INTERACTIVE MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT AND GAMING ASSOCIATION, INC. v. ATTORNEY ... THE UNITED STATES et alDoc.
[…] § 3512(c)(1)(B). The economic rights of private individuals are

thus not within the “zone of interests intended to be protected

by” the Uruguay Round Agreements. Oxford Assoc., 271 F.3d at

146. The plaintiff, as it has no cause of action under the WTO,

cannot satisfy prudential standing as to its WTO claims.

10
The Uruguay Round Agreements, executed on April 15, 1994
and approved by Congress, created the WTO. 19 U.S.C. § 3501(7),
(8), (9) (defining “Uruguay Round Agreements,” “World Trade
Organization,” “WTO,” and “WTO Agreement”); 19 U.S.C. § 3511
(congressional approval).

24
Even if the Court were to consider the merits of the WTO

claims, UIGEA — which was enacted in 2006 — would trump any

obligations arising under the 1994 Uruguay Round Agreements. See

19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (“[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay

Round Agreements ... that is inconsistent with any law of the

United States shall have effect”); see, e.g., Tag v. Rogers, 267

F.2d 664, 667 (D.C. Cir. 1959) (“has long been established that

treaties and statutes are on the same level and, accordingly,

that the latest action expresses the controlling law”). Also,

WTO decisions are “not binding on the United States, much less