Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] FN10. The court notes that defendant Praegitzer testified that officers were required to know
both section 305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and section 279.6 of the Penal Code prior
to removing a child. TT at 229. Defendants also argued during oral argument that Penal Code
Section 279 is referred to in the Department's policies, which states that "[o]fficers, you need to
be familiar with these statutes." As the court noted during oral argument, however, and as this
order further explains, there was little, if any, evidence that defendants operated under the
authority of Penal Code § 279.6.

FN11. Section 305 states in pertinent part: "Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into
temporary custody a minor: (a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the
minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate
need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the
physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to
the child's health or safety."

*6 Although there was some testimony from defendants regarding Dennis Keller's potential
concealment of Crystal, a permissible ground for removal under the penal code at issue, the evidence
demonstrates that it was not a realistic threat.