CENTER FOR CAPITAL MARKETS COMPETITIVENESS
[…] Clothes: Confronting the D.C. Circuit's Usurpation of SEC Rulemaking Authority, 90 TEX. L. REV. 1811, 1821
(2012) ("What is stated in the legislative history is that the SEC's 'consideration' is to entail rigorous analysis and
evaluation of the potential costs and benefits of the proposed rule.").
35
Chamber of Commerce v. SEC, 412 F.3d 133, 144 (D.C. Cir. 2005).
36
Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act (JOBS Act), Pub. L. No. 112-106, 104, 126 Stat 306 (Apr. 5, 2012).
37
Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114, 1(a)(5), Stat. 2763 (Dec. 21,
2000).
38
7 U.S.C. 19 (a)(1) ("Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter or issuing an order (except as
provided in paragraph (3)), the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.").
39
7 U.S.C. 19(a)(2) ("The costs and benefits of the proposed Commission action shall be evaluated in light
of(A) considerations of protection of market participants and the public; (B) considerations of the efficiency,
competitiveness, and financial integrity of futures markets; (C) considerations of price discovery; (D) considerations
of sound risk management practices; and (E) other public interest considerations.").

;FF THE IMPORTANCE OF COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS


IN FINANCIAL REGULATION
from such rule; and (ii) the impact of proposed rules on covered persons . . . and the impact on
consumers in rural areas."40
Moreover, federal banking agenciesincluding the Federal Reserve, the FDIC, and the