Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

T.MSD309.

8B
SERVICE MANUAL
FOR 40 LCD TV PLAYER

Content

Caution & Warning

Safety Notice

PC Display Modes

Specifications

Factory Settings Introduce

Troubleshooting Charts

Wiring (Circuit) Diagrams

Schematic Diagram

Exploded View and Mechanical Parts List

25

Caution

Be sure to read this manual before servicing. To assure safety from fire,
electric shock, Injury, harmful radiation and materials, various measures are
provided in this liquid crystal television/monitor.
Be sure to read the cautionary items described in the manual to maintain
safety before servicing.

Service Warning
1. The LCD Panel Module is made of glass. When handling broken LCD
Panel Module, take special care not to be injured.
2. Replacement work should only start after the LCD Panel Module and the
AC/DC Power Supply has become sufficiently cool.
3.Take special care of the LCD display panel and do not damage its surface.
4.Do not touch the LCD Panel Module with your bare hands and protect its
surface from stains.
5.It is recommended to use clean soft gloves during servicing in order to
protect the LCD display panel and the service personnel himself.

Safety Notice
Maintenance and repair of this LCD TV should be done by qualified service personnel only.
Critical parts that have special safety characteristics are identified by a

in the

replacement parts list. Use of any substitute replacement part that does not have the same
safety characteristics as the recommended replacement part in the parts list might create
shock, fire and / or other hazards.
Read and comply with all caution and safety related notes on or inside the LCD/monitor
cabinet, the
printed circuit boards or the LCD Panel Module. Please note the following safety symbols
indicated below.

PC Display Modes
*Sometimes, the image may be disrupted due to the frequency standard from the VGA card.
However, this is not an error. You may improve this situation by activating the automatic
adjustment or by manually changing the phase and the clock settings in the menu.
*If you switch off the TV, interference lines may occur on your screen. Please note that is
normal.
*To extend the service life of the product, we recommend that you use your computer's
power management function.

Specifications
Size
Display Size
Type
Pixel pitch
Viewing Angle

40" (SAMSUNG)
952.0(H)X551.0 (V)mm
TFT color
0.46125 (H)X0.46125(W) mm
R/L 178 (Typ.); U/D 178 (Typ.)
(Depending on the panel manufacturer, the viewing angle
may be different from this spec.)

Lifetime
White Luminance
Contrast ratio

50,000h
430cd/m2
4000:1 (Typ.)

Display
Resolution

Optimum Mode
Maximum Mode

1920x1080@60Hz
1920x1080@62Hz

Input Signal

Sync.
Video signal
RGB signal
Digital TV
USB

HA/Separate, TTL, P. or N. H/V Composite, TTL, P. or N.


Sync-on-green 0.3 Vp-p, N.
1 Vp-p @ 75 ohm,0.7Vp-p @ 75ohm
DVB-T H.264
MPEG4

TV, Video

Color system
Sound system
Video format

PAL/SECAM
DK, I.BG,L/L.
CVBS,RGB ,

Power Supply

On the main board

AC 100-240 Vrms (50Hz / 60Hz)

Power
consumption

Typical
Power Saving

180W
<1W

Panel

Audio
Characteristic
s

Operating
Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage
Temperature
Storage Humidity
Audio Input
Frequency
Response

Hyper CATV

Yes

NICAM/A2

YES

Teletext

Yes

Noise
Reduction

Yes

Connections

USB HDMI3 PC in D-Sub 15 PC Stereo input YPBPR AV SCART


CI RF Tuner COX Headphone Jack

Environmental
Consideration
s

Headphone JackPC Stereo input

10to50
8% to 95%
-20to 60)
8% to 95%
SCART Jack, 10.3Vrms
RF: 100Hz~12KHz(at3dB)
AV:100Hz~13KHz(at3dB)

Factory Settings Introduce


Press Menu buttonthen press

>1->1->4->7 in turn to into the Factory Menu.

Press / button to select the item which you want to adjustthen press OK button to enter, press /
button to adjust.Press EXIT button to exit Factory Menu

Factory Setting
Name

0 ADC
ADJUST

1 EMC
SETTING

2 General
Setting

0 AUTO ADC
2 Mode
3 R GAIN
4 G GAIN
5 B GAIN
7 R Offset.
8 G Offset..
9 B Offset..
0 MIU Enable
1 MIU Span
2 MIU Step
4 LVDS Enable
5 LVDS Span
6 LVDS Step
0 TEMPERATURE
2 Mode
3 R GAIN
4 G GAIN
0.W/B
5 B GAIN
ADJUST
7 R Offset.
8 G Offset..
9 B Offset..
10 COPY ALL
0 Mode
2 Brightness
3 Contrast
1.
4 Colour
PICTURE
MODE
5 Sharpness
6 Tint
7 COPY ALL

2. SOUND
MODE

3.
VOLUME
CURVE

0 Sound Mode
1 Treble
2 Bass
3 EQ120Hz
4 EQ200Hz
5 EQ500Hz
6 EQ1.2KHz
7 EQ3KHz
8 EQ7.5KHz
9 EQ12KHz
10 RESET SOUND MODE
0 Mode
1 OFFSET
2 TAB_1

Range

Default
RGB
4096
4096
4096
0
0
0
1
35
10
1
35.0KHz
2.00%
Normal
DTV
128
128
128
128
128
128
DTV
128
128
50
30
50
Standard
50
50
50
50
50
50
50
50
50
DTV
128
542

Description

3 TAB_10
4 TAB_20
5 TAB_30
6 TAB_40
7 TAB_50
8 TAB_60
9 TAB_70
10 TAB_80
11 TAB_90
12 TAB_100
4. WHITE PATTERN
5. PVR RECORD ALL
6. LVDS MAP
7.power
8.BL_ADJ
9.LCN_ON_OFF
10.CI_ ON_OFF
11.LOAD SETTING
12.SAVE SETTING
0 AFEC

746
794
808
824
836
848
857
869
881
899
off
off
0
0
ON
ON

1 Comb
2 SECAM

0. QMAP
ADJUST

3 SCinit
4 CSC

OFF

5 CSC_Dither

OFF

6 YC delay

OFF

7 HSD_Y
8 HSD_C
9 444 TO 422

3 DEBUG

1. PEQ

2.
BMTEST

3. VIF1

ALLPASS1X
ALLPASS1X
ON

10 VSD

OFF

11 HVSD_ Dither

OFF

12 10TO8_ Dither

OFF

13 Mem Format
0 FO1-Coarse Hz
1 FO1-Fine
2 FO2-Coarse Hz
3 FO2-Fine
4 FO3-Coarse Hz
5 FO3-Fine
6 Gain 1 db
7 Gain 2 db
8 Gain 3 db
9 Q1
10 Q2
11 Q3
0 Aeon Dhrystone
1 Mips Dhrystone
2 Aeon MM Test
3 Mips MM Test
0 AFEC_D4
1 AFEC_D5(2)
2 AFEC_D8(3:0)
3 AFEC_D9(0)

422MF
0
0
0
0
0
0
-12.0
-12.0
-12.0
0.5
0.5
0.5
0 Dhrystone/sec
0 Dhrystone/sec
0 micro second
0 micro second
0
0
0
0

4 AFEC_A0
5 AFEC_A1
6 AFEC_66(7:6)
7 AFEC_6E(7:4)
8 AFEC_6E(3:0)
9 VIF_TOP
10 VIF_VGAMAXIMUM
11 VIF_GAIN_DISTRIBUTT
13 China_DESCRAMBLER
0 VIF_CR_KP1
1 VIF_CR_K11
2VIF_CR_KP2
3VIF_CR_K12
4 VIF_CR_KP
5VIF_CR_K1
4. VIF2
6 VIF_CR_LOCK_THR
7 VIF_CR_THR
8 VIF_CR_KP_K1_ADJUST
9 VIF_DELAY_REDUCE
10 VIF_OVER_MODULATION
11 Version
0 AFEC_D7_LOW_BOUND
1 AFEC_D7_HIGH_BOUND
2 AFEC_43
3 AFEC_44
5. VIF3
5 VIF_CLAMPGAIN_CLAM
6 Audio_HIDEV_MODE
7 AFEC_DSP_Version
0 PWM Port:
1 PWM Output
6. PWM
2 PWM Cycle
3 PWM Period
0 MainSpeakOut
7. Audio 1 LineOut
Output
2 SIFOut
3 SPDIFOut
8. UART DEBUG
0 Build Time

4 SW
INFORM
ATION

1 MIU0 DQS0
2 MIU0 DQS1
3 MIU1 DQS0
4 MIU1 DQS1
5 VHF_L_H
6 VHF_H_UHV
7 WDT

5 INIT TV
6 INIT FAC CHANNEL
7 BURN_MODE

20
60
3
3
88
0
7000
6A00
0
3
3
6
5
6
9
20
500
0
1
0
005
E
18
14
90
750
HIDEVL1
238E
0
off
0
0
102
102
102
0
HK
2010-05-08
15:11:09
9
9
0
0
164
444
On

Simple Troubleshooting
SYMPTOM

DEALING METHOD

NO POWER

Check the powers connection.


Pull the plug out, wait for 60seconds, then reconnect the power and
open the set.

NO IMAGE

Check the connection with the PCSCARTTV.


Modify the brightness or contrast setting.

NO VOICE

Increase the volume.


Check that if the set is on the mute state or not.
Check the voice setting condition.
Check the voice mode setting condition.

UNNORMAL COLOR

Check the connection

SOME INTERFERE IN
THE VGA MODE

Please modify parameter of the LCDTV according to the instruction.

CLEAN THE SET

Please pull the plug out when clean the LCD screen. Using soft, clean
cloth to wipe it. If need to clean further, please use dry cloth, dont use
naphtha or other thinner liquid.

COLOR SPOT

For this product using high definition LCD panel, and this panel having
its special character, there exist some color spots, so its normal when
the user find few color spots, its not a quality problem. The standard to
inspect this panel are all the same which is out of the scope to replace
the product.

Circuit (Wiring) Diagram(M40/74J-GB-FTCUP-EU)

Schematic Diagram (Main Board)

Electronic
&
Mechanical
T40W125THC-EU

Parts

No

Part Code

1
2
3
4

S19031060G
S19041055G
S19101095G
S19112009G

Front Cover ASS'Y


Back Cover ASS'Y
Base ASSY
SPEAKER ASSY

S19061012G

Power Cord_Switch ASS'Y

S19111003G

Screw ASS'Y

7
8
9
10
11
12

S11191040G
S11060063G
S11060064G
S12103115G
S11123029G
S12103112G

Base Baffle
Base Ring-outer 1
Base Ring-outer 2
Base fixing plate
Brase Prop
Panel fixing strip-top

13

S12282031G

I/O Buffle

14

S12103113G

Main Bracket-L

15

S12103114G

Main Bracket-R

16

S12103103G

Bracket 1

17

S12103118G

Bracket 2

18

S12103119G

Bracket 3

19

S12103120G

Bracket 4

20

S12103121G

Bracket 5

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

S15012001G
S15012009G
S15012013G
S15013007G
S15012014G
S15070063G
S15023050G
S15022012G
S15022025G
S18022010G
S18019038G
\003

32

S09150173G

33

S09154066G

34

S09154065G

31

Part Name

M40/74J-GB-FTCUP-EU
Spec.

Qty.
1
1
1
1

Screw M3*6
Screw M3*8/(black)
Screw M4*6
Screw M4*12(black)
Screw M5*6
Screw M6*12(black)
Screw ST4*12 14
Screw ST3*10C
Screw ST4*12(black)
Internal Power supply

Black/40H6/Blaupunkt
Black/NO DVD/7 KEY/40
UV black/40-42
YDT513\10mm\10W-8
BBJ-601/Germany
plug_350mm_300mm/VH3P
450mm
PE
50*50mm+ST4*12C*7(Black)
40H/ Black
L40H/ Black
40H/ Black
L40H/2.0mm
L40H
L40H\1.0mm\H18.5mm
L40H\0.8mm\Match
MSD306.8B Mainboard
L40H\1.2mm\Match SS
LTA400HM07
L40H\1.2mm\Match SS
LTA400HM07
0.8 mm\Match LK4180
POWER
L40H\ 0.8Mmm\Match
MSD306.8B Mainboard\Top
L40H\ 0.8Mmm\Match
MSD306.8B
Mainboard\Bottom
40 wall mounting\1.5mm\H
55.7mm
L40H\1.5mm\Match SS
LTA400HM07
SJ2829 M3*6
SJ2829 M3*8
SJ2829 M4*6
SJ2830 M4*12(black)
SJ2829 M5*6
GB9074.4-88 M6*12(black)
SJ2838 ST4*12 14
SJ2824-87 ST3*10C
SJ2824-87 ST4*12C(black)
LK4180-001F

Main Board

MSD309.8B/\EU

Inverter Cable

PH14P\XH8P\PH6P\PH14P-XH
8P L=580mm\PH14P-PH6P
L=380mm\Toroid

XH4P\XH4P\L=200mm

XH13P\XH10P\L=300mm\Toroi
d

Connecting Cable for


(MB)Audio and Power Board
Connecting Cable for Main Board
and Power Board

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
10
6
26
6
8
4
4
2
29
1

Accessory Bag

LVDS
Cable\L=280mm\E51HL\Toroid
PE 230*339mm

S17162032G

Plastic bag for CBU

PE 1200*1000mm

38

S09090026G

RF Cable

39

S10091020G

Remote Control

40

S16150001G

Batteries AAA

41
42
43
44
45
46

S16160005G
S16010004G
S14031011G
S14031015G
S13021040G
S13021097G

Nylon strapping tape


Acetate cloth adhesive tape
Aluminum foil sheet 1
Aluminum foil sheet 2
Shock Tape
Shock Tape

35

S09104106G

Data Bus Cable

36

S17152010G

37

Male to female
\L=1500mm\black\75
SM-HA02(black) with PVR_NO
DVD\Silk BLAUPUNKT
UM-4 AAA IECR03 1.5V
English

L=100x2mm
L=60mm
50*40mm
80*40mm
20*20*2mm
170*10*0.5mm

1
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
2