GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 4

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

SENATE BILL 119


RATIFIED BILL
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND
SESSION LAWS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES
COMMISSION, AND TO MAKE ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL AND OTHER
AMENDMENTS TO THE STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL
STATUTES COMMISSION
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 1-267.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section applies only to civil proceedings. Nothing in this section shall be
deemed to apply to criminal proceedings, to proceedings under Chapter 15A of the General
Statutes, to proceedings making a collateral attack on any judgment entered in a criminal
proceeding, or to appeals from orders of the trial courts pertaining to civil proceedings filed by
a taxpayer pursuant to G.S. 105-241.17."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-27 reads as rewritten:
" 7A-27. Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.
(a)
Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any of the following cases:
(1)
All cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree