Академический Документы
[…] enforcement of United States Money Laundering and Bank Secrecy Act laws. I have
also received training in the United States laws relating to the judicial process,
probable cause, searches, seizures, and the forfeiture of property, goods, and
currency to the United States.
3. Since becoming a Task Force Officer with IRS-CI, I have investigated and assisted
others in investigating violations of money laundering and Bank Secrecy Act laws. I
have assisted others in executing seizure warrants related to violations of the money
laundering and Bank Secrecy Act laws.
4. As a result of my education, training, and experience as a Task Force Officer with
IRS-CI, I am familiar with Federal laws and know that it is a violation of Title 31
U.S.C. 5324 for anyone to (1) "cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial
institution to fail to file a report required under Section 5313(a)", (2) "cause or
attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under
Section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact", or (3)
structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any
transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions" for the purpose of
evading the reporting requirements of Title 31 U.S.C. 5313(a).
Page 1 of 11