Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] [FN5]
Henderson testified that a police officer is allowed to take a child without getting a warrant only when
he or she was in "imminent danger," and in this case, sexual abuse. Trial Transcript ("TT") at 114-115.
Henderson further testified that the removal of a child from a parent should only happen in "exigent
circumstances" and that in this case, "it applied to sexual abuse," and could happen only where "she
[Crystal] had either been sexually abused or at risk of being subjected to sexual abuse." TT at 111-112.

FN5. Section 305 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code provides in pertinent part:
Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:
(a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in
Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the
minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the
fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety. In
cases in which the child is left unattended, the peace officer shall first attempt to contact the
child's parent or guardian to determine if the parent or guardian is able to assume custody of
the child. If the parent or guardian cannot be contacted, the peace officer shall notify a social
worker in the county welfare department to assume custody of the child.

Despite her knowledge of the governing standards, Henderson removed Crystal based on one-year-old
allegations against Dennis Keller which were previously investigated by Child Protective Services and
found to be inconclusive. TT at 108-111. Henderson conducted no independent investigation as to