You are on page 1of 4

DATA SHEET

35 FRAME PLUNGER PUMPS


Standard and Flushed
Brass

Standard and Flushed


Stainless Steel

Nickel Aluminum
Bronze

3535, 3535C

3531, 3531C

3537

SPECIFICATIONS
Flow
Pressure Range
Inlet Pressure Range
RPM
Bore
Stroke
Crankcase Capacity
Max. Liquid Temperature

U.S. Measure

Metric Measure

36 gpm
100 to 1200 psi
Flooded to 70 psi
800 rpm
1.575"
1.890"
4.2 qts.
160 F

136 lpm
6.9 to 83 bar
Flooded to 4.8 bar
800 rpm
40 mm
48 mm
4l
70 C

Above 130 F call Cat Pumps for inlet conditions and elastomer recommendations.
Model 3535 Shown
(Shaft protector included, mounting rails sold separately)

FEATURES
Triplex design delivers high efficiency and low pulsation.
Durable dual V-Packings are lubricated and cooled by pumped liquid.
P
 re-set Lo-Pressure Seals provide secondary protection against external
leaks and require no packing adjustments.
S pecial high-density, polished, concentric plungers provide a true wear
surface and extended seal life.

Inlet Ports (2)


Flushing Ports (2)
(3531C, 3535C)
Discharge Ports (2)
Pulley Mounting
Shaft Diameter
Weight
Dimensions (3535, 3535C)
Dimensions
(3531, 3531C, 3537)

FPM .0110
EPDM .0220

1-1/2 NPT(F)

1/4" NPT(F)

1/4 NPT(F)

1 NPT(F)
Either Side
1.378"
139 lbs.
23.89 x 18.11 x 9.72"

1 NPT(F)
Either Side
35 mm
63 kg
607 x 460 x 247 mm

24.33 x 18.11 x 9.72"

618 x 460 x 247 mm

ELECTRIC HORSEPOWER REQUIREMENTS


FLOW

PRESSURE

Wet-end easily serviced without entering crankcase.


S tandard NBR seals with alternative options for temperature and
chemical compatibility

1-1/2" NPT(F)

U.S.
gpm
36
30
25

lpm
136
114
95

psi
800
bar
55
19.8
16.5
13.7

psi
1000
bar
69
24.7
20.6
17.2

psi
1200
bar
83
29.7
24.7
20.6

RPM

DRIVE

800
667
556

Consult
Cat Pumps
for Pump and
Motor Pulley
Sizes

DETERMINING
THE PUMP R.P.M.

Rated gpm
Rated rpm

Desired gpm
Desired rpm

DETERMINING
THE REQUIRED H.P.

gpm x psi
1460

Electric Brake
H. P. Required

DETERMINING
MOTOR PULLEY SIZE

Motor Pulley O.D.


Pump rpm

Pump Pulley O.D.


Motor rpm

See complete Drive Packages [Includes: Pulleys, Belts, Hubs, Key] Tech Bulletin 003.
Refer to pump Service Manual for repair procedure and additional technical information.

ITEM
2
5
8
9
10
11
15
20
21
22
23
25
31
32
33
34
37
38
40
48
49
50
51
53
54
56
59
64
65
69
70
75
88
90
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
106
107
110

3535C MATL

112
117
126

127
128
141
155
156
157
158
159
162
163
164
166
167
168
170
171
172

34021
125753
44542
815279
12398
13296
29326
121467
126749
126593
122045
29325
828710
43211
14177
126743
92241
44428
125753
25625
23170
45936
16612
44487
27488
27790
92538
43864
45116
126587
100488
44739
43865
45676
43921
89778
20189
11345
11375
701490
44085
44084
814279
44112
44113
44740
46955

49464
49464C
11379
14183
701491
44585
46494

44609
44741
43928
49519
48860
20137
701492
48362
49478
48362
48860
20137
701492
48363
26142
14330
701493
44727
43932
44109
44728
44729
44644
89827
11747
701494

STL
S
AL
FBR
NBR
NBR
STL
TNM
STCP R
STCP R
STZP
FCM
PE
ABS
NBR
STCP R

NBR
S
STCP
NBR
AL
NBR
AL
S
POP
S
CM
SSZZ
STCP R
NBRS
FPM
S
S
CC
SS
PTFE
NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
PVDF

NBR
FPM
EPDM

BBCP R
BBCP R
NBR
FPM
EPDM
S
BB

STG*
SFG
BB
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
BB
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
S
S
SS
PVDF
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM

PARTS LIST

PART NUMBER
3531C MATL

34021
125753
44542
815279
12398
13296
29326
121467
126749
126593
122045
29325
828710
43211
14177
126743
92241
44428
125753
25625
23170
45936
16612
44487
27488
27790
92538
43864
45116
126587
100488
44739
43865
45676
43921
89778
20189
11345
11375
701490
44085
44084
814279
44112
44113
44740
46955
45381
45365
125397
11379
14183
701491
44585
48391
45367
44609
44741
45368
49519
48860
20137
701492
48362
49520
48362
48860
20137
701492
48363
26142
14330
701493
44612
44108
44109
44728
44729
44644
89827
11747
701494

STL
S
AL
FBR
NBR
NBR
STL
TNM
STCP R
STZP R
STZP
FCM
PE
ABS
NBR
STCP R

NBR
S
STCP
NBR
AL
NBR
AL
S
POP
S
CM
SSZZ
STCP R
NBRS
FPM
S
S
CC
SS
PTFE
NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
PVDF

NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM
S
D
SS
STG*
SFG
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
SS
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
SS
PVDF
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM

3537

34021
125753
44542
815279
12398
13296
29326
121467
126749
126593
122045
29325
828710
43211
14177
126743
92241
44428
125753
25625
23170
45936
16612
44487
27488
27790
92538
43864
45116
126587
100488
44739
43865
45676
43921
89778
20189
11345
11375
701490
44085
44084
814279
44112
44113
44740
46955
44115
45124

11379
14183
701491
44585
48391
45367
44609
44741
45368
49519
48860
20137
701492
48362
49521
48362
48860
20137
701492
48363
26142
14330
701493
44612
44108
44109
44728
44729
44644
89827
11747
701494

MATL

STL
S
AL
FBR
NBR
NBR
STL
TNM
STCP R
STZP R
STZP
FCM
PE
ABS
NBR
STCP R

NBR
S
STCP
NBR
AL
NBR
AL
S
POP
S
CM
SSZZ
STCP R
NBRS
FPM
S
S
CC
SS
PTFE
NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
PVDF

NBR
FPM
EPDM
NAB
NAB

NBR
FPM
EPDM
S
D
SS
STG*
SFG
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
NAB
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
D
NBR
FPM
EPDM
SS
SS
SS
PVDF
SS
SS
NBR
FPM
EPDM

DESCRIPTION

Key (M10x8x70)
Screw, HHC Sems (M8x25)
Cover, Bearing
Shim, Split 2-Pc
O-Ring, Bearing Cover - 70D
Seal, Oil, Crankshaft
Bearing, Roller
Rod, Connecting Assy (Inclds:21,22,23) [10/00]
Locking Washer (M10)
Washer, Flat (M10.5)
Screw, HH (M10x55)
Crankshaft, Dual End (M48)
Protector, Oil Cap w/Foam Gasket
Cap, Oil Filler
O-Ring, Oil Filler Cap - 70D
Bolt, Eye (M12x1.75) (For Lifting Pump Only)
Gauge, Oil, Bubble w/Gasket
Gasket, Flat, Oil Gauge - 80D
Screw, HHC Sems (M8x25)
Plug, Drain (1/4x19BSP)
O-Ring, Drain Plug - 70D
Cover, Rear
O-Ring, Crankcase Cover - 70D
Crankcase Assy (Inclds: 34, 54)
Pins, Guide
Pan, Oil
Screw, HHC Sems (M6x16)
Pin, Crosshead
Rod, Plunger
Washer, Oil Seal
Seal, Oil, Crankcase
Seal, Oil, Crankcase
Slinger, Barrier
Washer, Keyhole (M16)
Plunger (M40x145)
Stud, Plunger Retainer (M10x135)
Back-up-Ring, Plunger Retainer
O-Ring, Plunger Retainer - 70D
O-Ring, Plunger Retainer
O-Ring, Plunger Retainer
Gasket, Retainer
Retainer, Plunger (M10)
Retainer, Seal, 2 Pc. (See Tech Bulletin 105)
Wick, Long Tab
Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg
Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg
Seal, LPS w/S-Spg
Spacer, Lo-Pressure Seal
Manifold, Inlet
Manifold, Inlet, Flushed (1/4 Flush Ports)
O-Ring, Inlet Manifold - 70D
O-Ring, Inlet Manifold
O-Ring, Inlet Manifold - 70D
Screw, HSH (M14x40)
Adapter, Female (See Tech Bulletin 087)
Adapter Female
V-Packing
V-Packing
Adapter, Male
Spring, Large Coil (See Tech Bulletin 108)
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer - 90D
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer - 70D
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer
Back-up-Ring, V-Packing Spacer
Spacer, V-Packing (See Tech Bulletin 108)
Back-up-Ring, V-Packing Spacer
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer - 90D
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer - 70D
O-Ring, V-Packing Spacer
Back-up-Ring, Valve Seat
O-Ring, Seat - 80D
O-Ring, Seat - 70D
O-Ring, Seat
Seat, Stepped
Valve
Spring
Retainer, Spring
Washer, Spring Retainer
Coil Spring (70kg), Valve Plug
O-Ring, Valve Plug - 90D
O-Ring, Valve Plug - 90D
O-Ring, Valve Plug - 70D

QTY
1
8
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
3
3
3
4
3
3
6
6
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6

EXPLODED VIEW

Models
Brass and Flushed - 3535, 3535C
SS and Flushed - 3531, 3531C
NAB and Flushed - 3537
April 2015

ITEM
173
174
185
188
250
255
260
275
278
279
283
290
299
300
310

3535C

MATL

44516

NY

48364
46444
49465
89981

34018
34039
92674
990013
80540
30278
34314
6124
818427
31040
33055
u 33262
34235
31955
u 31952
819000
6575

D
FBB
BBCP R
S

STZP R
S
STZP R
STL
ZP
STZP

BBCP R
NBR*
FPM
EPDM*
NBR
FPM
EPDM
F

PART NUMBER
3531C MATL
48364
49300
49299
89981

D
SSD
SSD
S

44516

NY

34018
34039
92674
990013
80540
30278
34314
6124
818372
31040
33055
u 33262
34017
31955
u 31952
819000
6575

STZP R
S
STZP R
STL
ZP
STZP

SS
NBR*
FPM
EPDM*
NBR
FPM
EPDM
F

3537

MATL

44516

NY

48364
44643
76335
89981

34018
34039
92674
990013
80540
30278
34314
6124
814522
31040
33055
u 33262
34017
31955
u 31952
819000
6575

D
NAB
NAB
S

STZP R
S
STZP R
STL
ZP
STZP

NAB
NBR*
FPM
EPDM*
NBR
FPM
EPDM
F

6100

6100

6100

6119

DESCRIPTION
Back-up-Ring, Valve Plug
Plug, Valve
Manifold, Discharge (See Tech Bulletin 099 and 109)
Screw, HSH (M12x70)
Protector, Shaft w/2 Screws, Lockwashers and Washers
(Included With Pump)
Kit, Direct Mount
Kit, Direct Mount
Mounting, Box Assy (Inclds: 34018)
Hub, B 35mm w/Keyway (See Tech Bulletin 003) (Not Shown)
Screw, HH (M12x100) (Rail Adjusting Screw)
Oiler (1 oz.) (Not Shown)
Kit, Oil Drain (3/8 x 48)
Gasket, Liquid (3 oz.)
Complete Head (Models 3535,3531,3537 Only)
Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,112,127,155,156,158,159) Standard
Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,112,127,155,156,158,159) .0110
Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,112,127,155,156,158,159) .0220
Kit, Valve, Preassembled (Inclds: 162,163,164,166,167,168,170,172,173) Standard
Kit, Valve, Preassembled (Inclds:162,163,164,166,167,168,170,172,173) .0110
Kit, Valve, Preassembled (Inclds:162,163,164,166,167,168,170,172,173) .0220
Assy, Crankcase, Cast Iron Conversion
Plunger Pump Service DVD
Oil, Case (12 Bottles) ISO -68 Hydraulic
(Fill to specified crankcase capacity prior to start-up)
Lubricant, Antiseize (2oz) (See Tech Bulletin 095)

QTY
6
6
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

Bold Part Numbers are unique to a particular pump model. Italics are optional items. [ ] Date of latest production change.

uSilicone oil/grease required. Production parts differnt from service parts.* Review individual parts in each kit for material identification. R Compoments comply with RoHS Directive

View Tech Bulletins 03, 024, 035, 036, 040, 041, 043, 050, 052, 053, 069, 074, 077, 083, 095, 099, 105, 108 and 109 for additional information.
MATERIAL CODES (Not Part of Part Number): ABS=ABS Plastic AL=Aluminum BB=Brass BBCP=Brass/Chrome Plated CC=Ceramic CM=Chrome-Moly D=Acetal
EPDM=Ethylene Propylene Diene Monamer F=Cast Iron FBB=Forged Brass FBR=Fiber FCM=Forged Chrome-moly FPM=Fluorocarbon NAB=Nickel Aluminum Bronze
NBR=Medium Nitrile (Buna-N) NBRS=Buna, Silicone Free NY=Nylon PE=PolyethylenePOP=PolypropylenePTFE=Pure PolytetrafluoroethylenePVDF=Polyvinylidene FluorideS=304SSSS=316SS
SSD=Duplex Stainless Steel SSZZ=316SS/Zamak STCP=Steel/Chrome Plated SFG=Special Blend (FPM) STG=Special Blend (PTFE) White STL=Steel STZP=Steel/Zinc Plated
TNM=Special High Strength ZP=Zinc Plated

Models 3531, 3537 Only

23.89 (607) (3535) 24.33 (618) (3531, 3537)


17.56 (446) (3535) 16.95 (430.5) (3531, 3537)
13.42 (341)

8.97 (228) (3535) 9.06 (230) (3531, 3537)


(2) 1" NPT(F) DISCHARGE

5.11 (130)
(2) M10 X 1.25
TAPPED HOLES

9.72 (247)
2.20 (56)
(3535)
2.28 (58)
(3531, 3537)

1.378 (35)
.39 (10)

4.92 (125)

(4) M121.75

2.99 (76)
(3535)
3.23 (82)
(3531, 3537)

(2) 1-1/2" NPT(F) INLET

(4) M14

2.24 (56.90)
.59 (15)

5.51 (140)
8.97 (228)

1.18 (30)
7.87 (200)

3.15 (80)
(4) SLOTS USEABLE LENGTH
3.34 (85)

18.11 (460)

8.66 (220)

Models 3535, 3535C, 3531, 3531C, 3537

CAUTIONS AND WARNINGS


All High Pressure Systems require a primary pressure regulating device (i.e. regulator, unloader) and a secondary pressure relief device (i.e. pop-off valve,
relief valve). Failure to install such relief devices could result in personal injury or damage to pump or property. Cat Pumps does not assume any liability or
responsibility for the operation of a customers high pressure system.
Read all CAUTIONS and WARNINGS before commencing service or operation of any high pressure system. The CAUTIONS and WARNINGS are included
in each service manual and with each Accessory Data sheet. CAUTIONS and WARNINGS can also be viewed online at www.catpumps.com/cautionswarnings or can be requested directly from Cat Pumps.
WARRANTY
View the Limited Warranty on-line at www.catpumps.com/warranty.

CAT PUMPS
1681 - 94TH LANE N.E. MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55449-4324
PHONE (763) 780-5440 FAX (763) 780-2958
e-mail: techsupport@catpumps.com
www.catpumps.com
For International Inquiries go to www.catpumps.com and navigate to the Contact Us link.

PN 993102 Rev H 3/15