LYLES, et al v. FLAGSHIP RESORT CORP, et al Doc.
[…] would have occupied absent the unlawful discrimination.” Burke,

504 U.S. at 239. EPPA, however, is not strictly an anti-

discrimination statute and its prohibitions indicate that it was

intended to focus on more than just “legal injuries of an

economic character.” Burke, 504 U.S. at 239.

Several provisions within EPPA demonstrate that the statute

was intended to protect the privacy rights of employees, as well

as to restore employees to the “wage and employment positions

they would have occupied absent” the unlawful conduct under EPPA.

Section 2002 describes the acts specifically prohibited by EPPA.

The first provision bars an employer from “directly or

indirectly, [] requir[ing], request[ing], suggest[ing], or

caus[ing] any employee or prospective employee to take or submit

to any lie detector test.” 29 U.S.C. § 2002(1). The second

provision of § 2002 prohibits an employer from “us[ing],

accept[ing], refer[ring] to, or inquir[ing] concerning the

results of any lie detector test of any employee or prospective

employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2002(2). These provisions recognize that


24
Case 1:01-cv-06118-JEI-AMD Document 107 Filed 05/20/2005 Page 25 of 30

the offensiveness of employers’ use of polygraph examinations in

making employment decisions stems both from the intrusiveness of