CENTER FOR CAPITAL MARKETS COMPETITIVENESS
[…] the SEC has not attempted to provide a formal definition. The term "efficiency," however, has an
ordinary, everyday meaning: an efficient operation is an "effective operation as measured by a
comparison of production with cost (as in energy, time, and money)." 145 In other words,
considering whether a proposed regulation would promote efficiency necessarily entails
comparing the benefits of the regulation against its costs. "Efficiency" is also an economic term
of art measuring the net benefits that society gets from its scarce resources.146
Recently, some have attempted to argue that the phrase "consider . . . whether the action
will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation" does not entail actually conducting

142

15 U.S.C. 77b(b) ("Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is
required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the
Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote
efficiency, competition, and capital formation."); accord 15 U.S.C. 78c(f) (same); 15 U.S.C. 80a-2(c) (same);
15 U.S.C. 80b-2(c) (same).
143
Cox & Baucom, supra note 34, at 1818.
144
15 U.S.C. 77b(b); 15 U.S.C. 78c(f); 15 U.S.C. 80a-2(c); 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(c). The JOBS Act places
the same requirement on the SEC's review of PCAOB rules.