Sokolow et al v. Palestine Liberation Organization et al Doc.
[…] Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. §
2231.

Id. at Note 3.

3
Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD Document 52 Filed 10/03/2007 Page 4 of 21

Significantly, this provision (formally 18 U.S.C. § 2231) is codified today as 18 U.S.C. §

2332, and is thus the criminal counterpart of the very civil provision (§ 2333) under which the

instant action is brought.

Furthermore, this provision – which the Restatement identifies as enshrining passive

personality jurisdiction – does not require that the American victim be intentionally targeted. 18

U.S.C. § 2332. The statute requires only that the Attorney General or his subordinate certify

“that, in the judgment of the certifying official, such offense was intended to coerce, intimidate,

or retaliate against a government or a civilian population.” § 2332(d). The conference report for

this provision states explicitly that:

The term 'civilian population' includes a general population as well


as other specific identifiable segments of society such as the
membership of a religious faith or of a particular nationality, to