Campbell v. Liberty Transfer Co. Doc.
[…] causes of action.5

5. UCC § 8-401 Statutory Preconditions to Liberty’s


Obligation to Record Transferred Shares

4
Plaintiff also asserted a claim based on UCC § 8-204.
However, that claim was dismissed at the conclusion of all the
evidence. (Tr. 161, 172-76.) See also discussion of § 8-401
infra, insofar as it discusses § 8-204.
5
Plaintiff states that “PMWP’s state of incorporation is
Delaware” and that Delaware law, as to Campbell’s UCC-based
claims, applies. (Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n to Def.’s Rule 50(b) Mot. at
5.) The defendant does not contend otherwise. Moreover, UCC §
8-110, entitled “Applicability; Choice of Law” provides that “(a)
[t]he local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction, as specified in
subsection (d), governs . . . the rights and duties of the issuer
with respect to registration of transfer.” Subsection (d)
defines “[i]ssuer’s jurisdiction” as the place of incorporation.

However, the parties, throughout their submissions, cite


cases from several jurisdictions beside Delaware. Given the
absence of any indication that the law of such other states