STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] choice. Doing this in the absence of any standard is arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable.

14

C.

DHS deprived county boards of their statutory right to "mutually select


health plans," thereby prejudicing UCare.

DHS failed to follow the statutory directive to allow county boards to "mutually select"
the health plans. The Minnesota Legislature went to great lengths to demonstrate that the
privilege of selecting health plans was given jointly to county boards of commissioners and the
DHS Commissioner. Subdivision 3a of Minnesota Statutes section 256B.69 provides that "[t]he
county board or a single entity representing a group of county boards and the commissioner shall
mutually select health plans for participation at the time of initial implementation of the prepaid
medical assistance program in that county or group of counties and at the time of contract
renewal." Minn. Stat. 256B.69, subd. 3a(a). As demonstrated by the terms of contracts
currently in effect between the Commissioner and health plans, the statewide procurement
decisions are taking place at "the time of contract renewal." When adding the statewide