Campbell v. Liberty Transfer Co. Doc.
[…] Accordingly, Campbell’s status as an appropriate plaintiff does

not depend on whether he is as a transferor or transferee.

Defendant’s argument to the contrary is found to be unavailing.

Having found that Campbell has standing to assert a

-23-
Case 2:02-cv-03084-DRH Document 78 Filed 12/19/2006 Page 24 of 51

violation of § 8-401, attention will now be focused on that

section. Of the seven preconditions previously quoted, only

subsections (5) and (7) warrant discussion as arguably

relevant.

7. Discussion of Subsections (5) and (7)


of Section 8-401(a)

Under subsection (a)(5), Liberty was not required to

record the 155,000 shares of PMWP stock sold by Campbell if the

attempted transfer would have violated “any restriction on

transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with Section 8-


204.” UCC § 8-401(a)(5)(emphasis added). For purposes of the

present discussion, it will be assumed that transferability of

the subject shares was restricted under SEC Rule 144 as urged

by defendant. But was the restriction “imposed by the issuer”?

Defendant, in arguing during trial that § 8-204