STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] million in savings. (Carsello All 16.) Even without such data, the State's cost savings
estimates appear to be questionable. (Carsello Aff. TT 16-17.)

III.

UCare is likely to succeed on the merits of its claims because DHS violated statutes,
equitable principles of competitive procurement, and its own RFP by excluding
UCare.
A.

DHS violates the statute by eliminating free choice of vendor and mandating
a disruptive transition for those members who have chosen UCare.

DHS is operating its procurement under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 256B. Section
256B.01 states support for free choice of vendor:
Medical assistance for needy persons whose resources are not adequate to meet
the cost of such care is hereby declared to be a matter of state concern. To provide
such care, a statewide program of medical assistance, with free choice of vendor,
is hereby established.
Minn. Stat. 256B.01 (emphasis added). The legislature explicitly recognized the need for
choice. DHS's procurement is the first state-wide procurement, mandated under section 256B.69,
subdivision 35(b). Prior to this procurement, DHS has been providing demonstration projects in