Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 23
LENNOX KTEIl-600-2 & KTI-600-2 KITTY TRACK Lo-818 MAROH |, 1964 TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction Starting Procedure Steering Tractor Replacing Thrown Track Adjusting Ground Speed Mounting and Operating Rotary Mower Mounting and Operating Reel Mower Mounting and Operating Snow Blower Mounting and Operating Dozer Blade Control Location and Identification Removing and Installing Engine Belt Removing and Installing Main Transmission Belt Removing and Installing Final Transmission Belt Removing and Installing Reversing Discs Adjusting Transmission Control Levers Adjusting Final Drive Ghain Adjusting Track Tension LUBRICATION ‘Track Repair Repair Parts Section Warranty Page 10 uu un 12 13 thru 20 21 INTRODUCTION Good visibility and convenient controls Yocation make For the KT-600's ease of operation. The operator can view the machine's operation easily while mowing, snow blowing, and snow dozing, and at the same time, maintain perfect control due co the easily reached control levers. Fig. A, B & C identifies and locates all contro} levers, You can start, stop, raise and lover all implements from the tractor's seat, All front mounted: inple~ ments mount easily on the KT-600's tool bar. ‘The KT-600 has remarkable meneuver- ability, éve primarily to the design of the transmission. It gives you both the -forward ~ reverse operation and steering. “Before you attempt to start your new KT-600 or RTE-600, be sure to read the Engine Oper- ator's Manual, also the Battery Instructions OPERATION Before starting the ‘engine, check the fol- lowing. 1, Of] in the crankease. Above 32°F, use SAE $u, below 32°F, use SAE LOW. 2, O11 in the “tr cleaner (Same as crank- case.) 3. Gas in the gas cank. (Regular) Disengage engine ciutch #5, (Fig. A) ave now ready to start your new KT~600. The transmission control levers, #4 (Pig. A) are normally in neutral position. Move throttle lever, #1 down to run pos- ition and move choke lever #2 down co choke position. Press starter button #3. Recoil start, give the starting rope @ quick pull. As the engine starts, move choke lever #2 up to off position. Engage engine clutch #5. 70 STOP THE ENGINE - Push throttle lever #1 up to stop position. STRERING ‘There are only two control levers, #4, Fig. A, One for each track, Pushing the control lever forward places the track in forward motion, Pulling the lever back places the track in reverse. « To make the ward with 4 tractor nove forward, push for- smooth, firm motion on both levers. To put the tractor in reverse pull back with a smooth, firm motion on both levers, (70 MAKE A RIGHT TURN, PUSH FORWARD FIRMLY ON THE LEFT LEVER AND PULL BACK ON THE RYGHT EVER WITR ONLY ENOUGA FORCE TO STOP THE TRACK.) If a sharp turn is desired, pull back firmly on the right lever, this will put the right track in reverse causing the tractor to turn around in it's own dimensions. To make a left turn simply reverse the above op- eraticn, pull back on the left lever and push forward on the right lever. REPLACING A ‘THROWN TRACK Fig, A, B & G show track with snow cleats in- stalled, remove cleats for summer operation. 1. Remove all foreayu objects from track. Place track on front wheel. 3. Start engine anu set throttle at idle position. 4, With the track on top of rear wheel, move the transmission cvucrol lever #4 (Fig. A) back slowly toward reverse. This will drive the track uu co the rear sprocket, GROUND SPEED ‘The ground speed can be varied by changing the adjustable sheave, #2 (Fig. 3) on the P.T.0. shaft, To adjust the sheave, remove the main transmission belt #1, from sheave #2, (Pig. F) Loosen set screw in sheave #2 (Fig, B) and open (to decrease’ speed) or close (to increase speed) and tetighten set screw. Put belt #1 on sheave #2, (Fig: F) NOTE: POR SAFE OPERATION ON HILLY TERRAIN, NEVER OPERATE THE TRACTOR WITHOUT A TOOL ON THE ‘TOOL BAR. Giant ACESSORIES NEVER ATTEMPT TO MOUNT OR ADJUST LAWN MOWER OR SNOW BLOWER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING MOUNTING ROTARY MOWER 1. Place mower in front of tractor. 2. Put tool bars, #4 (Pig. B) in receiving sockets of mower. Disengage implement clutch #6, (Pig. A). 4, Put mower belt on P.T.0. sheave, #1 (Fig. BD. 5. Engage implement clutch and slide mower out until belt becomes tight. enough to prevent slippage under normal operation. ghten Tee bolts on mower sockets. OPERATION You can raise, lower, stop, and start the mower from the tractor seat. 1. Yo raise, put pin in hinge and pull lift lever back #7 (Fig. A). 2, To lower, depress latch rod and push lever forward. For normal mowing, remove pin from hinge and set lift lever in proper noteh so that the rear of the mover is slightly higher than the front. 3. To start, engage implement clutch, #6 (Pig. A). 4, To atop disengage implement clutch. 5. The cutting height is controlled by adjusting the caster stems. MOUNTING REEL MOWER Follow mounting instructions for rotary mower. For normal operation put lift lever in free float position by depressing latch rod #9 (Pig. A) and pushing latch rod for- ward to lock position. NOTE: WITH A TOOL ON THE TOOL BAR. MOUNTING SNOW BLOWER Place blower in front of tractor, Put tool bars in the receiving sockets of snow blower. Disengage implement clutch. Put belt on P.T,0. sheave. Engage implement clutch and slide blower out until belt becomes tight enough to pre- vent slippage under normal operation. ‘Tighten Tee bolts on blower sockets. Adjust spring tension by hooking spring in different links, to carry part of the weight of the blower, this makes it easier to lift the blower and maneuver the tractor. OPERATION To raise, pull lift lever back. To lover, depress latch rod and push latch rod forward. This places the lever in a free float position. To start, engage implement clutch. To stop, disengage impletient- clutch. ‘The snow chute can be rotated 180° by turn- ing the chute control arm clockwise or counr ter clockwise, DOZER BLADE Put tool bars in the receiving sockets of dozer blade and tighten Tee bolts. Disconnect springs so they do not lift blade. Set dozer blade to the desired angle by putting adjustment pin in proper hole. ‘THIS TRACTOR 1S DESIGNED TO OPERATE DUE TO THE WEIGHT DISTRIBUTION, NEVER DRIVE UP A STEEP INCLINE WITHOUT A TOOL ON THE TOOL BAR. Ghieniitiomcan FIG. A Throttle lever Choke lever Starter button Transmission control levers Engine clutch lever Implement clutch lever Tool bar lift lever ‘Thumb screws Latch rod Hood Latch Le FIG. B P.T.0. sheave Adjustable transmission sheave Tool bar spring Tool bar P.T.0. bearing bracket bolts 2, Oil drain 3, Voltage regulator 2, Starter generator 4. Snow cleats FIG. C shows hood tipped by removing thumbscrews No & (FIG. 4) for servicing engine. FIG. D ‘he engine belt No.7 (Fig. B) is a special Dacron reinforced 8-30 belt. It has the equivalent length of a 5L-330 belt which may be.used in case the special belt cannot be obtained, However, the SL-330 belt will give a shorter life. The following steps should be followed in removing and installing engine belt: Step #1 - Remove transmission drive belt #1 from sheave #2 (Fig. F) Step #2 - Remove lower belt shield #1 (Fig. D) by removing two bolts #2, Step #3 ~ Remove clutch assembly #3 by re- moving five bolts #4. FIG. E Step #4 - Remove four bolts #5 from bear- ing brackets #6 (Fig. BE). The heads of these bolts are shown in (Fig. 2.) Step #5 - Remove belt #7 from sheave #8. Step #6 - Remove belt from sheave #9 and slip over outside bearing bracket #6. To install engine belt reverse the above steps starting with Step #6. Giioeniiimeas FIG. F The main transmission drive belt #1 (Fig. F) is a high temperature, oil resistant A+66 belt. Fig, F has the center cover plate seat, and control levers removed so that you can see the belt clearly, However, to change this belt it is not necessary to remove the control levers or center cover plate. The following steps should te fol~ lowed in changing this belt: Step il - Remove the seat. Step #2 - Remove drive belt #1 from sheave #2 (Pig. F). Step #3 - Remove cotter pin #3 and pin #4 from upper transwtission bracket #5. Step #4 - Slip belt #6 over end of shaft #7. Step #5 - Slip belt #1 off of sheave #8 & pull belt to cack of unit and slip over end of shaft #7. To install a new belt, simply reverse the above procedure, starting with Step #5. Be sure the belt tightener #9 is below the belt or that the bottom of the belt is riding on top of the tightener, The final transmission drive belt #6 (Fig. G) is a high teimperature oil resistant A+24 belt. To replace this belt the follow- ing steps are to be followed. Step #1 - Remove belt #1 from sheave #2, (Fig. 6) Step #2 - Remove cotter pin #3 and pin #4 from bracket #4 (Both sides) Step #3 - Slip belt #6 off of sheave #7 to- ward the outside and dowh past end of shaft #8, and place shaft on top of unit as shown in (Fig. H). FIG. H Step #4 - Slip belt over sheave #9 and reversing disc to the inside. Step #5 ~ Remove bolt #10. (Fig. G) Step #6 - Rotate bracket forward and slip belt out. To install a new belt simply reverse the above procedure starting with Step #6. For proper belt alignment and long belt life be sure outside flange of sheave #7 is in line with outside flange of sheave #9. To replace the reversing disc #15 (Pig. Step #8 - Loosen belt //14 in outer bear- H) the following procedure is to be ing flange and raise inside end of followed: shaft up, This raises reversing disc #15 up out of well in bottom Use the six steps as outlined on the of unit, proceeding page for removal of the final transmission drive belts and then Step #9 - Remove three bolts #16 (Fig. #) start with Step #7 as follows: from reversing disc. Step #7 - Loosen set screws #11 in bear- Step #10 - Slide reversing disc off of ing locking collar #12 and slide shaft. bearing assembly off of shaft #13. To put in a new set of reversing discs, simply reverse the above procedure start- ing with Step #10. FIG, T To adjust the transmission control levers #2 & 3 (Pig. I) so that both levers are even when traveling in a straight forward line, the following procedure is to be used: Step #1 - Loosen nut on shoulder bolt #1 (ig. De Step #2 - Move control lever #2 either fro- waré or backwards so that it lines up with control lever #3. The shoulder bolt will slide in slot #5 of arm #4. When you have both control levers lined The same procedure can be used to align control lever #3. The slot #6 is provided for the tightening of the maiu transmission drive belt #7 and also for aligning of the upper transmission assembly #8. To tighten transmission drive belt, loosen nuts on the shoulder bolts #9, and slide in rearward direction and retigh- tea nuts. The final drive chain #5 (Fig. K) is a Step #4 - Retighten bolts #1 and lug nut #2. #40 pitch roller chain. (Fig. J) has the wheel removed so you can see how the chain As you move bearing assembly #4 forward to tightener works. To tighten the chain the tighten chain, you should also move bearing following steps should be followed: assembly #17 (Fig. H) forward making sure that you keep shaft #13 horizontal to the body, so Step #1. - Loosen bolts #1 (Fig. K). that the reversing disc, belt and drive chain Stép #2 ~ Loosen lug nut #3 (Fig. J). will stay in alignment. Step #3 - Turn bolt #3 clockwise which moves bearing flange #4 and tightens chain #5. iieniiomcn FIG, L, M& N show the means for adjusting the track tension. The track adjusting chan- nel #1 (Fig. L) is in its normal or new pos- ition, There are two holes #2 on top of the treck adjusting channel and three holes in bottom of channel. FIG. M shows track adjust~ ing bolt #3 in place with channel pushed for- ward as far as it can go. FIC, N shows track adjusting ‘spring #4 which keeps tension on track. For proper track tension, compress spring to 2", As track wears and eye bolt #7 travels to spring Stop #8, it is necessary to move bolt #3 from hole to hole in channel to take up slack so that spring can keep tension “on track. The five holes in the channel give you @ full range of adjustments from zero to 1 imch in quarter inch increments. After you have moved bolt #3 back two holes in track adjusting channel, move spring bolt #6 (Fig. N) forvard in the body so spring stands up straight. LUBRICATION There are four grease zerks #5 (Fig. M) and Fig. N). FIG. M showing grease zerk on rear wheel. FIG. N showing grease zerk on front wheel. Grease heels every 25 hours of nor- mal operation using pressure gun grease. FIG. I shows shoulder bolt #10 in bracket #5. This shoulder bolt is to be lubricated with the same grease that is used on wheels. It should be lubricated so that there is grease on bolt at all times, or same as the wheels. Use a major brand of pressure gun grease. Oil drive chain #3 (Pig: K) to prevent rus- ting during winter months or storage. iia ime 2. 3. TRACK REPAIR. Out, Hee Remove track pad from link next to broken link(s) on each end of chain. This can be done with a hacksaw, bondsaw or cutting torch. See Fig. A. Replace broken Link(s) and assemble chain into an endless unit. Bolt new pads to links and weld or braze end of chain link to pad. Remove bolts. If only one link is broken or damage, the following parts are needed: 3+ 78-101-1 Track Pad 1 - P+25-969-1 Link £ two links are broken or damaged, next to each other, the following parts would be needed. 4 = 7B-101-1 Track Pad 2 = P-25-969-1 Link Giant Shown come sre che pacts that make up the right hand ass'y. of the front and rear axles. feer. #] awe DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESGRIPTION rp Bale Aes'y. Front 78-101-133-1 | Trans. Supp. Ass'y. RA. 2 Roll Pin 3 Flat Wesher 3/4 78-101-133-2 | Trans. Supp. Ass'y. LH 4 Grease Seal 78-101-62-1 | Trans. Supp. Plate, Inner 5 Bearing ~ +--+ > | usp Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 6 Wheel, Front (Whee! Only)} 22 |- -- - - - Flat Washer, 5/16 7 |p-2s-994 | Grease Fitting 78-100-56 | Axle Ass'y. Rear 8 |P-25-585-5 | Lock Nut = = - + -- | Body Bolt, Rear,3/18-16x2 g.J---- Flat Washer 3/8 P-25-1132 | Spring Compress., Rear 10 Spring, Compress. ,Front 78-101-22 | Wheel, Rear (Wheel Only) il |----- | Body Bout, Frnt. 78-100-95 | Sprecket 12 |p-25-945 | Roller Chain ---+-- | Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x1 43. |78-100-101 | Hitch Assembly = | 29 |-- - - - - Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1 1/4 14 |P-25-968 | Shoulder Bole 15 |P+25-585-5 | Lock Nut 78-101-127 | Wheel, Front Drive w/Brgs i |----- Gap Serew 3/8-16x 2 | 30 |------ Lockwasher 5/16" i? |----- [Square Nuc, 3/8-26 | 18 |78-101-135 | Arm Ass'y. Chain Tightnr. 78-101-126 | Wheel, Rear Drive w/Brgs. Seals & Grease Fitting. ordering parts, do not “Tiina ‘and Description. ‘Shown above are the parts that make up the Upper Transmission Assembly. Part Numbers and description are as follows: REF. rer J No PART NOs DESCRIPTION no. |__ PART No. DESCRIPTION 1 [ 7-10l-74 | Brg. Flange, Plain |[ 11 | 78-101-39 Shaft 2 | P-25-1135 Bearing, 3/4" 12) 2-301 ‘Two Groove Sheave 3 | 78-101-147 | Brg. Flange w/Nuts || 13 | P-25-1108 Sheave, 3/4" Bore 4 Hex Head Bolt 14 | p-25-110 Spring 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 1s | P-25-1109 V-Belt 5] ----- Lockwasher, 5/16" | 16 | 78-101-145-2 | Trans. rg. Brkt., R/H 6 | P-25-968 Shoulder Bolt 17 | 78-101-145-1 u uoom Ll 7 | P-25-585-5 | Locknut 1s | p-25-1115 Hairping Retainer g | ---- Plat Washer, 5/16" || 19 | 78-101-149 Yoke Assembly 9 | 78-100-57-5 | Key 20 | 78-101-s8 Securing Pin 10 a [ow When ordering parts, do not use Ref. No., order by Part No. and Description. Ginnie Ate 26-652 ~ 4973 Shown above are the parts that make up the lower RH transmission assembly. LH is identical except reversed REF. Rar. KO. | PART NO. DESCRIPTION Ino. | PART NO. DESCRIPTION I [----- Mach. Screw 8 | 7-100-2 Reversing Disc Plate 1/4 - 20 x 3/2 9 | 78-101-38 " " (2 Per Side) 2 |----- Lockwasher, 1/4" 20 [2-315 Sheave, Reversing 3 |P-25-1134 Bearing, 5/8" 11 |76-101-144 | Shaft Ass'y. w/Sprocket 4 |76-101-73 Brg. Fling. Plain 12 |78-100-57-1 | Key § |78-101-148 ° | Brg. Flng. w/Spt.Wid.Nut] 13 |----- | Hex Hd, Bolt 5/16-18 x 13" 6 |78-101-148 won www] 14 |76-101-80 | Rev. Disc Plate, Center <7 _|78-100-145 nt w/Tube When ordering parts, do not use Ref. No., order by Part No. and Description. Shown above are the parts that make up the P.7,0. shaft Assembly. description as follows: Part Numbers and REF. REF. wo. | _ PART NO. DESCRIPTION Ino. PART NO, DESCRIPTION 1 | P-25-1107 | Bele, "A" iL | 78-100-57-2 | Key 2 | P-25-960 | Belt, 12 | P-25-982 Idler, Engine Clutch & 3 25-1106 | Sheave, Implement Dr. Main Drive 4 | P-25-955 | Sheave, Adjustable 13 | P-25-971 Idler, Impl. Clutch 5 | 78-101-74 | Bearing Flange, Plain || 14 | 78-101-110 Engine Gluteh Lever 6 | P-25-1135 | Bearing, 3/4" Bore 15 | 78-10-38 Idler Brkt. Main Dr.Belt 7 | 78-101-147 | Flange, w/Spotweld Nuts] 16 | 78-101-67 Impl. Glutch Lever @ | P-25-952 | Sheave, 3/4" Bore 17_| P-25-110 Spring 9 | 78-101-29 | shaft, 3/4" wi} ---- Hex Hd. Mach. Screw 10 | 78-100-57-1| Key U4 ~ 20 x 3/4 w | ---- 1/4" Lockwasher When ordering parts, do not use Ref. No., order by Part No. and Description. Rinne Shown above are the parts that make up the Implement Lift Ass'y. and the RH Track Ass'y. and Track adjusting channel. REF. REF | NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 | 78=100-11 | Lift Rod Il | 78-100-121-2 | Track Adj. Channel RH. 2 | P-25-585-6 | Lock 12 | 78-100-123 | Track Assembly 3 |----- Flat Washer, 3/8" |] 13 | P-25-644-1 | Bye Bolt 4 | P-25-1099-2 | Washer 14 | 78-100-89 Chain 5 | P+25-963 | Spring 15 | P-25-966 Spring 6 | 78-100-108 |Lift Tie Chnl. Ass'y,| 16 | P-25-973 Handle Grip, Lift Lever 7 | 78-101-101 |t00l Bar Ass'y. RH || 17 | 78-100-121-1 | Track Adj. Channel LH. 8 | 78-100-103 | Tool Bar Assy. Lit (Not Stiown) 9 | 78-100-75 . |Retainer, Impl. Lift||18 | P-25-1131 Spring (Not Shown) 10 | 78-100-116 | Tractor Impl. Lift 9/16" 0.D. x 2" Long ‘Assembly When ordering parts, do not yse Ref. No., order by Part No. and Description. Giglio Shown above is the main body assembly, seat and back rest. REF. F. oO. PART HO. DESCRIPETON Ge PART NO. DESCRIPTION T P-25-934 Seat 6 78-100-127-2 | Control Lever Ass'y. 2 78-100-8 Seat Plate RH 3 78-100~32 Bow, Seat Back 7 P-25-935 Back Rest 4 Po25-972 Handle Grip 8 78-10-98 Gross Shaft, Cont. Lever| 5 78-100-127-1 | Control Lever Ass'y| 5 78-100-122 | Tractor Ass'y. Body i When ordering parts, do not use Ref. No., order by Part No, end Description Shown above are the miscellaneous body parts. Rar. TEP. [No. | PART NO. DESCRIPTION No. | PART No, DESCRIPTION, 1 [78-101-116 | Hood Support 11 | 78-100-23 Voltage Regulator Brkt. 2 | P-25-990 Throttle Control 1? | 78-100-40 Rattery Mtg. Plate 3 | P+25-989 Choke Control 13* | 78-100-7 Cover, Body Center Piece 4 | P-8-505 Draw Latch 14 | 78-101-111 | Lower Eng. Belt Shield s | Ly-so1 Caution Plate 1s | 738-101-104 | Engine Neg. Plate 6 | Lp-799 Engine Control Plate |16 | 78-101-71 Switch Guard 7 | 78-101-114 | Hood Assty., Top 17 | 7@-101-64-1 | PTO Shaft Brg. Brkt. R/H 8 | 786-101-113 | Idler Support Assty. 18 | 78-l0l-64-2 | " oo" o" OR/H 9 | 78-101-36 | Muffler Guard lo | 78-01-43 | Sub. Assty. Hood Sides & Front * Not Shown When ordering parts, do not use Ref, No., order by Part No. and Chine Description. 2. EF. No. |_PART NO. DESCRIPTION KO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION T | 78-101-109-2 |Wire-Battery Cable | 14 [* ~ - - - Belt 2 | 7%-l0l-109-1] " " nj is | p-2s-986 Engine, Briggs & Stratton 3° | p-25-931 Battery 6 HP (Elec, Start Model) 4 | p-25-992 Battery Hold Down | 16 | P-25-953 Sheave 5 | 78-00-90 | Hold Down Bolt 17 | 78-100-129-1 Wire, 14 Ga. 6 |P-25-1019 | Wing Nuc is |------ 3/8"=16 Hex Nut ? |---- Flat Washer 3/16" ig |------ Lock Washer, 3/8" 8 | P-25-980 Ground Strap 20 | p-25-977 Starter Switch 9 | P-25-809-1 | Tubing Clamp a j--~--- Oven Hid. Mach. Screw io 78-100-129-2 |Wire, 14 Ga, 1/4"~20 x 1/2" iL | 78-100-129-2 | Wire, 14 Ga. 2 |------ 1/420 Nut 2 |#--~-- |Voltage Regulator || Not Engine ,Priggst Stratton 13. |*---- [Starter Generator |Shown| P-25-985 6 HP. (Recoil Start Model) %* For engine repair parts see your local Briggs & Stratton engine service dealer. When ordering parts, do not use Ref. No., order by Part No. and Description. Gihieniiomean WARRAWEY ‘This equipment is sold by the authorized dealer or distributor with the following standard warranty of the wenufacturer, AND NO OTHER: ‘The manufacturer warrants that this tractor is free from defects in material and workmanship, and agrees to replace without charge, f.0.b,, factory, where the equipment has been purchased from an autiorized dealer, such parts which have been acknowledged by the wenufacturer, after inspection by it, as defective. The express warranty herein given is in lieu of and excludes al) other repre- sentations or warranties, express, implied or statutory, and is limited for a period of one year from date of sale. ‘This waranty shall not be effective, (1) if it has not been prop- erly opézated, (2) if it has been tampered with or altered in any way. ‘The manufacturer makes no warranty whatever with respect to trade accessories not manufactured by it, as they are supject to the war- ranty of their respective manufacturers. No warranty whatsoever is made on any used, second hand, altered, or rebuiic equipment. he manufacturer's Liability in coonection with the manufacture, sale or use of any of its products is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts as above set forth. ‘The onufacturer specifically assumes no other liability for damages of any kind or nature, direct, consequential or contingent. Yo effect the warranty of this equipment, the attached warranty card must be filled in and mailed to Lennox Induscries Inc., P. 0. Box 3094 E. lath St. Station, Des Moines, Towa.