Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 26

Reference - http://www.scrum.

org
Ken Schwaber
Key: A tick or cross will show next to chosen answers.
Correctly answered
Incorrectly answered
Missed correct multiple choice option
Question 1 of 30
The timebox for a Daily Scrum is?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: D)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The same time of day every day.
B)
Two minutes per person.
C)
4 hours.
D)
15 minutes.
E)
15 minutes for a 4 week sprint, proportionally less for shorter sprints.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 2 of 30
When multiple teams are working together, each team should maintain a separate Product
Backlog.
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
A)
True
B)
False
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
Products have one Product Owner, and one Product Backlog, regardless of how many teams are
used. Any other setup makes it difficult for the Development Team to determine what it should work
on.
Question 3 of 30
The timebox for the complete Sprint Planning meeting is?
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
4 hours.
B)
8 hours for a monthly Sprint, proportionately less for shorter Sprints.
C)
Whenever it is done.
D)
Monthly.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 4 of 30
Which statement best describes Scrum?

Correct answer: C)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
A complete methodology that defines how to develop software.
B)
A cookbook that defines best practices for software development.
C)
A framework within which complex products in complex environments are developed.
D)
A defined and predictive process that conforms to the principles of Scientific Management.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 5 of 30
When a Development Team determines that it has over-committed itself for a Sprint, who has to be
present when reviewing and adjusting the Sprint work selected?
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The Scrum Master, project manager and Development Team.
B)
The Product Owner and Development Team.
C)
The Product Owner and all stakeholders.
D)
The Development Team.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 6 of 30
When many Development Teams are working on a single product, what best describes the
definition of "done?"
Correct answer: C)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Each Development Team defines and uses its own. The various differences are discussed and
reconciled during the stabilization phase.
B)
Each Development Team uses its own but must make it clear to all other Teams if there are
differences.
C)
All Development Teams must have a definition of "done" that when their work integrates results in a
definition of "done" that is potentially releasable.
D)
It depends.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 7 of 30
Scrum does not have a role called "project manager."
Correct answer: A)
You chose: A)
A)
True
B)
False
Points: 1 out of 1

Question 8 of 30
What is the recommended size for a Development Team (within the Scrum Team)?
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
3 plus or minus 1
B)
6 plus or minus 3
C)
9 plus or minus 2
D)
15 plus or minus 3
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
Optimal Development Team size is small enough to remain nimble and large enough to complete
significant work. Fewer than three Development Team members decreases interaction and results in
smaller productivity gains. More than nine members simply requires too much coordination.
Question 9 of 30
How much work must a Development Team do to a Product Backlog item it selects for a Sprint?
Correct answer: A)
You chose: D)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
As much as it has told the Product Owner will be done for every Product Backlog item it selects in
conformance with the definition of done.
B)
As much as it can fit into the Sprint.
C)
The best it can do given that it is usually impossible for QA to finish all of the testing that is needed to
prove shippability.
D)
Analysis, design, programming, testing and documentation.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 10 of 30
The CEO asks the Development Team to add a "very important" item to the current Sprint. What
should the Development Team do?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: D)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Add the item to the current Sprint without any adjustments.
B)
Add the item to the current Sprint and drop an item of equal size.
C)
Add the item to the next Sprint.
D)
Inform the Product Owner so he/she can work with the CEO.
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
The items selected for a Sprint Backlog should never change during a Sprint as they are designated
the "most valuable" items by the Product Owner.
Question 11 of 30
Which statement best describes the Sprint Review?

Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
It is a review of the team's activities during the Sprint.
B)
It is when the Scrum Team and stakeholders inspect the outcome of the Sprint and figure out what to
do in the upcoming Sprint.
C)
It is a demo at the end of the Sprint for everyone in the organization to provide feedback on the work
done.
D)
It is used to congratulate the Development Team if it did what it committed to doing, or to punish the
Development Team if it failed to meet its commitments.
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
Every event in Scrum, besides the Sprint which is a container for the other events, is an opportunity to
Inspect AND Adapt.
Question 12 of 30
Who has the last say on the order of the Product Backlog?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: D)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The Stakeholders
B)
The Development Team
C)
The Scrum Master
D)
The Product Owner
E)
The CEO
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 13 of 30
Who is on the Scrum Team?
Correct answer: A) B) C)
You chose: A) B) C)
A)
The Scrum Master
B)
The Product Owner
C)
The Development Team
D)
Project Manager
E)
None of the above
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
The Scrum Team consists of the Scrum Master (manages the process) the Product Owner (decides
what to do) and the Development Team (does the work).
Question 14 of 30
What does it mean to say that an event has a timebox?

Correct answer: D)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The event must happen at a set time.
B)
The event must happen by a given time.
C)
The event must take at least a minimum amount of time.
D)
The event can take no more than a maximum amount of time.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 15 of 30
What is the role of Management in Scrum?
Correct answer: C)
You chose: C)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
To continually monitor staffing levels of the Development Team.
B)
To monitor the Development Team's productivity.
C)
Management supports the Product Owner with insights and information into high value product and
system capabilities. Management supports the Scrum Master to cause organizational change that
fosters empiricism, self-organization, bottom-up intelligence, and intelligent release of software.
D)
To identify and remove people that aren't working hard enough.
Points: 1 out of 1
Feedback:
However, management external to the Scrum team is incredibly important in setting the vision and
strategy to guide the overall direction of the business.
Question 16 of 30
What is the primary way a Scrum Master keeps a Development Team working at its highest level
of productivity?
Correct answer: A)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
By facilitating Development Team decisions and removing impediments.
B)
By ensuring the meetings start and end at the proper time.
C)
By preventing changes to the Backlog once the Sprint begins.
D)
By keeping high value features high in the Product Backlog.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 17 of 30
Which two (2) things does the Development Team not do during the first Sprint?
Correct answer: B) D)
You chose: B) C)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Deliver an increment of potentially shippable functionality.
B)
Nail down the complete architecture and infrastructure.

C)
Develop and deliver at least one piece of functionality.
D)
Develop a plan for the rest of the project.
You did not select all available correct options.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 18 of 30
The reason the Scrum Master is at the Daily Scrum is:
Correct answer: B)
You chose: C)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
To make sure everyone answers the three questions in order of seniority.
B)
He or she does not have to be there; he or she only has to ensure the Development Team has a Daily
Scrum.
C)
To write down any changes to the Sprint Backlog, including adding new items, and tracking progress
on the burndown.
D)
So he or she knows what to report to management.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 19 of 30
Which of the below are roles on a Scrum Team?
Correct answer: A) D) E)
You chose: A) D) E)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Development Team
B)
Users
C)
Customers
D)
Product Owner
E)
Scrum Master
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 20 of 30
The maximum length of the Sprint Review (its time box) is:
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
2 hours
B)
4 hours for a monthly Sprint, proportionally less for shorter Sprints
C)
As long as needed
D)
1 day

Points: 1 out of 1
Question 21 of 30
An abnormal termination of a Sprint is called when?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: D)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
When it is clear at the end of a Sprint that everything won't be finished.
B)
When the Team feels that the work is too hard.
C)
When Sales has an important opportunity.
D)
When the Product Owner determines that it makes no sense to finish it.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 22 of 30
Development Team membership should change:
Correct answer: C)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Every Sprint to promote shared learning.
B)
Never, because it reduces productivity.
C)
As needed, while taking into account the short term reduction in productivity.
D)
Just as it would on any development team, with no special allowance for changes in productivity.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 23 of 30
It is important that the product increment be released to production or shipped to customers at the
end of each Sprint.
Correct answer: B)
You chose: A)
A)
True
B)
False
Points: 0 out of 1
Feedback:
The product increment should be usable and potentially releasable at the end of every Sprint, but it
does not have to be released.
Question 24 of 30
Who is required to attend the Daily Scrum?
Correct answer: A)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The Development Team.
B)
The Scrum team.
C)

The Development Team and Scrum Master.


D)
The Development Team and Product Owner.
E)
The Scrum Master and Product Owner.
Points: 0 out of 1
Feedback:
Only the people doing the work described on the Sprint Backlog need to inspect and adapt at the
Daily Scrum. If the Scrum Master or Product Owner is also on the Development Team, they will need
to be at the Daily Scrum. Otherwise, the Scrum Master simply has to make sure the Development
Team knows how to conduct a Daily Scrum and does so.
Question 25 of 30
The Development Team should not be interrupted during the Sprint. The work it selects for the
Sprint should not be changed. The Sprint Goal should remain intact. All of these attributes of a
Sprint foster creativity, quality and productivity. Based on this, which of the following is false?
Correct answer: B)
You chose: C)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The Product Owner can help clarify or optimize the Sprint when asked by the Development Team
B)
The Sprint Backlog and its contents are fully formulated in the Sprint Planning meeting and do not
change during the Sprint.
C)
As a decomposition of the selected Product Backlog Items, the Sprint Backlog changes and may grow
as the work emerges.
D)
The Development Team may work with the Product Owner to remove or add work if it finds it has
more or less capacity than it expected.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 26 of 30
The Development Team should have all the skills needed to:
Correct answer: C)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Complete the project as estimated when the date and cost are committed to the Product Owner.
B)
Do all of the development work, but not the types of testing that require specialized testing, tools, and
environments.
C)
Turn the Product Backlog items it selects into an increment of potentially shippable product
functionality.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 27 of 30
An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the terminology to
fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: D)
A)
Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.
B)
The organization may not understand what has changed within Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may
be lost.
C)
Management may feel less anxious.

D)
All answers apply.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 28 of 30
Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?
Correct answer: A)
You chose: C)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Optimizing the Return on Investment (ROI) and the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of the work the
Development Team does.
B)
Directing the Development Team.
C)
Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the stakeholders.
D)
Keeping stakeholders at bay.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 29 of 30
When is a Sprint over?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
When all Product Backlog items meet their definition of done.
B)
When the Product Owner says it is done.
C)
When all the tasks are completed.
D)
When the timebox expires.
Points: 0 out of 1
Question 30 of 30
Why is the Daily Scrum held at the same time and same place?
Correct answer: B)
You chose: B)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
The place can be named.
B)
The consistency reduces complexity and overhead.
C)
The Product Owner demands it.
D)
Rooms are hard to book and this lets it be booked in advance.
Points: 1 out of 1
Question 30 of 30
The Product Backlog is ordered by:
Correct answer: E)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)

Small items at the top to large items at the bottom.


B)
Safer items at the top to riskier items at the bottom.
C)
Least valuable items at the top to most valuable at the bottom.
D)
Items are randomly arranged.
E)
Whatever is deemed most appropriate by the Product Owner.
Points: 0 out of 1
Feedback:
The Product Owner decides what order on the Product Backlog makes the most sense to optimize the
value of the work being done by the Development Team.
Question 28 of 30
Scrum Master is a "management" position?
Correct answer: A)
You chose: B)
A)
True
B)
False
Points: 0 out of 1
Feedback:
The Scrum Master manages the Scrum process. If the Scrum Master is not a management position,
he or she may not have the influence to remove impediments. The Scrum Master does not manage
the team.
Question 23 of 30
Development Team members volunteer to own a Sprint Backlog item:
Correct answer: B)
You chose: A)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
At the Sprint planning meeting.
B)
Never. All Sprint Backlog Items are "owned" by the entire Development Team, even though each one
may be done by an individual development team member.
C)
Whenever a team member can accommodate more work.
D)
During the Daily Scrum.
Question 17 of 30
A Scrum Master is keeping a list of open impediments, but it is growing and he/she has been able
to resolve only a small portion of the impediments. Which three techniques would be most helpful
in this situation?
Correct answer: A) B) F)
You chose: A) E) F)
Note: This question displayed answer options in random order when taking this test.
A)
Prioritize the list and work on them in order.
B)
Alert management to the impediments and their impact.
C)

Arrange a triage meeting with all other project managers.


D)
Discuss the absence of management support with the Development Team.
E)
Tell the Product Owner that Scrum isn't working.
F)
Consult with the Development Team.
Question 6 of 30
What is the maximum length of a Sprint?
Correct answer: D)
You chose: C)
A)
Not so long that the risk is unacceptable to the Product Owner.
B)
Not so long that other business events can't be readily synchronized with the development work.
C)
No more than one calendar month.
D)
All of these answers are correct.
Points: 0 out of 1
Feedback:
All of these choices are appropriate fodder in determining the length of the Sprints.

Reference - http://scrumsource.com/exams/urexams.php
What are the critical items to start a Scrum Project?
A. Scrum Team and Stakeholders
B. Scrum Team, Product Backlog, Scrum Master
C. Product Backlog, Scrum Team, Scrum Master, and Product Owner

D. Time, Scope, Budget, and Quality


A. A and D.
B. C.
C. A, B, and C.

D. A and B.

Correct Answer is B - The critical items to start a Scrum Project are:


1) Product Owner, 2) A Product Backlog, 3) Scrum Team, and 4) Scrum Master
Who is the most important member of the Scrum Team?
A. The ScrumMaster.
B. The Team.
C. The Stakeholder.

D. The Product Owner.

Correct Answer is D - The Product Owner is the most important team member because
he is the reason for forming the Scrum Team.
Who defines the Sprint Backlog scope?
A. Product Owner.
B. Scrum Team.
C. Scrum Master.

D. Stakeholders.

Correct Answer is B - The Scrum Team selects the scope of the sprint by using the
Product Backlog top priority items, Team capacity, and past performance.
What does it mean to say that an event is timebox?
A. The event must be completed in a certain time.
B. The event is "boxed" to a maximum amount of time that it can take.
C. The event has a suggested time to meet every week.

D. The event is a box that contains time.

Correct Answer is A - Timebox indicates that a particular event must be worked on for
a specific set of time.

Mark for Review


What does the Sprint Backlog consist of?
A. User Stories.
B. Use Cases.
C. Tasks.

D. Test cases.

Correct Answer is A - The Sprint Backlog is made up of user stories identifying the
overall objective of the end product.
Agile Software Development framework values:

A. Individuals and Interactions over processes and Tools


B. Working Software over comprehensive documentation
C. Customer collaboration over contract negotiation
D. Responding to Change over following a plan.
A. A and B.
B. A and C.
C. A, B, and C.

D. All the above.

Correct Answer is D - Number four is the correct answer. The Manifesto for Agile
Software Development states the value of A, B, C, and D are representative of Agile
framework.
Drawing a trend line from previous completed work on a release burndown chart indicates.
A. When the project will be over if the Product Owner removes work that is equal in
effort to any new work that is added.
B. Cost of the project.
C. When all Sprint Backlog tasks will be completed and the Scrum Team will be
released for other work.
D. When the work remaining will be completed if nothing changes.

Correct Answer is D - Assuming no changes to the current Sprint Backlog, a trend line
from previously completed work indicates when the remaining work will be completed.
What is the Release Burndown?
A. A graph indicating what has been completed by the Scrum Team.

B. What has been completed by the Scrum Team to date.


C. The work remaining to be completed by the Product Owner.

D. A measure of the remaining Product Backlog across the time of a release plan.

Correct Answer is D - The Release Burndown is what remains to be completed in


Product Backlog by the Scrum Team within the release plan.
If the product effort is estimated to be 1000 hours, what is the time that is recommended for release
planning.
A. 100 hours.
B. 50% of the effort.
C. 1000 hours.

D. 15-20% of the effort.

Correct Answer is D - The release planning usually requires no more than 15-20% of
the product effort - in this case 150-200 hours.
Who is ultimate responsible for the Product Backlog item estimates?
A. ScrumMaster.
B. Product Owner.
C. The Scrum Team.

D. Stakeholders.

Correct Answer is C - The Scrum Team is responsible for all estimates.


Who determines when it is appropriate to update the Sprint Backlog during the Sprint?
A. The Team.
B. The Scrum Master.
C. The Product Owner.

D. The Scrum Team.

Correct Answer is C - The Product Owner is the only authority with the responsibility to
update the Sprint Backlog with some input from the Scrum Team.
The following artifacts are critical to the success of Agile Development:
A. Status Report, Design Document, and Test Results.
B. Scrum Master, Product Owner, and Delivery Team.
C. Product Backlog, Sprint Backlog, and BurnDown Chart.

D. Vision, Release Planning, Product Backlog, Sprint Planning, Sprint Backlog, Daily

Scrum Meeting, Sprint Review, Sprint Retrospective.

Correct Answer is C - The Product Backlog, Sprint Backlog, and BurnDown Chart are
the three most important project artifacts of the Agile Development Framework.
What happens when the Sprint is cancelled?
A. The Scrum Team disbands immediately.
B. The complete Sprint Backlog is put back to the Product Backlog.

C. The completed Sprint Backlog items are evaluated for a release and incomplete
items are discarded.
D. The completed Sprint Backlog items are evaluated for a release and incomplete

items are put back to the Product Backlog.

Correct Answer is D - When the Sprint is canceled, any completed items and "done"
Product Backlog items are reviewed. They are accepted if they represent a potentially
shippable increment. All other items are put back to the Product Backlog.
More than one Scrum Team is working on a single project or release. How should the Product
Backlog be arranged?
A. A separate Product Backlog is constructed for each Scrum Team. All of the
increments are integrated at the end in an integration Sprint
B. All Scrum Teams work from a common Product Backlog and integrate their work
every sprint
C. Only one Scrum Team should work on Scrum project

D. Scrum Teams should have their separate Product Backlogs.

Correct Answer is B - Multiple Scrum Teams working towards a single product release
should work using a single integrated Product Backlog and produce a single product
release.
When many Scrum Teams are working on a project, what best describes the definition of "done"?
A. Each Team defines and uses its own.
B. Each Team uses its own but must make it clear to all other Teams.
C. All teams must use the same definition.

D. It depends.

Correct Answer is C - There needs to be consistency between all the Scrum Teams
participating in a single product delivery, therefore all Scrum Teams must have the same
definition of "Done".
What's the Scrum Team definition of "Done"?
A. Whatever the ScrumMaster wants it to be.
B. Whatever the Product Owner wants it to be.
C. Whatever the Stakeholders want it to be.

D. Whatever the Scrum Team defines "done" to be.

Correct Answer is D - It is extremely important that the Scrum Team defines the
definition "Done" in order to deliver each Sprint iteration.
What is the Sprint Burndown?
A. The item completed from the Sprint Backlog.
B. A graph indicating the items completed by the Scrum Team.
C. A measure of the remaining Sprint Backlog across the time of the Sprint plan.

D. The last item remaining to be completed on the Sprint Backlog.

Correct Answer is C - The Sprint Burndown is what remains to be completed in Sprint


Backlog by the Scrum Team within the Sprint plan.

Mark for Review


Assuming a 2-week Sprint, What is the Time-box for the Sprint Review?
A. 2 hours at the end of every sprint.
B. 15 minutes.
C. However long is needed.

D. 4 hours.

Correct Answer is D - The Sprint review should be no longer than 5% of the Sprint,
therefore in this case is 4 hours.

What is the Time-box for the Sprint Retrospective?


A. As long as required.
B. 1 hour.
C. 2 hours.

D. 3 hours.

Correct Answer is D - The Sprint Retrospective is timebox to a 3 hours meeting for the
benefit of the Scrum Team.
What are some of the characteristics of good Product Backlog Items?
A. Independent and easy.
B. Independent, Negotiable, Valuable, Estimatable, Small, and Testable.

C. Complex, Large, and Testable.

D. Independent, Negotiable, Valuable, doable, and testable.

Correct Answer is B - Every Backlog Items needs to have the following characteristics:
Independent, Negotiable, Valuable, Estimatable, Small, and Testable. Therefore the
correct answer is number 2.
When does Scrum team membership change?
A. Every Sprint to promote team learning.
B. As needed, while taking into account short term reduction in productivity.
C. Never, because it reduces productivity.

D. Whenever management tells the Scrum team.

Correct Answer is B - The Scrum Team needs to have the correct set of individuals
with a set of diverse skills to accommodate the needs of the product. Chnages to the
team mix should be avoided to minimize the impact to the Sprint deliverable.
The Scrum Team is most productive if it is not interrupted during a Sprint. As a result of...
A. The Spring Backlog emerges to reflect the work to develop the committed Product
Backlog items.
B. The Spring Backlog can only change with approval from the product owner.
C. The Sprint Backlog is devised during the Sprint Planning and should not need
changing thereafter.
D. The Sprint Backlog is never changed.

Correct Answer is B - Sprint Team productivity is affected whenever the Product Owner
introduces Spring Backlog changes - it is the responsibility of the ScrumMaster to keep
Sprint Backlog changes to a minimum.
What is the unit of measure that is used by the Scrum Team in estimating Product Backlog items?
A. Hours.
B. Minutes.
C. Days.

D. Initial estimating is relative to each item in the Product Backlog.

Correct Answer is D - The Scrum Team estimates Product Backlog items in relation to
each the items on the Product Backlog. Such as Large, Medium, and Small or using Story
Points; 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, ... etc.
What is the best term to define the function of the ScrumMaster?
A. Customer.
B. Developer.
C. Servant Leader.

D. Stakeholder.

Correct Answer is C - The Scrum Master is best described as a servant leader because
his primary role is to serve the Scrum Team by removing impediments and ensuring
adherence to Agile guidelines and procedures.
What part of the Sprint Backlog is used for the Sprint burndown chart?
A. The percentage of work completed by each Team member.

B. The number of Product Backlog items completed by all the Team members.
C. The actual time spent on each task by each team member.

D. The remaining time required to complete each task by each team member.

Correct Answer is D - The Sprint Burndown always uses the remaining time needed to
complete each task by members of the Scrum Team.
Which objectives are covered as part of Sprint Planning?
A. Updating the scope of the release with all Sprints, end dates, and costs.
B. Recalculating empirical velocity, adjusting team capacity accordingly, and
projecting end dates.
C. Reviewing current functionality that binds the software solution.

D. Understanding what functionality the Product Owner desires within the next Sprint

and figuring out how to do it.

Correct Answer is D - Sprint Planning has two parts, 1 - is to understand what the
Product Owner wants, 2 - is to figure how to do it.
Assuming a 2-week Sprint, What is the Time-box for the Sprint Review?
A. 2 hours at the end of every sprint.
B. 15 minutes.
C. However long is needed.

D. 4 hours.

Correct Answer is D - The Sprint review should be no longer than 5% of the Sprint,
therefore in this case is 4 hours.
Who determines when it is appropriate to update the Sprint Backlog during the Sprint?
A. The Team.
B. The Scrum Master.
C. The Product Owner.

D. The Scrum Team.

Correct Answer is C - The Product Owner is the only authority with the responsibility to
update the Sprint Backlog with some input from the Scrum Team.

Scrum is the appropriate weapon of choice for any kind of software


development?
1.

true

2.

false

Correct
Incorrect
The correct answer was:b) false
Explanation
Explanation:
Scrum is great for tackling large, complex and/or risky projects. But if you have a
small, easy and/or predictable project you might like to just crack out the
waterfall. Surprising answer - but true. Also, let me know where you work
because I have rarely find such projects - but then again they do sound a bit
boring.

In the 'Manifesto for Agile Software Development', 'Working software' is preferred


over which of the following?
1.

Processes and tools

2.

Project managers

3.

Comprehensive documentation

4.

No documentation

Correct
Incorrect
The correct answer was:c) Comprehensive documentation
Explanation
Explanation:
Please refer to agilemanifesto.org
EXAMPLE SCRUM CERTIFICATION TEST QUESTIONS (http://www.scruminstitute.org/Example_Scrum_Certification_Test_Questions.php)
10 Example Scrum Certification Test Questions which are similar to certification test
questions of our Scrum Master Certification, Scrum Product Owner Certification and
Scrum Team Member Certification Programs:

QUESTION 1
What kind of software development projects can be executed by Scrum Project
Management Framework?
Choice-1: Complete software packages
Choice-2: Customer projects
Choice-3: Sub-systems, components or parts of bigger systems
Choice-4: All kinds of software development projects
Choice-5: None of the given answers

QUESTION 2

What does NOT belong to cornerstones of the agile manifesto?


Choice-1: Individuals and interactions over processes and tools
Choice-2: Working software over comprehensive documentation
Choice-3: Processes over people
Choice-4: Customer collaboration over contract negotiation
Choice-5: Responding to change over following a plan

QUESTION 3
What is defined by the Scrum Framework?
A) Rules & Roles
B) Document guidelines
C) Artifacts and events
Choice-1: A
Choice-2: B
Choice-3: C
Choice-4: A, B, C
Choice-5: A, C

QUESTION 4
Where are the customer requirements stored?
Choice-1: In the Scrum Backlog
Choice-2: In the Sprint Backlog
Choice-3: In a database
Choice-4: In a Scrum Product Requirement Specification
Choice-5: Nowhere. The Scrum Product Owner knows them

QUESTION 5
Which ones of the following main roles are defined by Scrum Framework?
A) Scrum Tester
B) The Scrum Team
C) Scrum Manager
D) Scrum Master
E) Scrum Product Owner
Choice-1: A, B, C, D, E
Choice-2: B, C, D, E
Choice-3: B, D, E
Choice-4: A, B, D, E
Choice-5: A, B, C, D

QUESTION 6
Which ones of the following main events are defined by Scrum Framework?
A) Sprint Planning Meeting
B) Sprint Retrospective Meeting
C) Sprint Review Meeting
D) Mid-Sprint Status Review Meeting
E) Daily Scrum Meeting
Choice-1: A, B, C, D, E

Choice-2:
Choice-3:
Choice-4:
Choice-5:

A,
A,
A,
A,

B,
C,
B,
C,

C, D
D, E
C, E
E

QUESTION 7
Which concept is NOT defined in the Scrum Framework?
Choice-1: Scrum Master
Choice-2: Project Manager
Choice-3: Scrum Product Owner
Choice-4: Daily Scrum
Choice-5: Scrum Product Burndown

QUESTION 8
What is important in all Scrum projects?
A) Self-organization
B) Clear hierarchies in the company
C) Communication
D) Continuous improvement
Choice-1: A, B, C, D
Choice-2: A, C, D
Choice-3: A, D
Choice-4: A
Choice-5: A, B

QUESTION 9
In software engineering what are the disadvantages of the classical waterfall model?
A) End-Product has to be fully anticipated beforehand.
B) Some requirements are implemented as defined in the beginning of the project, and
yet they are not really needed by the customer.
C) Each phase is strictly separated.
Choice-1: A
Choice-2: B
Choice-3: C
Choice-4: A, B
Choice-5: A, B, C

QUESTION 10
What are the advantages of the Scrum Framework?
Choice-1: Fine-grained requirements are only defined when they are really needed.
Choice-2: All activities to design, build and test a certain functionality are kept together
in one phase.
Choice-3: Changes are expected and welcomed by Scrum team.
Choice-4: All of the given answers
Choice-5: None of the given answers