508 U.S.
[…] or safety.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF HIALEAH,
FLORIDA, that:

1. The City reiterates its commitment to a prohibition against any and all acts of any and all religious
groups which are inconsistent with public morals, peace or safety.

City of Hialeah, Florida, Ordinance No. 87-40, adopted June 9, 1987, provides:
WHEREAS, the citizens of the City of Hialeah, Florida, have expressed great concern over the potential for
animal sacrifices being conducted in the City of Hialeah; and
WHEREAS, Section 828.27, Florida Statutes, provides that "nothing contained in this section shall prevent
any county or municipality from enacting any ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty to animals
which is identical to the provisions of this Chapter . . . except as to penalty."

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF HIALEAH,
FLORIDA, that:

Section 1. The Mayor and City Council of the City of Hialeah, Florida, hereby adopt Florida Statute,