Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 54

1.

Consider the following statements in regard to Rowlatt Act:


1. Rowlatt Act was passed in 1919
2. It was an act which gave the British government massive power to repress political
Activities.
3. The act allowed that government to arrest anybody without a trial for two years.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)
2.
Consider the following statements in regard to Khilafat Movement:
1. Khilafat Movement, an organization that wanted to protect the position of the
Ottoman sultan as spiritual leader of all Muslims
2. The Khilafat committee was formed in Bombay in March 1919 to defend the power of
Khalifa.
3. Brother Muhammad Ali and And Shaukat Ali were two active Khilafat leaders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)
3.
For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar
Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic
Programme? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer: (b)
4.
Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps
Mission? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
(b) Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
Answer: (c)
5.
After Quit India Movement, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled The Way
Out.
Which one of the following was a proposal in this pamphlet? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) The establishment of a War Advisory Council composed of representatives of British
India and the Indian States.
(b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive Council in such a way that all its members, except
the Governor General and the Commander in Chief should be Indian leaders.

(c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at the end of 1945
and the Constitution making body to be convened as soon as possible.
(d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock.
Answer: (d)
6.
By a regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and
made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation? [UPSC 2010
(CS-P)]

(a) Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collectors efficiency of revenue collection would
enormously increase without the burden of other work.
(b) Lord Cornwallis felt that Judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of
Europeans while Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts.
(c) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector
and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person.
(d) The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and
Lord
Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector?
Answer: (c)
7.
Consider the following statements:
1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come in Champaran to
investigate the problem of peasants.
2. Acharya J. B. Kriplani was one of the Mahatma Gandhis colleagues in his
Champaran investigation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (b)
8.
Four resolutions were passed at the famous Calcutta session of Indian National
Congress in 1906. The question of either retention OR of rejection of these four
resolutions became the cause of a split in Congress at the next Congress session held in
Surat in 1907. Which one of the following was not one of those resolutions? [UPSC 2010
(CS-P)]

(a) Annulment of partition of Bengal


(b) Boycott
(c) National education
(d) Swadeshi
Answer: (a)
9.
In the 'individual Satyagraha', Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who
was the second? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Dr. Rajendra Pradesh
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel
Answer: (b)
10.

Match the Sufi Saints with the Silsilas with which they were associated. Answer the
questions on the basis of codes provided below [UPSC 2008]
List -I
p. Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
q. Bahauddin Zakariya
r. Mian Mir
s. Ahmad Sirhindi
List-II
(i) Qadiri
(ii) Suhrawardi
(iii) Chistiya
(iv) Naqshbandi
Codes:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

(p)
(iii)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)

(q)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(ii)

(r)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(iii)

(s)
(i)
(iv)
(iv)
(iv)

Answer: (b)
1.
Consider the following statements:
1. The term Swaraj means self-rule, self-government
2. Swaraj Party was established by Motilal Nehru and C. R. Das.
3. Lahore session of the congress demand for Poorna Swaraj (Complete Independence)
in its resolution on 26 January, 1930.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)
2.
Consider the following statements:
1. Raja Rammohun Roy was an advocate of ethical social reform, and political
liberalism in India
2. He was the founder of Banaras Hindu University
3. He attacked the practice of Sati
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only

(c) only 1 and 3


(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (c)
3.
The prime advocates of widow remarriage in modern India was
(A) Vinoba Bhave
(B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(C) Raja Rammohun Roy
(D) Rabindranath Tagore
Answer: (b)
4.
Regarding the Indus Valley Civilization, consider the following statements:
1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present,
did not dominate the scene.
2. During this period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (c)
5.
The silver coins of the Gupta period were known as [UPSC 2008]
(a) Dinar
(b) Rupyaka
(c) Satamana
(d) Karshapana
Answer: (b)
6.
There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the Gupta period in ancient
India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta Caves. Where is the other surviving example
of Gupta paintings? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Bagh Caves

(b) Ellora Caves


(c) Lomas Rishi cave
(d) Nasik caves
Answer: (a)
7.
What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi movement? [UPSC 2010
(CS-P)]

(a) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon.


(b) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak.
(c) The arrest and deportation of Lala Lajput Rai and Ajit Singh, and passing of the Punjab
Colonization Bill.
(d) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapekar brothers.
Answer: (a)
8.
What was the immediate reason for Ahmad Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the
Third Battle of Panipat? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his victory Timur Shah from Lahore.
(b) The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab.
(c) He wanted to punish Mughal administration for non payment of the revenues of the
Chahar Mahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur).
(d) He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his
kingdom.
Answer: (a)
9.
What was the reason for Mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the
peasants of Kheda? [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
1. The Administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought
2. The Administration proposed to introduce Permanent Settlement in Gujarat.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (a)

10.
Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of
1942? [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) It was a non-violent movement
(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(c) It was a spontaneous movement
(d) It did not attract the labour class in general
Answer: (d)

1.
Who was the first Indian elected to the British House of Commons?
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) Mahadev Govind
(C) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer: (a)
2.
Consider the following pairs:
1. B. G. Tilak - founder of the Poona Sarvajanik Sabha
2. Madan Mohan Malaviya - founder of Banaras Hindu University
3. Keshab Chandra Sen - Leader of Brahmo Samaj
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (c)
3.
Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of
India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Wellesley
(c) Cornwallis
(d) William Bentinck

Answer: (c)
4.
Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile labour Association? [UPSC
2009(CS-P)]

(a) Mahatma Gandhi


(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) N. M. Joshi
(d) J. B. Kripalani
Answer: (a)
5.
Who was the first European to designate Aryans as a race? [UPSC 2008]
(a) Sir William Jones
(b) H. H. Wilson
(c) Max Muller
(d) General Cunningham
Answer: (c)
6.
Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times?
1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus
became a part of Vaishnavism.
2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted
Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.
3. The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (a)
7.
With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for [UPSC 2011
(CS-P)]

(a) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement
(b) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference

(c) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army


(d) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: (a)
8.
With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, Home Charges formed an
important part of drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted
Home Charges?
1. Funds used to support the India Office in London.
2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.
3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)
9.
With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following
was/were recommended by the Nehru report?
1. Complete Independence for India.
2. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
3. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the constitution
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)
10.
With reference to the Simon Commissions recommendations, which one of the
following statements is correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the province.
(b) It proposed the setting up of inter provincial council under the Home Department.
(c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the Centre.
(d) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service with a provision for increased pay
and allowances for British recruits and compared to Indian recruits.

Answer: (a)

1.
By which of the following Acts were the Commercial Rights of East India Company
abolished?
(a) Regulating Act of 1773
(b) Charter Act of 1813
(c) Charter Act of 1833
(d) Charter Act of 1853
Answer: (c)
2.
Among the following Presidents of India, who was also the Secretary General of NonAligned Movement for some period? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(b) Varahagiri Venkatagiri
(c) Giani Zail Singh
(d) Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma
Answer: (c)
3.
Anekntavda is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?[UPSC
2009(CS-P)]

(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Vaishnavism
Answer: (b)
4.
In the context of the Indian freedom struggle, 16th October 1905 is well known for
which one of the following reasons? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of India National Congress was Swaraj
(d) Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona

Answer: (b)
5.
Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 in
(a) Mandalay
(b) Singapore
(c) Midnapore
(d) Kuala Lumpur
Answer: (b)
6.
Chandragupta Maurya built the first great empire in India with the help of
(a) Mahapadmananda
(b) Bindusara
(c) Seleucus
(d) Kautilya
Answer: (d)
7.
Consider the following statements:
The Cripps Proposals include the provision for
1. Full independence for India.
2. Creation of Constitution-making body.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (b)
8.
Consider the following statements:
1. The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of
the Government of India Act of 1935
2. The government of India Act of 1935 provided for the establishment of an All India
Federation to be based on a Union of the provinces of British India and the Princely
States.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (c)
9.
Consider the following statements:
1. The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) and
Diamond Harbour.
2. The first Export processing zone in India was set up in Kandla.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (c)
10.
Consider the following statements:
1. The Cholas defeated Pandya and Chera rulers and established their domination over
peninsular India in the early medieval times.
2. The Cholas sent an expedition against Sailendra empire of South East Asia and
conquered some of the areas.
Which of these statements is/are correct? [UPSC 2003]
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (c)
11.
During indian freedom struggle, which one of the following happened earlist?
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Gaya Session of Congress
(c) Tripuri Session of congress
(d) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
Answer: (a)

12.
During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of
underground activity in [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement
Answer: (c)
13.
During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular
indignation? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) It curtailed the freedom of religion.
(b) it suppressed the Indian traditional education
(c) it authorized the government to imprison people without trial
(d) it curbed the trade union activities
Answer: (c)
14.
During whose Governor Generalship the Maratha confederacy ended?
(a) Wellesley
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Lord Hastings
(d) Dalhousie
Answer: (c)
15.
From which one of the following did Kosovo declare its independence?
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Croatia
(c) Macedonia
(d) Serbia
Answer: (d)
16.

From which period large scale land grants were given to officers and otherimportanr
person?
(a) Mauryan period
(b) Kushan age
(c) Harsha's Administration
(d) Gupta period
Answer: (d)
17.
Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Act of 1909
(d) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Answer: (a)
18.
Historians are of the view that the British signed the Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a
'Cypher'. Who was this 'Cypher'?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
(d) Daulat Rao Sindhia
Answer: (a)
19.
How did Hiuen Tsang undertake journey from and to India?
(a) He came by land route and also returned by land route
(b) He came by land route but returned by sea route
(c) He came by sea route and returned by land route
(d) He came by sea route and also returned by sea route
Answer: (a)
20.
How did Sultan Qutb-ud-din Aibak die?
(a) He was treacherously stabled to death by one of his ambitious nobles
(b) He was killed in a battle with Taj-u-din Yildiz, the rular of Ghazni who entered into a

contest with him over the capture of Punjab


(c) He sustained injuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in Bundelkhand and
succumbed to death later
(d) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan
Answer: (d)
21.
How many times the preamble was amended
(a) once
(b) twice
(c) thrice
(d) four times
Answer: (a)
22.
In 305 BC, which Maurya ruler defeated Alexander's general Seleucus Nicator and
received the territories of Kabul and Balochistan?
(a) Bindusara
(b) Ashok the Great
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Dasharatha Maurya
Answer: (c)
23.
In collaboration with Dravid hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established
Hindu College at Calcutta? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Keshab Chandra Sen
(d) Raja Rammohan Roy
Answer: (d)
24.
In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about which of the following?
(a) Description of Nature
(b) Scoial life and the pattern of the life of people

(c) Wars
(d) Political condition of India
Answer: (c)
25.
Aryabhatta and Varahamihira belong to which age?
(a) Guptas
(b) Cholas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Mughals
Answer: (a)
26.
In which Governor-Generals reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: (d)
27.
Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of
the following?
(a) Bahubali
(b) Buddha
(c) Mahavir
(d) Nataraja
Answer: (a)
28.
Mahatma Gandhi was born in
(a) Wardha
(b) Porbander
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: (b)

29.
Mention the most important social issue taken up by Ghandhiji for reforms
(a) Religion
(b) Cast
(c) Women's status
(d) Orthodoxy in Hinduism
Answer: (b)
30.
Panini, the first Grammarian of Sanskrit language in India, lived during the:
(a) 2nd Century B. C.
(b) 6th -5th Century B. C.
(c) 2nd Century A. D.
(d) 5th-6th Century A. D.
Answer: (b)
31.
Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year?
(a) 1972
(b) 1973
(c) 1974
(d) 1975
Answer: (d)
32.
Sir Thomas Rose visited the court of
(a) Akbar
(b) Jehangir
(c) Shajahan
(d) Aurangazeeb
Answer: (b)
33.
Sultan Muhammad Quli Qutub Shah was the contemporary of
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb

(c) Shahjahan
(d) Muhammad Shah
Answer: (d)
34.
Temple architecture was most developed under
(a) Rastrakutas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Pandyas
(d) Cheras
Answer: (b)
35.
The ancient kingdom of "Avanti" had its capital at
(a) Vaishali
(b) Kausambi
(c) Ujjain
(d) Ayodhya
Answer: (c)
36.
The ancient name of the city of Patna is
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kanauj
(c) Kausambi
(d) Kapilavastu
Answer: (a)
37.
The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between
(a) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(b) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
(c) Muhammad Ghori and Prithviraj
(d) Muhammad Ghori and Jaichandra
Answer: (b)

38.
The battle of Dharmat was fought between
(a) Muhammad Gori and Jai Chand
(b) Babar and the Afghans
(c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
(d) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Maratha
Answer: (c)
39.
The battle that was fought between Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Marathas in 1761 was
(a) 2nd battle of Panipat
(b) 1st battle of Panipat
(c) 3rd battle of Panipat
(d) the battle of Tarain
Answer: (c)
40.
The Britishers come to India as traders and formed company named
(a) Indo-British Company
(b) The Great Britain Company
(c) Eastern India Company
(d) East India Company
Answer: (d)
41.
The depiction of the stones of the previous lives of Gautama Buddha was first done in
the art of
(a) Sarnath Pillar of Asoka
(b) Bharhut Stupa
(c) Ajanta Caves
(d) Ellora Caves
Answer: (b)
42.
The earliest known Indian script is
(a) Mori

(b) Devanagari
(c) Brahmi
(d) Kharosti
Answer: (c)
43.
The earliest movement which took up the cause of lower cast against Brahmana
domination was
(a) Nair Service Society
(b) Satya Shodak Society
(c) Mahajan Sangam
(d) Vokkaliga Sangha
Answer: (b)
44.
The earliest Veda is the
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer: (a)
45.
The era which is counted from 78 A.D. is the
(a) Vikram era
(b) Kollam era
(c) Saka era
(d) Salivahana era
Answer: (c)
46.
The foreign traveler who visited India during the rule of the Guptas was
(a) Hiuen Tsang
(b) Beriner
(c) Fa-Hein
(d) Manucci

Answer: (c)
47.
The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
(a) Greeks
(b) Shakas
(c) persians
(d) Kushans
Answer: (a)
48.
The General who gave the firing order at Jallianwala Bag was
(a) Tegart
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Simpson
(d) O. Dwyer
Answer: (d)
49.
The Indian ruler known as the Napoleon of Indian was
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)
50.
The Indus religion did not include the worship of
(a) Forces of Nature
(b) Mother Goddess
(c) Certain animal chimeras and their anthropic figure
(d) Trees and their spirits
Answer: (a)
.

The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for


(a) Well-planned cities
(b) Efficient civil organization
(c) Development of Art and Architecture
(d) All of these
Answers: (d)
2.
The Red Fort of Delhi was built by
(a) Akbar
(b) Shahjehan
(c) Jahangir
(d) Sher Shah
Answers: (b)
3.
The Sarvodaya Movement was started by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jayprakash Narayan
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) Datta Dharmodhikari
Answers: (c)
4.
The Simon Commission was appointed in
(a) 1927
(b) 1928
(c) 1929
(d) 1930
Answers: (c)
5.
The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the...amendment
(a) 40th
(b) 42nd
(c) 44th
(d) 49th

Answers: (b)
6.
What was the only permanent effect of hte invasions of Mahmud Ghaznavi?
(a) Control over Western India
(b) Control over Kashmir
(c) Annexation of Punjab
(d) Acceptance of subordinate position by rulers of North India
Answers: (c)
7.
What was the real name of Chanakya?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Bishnu Gupta
(c) Ramtanu Mishra
(d) None of these
Answers: (b)
8.
What were the districts called in the Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Nadu
(b) Khurram
(c) Kottam
(d) Janpad
Answers: (c)
9.
When did Vasco-da-Gama come to India
(a) 1492
(b) 1498
(c) 1398
(d) 1542
Answers: (b)
10.

When the fully developed splendid form of temple architecture emerged in India?
(a) First century B. C.
(b) Fourth century B. C.
(c) Sixth century A. D.
(d) Eight century A. D.
Answers: (d)
11.
When was Burma separated from India
(a) 1947
(b) 1942
(c) 1937
(c) 1932
Answers: (c)
12.
Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?
(a) Northern India
(b) All over India
(c) Eastern part of India
(d) Sapta Sindhu area
Answers: (d)
13.
Which of the following was the most significant feature of the Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Economic System
(b) Religious life
(c) Town Planning
(d) Social life
Answers: (c)
14.
Which one of the following began with the Dandi March? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Home rule Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Answers: (c)
15.
Which one of the following settlements comprised Zamindar as middleman to collect the
land revenue?
(a) Mahalwari Settlement
(b) Ryotwari Settlement
(c) Permanent Settlement
(d) None of the above
Answers: (c)
16.
Which ruler went to Sri Lanka to spread Buddhism
(a) Ashoka
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Sanghamitra
(d) Chitragupta
Answers: (c)
17.
Which was the first National News Agency of India?
(a) The Indian Review
(b) The Free Press of India
(c) The Associated Press of India
(d) None of the above
Answers: (c)
18.
Who among the following had the longest tenure as the Prime Minister of India?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Charan Singh
(c) V. P. Singh
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
Answers: (a)
19.

Who amongst the following is regarded as the historical founder of Jainism?


(a) Mahavira
(b) Sisunaga
(c) Rishabha
(d) Gautama
Answers: (a)
20.
Who gave the slogan "You give me blood, I promise you freedom"?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answers: (d)
21.
Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram?
(a) Rajaraja Chola
(b) Mahendra Varman
(c) Narsimha Varman
(d) Narsimha Chola
Answers: (c)
22.
Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Sikinder Lodi
(d) Mubarak Shah Sayyad
Answers: (c)
23.
Who of the following kings was an ardent follower of Jainism?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Mahapadma Nanda
(c) Kharavela
(d) Pulakesin - II

Answers: (c)
24.
Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?[UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill
Answers: (d)
25.
Who was the first Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Calcutta?
(a) Hyde
(b) Elijah Impey
(c) Lemaistre
(d) Monson
Answers: (b)
26.
Who was the founder of All India Muslim League?
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(b) Nawab Saleem Ullah Khan
(c) Liyaqat Ali Khan
(d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Answers: (b)
27.
Why Indian kings were called the kings of wisdom?
(a) Because of their interest in yoga
(b) Because of their interest in Poetry
(c) Because of their interest in sciences
(d) Because of all the above
Answers: (c)
28.
With which one of the following movements is the slogan "Do or die" associated? [UPSC
2009(CS-P)]

(a) Swadeshi Movement


(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Answers: (d)
29.
Who was Francisco De Almeida?
(a) Dutch Viceroy in India
(b) Portuguese Viceroy in India
(c) French Viceroy in India
(d) English Viceroy in India
Answers: (b)
30.
With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat? [UPSC
2009(CS-P)]

(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Answers: (b)
1.
Among the following, which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul?
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjahan
Answers: (c)
2.
Among the following, who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India?
(a) Sudharmana
(b) Indrabhuti
(c) Bhadrabahu
(d) Sthulabhadra

Answers: (c)
3.
Amongst the following, who cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the
implementation of his educational programmes?
(a) Dwarkanath Tagore
(b) David Hare
(c) Henri Derozio
(d) William Jones
Answers: (b)
4.
Consider the following statement :
1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system.
2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamgadhi.
3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his follows.
Which if these statement is/are correct?
(a) all of the above
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) only 3
Answers: (b)
5.
During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to
India?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) Danish
(d) English
Answers: (a)
6.
Malik Kafur was whose General?
(a) Balban
(b) Ala-ud-din khilji
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughluq

Answers: (b)
7.
The aim of education as stated by the Wood's despatch of 1854 was
(a) the creation of employment opportunity for native Indians
(b) the spread of western culture in India
(c) the promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language
(d) the introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education
Answers: (b)
8.
The Chinese pilgrim Fa Hien visited India during the reign of
(a) Kanishka
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Harshavardhana
Answers: (c)
9.
The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he
belong to?
(a) Somavamsi dynasty
(b) Eastern Ganga dynasty
(c) Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
(d) Bhoi dynasty
Answers: (b)
10.
What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India?
1. Bimbisara
2. Mahapadma Nanda
3. Kanishka I
4. Skandagupta
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1-2-3- 4
(b) 4-3-2-1

(c) 2-3-4-1
(d) 3-1-4-2
Answers: (a)
11.
What was the main difference between the Indus Valley Civilization and Vedic
Civilization?
(a) Indus Valley Civilization was urban, while the Vedic Civilization was rural.
(b) "Pipal" tree was worshiped in Indus Valley Civilization, while "Burgad" tree was
worshiped in Vedic Civilization.
(c) The main emphasis in Indus Valley Civilization was on trade while in the Vedic Age was
on religion.
(d) Indus Valley Civilization believed in non-violence while Vedic Civilization had no hard
and fast rules about violence.
Answers: (a)
12.
What was the reason or ground for the British Empire to annex Sambalpur in 1850?
(a) Lack of proper governance
(b) Death of its ruler without any heir
(c) Subsidiary Alliance
(d) Its involvement in a conspiracy against British Rule
Answers: (b)
13.
What were the ahdis of Akbars time?
(a) Village level money-lenders
(b) Village guards
(c) Cashiers working in diwani
(d) Foot-soldiers in the army
Answers: (b)
14.
Where did Buddha die?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kusinagara

(c) Pavapuri
(d) Magadha
Answers: (b)
15.
Which is the most accepted date of the composition of the Rigveda?
(a) 1500 BC
(b) 1500 BC to 1000 BC
(c) 1000 BC
(d) About 4500 BC
Answers: (b)
16.
Which of the following is associated with Lord Wellesley, the Governor General of India
from 1798 to 1805?
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) First Mysore War
(d) Conquest of Rajputana
Answers: (b)
17.
Which of the following kings of ancient India embraced Jainism and became a Sanyasi?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(c) Pushyamitra
(d) Harsha
Answers: (b)
18.
Which of the following was the court language during the reign of Akbar?
(a) Hindi
(b) Urdu
(c) Persian
(d) Arabic
Answers: (c)

19.
Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Second Battle of Panipat - Akbar and Ibrahim Lodi
(b) Battle of Khanwa - Akbar and Rana Sanga
(c) Battle of Chausa - Humayun and Sher Shah
(d) First battle of Tarian - Mahmud Ghaznavi and Prithviraj Chauhan
Answers: (c)
20.
Which one of the following is not a feature of North Indian temple Architecture?
(a) Sikhara
(b) Garbha Griba
(c) Gopura
(d) Pradakshina
Answers: (c)
21.
Which one the following kingdoms was founded by Raja Odeyar?
(a) Tanjore
(b) Jinji
(c) Mysore
(d) Madura
Answers: (c)
22.
Which Philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?
(a) Maharashtra Dharma
(b)Shuddhadvaita
(c) Anekantavada
(d) Visistadvaita
Answers: (b)
23.
Whichone of the following newspaper was launched by Motilal Nehru?
(a) Leader
(b) The Independent

(c) Hindustan Times


(d) National Herald
Answers: (b)
24.
Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to estimate the per
capital income of India?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Feroze Shah Mehta
(c) Surendranath Banerjee
(d) Dadabhai Naorji
Answers: (d)
25.
Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
(a) Shramana
(b) Uparika
(c) Rajuka
(d) Kumaramatya
Answers: (c)
26.
Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Auranangzeb
Answers: (a)
27.
Who compared the Dandi March to Napoleon's March to Paris on his return from
Elba?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) B.G. Tilak

Answers: (c)
28.
Who had demarcated the border-line between India and Pakistan?
(a) McMohan
(b) Lord Durand
(c) Redcliffe
(d) None of these
Answers: (c)
29.
Who propounded the Saptanga Theory?
(a) Manu
(b) Charaka
(c) Kautilya
(d) Tulsidas
Answers: (c)
30
Who put an end to the system of Dual Government in Bengal?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Clive
(c) Regulating Act
(d) British Parliament
Answers: (a)
1.

Who discovered a Paleolithic stone tool in India in 1863

Robert Bruce

2.

The Paleolithic man in India is also called

Quartzite man

The two prime occupations of Paleolithic age man were ______.

Hunting, Gathering

Microliths (tools made of stone) were first discovered by ______


in ______.

Carlyle, 1867

10,000 - 4000 B.C. in pre-historic period of India is called

Mesolithic Age

Rock painting was a distinctive feature of which pre-historic


period?

Mesolithic

Name the major sites in India where the Mesolithic discoveries


are seen:

Bagor, Tilwara, Langhnaj,


Birbhampur, Sarai Nahar
(Rajasthan)

The term Neolithic was first coined by ______ in ______.

Sir John Lubbock, 1865

The discovery of Neolithic age tools was made by ______.

Le Mesurier

10

An important Neolithic site of northwestern region is ______.

Mehrgarh

11

What were the main characteristics of Neolithic age?

(a) Begin of agricultural


(b) Domestication of animals
(c) Grinding and polishing of stone
tools
(d) Use of pottery

12

The cereals that were first grown by the earliest man were
______.

Wheat and Ragi

13

Which of the following animals was tamed by Neolithic people:


(a) Dog (b) Sheep

(a) Dog

14

The first metal to be used by man was


(a) Copper (b) Bronze

(a) Copper

15

The first thing that primitive man learnt was


(a) to make fire (b) to make wheel

(a) to make fire

16

Pottery first appeared in:


(a) Neolithic Age (b) Mesolithic Age

(a) Neolithic Age

17

In India the two important religions that originated in the middle


Gangetic plains.

(a) Jainism (b) Buddhism

18

In ancient times several foreign tribes reached India through


north-western mountain pass. Name any of the two such tribes.

Kushanas and Huns

19

Pataliputra, modern Patna was provided natural defence by


which rivers?

The Ganges, Son and Gandak

20

In Madhya Pradesh maximum number of Prehistoric Rock


Shelters are found at

Bhimbetka

1.
Source of the Indus river is at ______, near the ______ Lake in Tibet.
Singikabab, Mansarover
2.
The five main tributaries of Indus river are:
Jhelum, Sutlej, Beas, Ravi and Chenab
3.
The mature phase of Indus Valley civilization (26001900 BCE) is known as.
Harappan Civilization
4.
The ruins of Harrappa near Sahiwal in Punjab, Pakistan were first discovered in 1842 by
_____.

Charles Masson, an East India Company soldier and explorer.


5.
Who published the first Harappan seal?
Alexander Cunningham
6.
Harappan seals have been found in which foreign civilization?
Mesopotamian
7.
The Great Bath ruins of the Indus Valley Civilization are at _____.
Mohenjo-daro
8.
The prevalence of overseas trade in Harappan Culture is obvious with the discovery of a
massive trading station and dock. Where is it?
Coastal city of Lothal in western India (Gujarat state)
9.
State TRUE or FALSE
a) The Indus valley seals show "OM" symbol.
b) The Mango tree was worshipped in Harappan civilization as a sacred tree.
c) Lord 'Ram' was an important male god of Harappans who is still worshipped in India.
d) People of the Indus Valley Civilization had developed a writing system.
e) Indus Civilization went into decline in about 1700 B.C. by the invasion of "Aryans".
f) No weapons of offence and no sign of warfare is discovered at Indus Cities
a) FLASE - Swastikas
b) FALSE - Peepal Tree
c) FALSE - Shiva lingam have been found in the Harappan remains
d) TRUE
e) FALSE - This theory has been rejected by many scholars and there has been no surety of
its decline.
f) TRUE
11.

A commonly believed natural reason for the Indus Valley Civilization's decline is connected
with ______.
climate change
12.
Various settlement of Indus Valley Civilization has been discovered along and inside the river
beds of the ______ rivers.
Ghaggar Hakra river system
13.
Indus Valley Civilization covered which modern day Indian states?
Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Punjab
14.
Name the islands, the fifth largest Harappan site in the Indian subcontinent where the Indus
Valley sites have been found.
Dholavira, Kachchh district of Gujarat, India.
15.
The Indus Valley site discovered in India are:
Manda on the Beas River near Jammu and Alamgirpur on the Hindon River, near Delhi

1.
Indus Valley Civilization prospered on the bank of river
Indus
2.
The main sites of India that have been discovered in the excavation of Indus Valley
Civilization are:
Manda on the Beas River near Jammu
Alamgirpur on the Hindon River, near Delhi
Kalibangan in Rajasthan
Coastal city of Lothal in western India (Gujarat state)
Banwali in Haryana and
Ropar in Punjab.
3.
The major cities associated with Indus Valley Civilization are:
Harappa, Mohenjo-Daro and Lothal.

4.
The main two features of Indus Valley Civilizations were:
Town Planning, streets and Drainage systems
5.
The main sources of livelihood for the people of Indus Valley Civilization were
Agriculture and Trade
6.
In India entry of Aryans is marked as ______ period
Vedic
7.
Aryans were originally inhabitants of
Central Asia
around the Caspian Sea
8.
What are Vedas?
The most sacred books of Aryans
9.
What are the four Vedas?
Rig Veda, Sam Veda, Yajur Veda and Atharva Veda
10.
What are the Upanishads?
They are ancient Indian philosophical texts and are early source of Hindu religion. These are
dialogues between teachers and pupils, or discussions amongst sages at kings courts, or in
the jungle.
11.
What does Sutras mean in Ancient Sanskrit Literature?
The Sutras are short aphorisms, compiled to serve as aids to memorize teacher's explanations.
Each of the Veda has a Sutra literature of its own.
12.
What were the two prime religions that came into existence after the Vedic period?
Jainism and Buddhism
13.
Buddha was the son of king
Shuddhodhana
14.
Siddhartha was born in ______ BC
567
15.
Where was Siddharth born?
at Lumbini in
Kapilavastu (present day Nepal).
16.
While in search of truth Buddha attained enlightenment under a Pipal tree at
Bodh Gaya
17.
Buddha delivered his first sermons at
Sarnath in U.P.
18.
Buddha died at
Kushinagar in U.P.

19.
The main Buddhist teaching is known as:
eightfold path
20.
Mahavira was born at
Kundagrama in Bihar
21.
Vardhamana Mahavira died at
Pavapuri (present day Bihar)
22.
Tri-ratna, the major teachings concept of Jainism was based on
(a) Right knowledge
(b) Right faith and
(c) Right conduct
23.
In 684 B.C. The foundation of Haryanka Dynasty was laid by
Bimbisara and Ajata Shatru
24.
Shishunaga Dynasty, a major dynasties of Magadha Empire was founded by Shishunag in
______ B.C.
413
25.
Nanda Dynasty was founded in ______ BC by ______.
382, Mahapadma Nanda
26.
Battle of Hydaspes was fought between ______ and ______ in ______ BC
Alexander, Porus, 326
27.
Who was the founder of Maurya Empire?
Chandragupta Maurya
28.
Which book was written by Kautilya who happened to be in the court of Chandragupta
Maurya?
Arthashastra
29.
Who had written the book titled INDICA during the rule of Chandragupta Maurya?
Megasthenese, the Greek ambassador
30.
Kalinga War was fought in
261 BC
31.
The last rules of Mauryan dynasty was
Brihadratha Maurya
32.
Kalinga War was fought in the year
261 BC
33.
The Kalinga War was a fought between
Ashoka, the Mauryan Emperor and the state of Kalinga
34.

The most influenced king of Kushan Empire was


Kanishka
35.
Which emperor of Kushan empire introduced the FIRST gold coins of India?
Vima Kadaphises
36.
In 78 AD the Saka Era was started by which ruler of Kushan Empire
Kanishka
37.
The capital of Kanishka, king of Kushan Empire was
Pursushpura, now in Peshwar
38.
What were the major two contribution of King Kanishka
4th Buddhist council in Kashmir, development of Gandhar and Mathura art forms
39.
Who was the founder of Gupta Empire in India?
Chandragupta I
40.
Which ruler of Gupta Empire is also known as Napoleon of India
Samudra Gupta
41.
Chandragupta II of Gupta Empire was also known as
Vikramaditya
42.
Which Chinese Pilgrim came to the court of Chandragupta II
Fa-hien
43.
Aryabhatta and Kalidas were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
Chandragupta II
44.
Nalanda University, in present day of Bihar was constructed by which Gupta Emperor?
Kumaragupta I
45.
What was the capital of Harshvardhana?
Kannauj.
46.
Which Chinese pilgrim had visited to the court of Harshvardhana?
Hiuen-Tsang
47.
The two important books written by Banabhata were
Harshcharita and Kadambari.
48.
Harshvardhana was defeated by ______ of the Chalukya dynasty.
Pulshekin II
49.
Satavahana dynasty also known as Andhra Empire was founded by
Simuka
50.
What is Tolkkapiyam?

oldest book on the grammar of the Tamil language and the earliest extant work of Tamil
literature
51.
Who established the Chalukya dynasty?
Pulakesi I
52.
The temple town of the Chalukya Period was
Aihole, in modern Karnataka state
53.
The Pallava dynasty was founded by
Simhavishnu
54.
The capital of Pallavas was at
Kanchipuram
55.
The shore temple of Mahabalipuram and the Kailasanatha temple in Kanchipuram were
constructed by which Pallava Ruler?
Narasimha Varman I
56.
The last ruler of Pallava dynasty was
Aparajitha Varman
57.
The Rashtrakuta Dynasty was founded by
Dantidurga
58.
Which Rashtrakuta Ruler had written the earliest Kannada book - Kavirajamarga on
rhetoric, poetics and grammar?
Amoghavarsha I
59.
Kailasanath Temple also spelt Kailash Temple or Kailasa Temple at Ellora was built by
Rashtrakuta king, Krishna I.
60.
The Chola dynasty was founded by
Vijayalaya
61.
The early capital of Chola dynasty was at
Poompuhar, Uraiyur
top | home
62.
The famous Siva temple, Brihadeeswarar Temple, also known as Rajarajeswaram was
constructed by which Chola Ruler?
Raja Raja I
1.
The Arab invasion in 712 A.D. was led by
Muhammad Bin Qasim
2.
Which Rajput ruler was overthrown by the Turk Muhammad Ghori from Delhi ______.
Prithvi Raj Chauhan.
3.
Who was the founder of Ghazni dynasty?

Mahmud Ghazni
4.
Muhammad Ghori ascended the throne of Ghazni in the year
1173
5.
Muhammad Ghori is also known as
Shahabuddin Muhammad
6.
The First battle of Tarain was fought between
Prithiviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori
7.
In the battle of Chandwar Muhammad Ghori defeted which rajput ruler of India.
Jaichand ruler of Kannauj -Rathore dynasty.
8.
Who was the first Muslim ruler of Kashmir?
Shamshuddin Shah - 1339 AD
9.
Muhammad Ghori assigned his Indian possession to
Qutbuddin Aibak
10.
The Slave Dynasty was founded by
Qutbuddin Aibak
11.
The Persian festival of NAVROZ in India was started by
Qutbuddin Aibak
12.
The Qutub Minar at Delhi was built by
Qutbuddin Aibak
13.
Name the woman ruler of Slave Dynasty
Razia Sultana,
14.
The Khilji Dynasty was founded by which Muslim ruler?
Jalal-ud-Din Khilji
15.
The original name of Jalal-ud-Din Firuz Khilji's is
Malik Firuz
16.
Siri Fort and Alai Darwaja at Delhi ware constructed by which Muslim ruler in India
Ala-ud-din Khilji
17.
The Tughlaq dynasty was founded by
Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
18.
Which Muslim ruler of Tughlaq dynasty introduced coins of brass and copper
Mohammed-Bin-Tughlaq
19.
The Lodhi dynasty was founded by
Bahlol Lodhi
20.

Who is considered to be the founder of Mughal empire?


Babar
21.
First Battle of Panipat was fought between
Babar and Ibrahim Lodhi of Lodhi dynasty
22.
First Battle of Panipat was fought on
20th April, 1526.
23.
Who was the second Mughal emperor after Babar?
Humayun
24.
What is the full name of Humayun
Nasir ud-din Muhammad Humayun
25.
The biography of Humayun " Humyn-nma " was written by
Gulbadan Begum, his sister
26.
Humayun was succeeded by
the 13-year old Akbar
27.
The new religion started by Akbar was
Din-e-Ilahi
28.
Fatehpur Sikri and Buland Darwaja near Agra were established by
Akbar
29.
Akbar had abolished the per capita tax levied on non-Muslim citizens, who meet certain
criteria. Name the tax.
jizya or jizyah tax
30.
The second Battle of Panipat was fought between
Bairam Khan, Akbar's gneral and Hemu
31.
The two important books, Akbarnama and Ain-e-Akbari were written during Akbars tenure
by
Abul Fazal
32.
Who was the son of Akbar?
Jehangir
33.
Who was the wife of Akbar?
Begum Nur Jahan
34.
Shalimar and Nishant Bagh were built by
Jahangir
35.
The name of Jahangir autobiography is
Tuzk-e-Jahangiri also referred to asJahangirnama
36.

Shahjahan was the son of


Jahangir
37.
What are the famous monuments built by Shahjahan?
Taj Mahal, Jama Masjid and Red Fort
38.
Aurangzeb was the son of
Shahjahan
39.
Name the monuments built by Aurangzeb.
Moti Masjid, Bibi ka Makbara
40.
Who was the founder of the Muslim Sur Empire (Sur Dynasty) in Northern India?
Sher Shah Suri also known as Sher Khan
41.
Sher Shah Suri Tomb is at
Sasaram, Dist: Rohtas, State: Bihar, India
42.
Sher Shah Suri was succeeded by
His son, Jalal Khan also known as Islam Shah Suri,
43.
In AD 1538 Sher Shah Suri defeated which ruler of Bengal and made Bengal a part of his
empire.
Ghiyasuddin Mahmud Shah
44.
The highway, "Shahrah-e-Azam"/Sadak-e-Azam reconstructed by Sher Shah Suri was
renamed as ______ by the British.
Grand Trunk Road
45.
Sher Shah Suri was succeeded by
His son Jalal Khan, also titled as Islam Shah Suri,
46.
Ilyas Shahi dynasty in Bengal was founded by
Shamsuddin Ilyas Shah
47.
The first rupee "Rupiya" was released by which ruler of Sur Dynasty.
Sher Shah Suri,
48.
The founder of the Afsharid dynasty was
Nader Shah or Nadir Shah, the emperor of Persia
49.
The Battle of Karnal was fought between ______ on ______ at ________.
Nader Shah the founder of the Afsharid dynasty and Muhammad Shah, the Mughal emperor,
February 13, 1739, Karnal, Haryana, India
50.
The Jaunpur sultanate was ruled by which dynasty?
the Sharqi dynasty
51.
Who laid down the foundation of Sharqi Dynasty.
Malik Sarwar, Khwajah-i-Jahan

52.
At the time of Timurs invasion who was the governor of Gujrat province?
Zafar Khan
53.
Malwa the south-western province of Delhi Sultanate was conquered in 1310 AD by
Sultan Alauddin
54.
Who was the first Sultan who annexed Gujarat to the Delhi Sultanate?
Sultan Alauddin Khalji
top | home
55.
Bengal was annexed to the territories of Muhammad Ghori by
Muhammad Bin Bakhitiyar
1
Which European country started trade with India first?
Portugal
2
The Portuguese reached the city of Calicut on the Malabar Coast of India on ______.
May 18, 1498
3
Who was the first Portuguese governor in India and viceroy of the Portuguese State of India?
Francisco de Almeida
4
Who was the second governor of Portuguese India?
Alfonso de Albuquerque
5
Alfonso de Albuquerque captured Goa from Bijapur in ______.
1510
6
When Vasco-da-Gama's arrived at Calicut in 1498 he was greeted by which local ruler?
The Hindu ruler of Calicut , Zamorin
7
Vasco da Gama, the Portuguese navigator who discovered the sea route to India, died on
______ at ______.
Dec. 24, 1524, Cochin, India
8
The East India Company was founded in ______.
1600
9
The Dutch East India Company was founded in ______.
1602
10
The primary aim of The East India Company was to ______.
To capture the spice trade by breaking the Portuguese monopoly in Asia
11
The first ambassador of the East India Company, who came to India and stayed in Jahangir's
court from 1609 to 1611 was ______.
Captain Hawkins
12
Sir Thomas Roe, another British ambassador, reached Jahangir's court in ______.

1615
13
In 1662, King Charles II of England got the port cities of Tangier and Bombay from Portugal
as dowry for marrying a Portuguese princess. What was her name?
Catherine of Braganza
14
The East India Company, established their first factory at what today is known as Madras in
the year ______.
1639
15
In 1619 Jahangir granted permission to East India Company to trade in his territories at
______.
Surat (in Gujarat) & Hughli (in West Bengal)
16
The French East India Company was founded in ______.
1664
17
The prime objective of the formation of French East India was ______.
To compete with the British and Dutch East India companies in colonial India.
18
Who succeeded Aurangzeb in 1707 after his death?
Bahadur Shah I or Shah Alam
19
Who were popularly known as Sayyed brothers of the Mughal Empire?
Abdullah Khan and Hussain Ali Khan
20
By whom was the state of Hyderabad founded under the Mughals?
Chin Kilich Khan
21
Who invaded India during the period of A.D. 17381739? He was the ruler of which country?
Nadir Shah, Iran
22
The single most important power which came into view after the decline of Mughal dynasty
was ______.
The Marathas
23
Who was referred as Peshwa during the Maratha rule in India?
Chief Minister
24
In Maratha Confederacy during the region of Shahu, name the Peshwa who held power
between 1720 1740.
Baji Rao I
25
In the context of the Marathas what did the terms Chauth and Sardeshmukhi mean?
Tributes collected by the Marathas
26
The important Portuguese trade centres in the Western coast of India were ______.
Goa, Bassin, Daman
27
Name the various ruling dynasties of the Marathas alliances.

Bhonsles, Gaikwards, Holkars, Sindhias etc.


28
In which region the Bhonsles of Maratha dynasty rule?
Nagpur
29
The widowed daughter-in-law of the Holkar ruler Malhar Rao was ______.
Ahalya Bai
30
During Maratha rule who consolidated the power of the Holkars which resulted great
prosperity of Maratha.
Ahalya Bai
31
Under whose support the dance form- kathak evolved in the region of Lucknow?
Nawabs of Awadh
32
The battle of Plassey was fought in ______.
1757
33
In battle of Plassey, which independent nawab of Bengal was defeated and killed by British
forces?
Sirajuddaulah
34
Who was the sultan of Mysore who faced the challenge of the British East India company?
Tipu Sultan
35
The major colonial port cities, which replaced earlier commercial centres.
Colonial cities like Bombay, Madras, Calcutta
36
The major social and widespread evils in 18th Century India were ______.
Child marriage, Dowry, Polygamy, Sati etc.
37
What were the mediums of higher education till 18th Century?
Sanskrit and Persian
38
Karnatak tradition of Indian classical music developed in the region of ______.
Thanjavur
39
The original compositions of what is today known as the Karnatak tradition of Indian
classical music came to be written by ______.
Tyagaraja, Muttuswami Diksitar and Syma Sastri.
40
In the Battle of Plassey, in 1757 who was defeated by the East India Company?
Siraj-ud-Daula, the Nawab of Bengal
41
In 1761 the third battle of Panipat was fought between ______.
Ahmad Shah Abdali and Marathas
42
The diwani of Bengal was transferred to the
East India Company in the year ______.
1765

43
In 1857 the Last Mughal ruler, Bahadur Shah II, was deposed by the British and sent away to
______.
Rangoon, (present day Yangon, Myanmar)
44
In 1760 which battle resulted the end of French power in India?
Battle of Wandiwash
45
Who were defeated in Battle of Buxar by the English in 1764?
The joint army of Nawab Mir Quasim, Nawab Shuja-ud-daula and Shah Alam II
46
As a result of the Regulating Act (1773) who became the first Governor General of Bengal?
Warren Hastings
47
Which Governor Generals of India is known as the father of Indian Civil Services
Lord Cornwallis
go to top | home
48
Who introduced the system of the Permanent Settlement, also called the Permanent
Settlement in Bengal for effective agricultural methods and productivity.
Lord Cornwallis
49
Who adopted the policy of Subsidiary Alliance and established the Fort William College at
Calcutta.
Lord Wellesley
50
The social evil 'Sati' was prohibited in the year ______ by ______.
1829, Lord William Bentinck
1
Guru Gobind Singh created 'Khalsa' on ______, at ______.
30th March 1699, Anandpur
2
Which was the first newspaper in India and when was it published?
The Bengal Gazette, 1780
3
Who advocated the drain of wealth theory?
Dadabhai Naoroji
4
Who laid the foundation of railways in India?
Lord Dalhousie
5
Which Act put an end to the monopoly of the East India Company over the India Trade?
Charter Acts of 1813
6
English was introduced as medium of instruction in ______.
1835
7
First Indian railway train service from Bombay to Thane was started on ______.
16th April, 1853
8

British crown took over the Indian Government to end the rule of East India Company in the
year ______.
1858
9
Rabindranath Tagore was born on ______.
7th May 1861
10
The date of Birth of M. K. Gandhi. is ______.
2nd October 1869
11
First war of Indian Independence, termed Sepoy Riots was attempted in ______.
1857
12
The first telegram line in India was started between ______.
Agra and Calcutta.
13
Who introduced the Widow Remarriage Act?
Lord Dalhousie
14
He was the first Viceroy of India and abolished The Doctrine of Lapse.
Lord Cunning
15
Who introduced The Vernacular Press Act, to curb the freedom of Indian Press?
Lord Lytton
16
Who was known as the father of Local Self Government?
Lord Ripon
17
Which Viceroys of India had passed the Ancient Monuments Preservation Act and Indian
University Act in 1904?
Lord Curzon
18
Indian National Congress was formed in the year ______.
1885
19
The Minto Morley reforms also known as Indian Council Act was passed in ______ during
the tenure of Lord Minto.
1909
20
The Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place on ______.
13th April 1919
21
Who passed the Government of India Act of 1919; popularly know as Montague Chelmsford
reform?
Lord Chelmsford
22
Which famous freedom movement was started in the year 1920?
Non-Cooperation movement,(Asahayog Andolan)
23
Rowlatt Act, also called the Black Bill, was passed in ______.

1919
24
All India Muslim League was formed in the year ______.
1906
25
The event of first war of independence in India relates with which fact?
Mangal Pandey killed
two British sepoys at Barrackpore.
26
The Simon commission visited India in 1928 during the reign of ______.
Lord Irwin
27
Civil Disobedience movement was started in India by ______.
Mahatma Gandhi
28
Irwin pact was signed in ______.
1931
29
The First Round Table Conference was held at ______.
London
30
In 1932 the Poona pact was signed between ______.
Dr. B R Ambedker and Mahatma Gandhi
31
During the reign of which Viceroy of India elections were held for the first time in 11 Indian
states?
Lord Linlithgow
32
The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was held on ______.
9th December, 1946.
33
Who was the last British Governor General of independent India?
Lord Mountbatten
34
Partition of Bengal was announced in 1905 by ______.
Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon.
35
Minto-Morley Reforms Act was introduced in the year ______.
1909
36
World War I started in ______.
1914
37
The Swaraj Party was founded by ______ in the year ______.
Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das., 1923
38
Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj?
Raja Ram Mohan Roy
39
World War II started in ______.

1939
40
National Anthem was adopted by the constituent assembly on ______.
24th January 1950
41
'Jana Gana Mana' was composed by ______.
Rabindranath Tagore
42
Who was the first president of the Indian National congress?
W. C. Bannerjee
43
Who became the first woman President of Indian National congress in 1917?
Annie Besant
44
"Swaraj is my birth right and I shall have it". This was advocated by
Lokmanya Tilak
45
The slogan "Inquilab Zindabad", was raised by
Bhagat Singh
46
What was the objective of Dandi March started by M. K. Gandhi?
to break the salt law
47
Who was the political guru of M. K. Gandhi?
Gopal Krishna Gokhale
go to top | home
48
Dandi March was started from where?
Sabarmati Ashram
49
Which freedom fighter is known as 'Desh Bandhu"?
Chittranjan Das
50
Who was known as the Punjab Kesari (Lion of the Punjab)?
Lala Lajpat Rai

It has been observed that the struggles for Freedom in India had been a merger of a whole series of political events
spreading over many decades.
The contribution of various social and religious leaders made the people conscious of India's rich cultural heritage and
helped to eradicate the social evils prevented in society.
Raja Ram Mohan Roy (1772 - 1833)
Mrs. Annie Besant (1847 - 1933)
Swami Dayanand Saraswati (1824 - 1883)
Sir Syed Ahmed Khan (1817 - 1898)
Mahadev Govind Ranade (1842 - 1901)
Ramkrishna Paramahamsa (1836 - 1886)
Swami Vivekananda (1863 - 1902)
Vinoba Bhave: (1895 - 1982)
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (1820 - 1891)
B. R. Ambedkar: (1891-1956)
The spirit of nationalism in Indian society was very much influenced by the socio-religious reforms propagated by these
eminent personalities.
The year 1857 witnessed mutiny and revolt throughout northern India, which is considered as the first milestone in
opposition to British rule.
Further extremist leaders like Bal Gangadhar Tilak of Maharashtra, Bipin Chandra Pal of Bengal, and Lala Lajpat Rai of
Punjab launched the idea of the contribution of masses in the national movement. These towering leaders led the Swadeshi
movement in India.
The role of Netaji and Indian National Army in freedom struggle was remarkable as well.
However Mahatma Gandhis entry into the national movement was major stride who took a leading role in launching
several country wide struggles with his non-violent and non-cooperation methods.
The outcome of these struggles infused in Indians the desire to make India free from British rule and finally we got
independence in 1947.

Freedom Movement in India (Important Dates)


1915

Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa to India

1916-1918

Local struggles in the form of Peasant movements in Kheda (Gujarat), and workers
movement in Ahmedabad occured

1919

Rowlatt Satyagraha (March-April) - A significant movement under Gandhis leadership

1919

Jallianwala Bagh massacre (April) - The tragic side of British Power in India

1919

Rowlatt Satyagraha - Gandhiji called for a countrywide campaign against the Rowlatt Act.

1919-1924

The Khilafat Movement - The movement of Indian Muslims, led by Muhammad Ali and
Shaukat Ali

1921

Non-cooperation Movement - Gandhi contemplated this non-violent movement against


oppressive British rule in India

1922

Chauri Chaura (Gorakhpur district) killing; Mahatma Gandhi called off non-cooperation.

1925

Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) was founded

1927

Simon Commission - The British government appointed a commission to formulate further


constitutional reforms for India under Sir John Simon

December, 1928

Bhagat Singh killed a senior British police officer in Lahore

March-April, 1930

Beginning of Civil Disobedience Movement with Gandhi's salt march to the sea at Dandi to
oppose British taxes of salt (Also known as Dandi March)

November, 1930

The First Round Table Conference was held in London

December, 1931

Second Round Table Conference was held

1931

On 5th March 1931 the Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed.

1932

Poona Pact between Gandhi and Ambedkar

1935

Government of India Act was passed

1939

All congress ministries resigned

1942

Quit India Movement (August) - Gandhi launched his third major movement against
British rule.

1942

Cripps Mission was attempted by British government headed by Sir Stafford Cripps

1943

The great Bengal Famine was witnessed, which hit the Bengal province of pre-partition
India causing the death of millions of people of starvation, malnutrition and disease

August, 1947

India achieved its freedom from British rule.

Freedom Movement in India (Objective Questions)


1.

When was Indian National Congress formed?

December 1885

2.

Which English officer played an important role in the formation of


Indian National Congress?

A. O. Hume.

3.

The partition of Bengal was announced by ______ in ______.

Lord Curzon, 1905

4.

In 1911 the India's capital was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi for
______.

Decreasing the importance of Calcutta

5.

Who was the perpetrator of Jallianwala Bagh massacre on 13th of


April 1919, at Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar (Pubjab).

General Reginald Dyer

6.

Ghadar Movement was founded in the city of San Francisco by


______

Sohan Singh Bhakna and Har Dayal

7.

She was a Parsi girl, born in Bombay and brought out her own
revolutionary journal in awareness of Indian struggle for
independence in Europe and America.

Madame Bhikaiji Cama

8.

In India the Home rule movement was started by ______.

Annie Besant (1847-1933) and


Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1844-1920)

9.

Khilafat Movement (1919-1920), the movement of Indian Muslims


was led by

Muhammad Ali and Shaukat Ali

10.

Why did Gandhiji call off the Non-Cooperation movement?

On the account of the


violence in Chauri-Chaura which
caused the death of twenty-two
policemen

Freedom Movement in India (MCQs: Multiple Choice


Questions)
1.

Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Rowlatt


Act?
(A) This act was meant to give the government enormous power to
repress political activities.
(B) Government could arrest anybody without a trial for two years
under this act.
(C) In response to Rowlatt Act Gandhiji had called for a nationwide
campaign in 1991
(D) The tough measures of Rowlatt Act was chaired by
Sir Stafford Cripps

Answer: (D)

2.

Which one of the following statement is incorrect?


(A) Civil Disobedience Movement was started based on the issue of
salt
(B) Dandi March was started from Gandhiji's ashram at Wardha.
(C) Gandhi violated the salt laws on April 6, 1930
(D) Salt march was widely covered by the European and American

Answer: (C)

press.
3.

In 1923 by whom Swaraj Party was founded?


(A) Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das.
(B) Sachin Sanyal and Jogesh Chatterji
(C) Gandhiji and Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Abdul Ghaffar Khan and Vithalbhai Patel

Answer: (A)

Оценить