Campbell v. Liberty Transfer Co. Doc.
[…] legend unless you’ve obtained the consent of the issuer -

usually in the form of an opinion letter from the issuer’s

counsel - that the restricted legend can be removed. Unless

this happens, the transfer agent doesn’t have the authority to

remove the legend and execute the trade in the market place.”)

In sum, Liberty was justified, as a matter of law, in

refusing to recognize and record the May 1999 sale by Campbell

of 155,000 of his PMWP shares.

-37-
Case 2:02-cv-03084-DRH Document 78 Filed 12/19/2006 Page 38 of 51

10. UCC § 8-407 Does not Affect the Conclusion


That the Transfer Sought by Campbell was not
Rightful Under UCC § 8-401(a)(7)

UCC § 8-407 provides in pertinent part that a “person

acting as . . . transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the

registration of a transfer of its securities, [or] in the issue

of new securities certificates . . . has the same obligation to

the holder or owner of a certificated . . . security with

regard to the particular functions performed as the issuer has

in regard to those functions.” UCC § 8-407. “The effect of

this Rule is to hold the agent liable to . . . the owner or

holder for . . . wrongful refusal to register a transfer if the

issuer would itself be held liable.” Hawkland, Uniform

Commercial Code Series, Article No. 8 Investment Securities §