IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] B. Peifer has effectively waived an opposition to the appointment of the Special Prosecutor.
As stated, Peifer has already voluntarily submitted himself to the jurisdiction of this
Honorable Court and waived any claim to challenge the authority of the Special Prosecutor (and
specifically relating to the authority to issue a subpoena) by virtue of Peifer's voluntary, and
without reservation, appearance and testimony before the Thirty-Fifth Investigating Grand Jury.
The authority of a Special Prosecutor to utilize the power of a subpoena on behalf of an
investigating grand jury is clear. 42 Pa.C.S. 4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor
to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:
4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury
"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to
compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take
investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the
power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence;..."

In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his
seminal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jurv Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating
Grand Jury ofApril 26. 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: