Академический Документы
[…] Clothes: Confronting the D.C. Circuit's Usurpation of SEC Rulemaking Authority, 90 TEX. L. REV. 1811, 1821
(2012) ("What is stated in the legislative history is that the SEC's 'consideration' is to entail rigorous analysis and
evaluation of the potential costs and benefits of the proposed rule.").
35
Chamber of Commerce v. SEC, 412 F.3d 133, 144 (D.C. Cir. 2005).
36
Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act (JOBS Act), Pub. L. No. 112-106, 104, 126 Stat 306 (Apr. 5, 2012).
37
Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114, 1(a)(5), Stat. 2763 (Dec. 21,
2000).
38
7 U.S.C. 19 (a)(1) ("Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter or issuing an order (except as
provided in paragraph (3)), the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.").
39
7 U.S.C. 19(a)(2) ("The costs and benefits of the proposed Commission action shall be evaluated in light
of(A) considerations of protection of market participants and the public; (B) considerations of the efficiency,
competitiveness, and financial integrity of futures markets; (C) considerations of price discovery; (D) considerations
of sound risk management practices; and (E) other public interest considerations.").
Over the past several years, these financial regulators have come under increasing
pressure to improve the quality of their cost-benefit analysis and move closer to the OMB
guidelines applicable to other agencies. Some of this pressure has come from litigation, and the