Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 315 Filed 06/22/2007 Page 1 of 67
[…] Id. See also

26 Riordan Remand Order, 483 F. Supp. 2d at 940 (finding § 1806(f) “contemplate[s] state court

27 litigation”). Likewise, it governs discovery not only of Verizon’s and MCI’s disclosures of

28 communications content, but their divulgence of call records as well. 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f)

PLAINTIFFS’ JOINT OPPOSITION TO


GOVERNMENT’S MOTION TO DISMISS -52- MDL NO. 06-1791 VRW
Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 315 Filed 06/22/2007 Page 65 of 67

1 (applies to efforts to “discover or obtain . . . materials relating to electronic surveillance”)


2 (emphasis added); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(1) (defining “electronic surveillance” to include
3 acquisition of “contents of any wire or radio communication”); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(n) (defining
4 “contents” to include “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such
5 communication or the existence . . . of that communication.”) (emphasis added).
6 The procedures outlined in § 1806(f) apply regardless of whether the Government has
7 acknowledged the challenged surveillance. Al-Haramain, 451 F. Supp. 2d at 1231 (“To accept