Академический Документы
[…] maintaining all such crossings over its right of way as are reasonable and necessary for the
public.).
20
If the servitude were to terminate, pursuant to LSA-C.C. arts. 526, 601, and 628, the railroad
company would be entitled to remove the constructions placed upon the plaintiff/landowners
property, and the full use of the property would return to the owners.
21
reasonable rules, regulations, and procedures necessary for the discharge of its
duties, and shall have other powers and perform other duties as provided by law.)
We further note 49 U.S.C.A. 20106, which provides, in pertinent part:
A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order
related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of
Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the
Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security
matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the
subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or
continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or
order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or
order-(A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local
safety or security hazard;
27
The regulation of railroad companies operating in Louisiana is long-standing. We note that the
Railroad Commission of Louisiana was the predecessor regulatory agency to the LPSC;
however, the Railroad Commissions power was confined, by Article 284 of the Constitution of