Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 175

FC3100-60 Service Manual

P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1
CUTTING PRO
FC3100-60

SERVICE MANUAL

The specifications, etc., in this manual are subject to


change without notice.

asd
Irvine, California U.S.A.

-1-

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

CONTENTS
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1

Notes on Installation and Use .. 1-1


1.1.1
Notes on Installation . 1-1
1.1.2
Notes on Use . 1-2
1.2 Daily Maintenance and Storage . 1-3
1.2.1
Daily Maintenance 1-3
1.2.2
Storing your Plotter .. 1-3
1.3 Main Specifications . 1-4
1.3.1
Main Specification . 1-4
1.3.2
Options .. 1-4
1.4 External Dimensions .... 1-5

2. BASIC OPERATION
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
2.9
2.10
2.11

Control Panel 2-1


Selecting a Function Menu .. 2-3
Using the Character Dump Mode ... 2-4
Running the Self Test ... 2-6
Listing the Cutting Conditions 2-7
Using the Special Functions 2-9
Setting the Serial Interface .. 2-12
Selecting the Command Mode ... 2-14
Setting the Programmable Resolution . 2-15
Centronics-Compatible Parallel Interface 2-16
RS-232C Serial Interface .... 2-18

3. USING CUTTER PENS AND SETTING CUTTING CONDITIONS


3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6

Types of Cutter Blades and Their Features . 3-1


Cutter Pen Nomenclature . 3-2
Replacing the Cutter Blade .. 3-3
Adjusting the Blade Length . 3-5
Attaching the Cutter Pen .. 3-6
Achieving Optimum Cutting Results ... 3-7

4. MECHANISMS
4.1

Removing the Outer Casing . 4-1


4.1.1
Removing the Left and Right Side Covers 4-1
4.1.2
Removing the Front and Rear Guides .. 4-2
4.1.3
Removing the Top Cover .. 4-3
4.1.4
Removing the Control Panel Base 4-4
4.2 Replacing and Adjusting the Mechanisms 4-5
4.2.1
Replacing the Interconnection Board (PCB:PR216012) .. 4-5
4.2.2
Replacing the Pen Board (PCB:PR216013) . 4-5
4.2.3
Replacing and Adjusting the Y Slider Belt .. 4-7
4.2.4
Replacing and Adjusting the Y Drive Belt 4-12
4.2.5
Replacing the Adjusting the X Drive Belt .... 4-14
4.2.6
Adjusting the Y Slider Assembly .. 4-16
4.2.7
Replacing and Adjusting the Push Roller Arm Assembly ... 4-19
4.2.8
Replacing and Adjusting the Pen Block ... 4-22

-2-

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.3

4.4

4.5

4.6

4.2.9
Replacing the X Motor and X Motor Pulley .... 4-26
4.2.10 Replacing the Y Motor and Y Motor Pulley .... 4-28
4.2.11 Replacing the X Drive Pulley ... 4-30
4.2.12 Replacing the Y Drive Pulley ... 4-30
4.2.13 Replacing the Y Tension Pulley .... 4-31
4.2.14 Replacing the Y Flexible Printed-Circuit Cable ... 4-32
4.2.15 Replacing the Front and Rear Paper Size sensor .. 4-35
4.2.16 Replacing the LCD Panel .. 4-36
4.2.17 Replacing the Control Panel Sheet ... 4-37
4.2.18 Replacing the Main Board (PCB:PR216001) .. 4-38
4.2.19 Replacing the Power Unit (PS089A) 4-39
4.2.20 Replacing the ROM Chips .... 4-40
4.2.21 Tightening the Drive Rollers . 4-41
Removing the Mechanisms .. 4-42
4.3.1
Components Not to be Removed ... 4-42
4.3.2
Replacing the Vacuum Fan .4-42
The Film Stocker .. 4-43
4.4.1
Overview ... 4-43
4.4.2
Assembling the Accuload TM Film Stocker .. 4-43
4.4.3
Loading Sheet Film ... 4-46
The Stand and Media Basket Option 4-49
4.5.1
Overview ... 4-49
4.5.2
Assembling the Stand 4-49
4.5.3
Mounting the Plotter on the Stand .4-52
4.5.4
Assembling the Media Basket 4-54
The Pounce Tool Option .. 4-57
4.6.1
Replacing the Pouncing Pin .. 4-57
4.6.2
Replacing the Mat .. 4-59

5. ELECTRICAL ADJUSTMENTS
5.1
5.2

Location of the Main Board, Test Pins, Trimmers, DIP Switch, and ROM Chips .. 5-1
Power Unit (PS089A) .. 5-2
5.2.1
Checking Operation .. 5-2
5.2.2
The Protective Circuit .. 5-2
5.3 Switching the Power Units Supply Voltage .. 5-3
5.4 Setting the DIP Switches .. 5-4
5.5 Clearing the Non-Volatile RAM .. 5-5
5.6 Default Trimmer Setting .. 5-6
5.7 Adjusting the Motor Offset .. 5-7
5.8 Adjusting the Pen Offset .. 5-8
5.9 Adjusting the Pen Servo ... 5-9
5.10 Adjusting the Pen Force ... 5-11
5.11 Overall Adjusting ..5-12
5.12 Adjusting the Distance Accuracy . 5-14
5.13 Factory Preset Settings ..5-16
5.14 Testing the Sensors ... 5-18
5.15 Testing the Control Panel Keys 5-19
5.16 Printing the Test Patterns . 5-20
5.17 Test Modes for Production Inspection .. 5-22
5.18 Interpreting the Mechanical Check Pattern ..5-24
5.19 Setting the DIP Switch from the LCD ..5-27

-3-

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

6. TEMPORARY MEASURES FOR A SENSOR MALFUNCTION


Method 1
Method 2
Method 3
Method 4

..
..
..
..

6-1
6-1
6-2
6-3

7. TROUBLESHOOTING
7.1

The Cutting Results are Unsatisfactory ..... 7-1

8. DISASSEMBLY DIAGRAMS AND PARTS LISTS


8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4
8.5
8.6
8.7
8.8
8.9
8.10
8.11

Mainframe .8-1
Y Drive Section 8-3
X Drive Section 8-5
Push Roller Arm and Y Rail Section ... 8-7
Pen Block and Y Slider Section .. 8-9
Chassis Section . 8-12
Film Stocker Section .... 8-14
Carton Box and Accessory .. 8-16
Users Manual, Operation Manual, and Other Documentation 8-16
Stand and Media Basket Option 8-17
Pouncing Tool Option 8-19

9. CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS AND PARTS LISTS


9.1
9.2
9.3
9.4
9.5

Wiring Diagram ... 9-1


Main Board (PCB:PR216001A) .. 9-3
Interconnection Board (PCB:PR216012B) .. 9-21
Pen Board (PCB:PR216013) ... 9-23
Sheet Switch . 9-25

-4-

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 Notes on Installation and Use
1.1.1 Notes on Installation
Avoid use or storage of the plotter in places subject to direct sunlight or the direct draft from airconditioning systems.

Avoid locations that are extremely dusty or humid.

Prior to cutting, ensure that no obstacles are placed in the vicinity of the pen carriage or loaded
medium. Impeded movement of the pen carriage or loaded medium may prevent accurate cutting.

To prevent malfunctions of the plotter's sensors, position the plotter at least one meter away from
fluorescent lamps, electric lamps, and any other sources of indoor illumination.

1-1

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1.1.2 Notes on Use


Make sure your computer and power sources are adequately grounded (the RS-232C interface cable
should meet the CCITT V24, EIA RS-232C standards. Graphtec's RS-232C serial interface conforms
to the EIA standard.) Inadequate grounding may result in severe damage to your plotter or computer
and constitute misuse of the plotter.
Lubrication of the mechanisms will result in plotter malfunctions, so avoid doing so.

To avoid scratching the cutting mat, ensure that the cutter pen's blade is not excessively extended.

While the plotter is operating, do not touch the moving parts of the plotter.

When manually moving the pen carriage to load the medium, be sure to move the pen carriage slowly.

1-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1.2 Daily Maintenance and Storage


1.2.1 Daily Maintenance
During the course of daily plotter operation, be sure to observe the following precautions.
Never lubricate the mechanisms of the plotter.
If the plotter's casing becomes dirty, wipe the soiled areas using a dry cloth or a cloth that has been
moistened in a neutral detergent diluted with water.
Never use thinner, benzene, alcohol, or similar solvents; they will damage the casing's finish.
If the cutting mat becomes dirty, wipe the soiled areas using a dry cloth. In case of stubborn stains, use
a cloth that has been moistened in alcohol or in a neutral detergent diluted with water.
The correct functioning of the paper size sensors is obstructed by the adhesion of dust, dirt, or other
foreign matter. Keep the sensors clean by wiping them with a cloth moistened in alcohol or in a
neutral detergent diluted with water.
Never use benzene, thinner, or similar solvents to clean the sensors.

1.2.2 Storing your Plotter


To store the plotter when it is not being used, be sure to observe the following points:
Remove the pen attached to the pen holder and cover its tip with the protective cap provided.
To protect the plotter from dust and dirt, cover it with a cloth.
Avoid storing the plotter in places subject to direct sunlight or high temperatures.

1-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1.3 Main Specifications


1.3.1 Main Specifications
CPU
Configuration
Drive
Maximum cutting area
Guaranteed precision cutting area
Compatible film width
Maximum cutting speed
Specifiable speeds
Cutting pressure
Minimum character matrix
Mechanical resolution
Programmable resolution
Repeatability
Number of cutters/pens
Cutter and pen types

Compatible film

Standard interfaces
Buffer memory
Resident command sets
LCD panel
Compatible paper for pouncing
Power supply
Power consumption
Operating environment
Recommended environment
External dimensions
Weight

16-bit
Grit-rolling cutting plotter
Digital servo
50 m x 580 mm
10 m x 580 mm *1
50 to 635 mm (2 to 25 inches)
80 cm/s
21-step range (1 to 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 80
cm/s)
31-step range (5 to 300 g)
about 5 mm square (varies with the film and character font)
0.005 mm
GP-GL: 0.1/0.05/0.025/0.01 mm (selected by menu)
HP-GLTM emulation mode: 0.025 mm *2
Within 0.1 mm/2 m (excluding expansion or contraction caused by
changes in the operating environment)
1
Cutter blades: Super-steel, ceramic, and sapphire blades
Plotter pens: water and oil based, fiber-tip, water based ball-point,
ceramic, refillable ink, and disposable ink pens
Pouncing pen: 1.2 mm diameter pin
Mono-vinyl chloride film, fluorescent film, and film for illuminated
displays (highly-reflective film excluded), up to 0.25 mm thick
Sandblast rubber up to 1 mm thick *3
RS-232C serial, Centronics compatible parallel (automatic interface
selection)
1 M byte
GP-GL and HP-GLTM emulation (selected by menu)
20 characters x 2 lines; in six languages
Regular paper from 0.06 to 0.13 mm thick
100 to 120 VAC; 50/60 Hz
220 to 240 VAC; 50 Hz
120 VA max.
Temperature: +10C to +35C
Humidity: 35% to 75% RH (non-condensing)
Temperature: +16C to +32C
Humidity: 35% to 70% RH (non-condensing)
approx. 860 (W) x 622 (D) x 310 (H) mm
approx. 22 kg

*1 When using Graphtec-specified film


*2 HP-GL is a trademark of Hewlett-Packard Company
*3 Use CB15U-K30 blades to cut sandblast rubber

1-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

1.3.2 Options
Item
Stand
Pouncing tool set

Model no.
ST1001
PPA31-TP12

Contents
With basket
Pouncing plunger
Pouncing pin
Pouncing mats

1
1
5

1.4 External Dimensions


FC3100-60
unit: mm

1-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
FC3100-60 with Stand Option
Unit: mm

1-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2. BASIC OPERATION
2.1 Control Panel

Indicator Lamps

The POWER lamp remains lit (green) while the plotter is on.
The PROMPT lamp lights (red) when the plotter receives data that will
cause the pen carriage to move outside the effective cutting area or
receives the "Prompt Light" command (T) from the computer.

SELECT Keys
Depending on the menu being displayed, these keys are used to:
Load a group of cutting conditions retained in the plotter's memory;
Shift the cursor when setting a numeric value far a function;
Select the desired sub-menu.

POSITION Keys

All four keys are used to move the pen carriage when setting a function
that requires the specification of a coordinate position.
The [ ] and [ ] keys are used to raise or lower the displayed numeric
setting of a function.
The [] and [] keys are used to select the pen type when setting a
group of cutting conditions.

PAUSE Key
Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode (its green lamp lights) and
temporarily suspend a cutting or plotting operation. Press it again to cancel
PAUSE mode (the lamp goes off).
Select PAUSE mode to set functions at the control panel (see Section 2.2,
"Selecting a Function Menu") or to store data from the computer in the
plotter's receive buffer.
ENTER Key
After setting a function at the display panel, press the [ ENTER ] key to
register your setting.
To reset the plotter, concurrently press the [ ENTER ] and [ ORIGIN ] keys.

2-1

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
TEST key
Runs a cutting test to check whether the currently selected cutting
conditions are compatible with the medium loaded.

ORIGIN Key
Used to move the origin point.
To reset the plotter, concurrently press the [ ENTER ] and [ ORIGIN ] keys.
COPY Key
Used to repeat the cutting operation defined by the data in the plotter's
receive buffer.

CONDITION Key
Used to set the four groups of cutting conditions retained in the plotter's
internal memory or to select one group as the current cutting conditions.

NEXT Key
To set a function at the control panel, press the [ PAUSE ] key to select
PAUSE mode and then consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until the
desired menu appears (see Section 2.2, "Selecting a Function Menu").

2-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.2 Selecting a Function Menu


When the plotter is in PAUSE mode (the PAUSE lamp is lit), each of the functions listed below in the
"Function selection" column can be accessed by pressing the [ NEXT ] key until the desired menu appears
and then pressing the numeric key indicated by a box.
PAUSE

Function selection

Sub-menus

Function Description

[NEXT] ___ [2] BUFFER CLR . Clearing the Buffer

_ [3] PEN U/D . Raising/Lowering the Pen

_ [4] FEED .. Advancing the Film


[NEXT] ___ [1] I/F __________ [1] STEP SIZE Setting the Programmable Resolution

_ [2] RS-232C .. Setting the Serial Interface

_ [4] COMMAND ... Selecting the Command Mode

_ [2] Film _________ [1] ORIGIN POINT Setting the Origin in HP-GLTM Mode

_ [2] AREA .. Setting the Cutting Area

_ [3] AXIS Axis Alignment

_ [4] PAGE LENG. .. Setting the Page Length

_ [3] FUNCTION ___ [1] ROTATE .. Rotating the Coordinate Axes

_ [2] THICK __ [1] ON Cutting Thick Sheets

_ [3] OFF . Cutting Thick Sheets

_ [2] OVERCUT

_ [3] MIRROR .. Cutting a Reversed Image

_ [4] SCALE . Setting the SCALE Factor


[NEXT] __ [2] OPTION 1 _____ [1] UP SPEED ..Setting the PEN UP Speed

_ [2] OFST PRS . Setting the Offset Cut Pressure

_ [3] OFST ANG ... Adjusting the Blade Offset Angle

_ [4] STP PASS . Setting the Stop Pass


_ [4] OPTION 2 ___ [1] QUALITY ...Setting the Quality Mode
_ [2] L UNIT .. Setting the Displayed Length Unit
_ [3] DIST ADJ .. Adjusting the Distance Correction
_ [4] TEST ___ [2] CONDITION .. Listing the Cutting Conditions
_ [3] SELF TEST Running the Self Test
_ [4] DUMP Using the Character Dump Mode
_ [1] *1 .. Special Test Mode (Check Pattern)
*1 Press [1] key, then hold down the [ENTER] key as you press [1] key again.
Note :

For information on setting the COPY function and other special functions, see USERS
MANUAL Section 4.11 "Using the COPY Function", and USERS MANUAL Section 5.18
"Using the Special Function".

2-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Setting the Multilingual Display
Your plotter's display can be set to one of six different languages. When turning on the plotter, hold down
the panel key corresponding to the desired language as listed in the table below.
Panel Key
1
2
3
4
NEXT
ENTER

Language selected
Japanese
German
English
French
Spanish
Italian

2.3 Using the Character Dump Mode


This mode enables experienced users to detect the exact cause of communication problems between the
plotter and the computer. In character dump mode, an exact printout of the codes reaching the plotter is
produced.
Note : When the plotter receives READ commands that instruct it to output data, it will output dummy
data (except in the case of READ commands that request the output of the plotter's status data).
Note that printing in dump mode will be based on that dummy data.
If the cutting/plotting results are not what you expect, but the received data and the transmitted program
are identical, check the program at the computer once more (also refer to the separate "COMMAND SET
REFERENCE MANUAL").
If the cutting/plotting results are not what you expect, and the received data and the transmitted program
are different, check the interface conditions and the connection of the interface cable.
Warning : The pen starts moving as soon as the data is transmitted to the plotter from the computer.
To avoid injury to yourself and damage to the plotter, keep your hands, face, and other
obstacles out of the vicinity of the cutting mat and paper.
Procedure
Replace the cutter pen at the pen carriage's pen holder with a plotter pen and load paper in the plotter.
PAUSE Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode.
[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[4]

[4]

[4]

: Press the [ NEXT ] key.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select OPTI0N 2.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select TEST.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select DUMP.

2-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
The prompt message below appears.

To select DUMP mode, press the [ 2 ] key to shift the blinking cursor next to ON.
If you decide not to select DUMP mode, press the [ 4 ] key to shift the blinking cursor to OFF.

[ ENTER ]
: Press the [ ENTER ] key.

If DUMP mode has been selected, CHAR DUMP MODE appears on the display to indicate that the plotter
has entered DUMP mode.

Transmit the data from the computer. As the data is received, the character data is printed as ASCII
codes and the non-character (control) data is plotted as two-digit hexadecimal values (e.g., Line Feed =
0A, Carriage Return = 0D, ETX = 03).
When all of the data has been printed, turn off the plotter to cancel DUMP mode.

2-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.4 Running the Self Test


Your plotter is provided with a self test function that enables it to check its own functions. Because a
correctly drawn self test pattern signifies that all of the functions of the plotter (excluding the interface
settings) have been tested and found normal, this function is useful for determining whether the source of
a problem lies in the plotter itself or in the connection between the plotter and computer.
Warning : The pen starts moving as soon as the SELF TEST mode is selected by pressing the [ 2 ] key
(YES).
To avoid injury to yourself and damage to the plotter, keep your hands, face, and other
obstacles out of the vicinity of the cutting mat and paper.
Procedure
Replace the cutter pen at the pen carriage's pen holder with a platter pen and load paper in the plotter.
[ PAUSE ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[4]

[4]

[3]

: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select OPTION 2.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select TEST.
: Press the [ 3 ] key to select SELF TEST.

The prompt message below appears.

To select the SELF TEST mode, press the [ 2 ] key (YES) to initiate printing of the self test pattern.
To return to the OPTION 1/2 selection menu, press the [ 4 ] key.

When you have finished printing the self test pattern, turn off the plotter to cancel SELF TEST mode.
Note : The self test pattern is repeatedly printed until the plotter is turned off. To discontinue printing,
even if a pattern is not completely printed, simply turn off the plotter.

2-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.5 Listing the Cutting Conditions


The CONDITI0N function lets you print a list of the settings of the four groups of cutting conditions, so
you can check all of your current settings at a glance.
Warning : The pen starts moving as soon as the CONDITION function is selected by pressing the [ 2 ]
key.
To avoid injury to yourself and damage to the plotter, keep your hands, face, and other
obstacles out of the vicinity of the cutting mat and paper.
Procedure
Replace the cutter pen at the pen carriage's pen holder with a plotter pen and load paper in the plotter.
[ PAUSE ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[4]

[4]

: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select OPTION 2.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select TEST.

The sub-menu below appears, so select the CONDITION function.

As soon as the [ 2 ] key (CONDITION) is pressed, the message below appears and the plotter begins
printing a list of the currently set cutting conditions.

When all of the conditions have been printed, the READY message reappears.

2-7

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Sample printout by the CONDITION function

2-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.6 Using the Special Functions


Your plotter is also equipped with the special functions described below.
":"/";" Command Control (":",";" COMMAND) [GP-GL command mode]
When the GP-GL command mode is selected, set this function to enable or disable the recognition of ":"
and ";" commands sent from the computer. These commands may adversely affect the cutting results if
the leading section of data is missing. In such cases, set this function to DISABLED.
Pen UP/DOWN for the "W" Command ("W" COMMAND) [GP-GL command mode]
When a command specifying the plotting of an arc is sent from the computer, this function determines
whether to raise the pen or leave it in the same status (for example, the pen remains lowered if it was
lowered when the command was received) before moving it to the starting position for plotting.
When PEN DOWN is selected, the pen is moved to the starting position in the same status.
When PEN UP is selected, the pen is raised before moving to the starting position.
These setting are effective on cutting mode only.
Model No. Response (MODEL EMULATED)
When HP-GLTM command mode is selected, this function selects the plotter's response to an "OI"
request sent from the computer.
When 7550 is selected, the plotter's response is 7550.
When 7586 is selected, the plotter's response is 7586.
CONDITI0N PRI0RITY
This function determines the priority of programmed cutting conditions and manual settings of cutting
conditions at the plotter's control panel.
When MANUAL is selected, commands specifying cutting conditions from the computer are ignored
and the cutting conditions can only be set at the control panel. The registered conditions are retained in
the plotter's internal memory even while the plotter is turned off.
When PROGRAM is selected, the cutting conditions can be set either at the plotter's control panel or by
command input from the computer. When the plotter is turned off, however, the registered cutting
conditions are not retained.
Initial Blade Control Position (INIT. BLADE CONTROL)
This function specifies the position at which initial blade control is performed (for more information
about initial blade control, see USERS MANUAL Section 5.11,"Adjusting the Blade Offset Angle").
When 2 mm BELOW is selected, initial blade control is performed 2 mm below the starting point of
cutting.
When OUTSIDE is selected, initial blade control is performed outside of the effective cutting area.

2-9

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Pen UP Movement Control (PEN UP MOVE)
When the plotter receives commands that specify consecutive pen movements in raised status, this
function determines whether to move the pen to each coordinate point or to move the pen directly to the
final coordinate point.
When ENABLED is selected, the pen moves to each coordinate point in sequence.
When DISABLED is selected, the pen moves directly to the final coordinate point.
ON/OFF Control of the Paper Size Sensor in the Film Feeding Direction (MAINTENANCE 1)
This function lets you disable the sensor which detects paper size in the film feeding direction.
When ON is selected, the sensor is disabled.
When OFF is selected, the sensor is enabled.
ON/0FF Control of Paper Width Sensor (MAINTENANCE 2)
This function lets you disable the sensor which detects the width of the paper.
When ON is selected, the paper width sensor is disabled.
When OFF is selected, the paper width sensor is enabled.
Setting the MAINTENANCE 3 Function
When this function has been set to ON and the medium has been loaded a second time after the plotter
has been turned on, the plotter will assume that the medium has been reloaded and will then display the
menu for setting the CONTINUE mode.
If it has been set to OFF, the plotter does not display the CONTINUE menu.
If the CONTINUE mode is enabled when loading the medium, the medium's size will not be detected.
During long-axis plotting or other cases where the medium is likely to come loose of the pinch rollers,
the medium can be reloaded by pressing the [ PAUSE ] key to temporarily suspend the operation in
progress.
Notes on Setting the CONTINUE Mode
* When the MAINTENANCE 3 function has been set to ON, the pen carriage will not be release even if
the film set lever is lowered.
* The CONTINUE menu does not appear when the plotter is turned on or during initial paper selection
after the plotter has been reset.
* Even if the film set lever is lowered during plotting, the plotting operation will not be stopped. To
discontinue plotting, make sure to press the [ PAUSE ] key before lowering the film set lever.
* If the right pinch roller is moved when loading the medium, the pen carriage may strike the Stopper.
To change the position of the pinch roller after having selected CONTINUE mode at the paper selection
menu, turn off the plotter first.

2 - 10

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Procedure
While holding down the [ ] key, turn on the plotter.
The special functions are displayed in the sequence shown below.
In HP-GLTM command mode

In GP-GL command mode

To change the setting of the displayed menu, press the [ 2 ] or [ 4 ] key.


To register the selected setting and proceed to the next menu, press the [ ENTER ] key.
To proceed to the next menu without changing the setting, press the [ NEXT ] key.
When you have finished setting all of the special functions, turn off the plotter.
Note : Your settings are registered in the plotter's internal memory and retained even while the plotter is
turned off.

2 - 11

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.7 Setting the Serial Interface


To enable prompt compatibility with multiple software applications, you can register three different
groups of interface settings (RS-1, RS-2, and RS-3) in the plotter's non-volatile RAM. The desired group
of RS-232C interface settings can later be easily loaded from the control panel.
Incorrectly set interface conditions can cause the plotter to malfunction or not operate at all. Be sure to set
the plotter's interface conditions to match those of your computer and the target software application.
Note :

For the specifications of your plotter's serial interface, see Section 2.11,"RS- 232C Serial
Interface."

Factory Preset Interface Settings


Your plotter comes with its three groups of interface conditions set to the factory presets listed in the table
below.

Procedure
[ PAUSE ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[1]

[2]

: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to enter PAUSE mode.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 1 ] key to select INTERFACE.
: Press the [ 2 ] key to select RS-232C.

The menu below appears, so select the group of RS-232C interface conditions to be changed.

2 - 12

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Consecutively press the [ ] or [ ] key to cycle through the available choices in the sequence below.
No.=1 No.=2 No.=3
|_________________________|
When the number of the desired group is displayed, press the [ ENTER ] key. The menu similar to the
example below appears.

Press the numeric key next to the condition you wish to change. The selected condition blinks to indicate
that you can change its setting, so press the [ ] or [ ] key until the desired value appears.
To set the rate of data transfer, press the [ 1 ] key. Next, consecutively press the [ ] or [ ] key to cycle
through the available speeds in the sequence below.
300 600 1200 2400 4800 9600
|_________________________________________|
To set the number of bits per character, press the [ 2 ] key. Next, press the [ ] or [ ] key to select 7 or
8 bits.
78
|_________|
To set the parity mode, press the [ 3 ] key. Next, press the [ ] or [ ] key to cycle through the available
choices.
N(No parity check) E(Even parity) O(Odd parity)
|_________________________________________________|
To set the handshaking mode, press the [ 4 ] key. Next, consecutively press the [ ] or [ ] key to cycle
through the available handshaking modes.
H(Hardwire) X(X on/X off) E(Enq/Ack)
|__________________________________________|
E(Enq/Ack) only appears when HP-GLTM command mode has been selected.

[ ENTER ]

[ PAUSE ]

: When the displayed settings are all correct, press the [ ENTER ] key to register your
settings.
: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to cancel PAUSE mode.

Note : Your settings are retained in the internal memory even while the plotter is turned off.

2 - 13

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.8 Selecting the Command Mode


This function selects the command mode for the plotter.
Note : Be sure to set the command mode to match the command mode setting of your software
application.
Procedure
[ PAUSE ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[1]

[4]

: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 1 ] key to select INTERFACE.
: Press the [ 4 ] key to select COMMAND.

The sub-menu below appears, so select the desire command mode.

To select GP-GL command mode, press the [ 2 ] key to shift the blinking cursor to the left.
To select HP-GL command mode, press the [ 4 ] key to shift the blinking cursor to the right.

[ ENTER ]

[ PAUSE ]

: Press the [ ENTER ] key to register your setting.


: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to cancel PAUSE mode.

Note : Your COMMAND setting is retained in the plotter's internal memory even while the plotter is
turned off.

2 - 14

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.9 Setting the Programmable Resolution


When GP-GL command mode is selected, this function lets you set the distance of pen movement
corresponding to the coordinate value of 1.
When HP-GLTM command mode is selected, this function is not displayed.
Note : Be sure to set the programmable resolution to match the corresponding setting of your software
application. If they are not set identically, the cutting results will not be the same size that you
specified.
Procedure
[ PAUSE ]

[ NEXT ]

[ NEXT ]

[1]

[1]

: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to select PAUSE mode.


: Press the [ NEXT ] key.
: Press the [ NEXT ] key again.
: Press the [ 1 ] key to select INTERFACE.
: Press the [ 1 ] key to select STEP SIZE.

The sub-menu below appears.

To select the programmable resolution, consecutively press the [ ] or [ ] key to cycle through the
available sizes in the sequence below.
0.010 0.025 0.050 0.100
|_______________________________|

[ ENTER ]

[ PAUSE ]

: Press the [ ENTER ] key to register your setting.


: Press the [ PAUSE ] key to cancel PAUSE mode.

Note : Your STEP SIZE setting is retained in the plotter's internal memory even while the plotter is
turned off.

2 - 15

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.10 Centronics-Compatible Parallel Interface


This eight-bit Centronics-compatible parallel interface is generally used for interfacing printers.
The input data signals are grouped into the eight bits of the DATA signals (DB0 to DB7), and each group
of eight DATA signals is followed by the input of an active-LOW STROBE signal. Upon receipt of the
STROBE signal, the plotter activates its BUSY signal, outputs an ACK signal, then reads the input
DATA signals to begin a cutting or plotting operation.
When the specified operation is completed, the plotter awaits the input of subsequent DATA signals.
Caution : The interface cable should be no longer than two meters.
Specifications
While the parallel interface is used, data cannot be output from the plotter (that is, READ commands
cannot be used with the exception of the "BS" command).
Synchronization method: Asynchronous transmission by handshaking based on STROBE and BUSY
signals.
Electrical characteristics
Based on TTL-level compatibility with the logic states below.
Positive logic

"1" +2.2V or more


"0" +0.8V or less

DATA, BUSY

Negative logic

"1" +0.8V or less


"0" +2.2V or more

ERROR , ACK, STROBE

Input / Output Circuitry

2 - 16

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Input / Output Timing Chart

Compatible Connectors
Plotter end: FCN685JO36-L/Y (FUJITSU)
Cable end: 57-30360 (DDK)
Pin Assignment of the Parallel Connector
The pin assignment of the Centronics-compatible parallel interface connector is described below.
Pin No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Signal Name
STROBE
DB 0
DB 1
DB 2
DB 3
DB 4
DB 5
DB 6
DB 7
ACK
BUSY
GND
SLCT
Not used
Not used
GND
Not used
+5V

Pin No.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

2 - 17

Signal Name
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
Not used
ERROR
GND
Not used
GND
GND

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

2.11 RS-232C Serial Interface


The RS-232C serial interface of your plotter conforms to the RS-232C Standard of the Electronic
Industries Association (EIA).
This serial interface performs the serial transfer of digital binary data, control signals, and SYNC signals.
Specifications
Standard
Synchronization
Transfer rate
Stop bit
Parity
Character length

CCITT V.24, EIA RS-232C, JIS X5101


Asynchronous start-stop
300, 600, 1200, 2400, 4800, 9600 bits/s
2 stop bits
Even, odd, none
7 or 8 bits

Electrical Characteristics

Input voltage level


Output voltage level

RD,SD
(Negative logic)
+ 5 V to + 12 V
- 5 V to - 12 V
+ 5 V to + 8 V
- 5 V to - 8 V

RS,CS,DR,ER
(Positive logic)
Logical "0" "ON"
Logical "1" "OFF"
Logical "0" "ON"
Logical "1" "OFF"

Compatible Connectors
Plotter end :
Cable end :

DB-25S
(ISO 2.6mm nut (M2.6 x 0.45) or ANSI #4-40 nut should be used as the locking nut.)
DB-25P
(ISO 2.6mm screw (M2.6 x 0.45) or ANSI #4-40 screw should be used as the locking.)

2 - 18

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3. USING CUTTER PENS AND SETTING CUTTING


CONDITIONS
3.1 Types of Cutter Blades and Their Features
Blade part number and
type
CB09UA
(super-steel)

Diameter and
blade offset value
Diameter
0.9 mm
Blade offset
0.45

Plunger part
number
PHP32-CB09

CB15U
(super-steel)

Diameter
1.5 mm
Blade offset
0.75

PHP32-CB15

CB15U-K30
(super-steel)

Diameter
1.5 mm
Blade offset
0.75

PHP32-CB15

CB15-10C
(ceramic)

Diameter
1.5 mm
Blade offset
0.50

PHP31-CB15

CB15-05S
(sapphire)

Diameter
1.5 mm
Blade offset
0.25

PHP31-CB15

3-1

Applications and features


Standard blade for cutting color
adhesive film.
Suitable for cutting film up to 0.25 mm
thick.
Maximum
cutting
distance
of
approximately 4000 m.
For cutting film which is too thick for
the CBO9UA blade to handle.
Suitable for cutting film from 0.25 mm
to 0.5 mm thick.
For cutting sandblast rubber. The
sharply angled point provides a longer
cutting edge.
Suitable for cutting material from 0.5
mm to 1.5 mm thick.
This is the hardest blade, but may chip
or shatter if dropped or subjected to
impact.
Suitable for cutting material up to 0.05
mm thick.
For cutting masking film.
Suitable for cutting material up to 0.05
mm thick.

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3.2 Cutter Pen Nomenclature


Warning : To avoid injury, handle the cutter blades carefully.
Structure of the PHP32-CB09 Cutter Pen
(for cutter blades of 0.9 mm diameter)

* The CB09UA super-steel blade is shown in the figure above.

Structure of the PHP32-CB15 Cutter Pen


(for super-steel cutter blades of 1.5 mm diameter)

* The CB15U super-steel blade is shown in the figure above.

Structure of the PHP31-CB15 Cutter Pen


(for ceramic and sapphire cutter blades of 1.5 mm diameter)

* The CB15-10C ceramic blade is shown in the figure above.

3-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3.3 Replacing the Cutter Blade


Warning : To avoid injury, handle the cutter blades carefully.
Various types of plunger are available which correspond to the diameter and type of the blade used.
Check the cutter blade you are going to use and its appropriate cutter offset value against the table below.
Cutter pen
PHP32-CB09
PHP32-CB15

Color
classification
Blue
Red

PHP31-CB15

Red

Compatible blade
types
CB09UA
CB15U
CB15U-K30
CB15-10C
CB15-05S

Blade material

Cutter offset values

Super-steel
Super-steel
Super-steel
Ceramic
Sapphire

18 2
28 2
28 2
18 2
92

Replacing the Blade


The procedure for blade replacement varies with the type of cutter pen used.
PHP32-CB09 and PHP32-CB15 cutter pens for super-steel blades
(1) Remove the plunger cap from the plunger by turning it in the counterclockwise direction.
(2) Remove the blade from the cap.
(3) Stand the cap upright, and insert the new blade, together with the spring if the blade is a CB09UA
blade, into the hole.
(4) Reattach the cap with the blade inside to the plunger.

3-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
PHP31-CB15 cutter pen for ceramic and sapphire blades
(1) Remove holder (B) by turning the blade length adjustment knob in
the counterclockwise direction.
(2) Remove the blade from holder (A).
(3) With the tip of holder (A) facing downward as shown, insert the
new blade.
(4) Make sure the blade is inserted straight into the holder. If the blade
is positioned at an angle, gently tap the plunger to correct the
orientation of the blade.
(5) With the tip of holder (A) facing downward, attach the holder cap
and then turn the blade length adjustment knob in the clockwise
direction until the blade tip is visible.
(6) Using your finger, check that the cutter blade rotates smoothly
inside the cutter pen (be careful not to stab your finger at this time).
(7) If the blade does not rotate smoothly or the blade falls off after
attaching the cutter pen to the pen carriage, the inside of the holder
is insufficiently lubricated. In this case, apply the grease provided
to the three points indicated by arrows in the figure.
* The blades can also be replaced from the front of the plunger. To
replace the blade from this direction, turn the blade adjustment knob
fully in the clockwise direction, remove the blade from the front of
the plunger, and then replace it with a new one.

3-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3.4 Adjusting the Blade Length


Caution : Make sure to correctly adjust the blade length. If the blade length is too long for the thickness
of the medium being used, you may cut through the cutting mat and damage the plotter.
Adjusting the Blade Length
(1) Before adjusting the blade length, align the blade tip with the tip of
the cutter pen by turning the red or blue blade adjustment knob in
the B direction (see the figure below).
(2) Next, extend the blade tip to the length suitable for the medium to
be used by turning the blade adjustment length in the A direction.
Observe the scale on the plunger cap to determine how far to move
the blade.
When the knob is turned the distance of one scale unit, the blade
moves 0.1 mm. When it is given one full turn, the blade moves 0.5
mm.
a. To extend the blade, turn the knob in the A direction.
b. To retract the blade, turn it in the B direction.
Obtaining the Correct Blade Length
Assuming that the film thickness is "t", the blade length "l" should be equal to "t". Make sure that "l" is
never greater than the combined thickness of the film and its backing sheet.

If the film thickness cannot be accurately determined, adjust the blade length by gradually increasing it
until only traces of the blade appear on the backing sheet when a cutting test is executed. For more
information about the cutting test, see USERS MANUAL Section 4.7, "Running a Cutting Test ".

3-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3.5 Attaching the Cutter Pen


Warning : The tip at the cutter blade is sharp. When handling the cutter pen, be careful to avoid
injuring yourself.

(1) Loosen the screw securing the pen holder. While pressing the pen holder upward, push the cutter pen
all the way into the holder until it contacts the pen stopper.

(2) When the pen has been properly mounted, tighten the screw.

3-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

3.6 Achieving Optimum Cutting Results


The quality of cutting operations is determined by the settings of the five parameters below.
Blade length

Adjust the blade length according to the thickness of the medium (see
Section 3.4, "Adjusting the Blade Length").

Cutting force
Cutting speed
Cutting quality

Set these conditions according to the combination of medium and cutter


blade you are using (see USERS MANUAL Section 4.5, "Setting the Cutter
Pen Conditions").

Cutter offset

Set this condition according to the type of cutter blade you are using (see
USERS MANUAL Section 4.5, "Setting the Cutter Pen Conditions").

To ensure optimum cutting results, be sure to set the above parameters in conformance with the guidelines
provided in the tables below.
Cutting Conditions by Medium
Cutting medium
Outdoor film
Indoor film
Transparent film, translucent film
Reflective film
Fluorescent film

Thickness
(mm)
0.05 to 0.08
0.08 to 0.1
0.08 to 0.1
0.08 to 0.1
0.20 to 0.25

Sandblast rubber (for masking)*1

0.5 to 1.0

Blade type

FORCE

SPEED

QUALITY

CB09UA
CB09UA
CB09UA
CB09UA
CB09UA,
CB15U
CB15U-K30

10 to 14
14 to 17
14 to 20
14 to 20
20 to 24

over 30
over 30
over 30
over 30
10 to 20

3 to 4
3 to 4
3 to 4
3 to 4
2 to 3

17 to 24

5 to 15

*1 Before cutting sandblast rubber, make sure that Condition 4 has been selected, and that THICK
MODE has been enabled.
Cutter Offset by Blade Type

Material & Blade Number


Super-steel

Ceramic
Sapphire
Other

CB09UA
CB15-10U
CB15U
CB15U-SP
CB15U-K30
CB15U-K30-SP
CB15-10C
CB15-05S

Blade type
09U
15-10U
15U
15U
15U-K30
15U-K30
15-10C
15-05S
OTHER

Panel display
CUTTER OFFSET
Default
Setting range
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
5
1
1 to 45

When using a blade type that is not listed in the table above or when a cutting operation using a thick or
otherwise difficult to cut medium produces unsatisfactory results, set the blade type to OTHER and then
alternately adjust the CUTTER OFFSET value and run a cutting test until the desired results are achieved.

3-7

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
The table below lists sample CUTTER OFFSET settings in case the blade type is set to OTHER.
Actual blade type
CB09UA
CB15-10U
CB15U
CB15U-SP
CB15U-K30
CB15U-K30-SP
CB15-10C
CB15-05S

CUTTER OFFSET value


17
18
28
28
28
28
18
9

3-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4. MECHANISMS
4.1 Removing the Outer Casing
4.1.1 Removing the Left and Right Side Covers
(1) Remove the left and right side covers as shown in Figs.4-1 and 4-2.
Four M4 x L6 bind-head screws (black) each

Fig. 4-1

Fig. 4-2
(2) To attach a side cover, reverse the above procedure.

4-1

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.1.2 Removing the Front and Rear Guides


(1) Remove the screws from the front and rear guides as shown in Figs.4-3 and 4-4.
Three M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws (black) each

Fig. 4-3

Fig. 4-4

(2) As shown in Figs.4-5 and 4-6, push the guide inward and upward to release it and then pull it off
toward you.

Fig. 4-5

Fig, 4-6
(3) To attach the front or rear guide, reverse the above procedure.

4-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.1.3 Removing the Top Cover


(1) Remove the side covers (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) At the PR216012 relay board, disconnect the FPC (Flexible Printed-Circuit) cable and the cable from
the P22 connector as shown in Fig.4-7.

Fig. 4-7
(3) Remove the GND terminal from the control panel sheet.
One M3 x L8 pan-head thread forming screw and flat washer
(4) As shown in Fig.4-8, remove the top cover while being careful to avoid damaging the FPC cable and
the other cable.
Four M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-8
(5) To attach the top cover, reverse the above procedure.
* Avoid damaging the FPC cable.
* When inserting the FPC cable into the relay board's J21 connector, make sure the cable's connector
is correctly oriented.
* To ensure proper contact, run the control panel key test (see Section 5.13).

Fig, 4-9

4-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.1.4 Removing the Control Panel Base


(1) Remove the right side cover (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(3) As shown in Fig.4-10, remove the control panel base while making sure to avoid damaging the FPC
cable and other cables.
Five M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-10
(4) To attach the control panel base, reverse the above procedure.

4-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2 Replacing and Adjusting the Mechanisms


4.2.1 Replacing the Interconnection Board (PR216012: Cam Sensor)
(1) Remove the right side cover (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Disconnect the five cables from the PR216012 relay board, making sure not to damage the FPC cable.
(3) As shown in Fig.4-11, remove the relay board.
Three M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-11
(4) To mount the relay board, reverse the above procedure.
* Run the control panel key test (see Section 5.15).
* Run the sensor test (see Section 5.14).

4.2.2 Replacing the Pen Board (PR216013: Paper Width Sensors)


(1) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(2) Remove the FPC cable bracket as shown in Fig.4-12.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-12
(3) Disconnect the Y FPC cable from the PR216013 pen board's J31connector.

4-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) As shown in Fig.4-13, remove the 60A FPC cable holder.
Two M2 x L4 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-13
(5) As shown in Fig.4-14, disconnect the pen block FPC cable from the PR216013 pen board's J32
connector.

Fig. 4-14
(6) Remove the pen board as shown in Fig.4-15.
Two M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-15
(7) To mount the pen board, reverse the preceding procedure.
* Avoid hitting the Y sensor plate with the pen board.
* Run the sensor test (see Section 5.14).

4-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.3 Replacing and Adjusting the Y Slider Belt


Replacing the Y Slider Belt
(1) Remove the left and right side covers (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(3) As shown in Fig.4-16, loosen the spring adjustment plate.
Tow M4 x L8 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-16
(4) Loosen the tension of the Y slider belt.
One M4 x L15 socket-head cap screw

Fig. 4-17
(5) Remove the pen board (see Subsection 4.2.2).

4-7

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(6) As shown in Fig.4-18, remove the two B belt stays from the top of the Y slider belt.
Four M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-18
(7) Remove the Y slider belt as shown in Fig.4-19.
* Be careful not to drop the Y tension pulley as it may become damaged.

Fig. 4-19
(8) To attach the Y slider belt, reverse the preceding procedure.
* Before securing the ends of the Y slider belt, loosen the M4 x L15 socket-head cap screw to the
maximum.
* As shown in Fig.4-20, ensure that the belt's notched surface fits into the Y slide's slits.

Fig. 4-20

4-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
* When securing each end of the Y slider belt, make sure it is not slanted and is positioned at the
approximate center of the B belt stay.

Fig. 4-21
* Secure the ends of the Y slider belt with a tightening torque of 8 kg-cm. This is to prevent
malfunction of the circuit boards at low temperatures and to ensure electrical contact between the Y
slider and the Y slider belt.
* When mounting belt stays B, make sure the M3 x L6 screws are not inserted at an angle.
* As shown in Fig.4-22, ensure that the tension spring fits properly on the screw head on the spring
adjustment plate.

Fig. 4-22
* Do not forget to secure the spring adjustment board.

4-9

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Adjusting the Y Slider Belt's Tension
(1) Perform Steps (1) through (4) of the preceding "Replacing the Y Slider Belt."
(2) As shown in Fig.4-23, slide the Y slider against the right side plate.

Fig. 4-23
(3) As shown in Fig.4-24, pass a Y belt tension jig (part no. 462500006) or a non-shrinking cord below
the center of the Y slider belt.

Fig. 4-24
(4) Adjust the tension.
As shown in Fig.4-25, use a 1 kgf push-pull gauge to check that the center of the belt is displaced
by 20 mm when pulled by a force of 800 gf 20 gf.

Fig. 4-25

4 - 10

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
As shown in Fig.4-26, adjust the tension using the M4 x L15 socket-head cap screw.

Fig. 4-26
* When the Y slider belt has been mounted for a long time, the possible range of adjustment becomes
smaller.
(5) Check the belt tension as shown in Fig.4-27.
Using a 1 kgf push-pull gauge, check that the belt's center is displaced by 20 mm at a pull force of
800 gf 20 gf.

Fig. 4-27
(6) Secure the spring adjustment plate.
Two M4 x L8 bind-head screws
(7) Perform re-assembly by reversing Steps (1) through (3) of "Replacing the Y Drive Belt".

4 - 11

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.4 Replacing and Adjusting the Y Drive Belt (120TN15-10.0W)


Replacing the Y Drive Belt
(1) Remove the right side cover (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(3) Remove the PR216012 relay board (see Subsection 4.2.2).
(4) Remove the Y slider belt (see Subsection 4.2.3).
(5) Remove the Y motor as shown in Fig.4-28.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-28
(6) As shown in Fig.4-29, remove both the Y drive pulley and Y drive belt.

Fig. 4-29
(7) To attach the Y drive belt, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 12

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Adjusting the Y Drive Belt's Tension
(1) Perform Steps (1) through (3) of the preceding "Replacing the Y Drive Belt."
(2) As shown in Fig.4-30, loosen the tension of the Y motor.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-30
(3) As shown in Fig.4-31 , push down on the Y motor using a 5 kgf push-pull gauge.
Push force : 1.8 0.2 kgf.

Fig. 4-31
(4) While continuing downward pressure on the Y motor, secure it into place.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws
(5) Perform reassemble by reversing Steps (1) through (3) of "Replacing the Y Drive Belt."

4 - 13

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.5 Replacing and Adjusting the X Drive Belt (120TN15-10.0W)


Replacing the X Drive Belt
(1) Remove the left side cover (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) As shown in Fig.4-32, loosen the tension of the X drive belt.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws
* Structurally, the screwdriver contacts the chassis and drive belt.

Fig. 4-32
(3) Remove the X drive belt as shown in Fig.4-33.

Fig. 4-33
(4) To attach the X drive belt, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 14

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Adjusting the X Drive Belt's Tension
(1) Loosen the belt's tension as described in the preceding "Replacing the X Drive Belt."
(2) As shown in Fig.4-34, push downward on the X motor pulley using a 5 kgf push-pull gauge.
Push force : 2.0 0.1 kgf
* Note that, structurally, the motor can only be pushed downward at an angle.

Fig. 4.34
(3) While continuing downward pressure on the X motor, secure it into place.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws
* At the factory, the tension has been pre-adjusted using a vertical push force of 2.0 0.1 kgf.

4 - 15

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.6 Adjusting the Y Slider Assembly


Adjusting the Y Slider Roller Pressure
(1) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(2) As shown in Figs.4-35 and 4-36, disconnect the Y FPC cable and pen block FPC cable from the
PR216013 pen board.
* Take care not to damage the cables.

Fig. 4-35

Fig. 4-36

(3) Remove the pen board (see Subsection 4.2.2).


Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws
(4) As shown in Fig.4-37, reduce the pressure applied by the rollers at the front of the Y slider.
M3 x L6 bind-head screw

Fig. 4-37

4 - 16

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) As shown in Fig.4-38, reduce the pressure applied by the rollers at the rear of the Y slider.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws and two tooth lock washers
* Note that the BB mounting plate may be stuck to the Y slider by adhesive used to secure the screws.

Fig. 4-38
(6) As shown in Fig.4-39, secure the BB mounting plate.
* Apply pressure to the three rollers at the rear of the Y slider.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-39
(7) Secure the BB holder plates.
* Ensure that the BB holder plate do not contact the areas shown in Fig.4-40.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-40
Apply pressure to the two rollers at the front of the Y slider.

4 - 17

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(8) Check that there is no play in the Y slider (see the following "Checking the Y Slider Roller
Pressure").
(9) To mount the Y slider assembly, reverse the preceding procedure.
Checking the Y Slider Roller Pressure
Using the procedure described below, check that there is no play in the Y slider.
(1) While holding the Y slider as shown in Fig.4-41, move it using both hands in the directions indicated
by the arrows.
When you move your left hand upward, move your right hand downward (the black arrows).
When you move your left hand downward, move your right hand upward (the white arrows).
While applying pressure to the Y slider as shown in Fig.4-41, check that there is no play.

Fig. 4-41
(2) While holding the pen block as shown in Fig.4-42, apply pressure in the directions indicated by the
arrows.
* Do not mistake the Y slider's give for play.

Fig. 4-42
If play is detected, it may be caused by one of the following:
The roller pressure requires adjustment (see "Adjusting the Roller Pressure").
The rollers have deteriorated or are otherwise damaged. Replace them.
A BB holder plate or the BB mounting plate is deformed. Replace the pertinent part.
There is only one BB holder plate. Use two plates.

4 - 18

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.7 Replacing and Adjusting the Push Roller Arm Assembly


Replacing a Push Roller
(1) As shown in Fig.4-43, remove the two E clips.
Be sure not to lose them.

Fig. 4-43
(2) Remove the push roller pin as shown in Fig.4-44.
Press the push roller arm using your fingers.
Use an L-shaped hex wrench or its equivalent.

Fig. 4-44
(3) To attach the push roller, reverse the above procedure.
Note : Replacement of the entire push roller arm assembly can only be performed at the factory.

4 - 19

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Adjusting the Push Force
(1) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(2) As shown in Fig.4-45, attach the stainless steel plate jig (part no. 462500002).
Ensure that the push roller is above the grit roller.

Fig. 4-45
(3) As shown in Fig.4-46, push downward on the push roller arm using a 5 kgf push-pull gauge.
* Structurally, pressure cannot be applied straight down; it must be applied at a slight angle.

Fig. 4-46
(4) Read the F (push force) value when the stainless steel plate jig begins to slide.
* F = 2.5 to 2.7 kgf

Fig. 4-47

4 - 20

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) If the push force is outside the specified range, adjust it as follows.
To raise the push force: Turn the lower nut so that it descends, then secure the upper nut
accordingly.
To lower the push force: Turn the upper nut so that it rises, then secure the lower nut accordingly.

Fig. 4-48
* One push roller arm assembly is equipped with two springs, so ensure that both of their upper nuts
are the same height.

Fig. 4-49
(6) Measure the push force again.
Check that the difference between the push force on the right and left sides is no greater than 50g.
If the difference is greater, adjust the roller pressure again.

4 - 21

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.8 Replacing and Adjusting the Pen Block


Replacing the Pen Block
(1) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(2) Remove the pen block cover as shown in Fig.4-50.
Two M2 x L8 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-50
(3) Remove the FPC cable guide as shown in Fig.5-51.
Two M2 x L4 bind-head screws
* The screw may become stuck to the MC coil.
* Be careful not to scratch the slide shaft.

Fig. 4-51
(4) Disconnect the pen block FPC cable from the PR216013 pen board's J32 connector.
(5) Remove the pen block as shown in Fig.4-52.
Make sure not to damage the pen block FPC cable.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-52

4 - 22

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(6) To attach the pen block, reverse the procedure while paying attention to the following points.
* Attach a ceramic pen and ensure a clearance of 3 mm (nominal error: +0.3 mm, -0 mm) between
the cutting mat's upper surface and the ten tip.
* Visually check that the pen block's bottom surface is parallel to the cutting mat's surface.

Fig. 4-53
* When securing the pen block, avoid scratching the slide shaft with the screwdriver or other tool.

Fig. 4-54
* As shown in Fig.4-55, pass the pen block FPC cable below the MC block's reinforcing rib to
prevent damaged cable leads.

Fig. 4-55
* When securing the 60A FPC cable guide, be sure not to damage the pen block FPC cable.
(7) Adjust the pen servo system (see Section 5.9).

4 - 23

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Adjusting the Slide Arm Pressure (Pen Block Play)
(1) Remove the pen block cover.
Two M2 x L8 bind-head screws
(2) Loosen the offset pin as shown in Fig.4-56.
One M2 x L6 set screw

Fig. 4-56
(3) Turn the offset pin toward the right and then check the pressure at the point where it lightly stops.

Fig. 4-57
(4) Check the slide arm pressure as follows.
As shown in Fig.4-58, use your finger to hold down the bearing closest to the offset pin as you
check that the slide arm moves smoothly.

Fig. 4-58

4 - 24

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
As shown in Fig.4-59, lower the pen by pushing the slide am downward with your finger as you
check that the bearing does not idle.

Fig. 4-59
(5) If the check results are satisfactory, secure the offset pin in place.
One M2 x L6 set screw
* The bearing's pressure may change when the offset pin is secured.
(6) Repeat the checks described in Step (4).
(7) If the check results are satisfactory, attach the pen block cover.

If the MC Coil does not move smoothly


(1) If the MC coil does not move smoothly (appears to stick or to be contacting its casing), one or more of
the following symptoms appear.
Abnormal noise
Abnormal odor (of something burnt)
Cutting results are unsatisfactory
Electrical adjustments cannot be made
The pen cannot be raised or lowered
Overheating, etc.
(2) When the MC coil does not move smoothly, replace the pen block.
* Because production of the pen block incorporates advanced technology, it is easier to replace the
pen block than to attempt adjustment.

4 - 25

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.9 Replacing the X Motor and X Motor Pulley


Replacing the X Motor
(1) Remove the side covers (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Remove the rear guide (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(3) Loosen the tension of the X drive belt.
* Structurally, the screwdriver contacts the chassis and synchro belt.
* Be careful not to damage the X motor pulley.
Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-60
(4) Remove the X motor.
(5) To mount the X motor, reverse the above procedure with special attention to the following point.
* As shown in Fig.4-61, mount the motor so that its leads emerge from the top of the motor.

Fig. 4-61
(6) Adjust the X drive belt's tension (see Subsection 4.2.5).

4 - 26

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Replacing the X Motor Pulley
(1) Perform Steps (1) through (3) of "Replacing the X Motor".
(2) Remove the X drive belt (see Subsection 4.2.5).
(3) Remove the X motor pulley as shown in Fig.4-62.
* Be sure not to lose the set screws.
* Note that the motor pulley may be hard to remove.
Two M3 x L3 set screws

Fig. 4-62
(4) To attach the X motor pulley, reverse the above procedure.
* As shown in Fig.4-63, position the motor pulley so that its set-screws fit into the D-shaped cutout
of the motor shaft.

Fig. 4-63

4 - 27

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.10 Replacing the Y Motor and Y Motor Pulley


Replacing the Y Motor
(1) Perform Steps (1) through (4) of "Replacing the Y Drive Belt" in Subsection 4.2.4.
(2) Remove the Y motor as shown in Fig.4-64.
* Be careful not to damage the Y motor pulley.
* Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-64
(3) To mount the Y motor, reverse the above procedure with special attention to the following point.
* As shown in Fig.4-65, mount the motor so that its leads emerge from the top of the motor.

Fig. 4-65
(6) Adjust the Y drive belt's tension (see Subsection 4.2.4).

4 - 28

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Replacing the Y Motor Pulley
(1) Perform Steps (1) through (4) of "Replacing the Y Drive Belt" in Subsection 4.2.4.
(2) Remove the Y motor as shown in Fig.4-66.
* Be careful not to damage the Y motor pulley.
* Four M3 x L8 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-66
(3) Remove both the Y drive belt and Y drive pulley.
(4) Remove the Y motor pulley.
* Be sure not to lose the set screws.
* Note that the motor pulley may be hard to remove.
Two M3 x L3 set screws
(5) To attach the Y motor pulley, reverse the above procedure with special attention to the following
points.
* As shown in Fig.4-67, position the motor pulley so that its set-screws fit into the D-shaped cutout
of the motor shaft.

Fig. 4-67

4 - 29

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.11 Replacing the X Drive Pulley


(1) Remove the X drive belt (see Subsection 4.2.5).
(2) Remove the X drive pulley as shown in Fig.4-63.
* Be sure not to lose its set screws.
* The X drive pulley may be hard to remove.
Two M3 x L5 set screws

Fig. 4-68
(3) To mount the X drive pulley, reverse the above procedure with special attention to the following
point.
* As shown in Fig. 4-69, mount the X drive pulley so that there is a 2 mm clearance with respect to
the left side plate.

Fig. 4-69

4.2.12 Replacing the Y Drive Pulley


(1) Remove the Y drive belt (see Subsection 4.2.4).
(2) Remove the Y drive pulley.
(3) To mount the Y drive pulley, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 30

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.13 Replacing the Y Tension Pulley


(1) Remove the Y slider belt (see Subsection 4.2.3).
(2) Remove the Y tension pulley.
* Be careful that the Y tension pulley does not fall off when the Y slider belt is removed as shown in
Fig.4-70.

Fig. 4-70
(3) To mount the Y tension pulley, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 31

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.14 Replacing the Y Flexible Printed-Circuit Cable


Removing the Y FPC Cable
(1) Remove the right side cover (see Subsection 4.1.1).
(2) Remove the top cover (see Subsection 4.1.3).
(3) Remove the FPC cable bracket.
Two M3 x L6 bind-head screws
(4) As shown in Fig.4-71, disconnect the Y FPC cable from the PR216013 pen board's J31 connector.

Fig. 4-71
(5) As shown in Fig.4-72, disconnect the other end of the Y FPC cable from the PR216012 relay board's
J201 connector.

Fig. 4-72

4 - 32

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Mounting the Y FPC Cable
(1) While comparing the new Y FPC cable with the old one, fold it according to the dimensions shown in
Fig.4-73.

Fig. 4-73
(2) Attach double-sided tape to the FPC cable bracket as shown in Fig.4-74.

Fig. 4-74
(3) Attach the Y FPC cable to the FPC cable bracket as shown in Figs.4-75 and 4-76.
* Attach the cable so that its A and B points respectively match the bracket's A' and B' points.

Fig. 4-75

Fig. 4-76

4 - 33

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) When securing the Y FPC cable with fixing tape as shown in Fig.4-77, face the Y FPC cable slightly
toward the plotter.

Fig. 4-77
(5) Mount the FPC cable bracket to the Y slider.
(6) As shown in Fig.4-78, attach double-sided tape to the Y bar at two points for securing the Y FPC
cable.
Tape dimensions: 10 mm by 20 mm each

Fig. 4-78
(7) As shown in Fig.4-79, slide the Y slider against the left mechanical stopper and then secure the Y
FPC cable at the position where it is naturally extended.

Fig. 4-79
(8) Connect the Y FPC cable to the PR216012 relay board's J201 connector.
(9) Manually slide the Y slider from side to side to check that the Y slider moves smoothly and that the Y
FPC cable does not come loose.
(10) Attach the top cover and right side cover.

4 - 34

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.15 Replacing the Front and Rear Paper Size Sensors


(1) Remove the front and rear guides (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(2) As shown in Fig.4-80, disconnect one connector each from the front and rear paper size sensors.

Fig. 4-80
(3) Remove each paper size sensor.
One M3 x L10 bind screw each
(4) To mount the sensors, reverse the above procedure.
(5) After mounting the sensors, check the operation as follows.
(a) Run the sensor test to check proper switching between the HIGH and LOW states (see Section
5.14 Testing the Sensor).
(b) After reassembling the plotter, load a single sheet of paper, and then select the SHEET paper
mode (F3 key) to detect the paper size.
(6) If the sensors malfunction during the preceding Step (5)(b), the sensors are possibly incorrectly
positioned with respect to their corresponding holes in the front and rear guides. It also possible that
the rear paper size sensor is too sensitive, causing it to misread the paper position.
Remedy
(a) Manually bend the sensor bracket to correct the position of the sensor relative to its corresponding
guide hole.
(b) As shown in Fig.4-81, cover half of the photoreceptor with black tape (if black tape is not already
attached).

Fig, 4-81
(7) As shown in Fig.82, remove the M3 x L6 bind-head screw to remove the sensor bracket.
* Use a small screwdriver at the rear of the plotter.

Fig. 4-82

4 - 35

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.16 Replacing the LCD Panel


(1) As shown in Fig.4-83, remove the control panel base (see Subsection 4.1.4).
* Be careful not to damage the FPC cables.
Five M3 x L6 bind-head screws

Fig. 4-83
(2) Remove the LCD panel as shown in Fig.4-84.
Four snap-in rivets (0.122 dia, black) and four flat washer (M3, paper)
* The rivets can easily be removed using tweezers.

Fig. 4-84
* Be careful not to damage the board's printed circuit.
* Note that a portion of the LCD panel is attached to the double-sided tape of the control panel sheet.
Remove the tape as shown in Fig.4-85.

Fig. 4-85
(3) To mount the LCD panel, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 36

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.17 Replacing the Control Panel Sheet


(1) Remove the control panel base (see Subsection 4.1.4).
(2) Pull off the control panel sheet as shown in Fig.4-86.

Fig. 4-86
(3) Use alcohol to remove any adhesive remaining on the control panel base.
(4) To attach the control panel sheet, reverse the above procedure.
* Position the sheet beginning with its bottom edge (the edge closest to you).
* Visually check that the same margin has been provided at both sides of the sheet.

Fig. 4-87

4 - 37

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.18 Replacing the Main Board (PR216001)


(1) Remove the front and rear guides (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(2) Disconnect all cables attached to the main board's connectors.
(3) As shown in Fig.4-88, remove the screws from the interface connectors.
Two standoffs and two M2.6 x 10 pan-head screws

Fig. 4-88
(4) Remove the main board as shown in Fig.4-89.
Six M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-89
(5) To mount the main board, reverse the above procedure.
* Make absolutely sure to conduct all electrical adjustments!

4 - 38

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.19 Replacing the Power Unit (PS089A)


(1) Remove the front and rear guides (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(2) Disconnect the power unit's J15 connector.
(3) Remove the power unit as shown in Fig.4-90.
* Be careful not to damage the board spacers, shown in Fig.4-91, which are attached to the power
unit's bottom surface.
Four M3 x L6 pan-head with flat washer screws

Fig. 4-90

Fig. 4-91

(4) Carefully slide out the power unit, disconnect the leads secured by screws as shown in Fig.4-92, and
then remove the power unit.
* Be sure not to damage the power unit's printed circuit.

Fig. 4-92
(5) To mount the power unit, reverse the above procedure.
* Make sure that the leads are correctly connected.
Green
: FG terminal
Blue
: N terminal
Brown : L terminal

4 - 39

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.20 Replacing the ROM Chips


(1) Check that the power cord is disconnected from the electrical outlet.
(2) Remove the front guide (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(3) As shown in Fig.4-93, remove both ROM chips using a flat blade screwdriver.
* Do not insert the screwdriver beneath the IC socket.
* Be careful not to damage the circuit board.

Fig. 4-93
(4) When mounting the ROM chips, pay attention to the following points.
Never touch the pins of the ROM chips.
Check the position, orientation, model name, specifications, version number, and E/O distinction of
the ROM chips.
Securely mount each chip in its IC socket as shown in Fig.4-94, taking care not to bend any of its
pins.

Fig. 4-94
(5) Connect the power cord to the electrical socket.
(6) While holding down the [ ] POSITION key, turn on plotter.
* Check that the message below appears on the display panel.

4 - 40

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.2.21 Tightening the Drive Rollers


Further tighten the drive rollers if film or other media is being fed at an angle due to loose set-screws of
the drive rollers.
As shown in Fig.4-95, use a 1 mm hex wrench to tighten the set-screws from the openings in the standard
stays.

Fig. 4-95

4 - 41

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.3 Removing the Mechanisms


4.3.1 Components Not to be Removed
The following components are only to be removed at the factory.
Push roller arm assembly
Main unit (chassis)
Y bar
Standard stays
Drive rollers
Unless these components are correctly replaced at the factory, the perpendicularity and other
specifications related to precision will be adversely affected.

4.3.2 Replacing the Vacuum Fan


(1) Remove the front and rear guides (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(2) Disconnect the main board cable connected to either the P51 or P52 connector.
(3) As shown in Fig.4-96, remove the vacuum fan using a small screwdriver.
Four M3 x L30 pan-head screws , M3 lock washers, and M3 flat washers

Fig. 4-96
(4) To mount the vacuum fan, reverse the above procedure.

4 - 42

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.4 The Accuload TM Film Stocker


4.4.1 Overview
This film stocker assembly was designed to improve media tracking for long length cutting on your new
plotter; see your user's manual for further details.
For best results with your plotter in long length cutting, please follow all instructions carefully and
assemble the Film Stocker to your GRAPHTEC FC3100-60 Cutting Plotter on a large, flat surface.

4.4.2 Assembling the Accuload TM Film Stocker


Turn Off The Power
(1) Turn off the power supply to the cutting Plotter. Remove the cutter pen from the pen holder.
Attach the Left Bracket
Place the Film Stocker on a large, flat surface.
(1) Temporarily attach the first 1/2 inch Rod to the Left Bracket using a M4 x 10mm Flat Head Screw.
(2) Temporarily attach the second 1/2 inch Rod using the same hardware.
(3) Temporarily attach the 3/4 inch Rod using the same hardware.

Fig. 4-98
Attach the Right Bracket
(1) Slide a Roll Guide on the 3/4 inch Rod from the right side.
(2) Temporarily secure the roll guide in place using an M4 Thumb Screw.
(3) Temporarily attach the first 1/2 inch Rod using an M4 x 10mm Flat Head Screw.
(4) Temporarily attach the second 1/2 inch Rod using the same hardware.

4 - 43

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) Temporarily attach the 3/4 inch Rod using the same hardware.

Fig. 4-99
Placing the Plotter on the Film Stocker
Note : If your plotter Is to be mounted to a GRAPHTEC plotter stand, attach the film stocker assembly to
the plotter stand before placing the plotter on the Film Stocker. The hardware required and
assembly instructions will be included in the stand accessory shipping carton.
(1) Slide the front of the plotter on to the top flanges of the film stocker brackets.
(2) Align the chassis mounting brackets on the bottom of the plotter with the flanges on the film stocker
brackets.
(3) Slide the plotter forward.

Fig. 4-100
Assembly Tip : If the chassis mounting brackets bind against the sides of the film stocker brackets try the
following suggestion :
1. Turn the plotter up on its front face on a flat surface.
2. Slightly loosen the screws that mount the slide brackets to the bottom chassis.
3. Move the slide brackets inward as much as possible.
4. Tighten the screws that mount the slide brackets to the bottom chassis.
5. Turn the plotter right side up.
Now the plotter should slide onto the film stocker assembly.

4 - 44

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Temporarily Secure the Film Stocker Brackets


(1) Temporarily secure the Film Stocker Bracket to the Left Side Plate of the plotter using two M4 x
10mm Flat Head Screws.
(2) Temporarily secure the Film Stocker Bracket to the Right Side Plate using the same hardware.

Fig. 4-101
Install the Film Stocker Rollers
(1) Slide the second roll guide onto the Film Stocker Roller from the right side. Temporarily secure it in
place using the second M4 Thumb Screw.
(2) Place the first Film Stocker Roller into the first roll guide slot on the left and right film stocker
brackets.
(3) Place the second Film Stocker Roller into the desired slot depending on the size of the media roll
being used.

Fig. 4-102
Straighten and Tighten the Film Stocker Assembly
(1) Verify the Film Stocker Assembly is not skewed.

4 - 45

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(2) To prevent skewing the Film Stocker Assembly during final assembly, tighten the screws in the
following order:
1. Tighten the Right Front screws.
2. Tighten the Left Front screws.
3. Tighten the Right Middle screws
4. Tighten the Left Middle screws.
5. Tighten the Right Rear screws.
6. Tighten the Left Rear screws.
7. Tighten the Right Side Plate screws.
8. Tighten the Left Side Plate screws.

Fig. 4-103

4.4.3 Loading Sheet Film


Loading the Film
(1) Lower the film set lever to raise the push roller.

Fig. 4-104
(2) Load a sheet of film in the plotter.
(3) Align the right edge of the sheet with the supply side and the front roll guides.
(4) Measure the distance of the front and rear roll guides from the media bracket to the edge of the roll
guide.

4 - 46

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) Adjust both front and rear roll guides until they are the same distance from the media bracket edge.
(6) Secure both the front and rear roll guides in place using the M4 Thumb Screw.

Fig. 4-105
Adjusting the Push Roller Positions
(1) Move the push rollers as required to hold down the film within the appropriate range.

Fig. 4-106
(2) Be sure to position the push rollers so they are not located right at the edges of the film or grit rollers.
Note : If necessary, slowly move the pen carriage out of the way. The pen carriage cannot be moved to
the right of the right push roller (as viewed from the front of the plotter.)
Caution : Be sure to move the pen carriage slowly. Moving the pen carriage quickly may damage the
plotter.
When "MAINTENANCE3" function has been set "ON", the pen carriage will not be released
even if the film set lever is lowered.

4 - 47

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Holding Down the Film
(1) Raise the film lever to lower the push rollers onto the film to hold it in place.

Fig. 4-107
Turning On the Power
(1) Turn on the plotter by pressing the I side of the power switch.

Fig. 4-108
(2) Select the menu sequence required for your operation.
(3) Plotter initializes and the film loading is complete.
Note : For instructions on connecting the plotter to a power supply and selecting the film type, See
Section 4.1, Turning On the Plotter.

4 - 48

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.5 The Stand and Media Basket Option


4.5.1 Overview
This Stand and Media Basket option was designed to keep media clean and reduce media handling
problems caused by debris adhering to media.

4.5.2 Assembling the Stand


Assembly Area : Assemble the Stand on a secure, flat surface.
Assembling the Stand
(1) Install the Bottom Connecting Tube to the Right Side Vertical Support with 2 M6 x 8mm Screws and
the M4 Hex Key.

Fig. 4-109
(2) Install the Top Connecting Tube to the Right Side Vertical Support using the same hardware.

Fig. 4-110

4 - 49

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(3) Repeat the process to install the Left Side Vertical Support.

Fig. 4-111
(4) Invert Assembly.
(5) Invert the Right Side Base and attach to the Right Side Vertical Support using 3 M6 x 8mm screws
and the Hex Key.
Repeat the process to attach the Left Side Vertical Base.

Fig. 4-112
(6) If the Stand Assembly is skewed, loosen the supports screws. Make sure the stand is fiat.

4 - 50

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(7) To prevent skewing the Stand Assembly during final assembly, tighten the screws in the following
order:
1. Tighten the 2 Lower Left screws.
2. Tighten the 2 Lower Right screws.
3. Tighten the 2 Middle Left screws.
4. Tighten the 2 Middle Right screws.
5. Tighten the 3 Upper Left screws.
6. Tighten the 3 Upper Right screws.

Fig. 4-113
(8) Install the 4 End Caps.
(9) Return the Stand Assembly to it's upright position.
Note : The Front has a shorter base. The Front must have locking casters.
(10) Make sure the front of the plotter is aligned correctly.

Fig. 4-114
Caution : Improper alignment of these pieces may cause the unit to become unstable when heavy loads
are added. In extreme cases, the unit may tip over.

Fig. 4-115
Note : Always keep the wheels in a locked position when operating your plotter.

4 - 51

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Caution : Do not install the plotter on to the Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket before installing the Film
Stocker Bracket on to the Stand. The extra weight from the plotter may cause the unit to
become unstable. In extreme cases, the unit may tip over !!

4.5.3 Mounting the Plotter on the Stand


Remove the Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket
To remove the Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket from the Plotter, follow the directions below.
(1) Remove the Roller Bars from the media bracket.
(2) Remove the screws holding the Film Stocker Bracket to the plotter and slide the plotter off the
bracket.

Fig. 4-116
(3) If there is Media Bracket attached, remove the two rubber feet from the front two media brackets as
shown using the Phillips screwdriver.

Fig. 4-117
Install a new Accuload

TM

Film Stocker Bracket

To install a new Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket, follow the directions below.
(1) Lay the assembled Film Stocker Bracket on a flat surface and cheek for flatness.
(2) If the Film Stocker Bracket is skewed, loosen the 6 screws holding the 3 Stiffener Rods. Make sure
the bracket is lying flat.

Fig. 4-118

4 - 52

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(3) To prevent skewing the Film Stocker Assembly during final assembly, tighten the screws in the
following order:
1. Tighten the Front Right screws.
2. Tighten the Front Left screws.
3. Tighten the Middle Right screws.
4. Tighten the Middle Left screws.
5. Tighten the Rear Right screws.
6. Tighten the Rear Left screws.

Fig. 4-119
Install the Accuload

TM

Film Stocker Bracket

Install the Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket on the Stand Assembly.


(1) Lock the casters on the stand.
The front of the machine has the locking casters. Push down to lock.
(2) Make sure the front of the Film Stocker Bracket is aligned correctly.

Fig. 4-120
(3) Mount the Film Stocker Bracket to the mounting flanges. Align the outside holes in the Stand flange
with the outside holes in the Film Stocker Bracket.
(4) Install 4 M4 x 8mm Screws in the outside holes using the Phillips head screw driver.

Fig. 4-121
(5) Slide the platter onto the Film Stocker Brackets. Screw the Film Stocker Bracket to the plotter.

4 - 53

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(6) Refer to step 3 & 4 in the Film Stocker Assembly Instructions.
(7) Return the Roller Bars to the Media Bracket.

Fig. 4-122

4.5.4 Assembling the Media Basket


Assembling the Media Basket
(1) Place the Left Side Basket on it's side with the five wire ends facing right.

Fig. 4-123
(2) Slide one Basket Tube over each wire end.

Fig. 4-124
(3) On the same surface, place one Right Side Basket on it's side with the five wire ends facing left.

4 - 54

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) Slide each of the five Right Side Basket wire ends into the open Basket Tubes on the Left Side Basket.

Fig. 4-125
(5) Gently rock and slide the Right and Left Side Baskets together until both halves are completely seated
on all five Basket Tubes.
(6) Repeat the same process for the second Media Basket.

Fig. 4-126
Mounting the Media Basket
(1) Install one Rubber Bumper on the Left and Right Front Standoffs.
Locate the Standoffs at the front of the Accuload TM Film Stocker Bracket.
1. Hold the Rubber Bumper at a slight angle.
2. Catch the Rubber Bumper edge on the standoff.
3. Firmly turn the Rubber Bumper clockwise until it is fully seated on the media bracket.

Fig. 4-127
(2) Install the Front Media Basket as shown.

Fig. 4-128

4 - 55

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(3) Install the Rear Media Basket as shown.

Fig. 4-129

4 - 56

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

4.6 The Pounce Tool Option


4.6.1 Replacing the Pouncing Pin
Special Precautions : The plotter uses a special pouncing cartridge and mat. Observe the following
precautions, whenever handling the pounce tool to prevent operator injury:
The pounce tool point is very sharp, do no touch.
The pin shaft will bend when mishandled.
Handling the Pounce Tool
The pin of the cartridge is very sharp. Do not extend further than the safety cap.

Fig. 4-130
Disassembling the Pouncing Pin
(1) Disassemble the cartridge on a clean, uncluttered, well lit work surface.
(2) Remove the cap at the top of the pounce tool by turning the cap counterclockwise.
Set the plastic cap on it's top so it will not roll away.

Fig. 4-131
(3) Remove the plastic body of the pounce tool by slipping it off the bottom of the pounce tool. Set the
plastic body down on it's side to prevent the spring and safety cap from sliding out and getting lost.

Fig. 4-132

4 - 57

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) Remove the sleeve by turning the retainer clockwise. Place the sleeve on its end to prevent the sleeve
from rolling away.

Fig. 4-133
Replacing the Pouncing Pin
(1) Locate the M2 set screw and the hex key provided in your kit. Use the hex key to loosen the set screw.
Turn the hex key counterclockwise 2 or 3 turns.
(2) Hold the knurled end (top with etched diamond patterns) of the retainer securely with one hand and
remove the old pin with the other hand. Place the old pin in a safe container and throw it away.

Fig. 4-134
(3) Locate the new pin. One side of the pin's shaft is flat.

Fig. 4-135
(4) Align the flat side of the pin with the M2 set screw on the retainer. Once the two points are aligned,
slide the pin into the retainer until it stops.
(5) Using the hex key, tighten the M2 set screw until snug by turning the hex key clockwise 2 or 3 turns.

Fig. 4-136
Caution : Do not over tighten. Set screw is easily stripped !!
Assembling the Pouncing Pin
(1) Install the sleeve by turning the retainer counterclockwise.

Fig. 4-137

4 - 58

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(2) Install the plastic body of the pounce tool by slipping it on to the bottom of the pounce tool.

Fig. 4-138
(3) Install the cap at the top of the pounce tool by turning the cap clockwise until snug.
Adjusting the Pin Length
The pin length is adjusted by turning the retainer.
Turn the retainer counterclockwise to shorten the pin.
Turn the retainer clockwise to length the pin.
(1) Pin should measure 7.75mm (.305 in.) when the safety cap is depressed.

Fig. 4-139
Caution : Always use the appropriate pressure setting to pierce the media.
To much pressure will cause the pin to hit the hard plotter surface under the pouncing mat.
This will dull the pin and bend the pin shaft.

4.6.2 Replacing the Mat


Before using the pouncing tool, you must remove the cutting mat and replace it with a pouncing mat.
Refer to your FC3100-60 User's Manual section 4.6 for Setting the Pouncing Pen Conditions for more
Pounce Pen operating information.
Removing the Old Cutting Mat
(1) Turn off the power supply to the cutting plotter.
(2) Remove the cutter pen from the pen holder and lower the film set lever.
(3) Move the pen carriage to the right of the plotter.
(4) Starting from the left side of the plotter, lift up the cutting mat assembly and pull it slowly towards the
center of the plotter.
(5) When you reach the center, mover the pen carriage to the left and then continue pulling on the cutting
mat toward the right until it is completely removed.

4 - 59

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(6) Check that the groove is free from glue and dirt. Clean off any dirt or glue with a cloth moistened in
ethyl alcohol.

Fig. 4-140
Caution : If you perform pouncing on a cutting mat instead of the special pouncing mat, the holes may
not pounce correctly and you may damage your plotter. Be sure to replace the cutting mat with
a pouncing mat before beginning a pouncing operation. Always reinstall cutting mat before
beginning a cut operation.
Installing the Pouncing Mat
(1) Remove the backing sheet from the underside of the pouncing mat.
(2) Move the pen carriage to the right of the plotter.
(3) Starting from the left side of the plotter, align the mat with the rear edge of the groove (leave 2-3 mm
gap between the side plate and the mat), then carefully attach the mat. Take care that the mat does
not buckle, and work with a small area at a time.
(4) When you reach the center, move the pen carriage to the left before attaching the rest of the mat.

4 - 60

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5. ELECTRICAL ADJUSTMENTS
5.1 Location of the Main Board (PCB No. PR216001), Test Pins,
Trimmers, DIP Switch, and ROM Chips

5-1

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.2 Power Unit (PS089A)


5.2.1 Checking Operation
(1) Use a multi-mater to check the voltage levels of TP1 to TP5.
Test pin
TP1
TP2
TP3
TP4
TP5
TP10

Voltage
+5V
+ 12 V
+ 32 V
- 12 V
+ 24 V
GND

(2) If voltage levels cannot be measured at TP1 to TP5, use the following method to check operation.
Disconnect the main board's J101 connector.
Ned, use the multi-meter to measure the voltage levels of the J101 connector pins.
Pin Number
1 pin
2 pin
3 pin
4 pin
5 pin
6 pin
7 pin
8 pin
9 pin
10 pin

Voltage
+5V
+ 12 V
+ 32 V
GND
GND
+5V
- 12 V
+ 32 V
+ 32 V
GND

(3) If the measured voltage levels do not conform to the above tables, the power unit is probably
defective.

5.2.2 The Protective Circuit


The protective circuit is activated in either of the following cases.

Protection against
excess current
Protection against
excess current

+ 32 V power
8 A or more

+ 5 V power
6 A or more

+ 12V power
6 A or more

- 12V power
3 A or more

115% of the rated


voltage (32V)

When the protective circuit is activated, all of the plotter's supply voltages are switched off.
If the protective circuit is activated, turn off the plotter. After the plotter is left as is for three to five
minutes, it will automatically recover.

5-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.3 Switching the Power Unit's Supply Voltage


(1) Check that the plotter's POWER switch is off.
(2) Remove the rear guide (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(3) Connect the power unit's cable to the required connector.
Voltage series
100 V
200 V

Corresponding area
UL model: USA, Japan, Asian
CE Model: Europe, Asian

5-3

Connector
CN2
CN3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.4 Setting the DIP Switches


The NOVRAM CLEAR function
Initializes the main board by clearing the nonvolatile RAM
Execute this function before starting any electrical adjustment

Electrical adjustments
Pen height adjustment
Pen force adjustment
Selection of Centronics compatible interface mode

Distance accuracy adjustment


Perform this adjustment after clearing the nonvolatile RAM or after
replacing the main board

Sensor test
After replacing a sensor, run this test to check its operation

Control panel key test


After reconnecting the FPC cable to the relay board's J21 connector,
run this test to check the operation of the control panel keys.

Servo D/A ZERO OUT


Offset adjustment of the X and Y motors
Pen offset adjustment

5-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.5 Clearing the Non-Volatile RAM


Note : Be sure to clear the non-volatile RAM after replacing the main board or before starting any
electrical adjustment.
(1) After setting the SW1 DIP switch as shown below, turn on the plotter.
* Set only Bits 1, 4, and 8 to OFF

(2) The messages below consecutively appear on the LCD panel.

(10 seconds later)

(3) After the "NOVRAM CLEAR END" message is displayed, return the DIP switch to its original
settings and then turn off the plotter.
Note : Clearing the non-volatile RAM initializes the pen height adjustment, distance accuracy
adjustment, and other settings to their respective default values.

5-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.6 Default Trimmer Settings


Before turning the plotter back on, set each of the main board's trimmers as indicated below.

VR1 (Y-OFFSET)
VR2 (X-OFFSET)
VR3 (P-OFFSET)
VR10 (X-GAIN)
VR20 (Y-GAIN)
Brown
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green

:
:
:
:
:

:
:
:
:
:

Trimmer for adjusting the Y motor offset


Trimmer for adjusting the X motor offset
Trimmer for adjusting the pen offset
Trimmer for adjusting the X motor gain
Trimmer for adjusting the Y motor gain

TP11
TP12
TP13
TP14
TP15 (GND)

5-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.7 Adjusting the Motor Offset


Note : Before adjusting the motor driver IC's offset, disconnect the encoder lines of the X and Y motors
from the main board's P22 and P32 connectors.
Caution : Be sure to adjust only one motor at a time. Before you begin, loosen and remove the X or Y
synchronous belt.
(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set only Bit 8 to OFF

(2) Test pins TP11 to TP15 of the test pin connector jig correspond to Pins 1 to 5 of the P100 connector.

Vertical axis : 1 V/division


Horizontal axis : 5 us/division

(3) Connect the probe of an oscilloscope to TP11 and connect either TP10 or TP15 to ground level. The
wave-form shown in Fig. 1 appears at the oscilloscope.
Fig. 1

Fig. 2

(4) Turn the VR2 (X-OFFSET) trimmer until the wave-form peaks are the same height as shown in Fig.
2.
(5) To adjust the Y motor offset, repeat Steps (2) to (4) with the following changes.
Test pin : TP12 (connect TP10 or TP15 to ground level)
Trimmer : VR1 (Y-OFFSET)
(6) When adjustments are completed, return the DIP switch to its default settings and then turn off the
plotter. Also reconnect the X and Y motor encoder lines and remount the X and Y synchronous belts.

5-7

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.8 Adjusting the Pen Offset


Note : Before adjusting the pen driver IC's offset, disconnect the encoder lines of the X and Y motors
from the main board's P22 and P32 connectors.
(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set only Bit 8 to OFF

(2) Connect the probe of an oscilloscope to TP13 (Pin 3 of P100) and connect either TP10 or TP15 to
ground level.

Vertical axis : 1 V/division


Horizontal axis : 2 us/division

(3) The wave-form shown in Fig.1 appears at the oscilloscope.


Fig.1

Fig.2

(4) Turn the VR3 (P-OFFSET) trimmer until the wave-form peaks are the same height as shown in Fig.
2.
(5) When adjustment is completed, return the DIP switch to its default settings and then turn off the
plotter. Also reconnect the X and Y motor encoder lines.

5-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.9 Adjusting the Pen Servo


Caution : Before starting automatic adjustment, make sure no pen or cutter is attached to the pen
holder.
To avoid malfunction of the pen holder, do not touch the pen holder during adjustment.
Make sure that the pen holder is not in contact with the pen block cover.
(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set Bits 4, 5, and 6 to OFF

(2) After the ROM and RAM checks, a menu for electrical adjustment appears on the LCD panel.

(3) Press the [ 1 ] (PEN HEIGHT) key.


After the message below appears, the plotter initiates automatic offset and span adjustment of the pen
height sensor.

(4) When adjustment is completed, return the DIP switch to its default settings and then turn off the
plotter.

5-9

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) Turn the plotter back on. Next, connect an oscilloscope or multi-meter to the main board's TP14 pin
(P100's Pin 4), and then manually hold down or release the pen holder while you check that the
voltage levels conform to the table below.
When the pen holder is lowered
When the pen holder is raised

approx. + 5 V
approx. - 5 V

If the voltage levels are not approx. 5 V, perform all of the following and then adjust the pen servo
again.
Check the CAUTION remarks on the previous page.
Check that the pen block is properly mounted.
Check that the pen height sensor is properly mounted.
Check the power unit's supply voltages.
Adjust the pen offset again.
(6) Be sure to perform this adjustment whenever the pen block has been replaced.

5 - 10

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.10 Adjusting the Pen Force


(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set Bits 4, 5, and 6 to OFF

(2) After the ROM and RAM checks, a menu for electrical adjustment appears on the LCD panel.

(3) Attach a cutter plunger to the pen holder and then press the [ 2 ] (PEN FORCE) key. The message
below appears.

(4) When the [ 3 ] (PEN U/D) key is pressed, the cutter is lowered or raised. After lowering the cutter,
use a dial tension gauge or its equivalent to measure the actual force of the displayed FORCE value.
If the measured value does not match, use the [ ] or [ ] POSITION key to increase or lower the
numeric value at the bottom left of the LCD panel.
Note : Before measuring the pen force again after changing the bottom left numeric value, be sure to
raise and then lower the cutter.
When the measured pen force is the specified value, press the [ ENTER ] key. The next specified pen
force appears on the LVD panel.
Repeat the above procedure in the sequence of 10 g (setting 1), 40 g (setting 10), 120 g (setting 20),
and then 300 g (setting 31).
(5) When adjustments are completed, return the DIP switch to its default settings and then turn off the
plotter.

5 - 11

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.11 Overall Adjustments


Note : After all mechanical and electrical adjustments are completed, use the gain adjustment
program to check the main axes servos and for fine adjustment of the X and Y motor offsets.
Set the CONDITION PRIORITY function described in Section 2.6, "Using the Special
Functions," to PROGRAM.
Set the programmable resolution to 0.100 mm.
(1) Connect the plotter to the computer via an RS-232C interface cable, making sure that the cable is
connected properly.
(2) Revise the gain adjustment program for the FC3100-60 as follows.

SPG
Traveling distance
SS, AA

FC2100-60A
5
300 x 300
60, 30

FC3100-60
5
300 x 300
60, 30

(3) After inserting the floppy disk in the computer's disk drive, load and run the program.
(4) When the program is booted, the wave-form shown below appears on the computer's monitor.

5 - 12

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) While observing exploded view 1, determine the current gain of the X and Y motors, using VR10 (XGAIN) or VR20 (Y-GAIN) to perform adjustment if necessary.

While observing exploded view 2, use VR1 (X-OFFSET) or VR2 (Y-OFFSET) to correct any
deviation of the motor wave-form's origin from the ideal line's origin.

(6) Repeat adjustment until the maximum error is 10 or less.


(7) When the maximum error becomes 10 or less, repeat the adjustment two to three times to ensure that
the motor wave-forms have not changed.

5 - 13

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.12 Adjusting the Distance Accuracy


(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below, mount a ceramic pen in the pen holder, load a sheet of
PL518-[ ]-PF paper, and then turn on the plotter.
* Paper should be A2 size or larger
* Load the paper so that the longer edge is in the X-axis direction.
* If the above conditions are not observed, an error will occur.
* Set Bits 2, 3, 4, and 8 to OFF

(2) After the ROM and RAM checks, the following menu appears on the LCD panel.

(3) When the [ 3 ] (SHEET) key is pressed, the plotter is initialized and then the menu below appears.

[ ENTER ] The currently registered distance correction values are


displayed in 0.1 mm units.

[ ENTER ] The distance accuracy pattern shown on the left is plotted.


In Step (3), input corrective values so that:
Distance A = 300 mm 0.30 mm
Distance B = 400 mm 0.40 mm

5 - 14

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) Measure distances A and B of the distance accuracy pattern, and then input corrective values at the
control panel. In this example, we will input + 1.9 for the X distance and - 0.5 for the Y distance.

Use the [ 1 ] or [ 3 ] key to shift the cursor to the desired digit, then use the [ 2 ] and [ 4 ] keys to
input the numeric value.
(5) After inputting appropriate corrective values for both the X and Y distances, press the [ ENTER ] key.
The messages below consecutively appear.

The newly registered corrective values are displayed in 0.1


mm units.

(6) To adjust the distance accuracy again, press the [ ENTER ] key and repeat steps (3) and (4).
(7) When adjustment is completed, return the DIP switch to its default settings and then turn off the
plotter.

5 - 15

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.13 Factory Preset Settings


Perform the following procedure after completing all of the previous adjustments.
(1) While holding down the control panel's [ ] POSITION key, turn on the plotter.
(2) After the following messages appear on the LCD panel, turn off the plotter.

Several moments later

(3) After turning the plotter back on and waiting until it has been initialized, check that the plotter's
conditions are set as follows.
CONDITION 1

CONDITION 2

CONDITION 3

5 - 16

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
CONDITION 4

5 - 17

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.14 Testing the Sensors


Run this test whenever a sensor has malfunctioned or has been replaced.
(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set only Bits 1, 2 and 8 to OFF

(2) The status of each sensor is displayed on the LCD panel.

Display
Hm
Cm
+X
-X

Sensor name
Y home sensor
Cam sensor
Rear paper size sensor
Front paper size sensor

Operation when the High/Low level changes


When the dog blocks the sensor
Same as the above
While detecting the paper size
Same as the above

L
L
L
L

(3) If a sensor is not operating properly, check its wiring, its connector contact, and the position of the
sensor dog. If everything checks out all right, either the sensor or main board may be defective.
In this case, initialize the NOV-RAM and then run the sensor test again.
(4) As a temporary measure for dealing with a defective sensor, turn off the plotter, set Bit 4 of the DIP
switch to OFF, and then turn the plotter back on.
Note : When the plotter is turned back on, the pen position becomes the plot area's origin (0,0) and the
plotter is not initialized.
For more information, see Chapter 6, "TEMPORARY MEASURES FOR A SENSOR
MALFUNCTION".

5 - 18

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.15 Testing the Control Panel Keys


Run this test if a control panel key has malfunctioned.
(1) Set the SW1 DIP switch as shown below and then turn on the plotter.
* Set all bits to OFF

(2) The menu below appears, so press the panel key corresponding to each bit and check that its value
properly changes to 1 or 0.

Normal status
:0
While the key is pressed : 1
The [ PAUSE ] key can be checked by observing its lamp.
(4) If a panel key's corresponding bit does not properly change status, check the following.
Fault in D1 or D2 on the PR216012 main board; or they may be attached in reverse
Improperly connected CA216011 cable
Initialize the non-volatile RAM (see Section 5.13 Factory Preset Settings) and then run this test
again
Defective main board

5 - 19

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.16 Printing the Test Patterns


Printing the SELF TEST Pattern
For information about the self test, refer to the FC3100-60 USER'S MANUAL.
(1) After turning on the plotter and selecting the paper mode, consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until
the menu below appears.

(2) Press the [ 4 ] (OPTION 2) key to display the menu below.

(3) Press the [ 4 ] (TEST) key to display the menu below.

(4) Press the [ 3 ] (SELF TEST) key to display the prompt below.

(5) When the [ 2 ] (YES) key is pressed, the ROM's version number and the test pattern are printed.

5 - 20

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Printing the CONDITION Pattern
(1) Perform Steps (1) to (3) of the preceding "Printing the SELF TEST Pattern" to display the menu
below.

(2) When the [ 2 ] (CONDITION) key is pressed, the plotter's currently selected conditions are printed.
Printing the ISO Demo Pattern
(1) Perform Steps (1) to (3) of the preceding "Printing the SELF TEST Pattern" to display the menu
below.

(2) When the [ 4 ] (PATTERN) key is pressed, the ISO demo pattern is printed.

5 - 21

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.17 Test Modes for Production Inspection


Printing the Mechanical Check Pattern
(1) Load A1-size paper, attach a ceramic pen, and then set the CONDITION 1 parameters as follows.

(2) After pressing the [ PAUSE ] key, consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until the menu below
appears.

(3) Press the [ 4 ] (OPTION2) key. The menu below appears.

(4) Press the [ 4 ] (TEST) key. The menu below appears.

(5) After pressing the [ 1 ] key, hold down the [ ENTER ] key as you press the [ 1 ] key again. The menu
below appears.

Press the [ 1 ] (MECHA) key to print the mechanical check pattern.

5 - 22

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
Printing the Paper Deviation Check Pattern
(1) Perform Steps (1) to (5) above so that the menu below appears.

(2) Press the [ 3 ] (KAMIZURE) key to print the paper deviation check pattern.
Printing the Aging Pattern
(1) Perform Steps (1) to (5) above so that the menu below appears.

(2) Press the [ 2 ] (AGING) key to print the aging pattern for eight hours.

5 - 23

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.18 Interpreting the Mechanical Check Pattern


(1) Overshoot (sawtooth waves)
Measure the maximum peak using a glass scale and loupe.
0.14 mm

(2) Circular distortion (a circle of 2-mm diameter)


Measure the inner diameter at eight points using a loupe.
0.14 mm (Maximum value) - (minimum value)
* Be sure to measure all eight points.

(3) Backlash (pattern)


Visually check the six backlash patterns and then measure the pattern that appears to have the largest
X/Y deviation using a glass scale and loupe.
0.15 mm - 0.3
0.15 mm - 0.3

5 - 24

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(4) Pen skipping (over the entire plot area)
Check that the pen does not skip at all.

(5) Pattern of a dotted line and a two-dot dashed line


Check that each line is not missing any dots.

5 - 25

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(6) Phase deviation (A bi-directionally printed radial pattern)
Using a loupe, measure the maximum difference between the widths of first-time lines and secondtime lines.
Assuming that a is the line width, b the maximum difference, and Z is the error:
0.13 mm Z = b - a

(7) Perpendicularly accuracy (at the cross mark)


Assuming that Z is the deviation:
0.3 mm Z

5 - 26

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

5.19 Setting the DIP Switch from the LCD


This function allows you to set the main board's DIP switch from the LCD panel using the control panel
keys.
To cancel this function, clear the non-volatile RAM by turning on the plotter while holding down the [ ]
POSITION key.
Note : This function cannot be used to set certain DIP switch functions.
(1) While concurrently holding down the [ ] and [ ] POSITION keys, turn on the plotter.
(2) The message below appears.

(3) Press the [ ENTER ] key to display the menu below.


The above numerals correspond to the bits of the DIP switch.

(4) Use the [ ] or [ ] POSITION key to shift the cursor to the desired position and then select its
ON/OFF status using the [ ] or [ ] POSITI0N key.
(5) Press the [ ENTER ] key to enable your new DIP switch settings to take effect.

5 - 27

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

6. TEMPORARY MEASURES FOR A SENSOR MALFUNCTION


If a symptom appears that indicates that a sensor has malfunctioned (for example, the paper size is not
detected or the medium falls off), the pertinent sensor can be disabled as a temporary measure.
Mode
ROLL-1
ROLL-2
SHEET

Information detected
Width and front edge
Width
Width, front edge, back edge

Compatible media
Roll
Roll
Single sheets

Method 1 : Set Bit 4 of the Main Board's DIP Switch to OFF


(1) Turn off the plotter.
(2) Remove the rear guide (see Subsection 4.1.2).
(3) Set Bit 4 of the main board's DIP switch to OFF.
(4) Attach the rear guide and turn the plotter back on.
(5) When the plotter is turned back on, the pen position becomes the origin (0,0) and the menu below
appears. (The paper selection menu disappears and the plot area menu appears instead.)

L represents the page length setting and S represents the maximum paper width.
(6) Set the plot area.
Caution : Unless the plot area is set, the cutting mat may be damaged and a position error may be
caused by the pen block striking the side plate.

Method 2: MAINTENANCE 1 (Front and Rear Paper Size Sensors)


(1) While holding down the [ ] POSITION key, turn on the plotter. (Continue holding down the [ ]
key while the RAM is being checked.)
(2) Consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until the menu below appears.

(3) Press the [ 2 ] (ON) key so that the flashing cursor moves to the ON position, then press the [ ENTER
] key.
(4) Turn the plotter off then back on again. The initial pen position is the origin (0,0).

6-1

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A
(5) After the RAM check, the menu below appears.

No matter which mode you select, detection of the paper width will be disabled.
(6) Set the plot area.
Caution : Unless the plot area is set, the cutting mat may be damaged.

Method 3: MAINTENANCE 2 (Paper Width Sensor)


(1) While holding down the [ ] POSITION key, turn on the plotter. (Continue holding down the [ ]
key while the RAM is being checked.)
(2) Consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until the menu below appears.

(3) Press the [ 2 ] (ON) key so that the flashing cursor moves to the ON position, then press the [ ENTER
] key.
(4) Turn the plotter off then back on again.
(5) After the RAM check, the menu below appears.

(6) The paper detection status varies with the mode you select as follows.
ROLL-1
ROLL-2
SHEET

Detects the paper's front edge


Disables paper size detection; the initial pen position is the origin (0,0)
Detects the papers front and rear edges

(7) Set the plot area.


Caution : Unless the plot area is set, the cutting mat may be damaged and a position error may be
caused by the pen block striking the side plate.

6-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Method 4: Combined Execution of Methods 2 and 3


This method ultimately produces the same result as that of Method 1.
(1) While holding down the [ ] POSITION key, turn on the plotter. (Continue holding down the [ ]
key while the RAM is being checked.)
(2) Consecutively press the [ NEXT ] key until one of the menus below appears.

(3) After displaying each MAINTENANCE menu, press the [ 2 ] (ON) key so that the flashing cursor
moves to the ON position, then press the [ ENTER ] key.
(4) Turn the plotter off then back on again.
(5) After the RAM check, the menu below appears.

No matter which mode you select, all paper size detection is disabled.
(6) When the plotter is turned back on, the pen position becomes the origin (0.0) and the menu below
appears.

(7) Set the plot area.


Caution : Unless the plot area is set, the cutting mat may be damaged and a position error may be
caused by the pen block striking the side plate.

6-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

7. TROUBLESHOOTING
7.1 The Cutting Results are Unsatisfactory
Problem
The cut corners are
rounded or too pointed.

The cut line starts out


crooked.

Cause

Solution

The CUTTER OFFSET is


incompatible with the blade
type being used.

The blade mounted in the


holder does not rotate
smoothly.

The Offset Cut Pressure is


too low.

The blade skips and


does not completely cut
lines that should be
solid.
Solid lines are not cut
at a constant depth.
Coarse resolution of
curved lines.

The film curls up at the


corners.
The film curls up when
cutting small
characters.

With the 0.9 mm cutter pen


(blue blade adjustment knob),
the spring has come loose
from the blade.
With the 1.5 mm cutter pen
(red blade adjustment knob),
the blade has fallen out.
The blade is extended too
far.
The cutting SPEED is too
high.
The software's resolution
setting is too low.
The blade offset angle is too
low.
The blade is extended too
far.
The CUTTER OFFSET is
incompatible with the blade
type being used.

The cutting SPEED is too


high.
The blade is dull.
The QUALITY setting is too
high.

7-1

Adjust the CUTTER OFFSET


value:
* If too low, corners become
rounded.
* If too high, corners are too
pointed.
Grease the blade and holder.

See User's
Manual
section:
4.5
4.8

3.3

Remove any foreign matter


inside the pen holder.
Raise the Offset Cut Pressure
setting (the Offset Cut Pressure
is separate from the cutting
FORCE).
Replace the blade with a new
one that has a spring.

5.11

Grease the blade and holder


(B).

3.3

Adjust the blade length.

3.4

Lower the SPEED setting.

4.5

Adjust the software's


resolution setting.
Raise the blade offset angle.

5.12

Adjust the blade length.

3.4

Adjust the CUTTER OFFSET


value:
* If too low, corners become
rounded.
* If too high, corners are too
pointed.
Lower the SPEED setting.
Replace the blade.
Lower the QUALITY setting.

3.3

4.5
4.8

4.5
3.3
4.5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Problem
The blade is cutting
into the backing sheet.

The blade falls out of


the cutter plunger.

Film can be cut but is


hard to weed afterward.
Cut film cannot be
picked up using a retack sheet.

Abnormal noise
generated by the cutter
pen during cutting.
The film is discolored
where the blade has
passed.
The cutting results
differ from the specified
size.

When the plotter is


receiving data, the
PROMPT lamp lights.
(an off-scale error
occurs.)
Some parts of the film
cannot be cut.

The currently selected


cutting conditions are
disregarded or cannot
be changed.

Cause

Solution

The blade is extended too


far.
The cutting FORCE is too
high.
The blade is too small for
the holder.
Insufficient grease.
The re-tack sheet is not
sticky enough.
Film gets entangled during
cutting.
Cleaning of cut film was
postponed too long.
Film is stuck in the tip of
the cutter plunger.

Adjust the blade length.

See User's
Manual
section:
3.4

Lower the FORCE setting.

4.5

Use a blade that fits securely


in the holder.
Grease the cutter blade and
holder.
Switch to a re-tack sheet that
is more sticky.
Reduce the blade length
and/or lower the cutting
FORCE.
Promptly weed cut film.

3.1
3.2
3.3

Adjust the blade length and


cutting FORCE setting.

3.4

3.4
4.5

4.5

The programmable
resolution (STEP SIZE) has
been set differently at the
plotter and the software
application.
Scaling has been specified at
the software application.
The programmable
resolution (STEP SIZE) has
been set differently at the
plotter and the software
application.
The computer sent
coordinate data that exceeds
the specified effective cutting
area.
The computer sent
coordinate data that exceeds
the maximum effective
cutting area.
The Parameter Priority
setting is set to program
mode.
The ENTER key was not
pressed after changing the
settings.

7-2

Set both the plotter and


software to the same
resolution.
Check whether scaling has
been specified.

7.7

Set both the plotter and


software to the same
resolution.

7.4

Set the effective cutting area


to a larger area.

5.4

Switch to larger film or


change the coordinate data.
Change the Parameter
Priority setting to manual
mode.
Make sure you are setting the
conditions correctly.

5.18
4.5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Problem
Characters or lines are
deformed during pen
plotting.
Film is fed at an angle.

Film is abruptly fed


forward.
The length of cutting
results differ from the
program. (slight
distance error)

Film is loaded but the


LOAD PAPER !!
prompt appears.

Cut characters are


deformed.
The starting and end
points of cutting do not
match.

Cause

Solution

The plotter is in Cutting


mode.
Film has been loaded at an
angle.
The roll guides are not in
the correct location.
The total amount of roll film
to be cut was not pulled out
in advance.
Incorrectly selected film
type.
The film is slipping.

Set the blade type of the


CUTTER OFFSET function to
PEN (0).
Correctly reload the film.
Line up the roll guides with
the edges of the roll of film
and secure in place with the
screws.
Pull out the required amount
of film in advance.
Correctly set the film type to
match your film.
Lower the cutting SPEED or
the PEN UP SPEED setting.

See User's
Manual,
Section:
4.5
4.2

4.2

4.2
4.2
4.5
5.10

The distance correction


requires adjustment.
Film that is nearly
transparent cannot be
detected by the paper sensors.

Adjust the distance


correction.
Disable the paper sensors by
turning off the Maintenance 1
function, then set the effective
cutting area at the control
panel.

Strong reflected light is


preventing the paper sensors
from detecting the film.
The loaded film has not
been positioned over the
paper sensors.
The Step Pass is too high.

Change the position of the


light source.

Coordinate points are


incorrectly specified.
The Offset Cut Pressure is
too low.
The film is too flimsy.
Blade rotation is not
smooth.

Check the coordinate data by


plotting it with a pen.
Raise the Offset Cut Pressure.
Switch to a stronger film.
Grease the cutter blade and
holder

7-3

5.16

5.19

1.3

Properly reload the film.


4.2
Lower the Step Pass setting.

5.13

4.6
5.11
3.4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8. DISASSEMBLY DIAGRAMS AND PARTS LIST


8.1 Mainframe
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
16
17
18
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i

Part Number
021603990
N/A
N/A
021603980
N/A
N/A
51406-013T
51406-020T
51407-037T
51407-048T
52402-015T
51407-039T
51407-038T
021603580
52120-003
52450-002
121606101
121606111
52402-017T
52402-010
52402-007
52402-012
022905071
52402-024T
52402-014T
52402-009
52402-006
021602511
52402-008
51405-034
52450-001
56040-012

Description
Left Enclosure Assembly
Side Cover
Side Panel Left
Right Enclosure Assembly
Side Panel Right
Interface Cover
Control Panel Assembly
Control Panel Assembly (JPN)
Cover Top
Cover Top (JPN)
Plate Model Number FC3100-60
Cover Front
Cover Rear
Operator Panel Base
Rivet Snap Dia:0.122
LCD Assembly
Switch Sheet (JPN)
Switch Sheet (ENG)
Decal Model Number
Label Serial Number
Decal AC Voltage (100V-120V)
Decal AC Voltage (220V-240V)
Decal VCCI
Label CE/TUV
Label UL
Decal Caution Operating-A
Decal Caution Operating-B
Decal Servo Free
Decal Caution Hand
Guide Feed
LCD EA-D20025AR
Cable Assembly CA216013

Remarks

Bind-head Screw (Black)


Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer (Black)
Pan-head Thread Forming Screw
Flat-head Tapping Screw
Felt (Black)
N/A
Flat Washer M3
Flat Washer M3 Paper

M4 x L6
M3 x L6
M3 x L6
M3 x L8
2.9 x L8

8-1

Ref only
Ref only
Ref only
Ref only

Assy of #27,28

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Model
All

All

UL/CE
JPN
UL/CE
JPN
All
All
All
All
All
All
JPN
UL/CE
All
All
UL/JPN
CE
JPN
CE
UL
UL/CE
UL/CE
JPN
UL/CE
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Mainframe

8-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.2 Y Drive Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m

Part Number
51407-046T
51407-047T
51405-022
52505-002
51405-045T
51405-046T
51405-033
51405-021
51407-025
021601650
51405-027
021601623
51405-028
302200119
51405-024
021601341
53501-001T
375311001
095503030
311060620
021601421
121606311
51700-001
51407-016
51406-006
56040-024
52104-002

Description
Panel Side Right
Panel Side Left
Bracket Bottom Panel
Standoff 6mm Hex 19mm(L)
Bracket T Cover Right
Bracket T Cover Left
Bracket T Cover Rear
Bracket FPC
Plate Belt Fixture
Pulley Y Belt Tension
Bracket Belt Tension Base
Tension Plate
Bracket Spring Adjust
Spring Y Belt Tension
Bracket Motor Base Y
Pulley Drive Motor
Motor Drive UGJMEEA7MGR51
Belt Drive Motor 120TN15-10W
Pulley Y Belt Drive
Bearing Drive Pulley F606ZZ
Belt Drive Y Slider
Cable FPC Y-axis FCA216031
PCA Interconnection Board
Plate Electrical Connection
Pulley Y-drive Assembly
Ribbon Cable Assembly
Clamp Cable Dia:0.25
Pan-head Thread Forming Screw
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Thread Forming Screw
Bind-head Screw
N/A
Socket-head Cap Screw
N/A
N/A
N/A
Socket Set Screw
Filament Tape
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer

8-3

Remarks

Ref only
Ref only

Assy of #19,20
Assy of #8,22

M4 x L8
M4 x L8
M3 x L8
M3 x L6
M4 x L15

M3 x L4
M3 x L6
M3 x L8

Qty
1
1
4
3
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

All
All
All
All

All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Y Drive Section

8-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.3 X Drive Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m

Part Number
021601330
021601341
375311001
53501-001T
51407-046T
51407-047T
021601212
021601260
N/A
53520-003
51407-049T
310068820
52120-004
021601252
51407-017
51407-018
51407-026
51405-038
51405-023
509000044
508000009
52104-002

Description
Pulley X Drive Shaft
Pulley Drive Motor
Belt Drive Motor 120TN15-10W
Motor Drive UGJMEEA7MGR51
Panel Side Right
Panel Side Left
Stay Base
Roller Drive X-axis
Shaft Drive X-axis
Cutting Mat with Base
Bearing X Drive Shaft 688ZZ
Rivet Snap Dia:0.161
Bearing Holder
Cover Air Left
Cover Air Right
Cover Air Duct
Collar X Drive Shaft
Bracket Media Sensor Right
Fan Suction 24V
Sensor Optical PSR11
Clamp Cable Dia:0.25
Socket Set Screw
Socket Set Screw
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Pan-head Thread Cutting Screw
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Thread Forming Screw
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Screw
N/A
N/A
Black Tape
Spring Lock Washer M3
Flat Washer M3

8-5

Remarks

Set of 4 grid rollers

with cable

M3 x L3
M3 x L5
M3 x L8
M4 x L12
M3 x L6
M4 x L8
M3 x L10
M3 x L30

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
3
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

X Drive Section

8-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.4 Push Roller Arm and Y Rail Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u

Part Number
51405-026
51405-025
021601413
52402-001
52120-005
021500802
021500811
52501-005T
53520-006
53520-007
52801-018
010012070
021900882
51407-021
51407-022
53520-001
51407-019
003310130
51407-020
021601883
52801-014
51407-011
52801-014

Description
Bracket Y Rail Left
Bracket Y Rail Right
Stay Y Rail
Decal Pinch Roller Position
Bumper Rubber Recessed
Push Roller Base
Push Roller Arm
Spring Pressure Pinch Roller
Shaft Pinch Roller Arm
Shaft Pinch Roller
Spacer #4 x 1.5 long
Roller Pinch Media
P Cam 2190
Plate LS Right
Plate LS Left
Shaft Rotary
Plate Rotation Sensor
Roller Shaft End Fitting
Lever
Lever Cover
Spacer 8mm round x 10mm long
Plate Stopper Rotary Shaft
Spacer 6mm round x 10mm long

Remarks

Phillister-head Screw
Wave Washer M12
N/A
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Tapping Screw
Hex Nut M3
Flat Washer M3
N/A
E-clip 4mm
E-clip 3mm
Pan-head Screw
Pan-head Thread Forming Screw
Bind-head Screw
N/A
Teflon (or Coated) Tape
Felt (Black) 18mm x 25mm
Felt (Black) 10mm x 30mm
Bind-head Screw
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer (Black)
Flat Washer M5

M3 x L12

8-7

M3 x L6
2.9 x L6.5

M3 x L60
M4 x L8
M4 x L8

M4 x L16
M3 x L16
M3 x L6

Qty
1
1
1
7
3
2
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Push Roller Arm and Y Rail Section

8-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.5 Pen Block and Y Slider Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

Part Number
021503600
021601760
021500631
51405-029
51407-012
53520-004
053203350
53520-005
52802-008
52120-002
52801-012
52801-011
310069220
090113200
021500622
305320007
121606320
503301189
N/A
51406-004
51407-028
51407-045T
51407-010
53520-002
51405-030
52505-001
021500511
021500520
309011003
51700-002
52801-016
52801-017

Description
Pen Cover
Plate Moving Coil Mount
Cutter Holder
Bracket Sensor
Plate Slide Arm Support
Shaft Adjuster Guide Roller
Spring Pen Arm Lifter
Shaft Guide Pen Arm
Thumb Screw M4
Metric Viton O-Ring 1.6mm
Spacer Isolation MC
Spacer Moving Coil
Bearing Slide Arm 692ZZ
Magnet Pen Lift sensor
Arm Slide
Moving Coil Custom PL326B
Cable FP FPC216032
IC Hall Effect Sensor
Pen Head assembly
Plate Y Slider
Plate Bearing Support
Plate Bearing Mount
Shaft Guide Roller-2
Guide Flexible PC
Standoff 6mm Hex M/F M3
Guide Bearing
Guide Roller Assembly
Bearing 10SRFA1Z
PCA Pen Control Board
Spacer 4.5mm round x 1mm long
Spacer 4.5mm round x 4mm long

8-9

Remarks

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
3
1
4
1

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Pen Block and Y Slider Section


No.
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v

Part Number

Description
Bind-head Screw (Brass)
Hex Nut (Brass) M3
Socket Set Screw
Flat-head Screw
E-clip 2mm
Flat Washer M2
Bind-head Screw
Flat Washer (Paper) M2
Bind-head Screw
Bind-head Screw
Flat Washer M2
Bind-head Screw
Bind-head Screw
Hex Nut M3
Flat-head Screw
N/A
N/A
Flat Washer M3
Flat-head Screw
Tooth Lock Washer M3
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Insulation (Capten) Tape

8 - 10

Remarks
M3 x L8
M2 x L6
M2 x L6

M2 x L6
M2 x L4
M2 x L3
M3 x L6
M2 x L8
M3 x L12

M3 x L10
M3 x L6

Qty

Model

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Pen Block and Y Slider Section

8 - 11

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.6 Chassis Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n

Part Number
792160110
510000051
55106-001
518000033
509000045
52402-004
52801-013
N/A
51407-014
51402-002T
51405-047T
52104-001
52505-004

Description
PCA Main Board
Power Supply PS089B
Switch Power
AC Inlet & Line Filter SUPB3GE
Fan Cooling 12V
Decal GND
Spacer Power Supply Unit

Remarks

Plate Guide Holder


Chassis
Bracket Chassis Slide
Tie Wire
Standoff for RS232C Connector 4-40 Tap
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Bind-head Screw
Pan-head Screw with Lock Washer
N/A
N/A
N/A
Pan-head Screw
Standoff for RS232C Connector M2.6 Tap
Tooth lock Washer M4
Pan-head Screw with Flat Washer
Spring Lock Washer M3
Flat Washer M3
Flat-head Screw

8 - 12

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
16
2

M3 x L6
M3 x L30
M4 x L8
M4 x L8

M2.6 x L10

M3 x L6

M3 x L3

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Chassis Section

8 - 13

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.7 Film Stocker Section


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
a
b
c

Part Number
51405-049T
51405-050T
52801-020T-02
52801-020T-01
51407-043T
52120-012T
021603021
52802-007
52120-006

Description
Bracket Stock Media Right
Bracket Stock Media Left
Rod Stiffener 0.75
Rod Stiffener 0.5
Roller Stock Media
Bearing Stocker
Roll Guide
Thumb Screw Washer Face M4
Bumper Rubber Recessed

Remarks

Flat-head Screw
Bind-head Screw
Flat-head Screw

M4 x L10
M4 x L8
M4 x L12

8 - 14

Qty
1
1
1
2
2
12
2
2
4

Model
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Film Stocker Section

8 - 15

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.8 Carton Box and Accessory


No.
1
2
3
3
3
4
5
6
7
8

Part Number
51403-007T
51409-001T
56070-001T
56070-002T
520100241
513100850
N/A
N/A
N/A
51407-040T

Description
Box Shipping
Insert Packaging
Cord AC Power
Cord AC Power
Cord AC Power (VM1182-1276)
Adapter AC Power Cord
Pen Set KF550-F6
Blade Cutter CB09UA-5
Plunger Cutting PHP32-CB09
Mat Cutting

Remarks

UL
CE
UL
UL to JPN
6 Color Set
5 Blades
Without Base

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Model
All
All
UL
CE
JPN
JPN
All
All
All
All

8.9 Users Manual, Operation Manual, and Other Documentation


No.
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7

Part Number
53801-059T
021603910
53801-060T
021603920
53801-061T
53801-062T
51907-008T
53802-032T
52402-002

Description
Manual User (English)
Manual User (Japanese)
Manual Cutting/Operation (English)
Manual Cutting/Operation (Japanese)
Manual Operating Precaution (English)
Manual Operating Precaution (German)
Instruction Stocker Assembly (English)
Binder 1 Ring
Decal Operating Key (Multilanguage)

8 - 16

Remarks

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Model
UL/CE
JPN
UL/CE
JPN
UL/CE
CE
UL/CE
UL/CE
UL/CE

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.10 Stand and Media Basket Option


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
a

Part Number
51407-033T
51407-032T
51407-031T
51407-030T
51407-035T
51407-034T
52801-023T
52801-021T
52801-022T
51404-001T
55700-001T

Description
Stanchion Right Stand
Stanchion Left Stand
Beam Bottom Support
Beam Top Support
Base Right Support Stand
Base Left Support Stand
Insert Tube Finishing
Caster Locking
Caster Non-Locking
Basket Media Catch Set
Tube Media Basket Attachment

Remarks

Socket Button-head Cap Screw

M6 x L8

8 - 17

Set: 2 Right & 2 Left

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
10

Model

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Stand and Media Basket Option

8 - 18

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

8.11 Pouncing Tool Option


No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Part Number
972200620
52804-002T
52120-009T
52502-001T
52502-001T
52501-004T
53100-001T
51407-041T

Description
Cutter Cartridge Set (Body and Cap)
Retainer Pouncing Tool
O-Ring Pouncing Tool
Pin Pouncing
Sleeve Pouncing Tool
Spring Pouncing Tool
Cap Safety Pouncing Tool
Mat Pouncing

Remarks

Socket Set Screw

M2 x L2

8 - 19

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Model

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Pouncing Tool Option

8 - 20

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

9. CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS AND PARTS LIST


9.1 Wiring Diagram
Designation

X Motor
Y Motor
Fan 1
Fan 10
+X Sensor
-X Sensor
Power SW
AC Inlet
PWR SPLY
Y Flex.
CA216001
CA216011
CA216012
CA261021
CA261022
CA216031
CA216041
CA216042
CA216091
CA261092
CA261093
CA261094
CA216095
CA216096
MOV. Coil
HIT Sensor
FPC216032
Sheet SW.
Sheet SW.
CA216013
LCD
Main Board
Joint Board
Pen Board

Part Number
53501-001T
53501-001T
509000044
509000045
508000009
508000009
55106-001
518110110
510000044
121606311
56040-009
121607110
121607120
56040-013
56040-014
56040-015
56040-016
56040-017
56040-018
56040-019
56040-020
56040-021
56040-022
56040-023
305320007
503301189
121606320
121606111
121606101
56040-012
52450-001
792160110
51700-001
51700-002

Description
DC Motor
DC Motor
Fan 24V Suction (Vacuum)
Fan 12V Cooling]
Sensor Optical
Sensor Optical
Switch Power
AC Inlet & Line Filter
Power Supply Unit
Cable FPC Y-axis
Cable 10con. (Power Supply - Main Board)
Cable 30con. (Main Board - Interconnection)
Cable 16con. (Main Board - Interconnection)
Cable 2con. (X Motor - Main Board)
Cable 4con. (X Motor - Main Board)
Cable 2con. (Y Motor - Main Board)
Cable 3con. (+X Sensor - Main Board)
Cable 3con. (-X Sensor - Main Board)
Cable 1con. (AC Inlet - Frame GND)
Cable 1con. (AC Inlet - PWR Switch)
Cable 1con. (AC Inlet - PWR Switch)
Cable 1con. (PWR Switch - PWR Supply)
Cable 1con. (PWR Switch - PWR Supply)
Cable 1con. (PWR Supply - Frame GND)
Moving Coil Custom
IC Hall Effect Sensor
Flexible Printed Cable Pen Block
Switch Sheet (English)
Switch Sheet (Japanese)
Cable 10con. (LCD - Interconnection Board)
LCD
PCA Main Board
PCA Interconnection Board
PCA Pen Control Board

9-1

Remarks
UGJMEE-A7MGR51
UGJMEE-A7MGR51
MD925A-24-F15
MD625B-12-F16
RS-R11
RS-R11
236K0A1L
SUPB3GE
PS089A
FCA216031A
CA216001A
CA216011
CA216012
CA216021A
CA216022B
CA216031A
CA216041A
CA216042A
CA216091C
CA216092B
CA216093B
CA216094
CA216095
CA216096A
PL326B
OH003
FPC216032
FPC216011
FPC216010
CA216013
EA-D20025AR

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Wiring Diagram

9-2

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

9.2 Main Board (PCB: PR216001A)


Designation

Part Number
792160110
54000-029T

Description
PCA Main Board
Firmware Set

Remarks
Assembly

9-3

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Wiring Diagram

9-4

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Interface Section

9-5

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
CPU Section

9-6

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Memory Section

9-7

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
1MB Buffer Section

9-8

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
GRC1504 Section

9-9

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Clock Section

9 - 10

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Reset Section

9 - 11

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Driver Section Diagram

9 - 12

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Motor DAC Section

9 - 13

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Motor Drive Section

9 - 14

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
A/D Section

9 - 15

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Pen DAC Section

9 - 16

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Pen Drive Section

9 - 17

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Input and Output Section

9 - 18

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Connector Section 1

9 - 19

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Main Board
Connector Section 2

9 - 20

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

9.3 Interconnection Board (PCB: PR216012B)


Designation

Part Number
51700-001

Description
PCA Interconnection Board

Remarks
Assembly

PCB
IC1
D1
D2
R1
R2
R3
R4
C1
C2
C3
C11
C12
C13
P11
P22
P101
J21
J201

121606123
53700-001
54801-001
54801-001
54701-003
54701-002
54701-003
54701-001
51501-001
51501-001
61501-017
51502-001
51502-001
51502-001
52101-005
52101-004
52101-006
52101-002
52101-001

PCB Joint
Photo-interrupter
Diode High-voltage Switching
Diode High-voltage Switching
Resistor 432ohms 1% 1/8W
Resistor 8.25K 1% 1/8W
Resistor 432ohms 1% 1/8W
Resistor 200ohms 1% 1/8W
Capacitor Ceramic 0.22uF 50V
Capacitor Ceramic 0.22uF 50V
Capacitor Ceramic 0.1uF 100V
Capacitor Electrolytic 10uF 50V
Capacitor Electrolytic 10uF 50V
Capacitor Electrolytic 10uF 50V
Connector Pin Header 30pin
Connector Pin Header 10pin
Connector Pin Header 16pin
Connector FFC/FPC ZIF 16circuit
Connector FFC/FPC 10circuit

PR216012C
GP1A53HR
1SS245
1SS245

9 - 21

DF11-30DP-2DSA
IL-S-S2T2-EF
DF11-16DP-2DS
5597-16APB
52044-1010

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Interconnection Board

9 - 22

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

9.4 Pen Board (PCB: PR216013)


Designation

Part Number
51700-002

Description
PCA Pen Control Board

Remarks
Assembly

PCB
IC1
IC2
R1
C1
FL1
FL2
J31
J32

121606131
503301274
53700-001
54701-001
51501-001
52701-001
52701-001
52101-001
52101-003

PCB Pen Control


IC Custom
Photo-interrupter
Resistor 200ohms 1% 1/8W
Capacitor Ceramic 0.22uF 50V
Filter EMI Suppression 10,000pF
Filter EMI Suppression 10,000pF
Connector FFC/FPC 10circuit
Connector FFC/FPC ZIF 8circuit

PR216013A
GRC1003
GP1A53HR

9 - 23

DSS306-55FZ103N
DSS306-55FZ103N
52044-1010
IL-FPC8SL-N

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Pen Board

9 - 24

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

9.5 Sheet Switch (Control Panel)


Designation

Part Number
121606111
121606101

Description
Switch Sheet (English)
Switch Sheet (Japanese)

9 - 25

Remarks
FPC216011
FPC216010

FC3100-60 Service Manual


P/N53802-031T Rev. A

Sheet Switch (Control Panel)

9 - 26