Академический Документы
[…] R.C.W. §19.190
et seq. does not grant Gordon the right to sue on behalf of third-parties. Based on the foregoing,
Gordon lacks stand ing, as a matter of law, to assert claims for damages on behalf of the entire
Domain and/or third-parties, individually. Gordon’s claims are thus limited to those commercial
address.”
As the Court is aware, Gordon alleges that Impulse violated R.C.W. §19.190 et seq.
{00072858;1} 23
Case 2:04-cv-05125-FVS Document 87 Filed 09/23/2005
destination, commonly expressed as a string of characters, to which electronic mail may be sent
or delivered.” R.C.W. §19.190.010 separately defines the term "Internet domain name" as
referring “to a globally unique, hierarchical reference to an internet host or service, assigned
through centralized internet naming authorities, comprising a series of character strings separated
by periods, with the right- most string specifying the top of the hierarchy.” It is not coincidental
that the Legislature differentiated between the terms “Internet domain name” and “Electronic
mail address” as these terms mean different things and trigger different consequences under