Академический Документы
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n to Def.’s Rule 50(b) Mot. at
5.) The defendant does not contend otherwise. Moreover, UCC §
8-110, entitled “Applicability; Choice of Law” provides that “(a)
[t]he local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction, as specified in
subsection (d), governs . . . the rights and duties of the issuer
with respect to registration of transfer.” Subsection (d)
defines “[i]ssuer’s jurisdiction” as the place of incorporation.
-17-
Case 2:02-cv-03084-DRH Document 78 Filed 12/19/2006 Page 18 of 51
6
“‘Certificated security’ means a security that is
represented by a certificate.” UCC § 8-102(a)(4).
7
“‘Registered form,’ as applied to a certificated
security, means a form in which: (i) the security certificate
specifies a person entitled to the security; and (ii) a transfer
of the security may be registered upon books maintained for that
purpose by or on behalf of the issuer, or the security
certificate so states.” UCC § 8-102(a)(13).
-18-
Case 2:02-cv-03084-DRH Document 78 Filed 12/19/2006 Page 19 of 51
is to a protected purchaser.
that “no case has been found under UCC § 8-401 . . . where the
Br. at 17.) Assuming such to be the case, that does not mean
-19-