Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 315 Filed 06/22/2007 Page 1 of 67
[…] F ENWICK & W EST LLP

13 surveillance is at issue, “it is this procedure ‘notwithstanding any other law’ that must be used to
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
SAN FRANCISCO

14 resolve the question.” S. Rep. No. 95-604(I), at 57 (1978) reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3904,
15 3958.
16 C. Dismissal on the Pleadings Is Impermissible Under § 1806(f).
17 Rather than mandating dismissal as the Government urges here, the five-step protocol
18 established by Congress provides Plaintiffs with an opportunity to seek redress while guarding
19 against unnecessary disclosures of secret information. Section 1806(f) requires the court not to
20 dismiss claims involving secret surveillance information, but to review the secret material in
21 order to decide “whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and
22 conducted” and, if necessary, disclose the material to the aggrieved party under appropriate
23 security procedures. Id.; ACLU Found. of Southern Cal. v. Barr, 952 F.2d 457, 465 (D.C. Cir.
24 1991). Because it contains no reference whatsoever to dismissal, on the pleadings or otherwise,