0 оценок0% нашли этот документ полезным (0 голосов)
[…] (Pls.’ Mot. 13:1-10.)
It is a “well-settled rule that agencies are not bound by strict rules of evidence
in cases brought under the Administrative Procedure Act.” Villegas-Valenzuela v.
Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 103 F.3d 805, 812 (9th Cir. 1996). Rather, “the
‘Administrative Procedure Act provides that ‘[aJny oral or documentary evidence may
be received, but every agency shall as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of
irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.” Calhoun v. Bailar, 626 F.2d
145, 148 (9th Cir. 1980) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 556(d)). “A sanction may not be imposed
or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts
thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative,
and substantial evidence.” Jd. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 556(d)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
“[T]he classic exception to strict rules of evidence in the administrative context
concerns hearsay evidence.” Calhoun, 626 F.2d at 148. “Not only is there no