Chalice tweeted: ... Read the Grand Jury petition challenging Obama HERE -
[…] of

phrase through all Illinois cases (which go back to the 1800s in Westlaw). No luck. I'd really like
to know where that quote came from. Westlaw is pretty good about fixing omissions - which
sometime DO happen.

Then, I started parsing the quote into little bits, and come back to 705 ILCS 305/18 - which deals
with the foreman's oath. Maybe this is just another situation where she twists the text of a law to
ds

suit her fancy, then puts it in quotes to make it look official. The grand jury foreman's oath, set
forth in 705 ILCS 305/18, provides as follows:

“You, as foreman of this inquest, do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may
be), that you will diligently inquire into and true presentment make of all such
ien

matters and things as shall be given you in charge, or shall otherwise come to
your knowledge, touching the present service; you shall present no person
through malice, hatred or ill-will; nor shall you leave any unpresented through
fear, favor or affection, or for any fee or reward, or for any hope or promise
thereof; but in all of your presentments, you shall present the truth, the whole
truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and
understanding; so help you God.”
Fr

Page 10
om
Is that what she's talking about???? If so, then, ... I'm at a loss. If so, she's somehow twisting the
foreman's oath -- which deals with the foreman's obligation to consider everything given to