Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 71

1. Please Use One Page per Question.

2. Fill-out all needed information.


3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
According to ________________, all objects radiate energy, no matter what their
temperature happens to be.
Choices:
a. Stefan Boltzmann Law
b. Pascals Law
c. Huygens Principle
d. Boltzmann Law
ANSWER:
a. Stefan Boltzmann Law
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: p.317 Contemporary College Physics


Jones / Childers
Endorsed by:
School Representative
1. Please Use One Page per Question.

IECEP Manila

2. Fill-out all needed information.


3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Who is called the father of modern science precisely because he initiated the comparison
between theory and experiment?
Choices:
a. Plato
b. Aristotle
c. Galileo
d. Socrates
ANSWER:
c. Galileo
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: p.46 Physics the Excitement of Discovery


Endorsed by:
School Representative
1. Please Use One Page per Question.
2. Fill-out all needed information.

IECEP Manila

3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.


PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
How many million tons of hydrogen are converted into helium every second at the sun?

Choices:
a. 400 million tons
b. 500 million tons
c. 600 million tons
d. 700 million tons
ANSWER:
d. 700 million tons
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference:
p. 439 Physics the Excitement of Discovery

Endorsed by:
School Representative

1. Please Use One Page per Question.

IECEP Manila

2. Fill-out all needed information.


3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
What is the unit of radiation which takes into account its biological effects?

Choices:
a. millirem
b.millisem
c. siemens
d. hertz
ANSWER:
a. millirem
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Reference: p.435 Physics the Excitement of Discovery

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
What is the expression of the magnitude and direction of the lattice distortion associated
with dislocation?
Choices:
a. Vector graph
b. Line vector
c. Vector Diagram
d. Burgers Vector
ANSWER:
d. Burgers Vector
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference:
p.76 chapter 4, Material Science and Engineering (an introduction) 4th edition by William
B. Callister Jr.
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Microelectronics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
It states that two images are just resoluable when the center of diffraction disk of one is
directly over the first minimum in the diffraction pattern of the other
Choices:
a. Relay criteria
b. Rayleigh criterion
c. Radio Criterion
d. None of the above
ANSWER:
b. Rayleigh criterion
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: p.718 chapter 37 General Physics by Douglas C. Giancoli


Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
What theorem relates the line integral of a vector field around a simple closed curve C is
in IR3 to an integral over surface S for w/c C is the bondary?
Choices:
a. Stokes Theorem
b.Gradient Theorem
c.Vector Theorem
d. None of the above
ANSWER:
a. Stokes Theorem
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Calculus Chapter 7 page 355 by Masden and Tromba


Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A tornado warning siren on top of a tall pole radiates sound waves uniformly in all
directions. At a distance of 15.0 m the intensity of the sound is 0.250 W/m 2. At
what distance from the siren is the intensity 0.010 W/m2?

Choices:
a. 74.0 m
ANSWER:
b. 75.0 m

b. 75.0 m

c. 76.0 m

d. 77.0 m

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

r2 r1

I1
0.250W / m 2
(15.0m)
75.0m
I2
0.010W / m 2

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 567

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School

Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
In a sinusoidal sound wave of moderate loudness the maximum pressure
variations are of the order of 3.0 x 10 -2 Pa above and below atmospheric pressure
pa (nominally 1.013 x 105 Pa at sea level). Find the corresponding maximum
displacement if the frequency is 1000 Hz. In air at normal atmospheric pressure
and density, the speed of sound is 344 m/s and the bulk modulus is 1.42 x 10 5 Pa.
Choices:
a. 1.2 x 10-8 m
ANSWER:
a. 1.2 x 10-8 m

b. 1.2 x 10-6 m

c. 1.3 x 10-7 m

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

2 f (2 rad )(1000 Hz )

18.3rad / m
v
v
344m / s

pmax
3.0 x102 Pa
A

1.2 x108 m
5
Bk
(1.42 x10 Pa )(18.3rad / m)

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 594

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

d. 1.3 x 10-6 m

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
What is the speed of longitudinal waves in a lead rod?
Choices:
a. 1.1 x 103 m/s
ANSWER:
b. 1.2 x 103 m/s

b. 1.2 x 103 m/s

c. 1.3 x 103 m/s

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Y
1.6 x1010 Pa
v

1.2 x 103 m / s
3
3

11.3x10 kg / m

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 600

d. 1.4 x 103 m/s

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Compute the speed of sound waves in air at room temperature (T=20C) and find
the range of wavelengths in air to which the human ear (which can hear
frequencies in the range of 20-20,000 Hz) is sensitive. The mean molar mass for
air (a mixture of principally nitrogen and oxygen) is 28.8 x 10 -3 kg/mol and the ratio
of heat capacities is = 1.40.
Choices:
a. 341 m/s
ANSWER:
d. 344 m/s

b. 330 m/s

c. 335 m/s

d. 344 m/s

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

RT
(1.40)(8.314 J / mol gK )(293K )

344m / s
M
28.8 x103 kg / mol

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 601
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Consider an idealized model with a bird (treated as a point source) emitting
constant sound power, with intensity inversely proportional to the square of the
distance from the bird. By how many decibels does the sound intensity level drop
when you move twice as far away from the bird?

Choices:
a. 4.0 dB
ANSWER:
d. -6.0 dB

b. -4.0 dB

c. 6.0 dB

d. -6.0 dB

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

2 1 (10dB)(log

(10dB ) log

I2
I
log 1 ) (10dB )[(log I 2 log I 0 ) (log I1 log I 0 )]
I0
I0

I2
I1

r12
r12
(10dB ) log 2 (10dB ) log
r2
(2r1 ) 2
(10dB ) log

1
6.0dB
4

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 607
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

QUESTION:
On a day when the speed of sound is 245 m/s, the fundamental frequency of a
stopped organ pipe is 220 Hz. a.) How long is this stopped pipe? b.) The second
overtone of this pipe has the same wavelength as the third harmonic of an open
pipe. How long is the open pipe?
Choices:
a. 0.470 m, 0.392 m
c. 0.392 m, 0.470 m
ANSWER:
c. 0.392 m, 0.470 m

b. 0.740 m, 0.932 m
d. 0.932 m, 0.740 m

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Lstopped

v
345m / s

0.392m
4 f1 4(220s 1 )
345m / s
2L

open

1100 Hz

Lopen 0.470m
Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition
By Young and Freedman
Page 613

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed

Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A stopped organ pipe is sounded near a guitar, causing one of the strings to
vibrate with large amplitude. We vary the tension of the string until we find the
maximum amplitude. The string is 80% as long as the stopped pipe. If both the
pipe and the string vibrate at their fundamental frequency, calculate the ratio of the
wave speed on the string to the speed of sound in air.
Choices:
a. 0.38
ANSWER:
c. 0.40

b. 0.39

c. 0.40

d. 0.41

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

va
v
s
4 La 2 Ls
vs
0.40
va

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 616

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
If the siren is moving away from the listener with a speed of 45 m/s relative to the
air and the listener is moving toward the siren with a speed of 15 m/s relative to
the air, what frequency does the listener hear?
Choices:
a. 277 Hz
ANSWER:
a. 277 Hz

b. 272 Hz

c. 727 Hz

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

fL

v vL
340m / s 15m / s
fS
(300 Hz ) 277 Hz
v vS
340m / s 45m / s

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 625

d. 722 Hz

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The Concorde is flying at March 1.75 at an altitude of 8000m, where the speed of
sound is 320 m/s. How long after the plane passes directly overhead will you hear
the sonic boom?
Choices:
a. 19.5 s
ANSWER:
b. 20.5 s

b. 20.5 s

c. 21.5 s

d. 22.5 s

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

1
34.8
1.75
vs (1.75)(320m / s ) 560m / s

arcsin

tan
t

8000m
vs t

8000m
20.5s
(560m / s )(tan 34.8)

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 629

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

QUESTION:
A glass flask with volume 200 cm 3 is filled to the brim with mercury at 20C. How
much mercury overflows when the temperature of the system is raised to 100C?
The coefficient of linear expansion of the glass is 0.40 x 10 -5 K-1.
Choices:
a. 2.4 cm3
ANSWER:
d. 2.7 cm3

b. 2.5 cm3

c. 2.6 cm3

d. 2.7 cm3

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

glass 3 glass 3(0.40 x10 5 K 1 ) 1.2 x10 5 K 1


Vglass glassV0 T (1.2 x105 K 1 )(200cm3 )(100C 20C )
0.19cm3
Vmercury mercuryV0 T (18 x105 K 1 )(200cm3 )(100C 20C )
2.9cm3
Vmercury Vglass 2.9cm3 0.19cm3 2.7cm3

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 650

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed

Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
An aluminium cylinder 10 cm long, with a cross-sectional area of 20 cm 2, is to be
used as a spacer between two steel walls. At 17.2C it just slips in between the
walls. When it warms to 22.3C, calculate the stress in the cylinder and the total
force it exerts on each wall, assuming that the walls are perfectly rigid and a
constant distance apart.
Choices:
a. +8.6 x 106 Pa, +1.7 x 104 N
c. -8.6 x 106 Pa, +1.7 x 104 N
ANSWER:
d. -8.6 x 106 Pa, -1.7 x 104 N

b. +8.6 x 106 Pa, -1.7 x 104 N


d. -8.6 x 106 Pa, -1.7 x 104 N

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

F
Y T (0.70 x1011 Pa )(2.4 x105 K 1 )(5.1K ) 8.6 x10 6 Pa
A
F
F A (20 x10 4 m 2 )( 8.6 x106 Pa ) 1.7 x104 N
A

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 652

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
You are designing an electronic circuit element made of 23 mg of silicon. The
electric current through it adds energy at the rate of 7.4 mW = 7.4 x 10 -3 J/s. If
your design doesnt allow any heat transfer out of the element, at what rate does
its temperature increase? The specific heat of silicon is 705 J/kgK.
Choices:
a. 0.44 K/s
ANSWER:
c. 0.46 K/s

b. 0.45 K/s

c. 0.46 K/s

d. 0.47 K/s

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Q
7.4 x10 3 J
T

mc (23 x10 6 kg )(705 J / kg K )


dT dQ / dt
7.4 x103 J / s

0.46 K / s
dt
mc
(23 x106 kg )(705 J / kg K )

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 655

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A geologist working in the field drinks her morning coffee out of an aluminium cup. The
cup has a mass of 0.120 kg and is initially at 20.0 C when she pours in 3.00 kg of
coffee initially at 70.0 C. What is the final temperature after the coffee and the cup
attain thermal equilibrium? (Assume that coffee has the same specific heat as water
and that there is no heat exchange with the surroundings.)
Choices:
a. 63.0 C
ANSWER:
d. 66 C

b. 64.0 C

c. 65.0 C

d. 66.0 C

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Qcoffee mcoffeecwater Tcoffee (0.300kg )(4190 J / kg K )(T 70.0C )


Qalu min um malu min umcalu min um Talu min um (0.120kg )(910 J / kg K )(T 20.0C )
Qcoffee Qalu min um 0
(0.300kg )(4190 J / kg K )(T 70.0C ) (0.120kg )(910 J / kg K )(T 20.0C ) 0
Solution of this equation gives T=66.0 C

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 661
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A physics student wants to cool 0.25 kg of Diet Omni-Cola (mostly water), initially
at 25C, by adding ice initially at -20C. How much ice should she add so that the
final temperature will be 0C with all the ice melted if the heat capacity of the
container may be neglected?
Choices:
a. 69 g
ANSWER:
a. 69 g

b. 70 g

c. 71 g

d. 72 g

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QOmni mOmni cwater TOmni (0.25kg )(4190 J / kg K )(0C 25C ) 26, 000 J
Q1 mice cice Tice mice (2.1x103 J / kg K )[0C ( 20C )] mice (4.2 x10 4 J / kg )
Q2 mice L f mice (3.34 x105 J / kg )
QOmni Q1 Q2 0
26, 000 J mice (42, 000 J / kg ) mice (334, 000 J / kg ) 0
Solving for mice, we get mice = 0.069 kg = 69 g

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 661 to 662

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

QUESTION:
A Styrofoam box used to keep drinks cold at a picnic has total wall area (including
the lid) of 0.80 m2 and wall thickness 2.0 cm. It is filled with ice, water, and cans of
Omni-Cola at 0C. What is the rate of heat flow into the box if the temperature of
the outside wall is 30C?
Choices:
a. 1.01 x 106 J
ANSWER:
d. 1.04 x 106 J

b. 1.02 x 106 J

c. 1.03 x 106 J

d. 1.04 x 106 J

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

TH TC
30C 0C
(0.010W / m K )(0.80m 2 )
12W 12 J / s
L
0.020m
Q Ht (12 J / s )(86, 400s ) 1.04 x10 6 J
H kA

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 666

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position

Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A thin square steel plate, 10 cm on a side, is heated in a black-smiths forge to a
temperature of 800C. If the emissivity is 0.60, what is the total rate of radiation of
energy?
Choices:
a. 800 W
ANSWER:
b. 900 W

b. 900 W

c. 1000 W

d. 1100 W

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

H Ae T 4

(0.020m2 )(0.60)(5.67 x108W / m 2 gK 4 )(1073K ) 4


900W

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 669

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The condition called standard temperature and pressure (STP) for a gas is
defined to be a temperature of 0C = 273.15 K and a pressure of 1 atm = 1.013 x
105 Pa. If you want to keep a mole of an ideal gas in your room at STP, how big a
container do you need?
Choices:
a. 21.4 L
ANSWER:
b. 22.4 L

b. 22.4 L

c. 23.4 L

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

nRT (1mol )(8.314 J / mol gK )(273.15 K )

p
1.013 x105 Pa

0.0224m3 22.4 L

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 688

d. 24.4 L

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Five gas molecules chosen at random are found to have speeds of 500, 600, 700,
800, and 900 m/s. Find the rms speed.
Choices:
a. 711 m/s
ANSWER:
d. 714 m/s

b. 712 m/s

c. 713 m/s

d. 714 m/s

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

(v ) av
2

(500m / s ) 2 (600m / s ) 2 (700m / s) 2 (800 m / s) 2 (900 m / s) 2

5.10 x105 m 2 / s 2
The square root of this is vrms:
vrms = 714 m/s

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 699

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A rocket is in outer space, far from any planet, when the rocket engine is turned
on. In the first second of firing, the rocket ejects 1/120 of its mass with a relative
speed of 2400 m/s. What is the rockets initial acceleration?
Choices:
a. 17 m/s2
ANSWER:
d. 20 m/s2

b. 18 m/s2

c. 19 m/s2

d. 20 m/s2

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

m /120
m
dm
0
0
dt
1s
120s
v dm
m0
2400m / s
2
a ex


20m / s
m0 dt
m0
120s

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 313

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

College Physics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

QUESTION:
A discus thrower moves the discus in a circle of radius 80.0 cm. At a certain
instant, the thrower is spinning at an angular speed of 10.0 rad/s and the angular
speed is increasing at 50.0 rad/s 2. At this instant, find the tangential and
centripetal components of the acceleration of the discus and the magnitude of the
acceleration.
Choices:
a. 89.1 m/s2
ANSWER:
d.
89.4 m/s2

b. 89.2 m/s2

c. 89.3 m/s2

d. 89.4 m/s2

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

atan r (0.800m)(50.0rad / s 2 ) 40.0m / s 2


arad 2 r (10.0rad / s ) 2 (0.800m) 80.0m / s 2
a atan 2 arad 2 89.4m / s 2

Reference: University Physics with Modern Physics, 11th Edition


By Young and Freedman
Page 337

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position

Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:

Cast Irons that contains 4.3% C is known as ____.

Choices:
a. Eutectic cast iron b. Eutectiod cast iron
Eutectiod cast iron

c. Eutectic cast iron

ANSWER:
A. Eutectic cast iron

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy,


R. Srinivasan
Page 72
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question


2. Fill-out all needed information
3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

d.

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
At temperature above ________, iron is liquid form

Choices:
a. 1395 deg C

b. 910 deg C

c. 1540 deg C

d. 768 deg C

ANSWER:
c. 1540 deg C

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy,


R. Srinivasan
Page 67
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
In the Iron-Iron carbide diagram, the alloys containing solid phase with more
that 2% carbon are known as ______

Choices:

b. steel

b. Cast iron

c. alpha-ferrite

d. graphite

ANSWER:
B. cast iron

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 68
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
______ is use to nullify the effect harmful effect of sulphur in steel and is
added during deoxidation

Choices:
a. Magnesium
Phosphorus

ANSWER:
b. manganese

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

b. Sodium

c. Manganese

d.

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 79
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
The intermetallic compound iron carbide is called ________

Choices:
a. Austenite b. Cementite

c. ferrite

ANSWER:
B. cementite

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition

d. pearlite

R. Srinivasan
Page 70
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
Steels which contain less than 0.8%C are known as __________

Choices:
a. Hypoeutectiod Steel
b. Hypereutectic Steel

c. Hypereutectiod Steel
d. Hypoeutectic Steel

ANSWER:
A. Hypoeutectiod Steel

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 72
Endorsed by:

School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
Cast iron that contains more than 4.3%C is known as ________

Choices:
a. Hypoeutectiod Cast Iron
b. Hypereutectic Cast

ANSWER:

c. Hypereutectiod Cast Iron


d. Hypoeutectic Cast Iron

c. Hypereutectiod Cast Iron

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 72
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:

_____ raises the elastic limit and ultimate strength of the steel without
reducing the ductility
a. Phosphorus
b. Manganese

c. Sulfur
d. Silicon

ANSWER:
D. silicon

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 80
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School

Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
_____ the combination of operation involving the heating of metal/alloy in
solid state an cooling it to obtain the desired properties
a. Heat treatment c. Normalising
b. Annealing
d. Hardening

ANSWER:
A. Heat Treatment

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 85
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization
Please indicate the subject:
() General Engineering and Applied Sciences

Material Science

( ) Electronics System and Technologies


Question:

The transformation product of austenite at low temperature is known as


_______
a. Pearlite
b. Martensite

c. Bainite
d. Cementite

ANSWER:
B. Martensite

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 90
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
Any steel heated to a particular temperature above the critical temperature
results in the formation of ______

a. Cementite
b. Martensite

c. Austenite
d. Bainite

ANSWER:
C. Austentite

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 86
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


1. Please Use One Page per Question

TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
The principal source of information in the actual process of autenite under
non-equilibrium condition as a ______
a. TTT Diagram
b. TTL Diagram

ANSWER:

c. TTC Diagram
d. CCT Diagram

A. TTT Diagram

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 89
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
______ involves heating to a predetermined temperature, holding at that
temperature and then cooling at a very slow rate.
a. Heat treatment c. Normalising
b. Annealing
d. Hardening

ANSWER:
B. Annealing

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 98
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
_____ is the process of rapid cooling of steel from the austenitising
temperature
a. Hardening
b. Annealing

c. Quenching
d. Normalising

ANSWER:
C. Quenching

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 107

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


1. Please Use One Page per Question

TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:

The purpose of _____ is to refine the grain structure and decrease the residual
stress to improve the machinability.
a. Hardening
b. Annealing

c. Quenching
d. Normalising

ANSWER:
D. Normalising

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 104
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


1. Please Use One Page per Question

TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
To eliminate/reduce residual stresses, steel is subjected to ________ annealing
a. Recrystallization
c. Stress relief
b. Spherodising
d. Full

ANSWER:
c. Stress Relief

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 102
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered

Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
The purpose of ____ annealing is to improve ductility, remove internal stress,
enhance magnetic and electrical properties and refine grain structure
a. Recrystallization
c. Stress relief
b. Spherodising
d. Full

ANSWER:
D.Full
SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 99
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position

Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
The first stage in the heat removal during quenching is ____
a.
b.
c.
d.

ANSWER:

Vapour blanket stage


Vapour transport stage
Liquid cooling stage
Vapour cooling stage

A. Vapour blanket stage

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 108
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization
Please indicate the subject:
() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies

Material Science

Question:

Hardening is always followed by _____ in order relieve the residual stresses


an improve the ductility and toughness of the hardened steel
a. Heat treatment c. Tempering
b. Annealing
d. Hardening

ANSWER:
c.Tempering

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 106
Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
1. Please Use One Page per Question

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

2. Fill-out all needed information


3. Submission with incomplete data will not be considered
Profile Contributor
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed Name, Position
Area of Specialization

Material Science

Please indicate the subject:


() General Engineering and Applied Sciences
( ) Electronics System and Technologies
Question:
___ is the process by which the carbon content of the steel is increased
a. Carbonitriding
b. Carburising

c. Cyaniding
d. Nitriding

ANSWER:
b.Carburising

SOLUTION (if problem solving)

References: Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, 2nd Edition


R. Srinivasan
Page 122
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

TEST QUESTIONS

QUESTION:
The condition of equilibrium of a body will remain unchanged if a force acting at a
given point of the rigid body is replaced by a force of the same magnitude and
same direction, but acting at a different point but having the same line of action is
known as __________.

Choices:
a. Torque
c. Moment
ANSWER:

b. Transmissibility
d. Moment Arm

b. Transmissibility
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Classical Mechanics by: Herbert Goldstein, et al (July 2000)


Endorsed by:

School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The law that states, If the resultant force acting on a particle is zero, the particle
will remain at rest (if originally at rest) or will move with constant speed in a
straight line (if originally in motion), is ____________.

Choices:
a. Newtons First Law
b. Newtons Second Law

c. Newtons Third Law


d. Newtons Law of Gravitation

ANSWER:
a. Newtons First Law
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)
Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A force of 500 N forms angles of 600, 450, and 1200, respectively with the x, y and
z axes. Obtained the scalar component of F.
Choices:
a.
b.
c.
d.

F = (205 N) i + (345 N) j + (250 N) k


F = (250 N) i + (354 N) j (250 N) k
F = (250 N) i + (354 N) j + (250 N) k
F = (205 N) i + (345 N) j (250 N) k

ANSWER:
b. F = (250 N) i + (354 N) j (250 N) k
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Fx = (500 N) cos 600 = 250 N
Fy = (500 N) cos 450 = 354N
Fz = (500 N) cos 1200 = - 250 N
Therefore; F = (250 N) i + (354 N) j (250 N) k
Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)
by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)
Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Which of the following support or connection has two unknowns?
Choices:
a. Roller Support
b. Rocker Support
ANSWER:

c. Short Link
d. Hinge Support

d. Hinge Support

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)

Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The unit of spring constant k is

Choices:
a. N/m

b. N m

c. N m2

d. kg m

ANSWER: a. N/m
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)

Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The stability of equilibrium defined by dV/dA =0 and d 2V/dA2 > 0 is called
Choices:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Stable Equilibrium
Marginally Unstable Equilibrium
Unstable Equilibrium
Neutral Equilibrium

ANSWER: a. Stable Equilibrium

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)
Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
What type of unit is a slug?

TEST QUESTIONS

Choices:
a. Unit of Length
b. Unit of Force
c. Unit of Mass
d. Unit of Time
ANSWER: c. Unit of Mass
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)
Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011


PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics

Please indicate the subject:


(X) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

TEST QUESTIONS

QUESTION:

Choices:
ANSWER:
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Vector Mechanics for Engineers (3rd Edition)


by: Ferdinand Beer, et al (2001)
Endorsed by:

School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

4. Please Use One Page per Question.


5. Fill-out all needed information.
6. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The phenomenon whereby a force is brought to bear on a moving electron or hole
by a magnetic field that is applied perpendicular to the direction of motion. The
force direction is perpendicular to both the magnetic field and the particle motion
directions.
Choices:
a. Skin Effect
ANSWER:
c. Hall Effect

b.

Tesla Effect

c.

Hall Effect

d. Weber Effect

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Material Science and Engineering 7th ed. Callister, page 692

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address

Signature over Printed


Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The total electrical resistivity of a metal is equal to the sum of temperature-,
impurity-, and cold work-dependent contributions .
Choices:
a. Ficks Law
ANSWER:

b.

Matthiessens rule c.

Braggs law

d. Burgers Rule

b. Matthiessens rule
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Material Science and Engineering 7th ed. Callister, page 675

Endorsed by:
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The capacity of a material to absorb energy when it is elastically deformed.
Choices:
a. Frenkel
ANSWER:
d. Resilience

b.

Ductile

c.

Plastic

d. Resilience

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Material Science and Engineering 7th ed. Callister, page 149

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
A single quantum of vibrational or elastic energy.
Choices:
a. phonon
ANSWER:
a. phonon

b.

Photon

c.

quarks

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Material Science and Engineering 7th ed. Callister, page 724

Endorsed by:

d. leptons

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS


1. Please Use One Page per Question.
2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
The time-dependent permanent deformation that occurs under stress; for most
materials it is important only at elevated temperatures.
Choices:
a. Creep
ANSWER:
c. Creep

b. Frenkel defect

c.

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Plastic deformation

d. Point defect

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Material Science and Engineering 7th ed. Callister, page 238

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS


1. Please Use One Page per Question.
2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
In mechanical vibration, what do you call the maximum displacement of the
body from its equilibrium position
.
Choices:
a. Wave
b. Oscillation
ANSWER:
c. Amplitude

c.

Amplitude

d. Distance

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Engineering Mechanics, Ferdinand L. Singer, pp 464
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies

QUESTION:
In Engineering Economy, what do you call the method of repaying a debt, the
principal and interest included, usually by a series of equal payments at periodic
intervals of time.
.
Choices:
a. Amortization
b. Depreciation
ANSWER:
a. Amortization

c.

Annuity

d. Deflation

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Engineering Economy, Matias Arreola, pp.139
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS


1. Please Use One Page per Question.
2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
Which among the crystal system has the least symmetry due to its unequal
unit cell dimensions and angles?
Choices:
a. Biclinic
b. Quadclinic c.
ANSWER:
a. Triclinic

Monoclinic

d. Triclinic

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Fundamentals of Materials Science and Engineering, William D. Callister, Jr.,
pp49

Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed

Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
In Physics, what should be the speed at which an object must travel so that
its mass will increase by 10%
Choices:
a. 0.203c
b. 1.119c c. 0.416c
ANSWER:
c. V = 0.416c or 1.24x108 m/s

d. 0.025c

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


Relativistic Mass
m = mo/sqrt(1-(V/c)2)
1.1mo = mo/sqrt(1-(V/c)2)
1.12 = 1/(1-(V2/c2))
V=0.416c
Reference: Title of the book, author and page
Engineering Mechanics, Ferdinand L. Singer, pp 464
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed

Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
In mechanical vibration, what do you call the maximum displacement of the
body from its equilibrium position
.
Choices:
a. Wave
b. Oscillation
ANSWER:
c. Amplitude

c.

Amplitude

d. Distance

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Engineering Mechanics, Ferdinand L. Singer, pp 464
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS


1. Please Use One Page per Question.
2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.
PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position

Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
It is a time-dependent elastic behavior of materials.
.
Choices:
a. Anelastic
b. Inelastic
ANSWER:
a. Anelastic

c.

Plastic

d. Non-elastic

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page


Engineering Mechanics, Ferdinand L. Singer, pp 157
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Address
Signature over Printed
Name , Position
Area of Specialization

Electronics Engineeering

Please indicate the subject:


(x ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
QUESTION:
It is a device used to measure amount of elongation.
Choices:
a. Tachometer
b. Extensometer
c. Elongonometer
d. Longatometer
ANSWER:
b. Anelastic
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Reference: Title of the book, author and page
Engineering Mechanics, Ferdinand L. Singer, pp 149
Endorsed by:
School Representative

IECEP Manila

Оценить