Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

On a direct Mercator projection , the distance measured between two meridians spaced 5 apart at latitude 60N is 8 cm.

The scale of this


chart at latitude 60N is approximately ;
a) 1 : 3 500 000
b) 1 : 7 000 000
c) 1 : 4 750 000
d) 1 : 6 000 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 3 500 000

A Mercator chart has a scale at the equator = 1 : 3 704 000. What is the scale at latitude 60 S ?
a) 1 : 3 208 000
b) 1 : 1 852 000
c) 1 : 7 408 000
d) 1 : 185 200
Answer ;
b) 1 : 1 852 000

A straight line on a chart 4.89 cm long represents 185 NM. The scale of this chart is approximately ;
a) 1 : 3 500 000
b) 1 : 6 000 000
c) 1 : 5 000 000
d) 1 : 7 000 000
Answer ;
c) 1 : 7 000 000

In a navigation chart a distance of 49 NM is equal to 7 cm. The scale of the chart is approximately:
a) 1 : 700 000
b) 1 : 7 000 000
c) 1 : 1 300 000
d) 1 : 130 000
Answer ;
d) 1 : 1 300 000

On a chart , the distance along a meridian between latitudes 45N and 46N is 6 cm. The scale of the chart is approximately ;
a) 1 : 185 000
b) 1 : 18 500 000
c) 1 : 1 000 000
d) 1 : 1 850 000
Answer ;
e) 1 : 1 850 000

On a direct Mercator projection , the distance measured between two meridians spaced 5 apart at latitude 60N is 8 cm. The scale of this
chart at latitude 60N is approximately ;
a) 1 : 3 500 000
b) 1 : 7 000 000
c) 1 : 4 750 000
d) 1 : 6 000 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 3 500 000
On a Lambert Conformal chart the distance between meridians 5 apart along latitude 37 North is 9 cm. The scale of the chart at that
parallel approximates ;
a) 1 : 6 000 000
b) 1 : 2 000 000
c) 1 : 5 000 000
d) 1 : 3 750 000
Answer ;
1 : 5 000 000
On a Mercator chart , at latitude 60N , the distance measured between W002 and E008 is 20 cm. The scale of this chart at latitude 60N is
approximately ;
a) 1 : 5 560 000
b) 1 : 556 000
c) 1 : 2 780 000
d) 1 : 278 000
Answer ; 1 : 2 780 000
On a Mercators projection the distance between ( 17N , 035E ) and ( 17N , 040E ) is 5 cm. The scale at 57N is approximately ;

a) 1 : 18 658 470
b) 1 : 10 626 460
c) 1 : 5 556 000
d) 1 : 6 052 030
Answer ;
d) 1 : 6 052 030

The total length of the 53N parallel of latitude on a direct Mercator chart is 133 cm. What is the approximate scale of the chart at latitude
30S ?
a) 1 : 26 000 000
b) 1 : 21 000 000
c) 1 : 18 000 000
d) 1 : 30 000 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 26 000 000

On a Lambert Conformal chart the distance between meridians 5 apart along latitude 37 North is 9 cm. The scale of the chart at that
parallel approximates ;
a) 1 : 6 000 000
b) 1 : 2 000 000
c) 1 : 5 000 000
d) 1 : 3 750 000
Answer ;
b) 1 : 5 000 000

The chart distance between meridians 10 apart at latitude 65 North is 3.75 inches. The chart scale at this latitude approximates ;
a) 1 : 5 000 000
b) 1 : 2 500 000
c) 1 : 6 000 000
d) 1 : 3 000 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 5 000 000

The chart distance between meridians 10 apart at latitude 65 North is 9.5 cm. The chart scale at this latitude approximates ;
a) 1 : 5 000 000
b) 1 : 2 500 000
c) 1 : 6 000 000
d) 1 : 3 000 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 5 000 000

Cevap 1 : 6 000 000 olan sorular ya At ile balamal yada soruda 150 olmal
A straight line drawn on a chart measures 4.63 cm and represents 150 NM. The chart scale is ;
a) 1 : 3 000 000
b) 1 : 5 000 000
c) 1 : 6 000 000
d) 1 : 1 000 000
Answer ;
b) 1 : 6 000 000

At 47 North the chart distance between meridians 10 apart is 5 inches. The scale of the chart at 47 North approximates ;
a) 1 : 6 000 000

b) 1 : 3 000 000
c) 1 : 8 000 000
d) 1 : 2 500 000
Answer ;
a) 1 : 6 000 000