INTERACTIVE MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT AND GAMING ASSOCIATION, INC. v. ATTORNEY ... THE UNITED STATES et alDoc.
[…] the states respectively, or to the people.” U.S. Const. amend.

X. Private individuals lack standing to pursue claims based on

the Tenth Amendment. See Brooklyn Legal Svcs. Corp. v. Legal

Svcs. Corp., 462 F.3d 219, 234 (2d Cir. 2006) (only state or its

instrumentality has standing to assert Tenth Amendment right);

Medeiros v. Vincent, 431 F.3d 25, 34 (1st Cir. 2005) (same); see

12
In any event, it does not appear that criminal penalties
would attach to the conduct of the Companies in Mastercard under
UIGEA, since UIGEA exempts purely financial entities from
criminal liability. See 31 U.S.C. § 5363 (prohibiting “person
engaged in the business of betting or wagering” from knowingly
accepting illegal gambling funds) (emphasis added); 31 U.S.C.
§ 5362(2) (“term ‘business of betting or wagering’ does not
include the activities of a financial transaction provider”).
Financial businesses would only be subject to regulatory
enforcement. See 31 U.S.C. § 5364(e).

27
also Tenn. Elec. Power Co. v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 306 U.S. 118,

144 (1939) (“[a]s we have seen there is no objection to the

Authority’s operations by the states, and, if this were not so,