Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 15

1. What does the acronym ESD stand for?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Electrostatic Discharge
Electrostatic Device
Electromagnetic Sensitivity Diac
Electrostatic Damage
ANSWER: A

6. What are three types of materials used


in electronics?
A. Conductors,
semi-conductors
and
insulators
B. Semi-conductors, insulators and semiinsulators
C. Insulators, conductors and interions
D. Conductors, insulators and regulators

2. Current amounts between ______ and


_____ can be lethal.
A.
B.
C.
D.

100mA, 200mA
10mA, 33.3mA
33.3, 75.6mA
4mA, 10mA
ANSWER: A

A.
B.
C.
D.

7. In the United States there are five


common classifications of fires, which are:
A.
B.
C.
D.

C, D, K, M.
B ,C, D, E.
B, C, E, M.
B, C, D, K.

ANSWER: D

3. What is the number one concern in


regards to electrical safety?

electrical charges, which are


______________ to the product of the
charges
______________ to the distance between
them.

Proper grounding
ESD
Shock
Faulty equipment

4. Bohr's Atomic Model consists of what


three components?
Neutrons, ion, neutrinos
Protons, neutrons and cations
Tachyons gravitons and electrons
Protons, neutrons and electrons

8. Coulomb's Law describes the forces of


attraction or repulsion between

A. directly
proportional,
proportional
B. inversely
proportional,
proportional
C. indirectly
proportional,
proportional
D. inversely
proportional,
proportional

directly
directly
indirectly

9. The magnetic field that surrounds a


magnet can best be described as invisible
lines of force, and are commonly referred
to as:

5. Electrons are arranged in _____ around


a nucleus.
orthogonal lattices
shells
loops
spheres

inversely

ANSWER: A

ANSWER: D

A.
B.
C.
D.

A,
A,
A,
A,

Though currents between 100mA and


200mA can kill a human being, if
resuscitation is available, chances for
survival are 80- 90%.

ANSWER: C

A.
B.
C.
D.

ANSWER: A

A.
B.
C.
D.

lines
lines
lines
lines

of
of
of
of

flux.
density.
attraction.
flux proportionality.

ANSWER: A
ANSWER: B
10. An analog multimeter (AMM) checks

for:
A. voltage, resistance and inductance.
B. voltage, resistance and capacitance.
C. current, resistance and capacitance.
D. voltage, current and resistance.

B. Inductor
C. Resistor
D. Diode

11. An oscilloscope with two vertical inputs,


is commonly referred to as a _______
oscilloscope.
A. multi-trace
B. dual-trace
C. sweep trigger-trace
D. modulation-trace

A.
B.
C.
D.

ANSWER: C

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

12. Voltage or potential difference is


the measure of potential energy
between two points in a circuit and is
commonly referred to as:
voltage drop.
voltage flow.
difference in conduction.
potential resistance.

ANSWER: B
16.Ohm's
Law
characterizes
the
relationship between:
power, coulombs, current and joules.
inductance, resistance, current and joules.
power, resistance, current and voltage.
capacitance, inductance, voltage and
current.

A.
B.
C.
D.

17. Ohms Law states that


resistance
is
calculated
by
voltage divided by current. Using
Ohms law, how do you determine
power?
Voltage times current
Current divided by resistance
Current squared, divided by resistance
Voltage divided by resistance
ANSWER: A

ANSWER: A
13. What is impedance?
A. The resistance of a component at a given
frequency
B. The conductivity of a component at a
given frequency
C. The potential difference of a component
at a given frequency
D. The ability of a component to store a
charge at a given frequency
ANSWER: A
14. A resistor has three color bands of
red, brown and brown. What is the ohmic
value of this resistor?
A.
B.
C.
D.

205
100
210
330

Ohms
Ohms
Ohms
Ohms

18.Using a scientific calculator, a


3300 ohm resistor can be entered
with scientific notation as:
A. 3.3 * 10^3.
B. 33 * 10^3.
C. 3.3 * 10^2.
D.330 * 10^2.
ANSWER: A
19.Total resistance in a series circuit
equals:
A. half the measured resistance multiplied
by the applied voltage.
B. the average value of the voltage
drops across each resistor within the
circuit.
C. The sum of the power dissipated by each
resistor.
D. the sum of all the resistor values within
the circuit.

ANSWER: C
ANSWER: D
15. What components value is measured
in millihenries?
A. Capacitor

20. If a series circuit has three resistors


valued at 10k Ohms, 15k Ohms and 20k

Ohms, with a voltage source of 15V, the


total current will be_____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

333.33mA
33.33uA
333.33uA
3.33uA

B. frequency, deviation, wavelength


amplitude.
C. magnitude, period, wavelength
amplitude.
D. frequency,
period,
designation
amplitude.

and
and
and

ANSWER: A
21.

Current in a parallel circuit is:

A. equally divided among each branch.


B. inversely proportional to the circuits
resistance.
C. equal to the sum of the branch
resistances.
D. equal to the voltage source, minus the
branch resistances.

Amplitude is the max displacement


of the wave's oscillation; voltage level

Period is when one cycle is measured in


a unit of time, most often seconds or
fractions of a second. When expressed as
a measurement, this is often called the
period of a wave. The period of a wave in
degrees is always 360, but the amount of
time one period occupies depends on the
rate voltage oscillates back and forth;
negative and positive alternations

Wavelength is the distance a


waveform covers during a set
period.

Frequency is the number of


cycles of ac per second. AC
frequency is measured in hertz.

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

22. With three 2.5k resistors and one 3.4k


resistor in parallel, the total resistance is:
668.81k Ohms.
66.29 Ohms.
669.29 Ohms
670.50k Ohms.
ANSWER: C

A.
B.
C.
D.

23. With one series 8 Ohm resistor


connected to two in-parallel resistors, 20
and 30 ohms respectively, what is the
total resistance (Rt)?
38 Ohms
30 Ohms
20 Ohms
8 Ohms
24. Given a battery rated at 350
ampere-hours how many hours will the
battery be able to provide 7 amperes?

A.
B.
C.
D.

25
35
50
17.5

A.
B.
C.
D.

7.75V
5.48V
10.96V
4.933V
ANSWER: B

ANSWER: C

27. What is the frequency of the sine


wave below?

25. The basic properties associated with


alternating voltage and current are:
A. frequency,
amplitude.

26. What is the calculated effective


voltage for the wave form below?

period,

wavelength

and

B. 4.24H
C. 4.63H
D. 9H
ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

150Hz
250Hz
22.5KHz
150KHz
ANSWER: B

31. Two basic uses for transformers are:


A.
B.
C.
D.

28. In the illustration below, what


component of the coaxial cable is letter
B?

power supplies and bias control.


signal matching and power supplies.
signal matching and voltage regulation.
voltage regulation and rectification.
ANSWER: B
32. What
action"?

is

meant

by

"transformer

A. The action in which an expanding and


contracting magnetic field around the
primary winding cuts the secondary
winding and induces a direct voltage
into the winding
A. Ground mesh
B. Outer insulation
C. Dielectric
D. Center conductor
ANSWER: C
29. In an inductor/coil inductance varies
as the _______ of the number of turns.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cube
Square
Inverse
Log

B. The transfer of energy from one circuit


to
another
circuit
by
magnetic
rectification
C. The transfer of load voltage to the
center-tapped
secondary
through
capacitance
D. The transfer of energy from
one circuit to another circuit
by electromagnetic induction
ANSWER: D

ANSWER: B
30. What is the total inductance of the
circuit below?

A.
B.
C.
D.

33. What are the three basic parts of a


transformer?
Primary winding, dielectric and core
Primary winding, secondary winding and
core
Primary winding, power diode and
secondary winding
Primary winding, secondary winding and
tertiary winding
ANSWER: B

A. 0.90H

34. In the circuit below, what is the


voltage output at letter X, when
input voltage is 25V?

A.
B.
C.
D.
A.
B.
C.
D.

25V
5V
15V
10V

ANSWER: D
39. In a capacitive circuit, what is the
voltage and current relationship?

ANSWER: D
35. The time required to charge
capacitor to 63 percent is known as:
A.
B.
C.
D.

In phase
Out of phase
180 degree difference
90 degree

Thevenins constant.
a time constant.
a linear superposition.
Tau.
ANSWER: B
36. Given the series capacitive circuit
below, what is the total capacitance?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Current lags
Voltage lags
Resistance leads
Voltage leads
ANSWER: B

40. When the frequency of an


applied voltage is increased the
capacitive reactance of a circuit
will:
A.
B.
C.
D.

decrease.
increase.
stay unchanged.
short all capacitors to ground.
ANSWER: A

A. .008uF
B. .08uF
C. .076mF
D. .8uF
ANSWER: A
37.
Calculate
the
capacitive reactance
for 440 Hz and 9F.
A. 44 Ohms
B. .02 Ohms
C. 37.37 Ohms
D. 40.21 Ohms
ANSWER: D
38. In a resistive-capacitive circuit the
vector line relationship shows two lines
perpendicular to each other. What is the
phase relationship?

41.What is the difference between


calculating impedance for a series AC
circuit and a parallel AC circuit?
A. A series impedance calculation is
derived from current and reactance,
while parallel impedance is calculated
with resistive and reactive current
divided into the source current
B. A series impedance calculation is
derived from resistance and
reactance, while parallel impedance
is calculated with resistive and
reactive current divided into the
source voltage
C. A series impedance calculation is
derived from current and reactance,
while parallel impedance is calculated
with resistive and reactive current
divided into the source voltage
D. A series impedance calculation is

derived from current and reactance,


while parallel impedance is calculated
with resistive and reactive voltage
divided into the source current
ANSWER: B
42. Each type of coaxial cable is
designed
with_____________,
which is dependent on materials
and dimensions used.
A.
B.
C.
D.

characteristic impedance
standing waves
transverse impedance
skin effect
ANSWER: A

A.
B.
C.
D.

A.
B.
C.
D.

E
E
E
E

=
=
=
=

+3; B = +1; C = -7
-1; B = +1; C = +10
-1.7; B = -2.7; C = -5
0; B = 0; C = +12

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

43. A coaxial cable's velocity of


propagation factor depends on
what two factors?
Dielectric constant and permeability
Radio
frequency
interference
and
permeability
Common mode current reflection and
permeability
Trans-induction and dielectric constant

47. In regards to AWG standards, which


gauge of wire has a bigger crosssectional area?
16 AWG
18 AWG
20 AWG
24 AWG
ANSWER: A
48. Using ohms law for the circuit below,
calculate the total power.

ANSWER: A

A.
B.
C.
D.

44. In a series resistive and reactive


circuit what formula is used to find total
impedance?
Z = X2 (R2/2)
Z =sqrt( R2 + X2)
Z =R2 ( X2/2)
Z =sqrt( R2 + X2)/2

A.
B.
C.
D.

166.6 mW
160.65 mW
16.6 mW
16 uW
ANSWER: A
49. In the circuit below, what is the
calculated power for R3.

ANSWER: B
45. Silicon diodes
have an approximate
voltage drop of:
A. 0.3V
B. 0.7V
C. 1.414V
D. 0.9V
ANSWER: B
46. To properly bias the NPN transistor
below, which voltages are correct?

A.
B.
C.
D.

42.3W
43.2W
64.8W
72W
ANSWER: B


Calculated power for R3 - PROOF:
1. The circuit must first be realized as a
series parallel DC circuit.
2. Given data:

3.

Et=60
R1 = 8
R2 = 20
R3 = 30
First, combine R2 and R3 to calculate
Req. This can be done, but not limited to,
two ways:
(R1*R3)(R2+R3)=Ohms; (20*30)(20+30)
= 60050 = 12
1(1/R2)+(1/R3)=Ohms; 1(1/20+1/30)
= 1(5/60) = 60/5 = 12
4. Req = 12
5. Next add R1 and Req to calculate Rt

ER3 R3 = IR3. 36 30 = 1.2 amps. IR3 =


1.2A

10. With the information above we can


now calculate for power (wattage) for
R3 {question 49}. There are three
ways to do so:
P = IR3 * ER3; 1.2 * 36 = 43.2 watts(W)
1296 30 = 43.2
P = ER32 R3; W
1.44 * 30 = 43.2
P = IR32 * R3; W

50. In the circuit below, what is the


current across R2?

Rt = 8 + 12 = 20; Rt = 20
6. Next, divide the total voltage (Et) by
total resistance (Rt) to find the total
Current (It). EtRt = It
60 20 = 3; It = 3 amps
7. Now we must account for the voltage
drops and current for the entire circuit.
To find the voltage drop for R1 (ER1) we
need to multiply
the current by the Ohms for the resistor
for which we want to find the voltage:
3*8 = 24 volts. ER1 = 24 volts.

A.
B.
C.
D.

5A
3.3A
2.5A
2A
ANSWER: D
51. What is the voltage at terminal A for
the Wheatstone bridge below?

To find the voltage drop for Req,


there are two ways to realize this:
o One way is to take the 24v of E R1 and
subtract
it from Et, which is 36v. 60-24 = 36
o Second way is to multiply the current
by the Ohms for the resistor for which
we want to find the voltage: 3*12 = 36
volts
8. Since the voltage drop across a parallel
circuit
is
the
same
for
all
branches/resistors, lets find the current
flow for each resistor within the parallel
branches.
9. Remember I = E R. Therefore, ER2 R2
= IR2 and ER3 R3 = IR3

ER2 R2 = IR2. 36 20 = 1.8 amps. IR2 =


1.8A

A.
B.
C.
D.

10.3V
2.2V
1.3V
1.86V
ANSWER: D

52.

What

formula

is

used

to

properly

calculate Vout for the voltage divider


below?

standard of 10%, which will be explained


as we move into the method. The second
method will show the circuit redrawn with
the resistive values and voltage source
value in place, but nothing else. The third
method will use the redrawn circuit but
only R1, R3-not R2- and the voltage
source values will be given.
Method #1
Using the schematic below for question
#53 on the AST Practice Exam, lets now
calculate R2:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Vout
Vout
Vout
Vout

=
=
=
=

(R2/R2+R1) * Vin
(R1/R2+R1) * Vin
(R1/R2+Vin) * Vin
(R2/R2*R1) + Vin

ANSWER: A
53. In the circuit below, what is the value
of R2?
1. First, we need to take inventory of what
we have been given:

Voltage = source voltage = ES = 100 Volts

Load voltage = ELoad = 25 Volts; also


known as ER1
Load current = I Load = 900mA
2. Now calculate current across R1. To do
this you need to use the 10%

A.
B.
C.
D.

75.75
77.77
76.76
67.75

ohms
ohms
ohms
ohms

ANSWER: A
Understanding Question Number 53 on
the AST Practice Exam
Lets get started by realizing there are a
myriad of ways to calculate the value
for R2. We are going to look at finding
the value of R2 and using the value of R 2
for determining and proofing in three
distinct calculative methods.
The first method will use a industry

electrical engineering rule for loaded


voltage dividers that I mentioned above.
This is a simple assumption of current
that, when used by the other two proofs,
is seen to be viable and correct:
IR1 = 10% * I Load
IR1 = .1 * .9mA
IR1 = .09A or 90mA
3. Using the newly found value of I R1 = .09A,
calculate resistance for R1. It is
realized we have this, but this is done
to ensure proper calculations. This is
also known as our calculation for
bleeder resistance since this is the
bleeder resistor:
R1 = E R1 / I R1
R1 = 277.77 Ohms or rounded it will
equal 278 Ohms; I stayed with

277.77

Ohms

4. Using I R1 added to our load current the


total current for the circuit, also known as
bleeder plus load current is:

I
T = ILoad + IR1
IT = .9 + .09
IT = 990mA
5. Though we can assume the voltage
across R2 = 75V, it is better to calculate to
ensure proper values:

ER2 = ES - ER1; Remember our load voltage


is also known as our voltage across R1;
parallel circuit calculation.
ER2 = 100 - 25

ER2 =75V
6. And now with all the pertinent values
behind us we can calculate the value for
R2:
R2 = E R2 / IT
R2= 75/.990
R2 = 75.75 Ohms
That is how to calculate R2 using the first
method utilizing the EE 10% rule. Now
lets look at method #2

from method #1; ER3 / IR3 = R3; 25/.9


= 27.77Ohms
R3 = 27.77 Ohms
2. First, lets calculate Req given R1 and R2.
This will effectively make our
circuit a series circuit
(View Schematic below for Req)

Req = 1/((1/ R1) + (1/ R3))

Req = 25.246 Ohms

3. Now with Req added to R2 we can arrive at


our total resistance for the circuit:
RT = 25.246 + 75.75
RT = 100.996 Ohms
4. Lets now calculate total current in our
series circuit:

IT = ES / RT
IT = 100 / 100.996
IT = .990A or 990mA. This is the same
amperage found in method #1, para.
#4.

5. With our new found total current we


can now start calculate the voltage
across R2.

Method #2
In this method we are given
resistance values, thus we will
use our formulas and calculations
to ensure method #1 is correct.
Using our redrawn schematic for
question #53 on the AST Practice
Exam below, lets begin.

ER2 = IT * R2
ER2 = .990 * 75.75
ER2 = 74.99 -> rounded = 75 volts, which
is correct.

6. In a parallel circuit the voltage across ER1


and ER3 is equal to one another. With that
being true then ES - ER2 = 25 volts for ER1
and ER3; This is correct as in method #1s
given values.
7. To finalize this proof,
current for ER1 and ER3.

1. Once again, we need to take inventory of


what we have been given:

Voltage = source voltage = ES = 100 Volts

R1 = 277.77 Ohms
R2 = 75.75 Ohms; calculated from method
#1
Note: The value for R3 is calculated

lets

calculate

IR1 = ER1 / R1
IR1 = 25/277.77
IR1 = .09A or 90mA -> 10% of R3 load
current as in method #1
IR3 = ER3 / R3
IR3 = 25/27.77
IR3 = .9A or 900ma load current as in
method #1
That is how to proof method #1. Now
lets look at our final method, method
#3. This time we are not given any

values for R2. We will have to use values


calculated from ER1 and ER3. By using the
following schematic, lets finalize our
proofing with method #3.
1. We need to take inventory of what we
have been given:
Voltage = source voltage = ES = 100 Volts

56. When compared to a JFET, the base of a


bipolar transistor is similar to what
element of the JFET?
A. Gate
B. Drain
C. Source
D. Emitter
ANSWER: A

R1 = 277.77 Ohms
R3 = 27.77 Ohms

2. Since we have already calculated R eq we


will not do this again; Req = 25.246 Ohms.
3. Knowing from method #2 the voltage
across each parallel branch is 25volts,
that leaves us to realize the voltage,
given an ES = 100V, across R2 = ER2 =
75V.
4.

Now we can calculate IT


IT = IR1 + IR3
IT = 09A + 9A
IT = 990mA

57. A MOSFET is comprised of what four


elements?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

5. Now that we have IT and know


voltage across R2, we can calculate
the resistance value R2.

A.
B.
C.
D.

R2 = ER2 / IT
R2 = 75 / 990mA
R2 = 75.75 Ohms, which proofs method
#1 and #2.
54. What is a primary advantage
of a FET when compared to the
bipolar transistor?
High input impedance
Low input impedance
Gate biasing is resistive controlled
No advantage
ANSWER: A

55. Zener diodes are designed to operate


in the _____ bias region.
A. forward
B. depletion
C. reverse
D. reactive
ANSWER: C

Gate, source, collector and substrate


Gate, source, drain and substrate
Base, source, drain and dielectric
Dielectric, source, drain and base

58. How many PN junctions does a


Unijunction transistor have?
Two
Five
Four
One
ANSWER: D
59. Which bipolar transistor configuration
has a current gain of less than 1?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Common base
Common collector
Emitter follower
Common emitter
ANSWER: A

60. A thyristor is a semiconductor with


_____ layers that form ____ PN junctions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

3,2
4,3
5,4
3,3
ANSWER: B
61. Calculate total impedance for the
circuit below.

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

120 ohms
420 ohms
1012.75 ohms
979.93 ohms
ANSWER: D

65. If a signal decreases by 3 dB, how


much power is lost?
A. 33%
B. 66%
C. 50%
D. 22.5%
ANSWER: C

62. Calculate the voltage drop across C1.


66. -3dBm
milliwatts?

is

equal

to

how

many

A. 1.5mW
B. .5mW
C. .4mW
D. 5mW
ANSWER: B
A.
B.
C.
D.

43.66V
4.7V
28.44
50V
ANSWER: B
Vc = i Xc; then to proof total Voltage:
V=sqrt((VL- Vc) + Vr)

67. The formula to calculate dBm from


mW is:
A.
B.
C.
D.

10
20
10
10

log10(
log10(
log10(
log10(

P / 1mW)
P / 1mW)
P / .5mW)
P^2 / 1mW)

ANSWER: A
63. What is Iz for the circuit below?
68. The split capacitors in a Colpitts
oscillator provide:

A.
B.
C.
D.

5A
6A
2A
7A
ANSWER: A

64. When calculating powerlevels, which


formula is correct?
A. dB=log(P1/P2)
B. dB=10*log(P1/P2)
C. dB=20*log(P1/P2)
D. dB=1*log(P1/P2)

A.
B.
C.
D.

regenerative feedback.
interelement capacitance.
degenerative feedback.
a phase shift in signal.
ANSWER: A
69. Why are crystal oscillators preferred
over other types of oscillators?

A. When keeping frequency error or drift at a


minimum is important
B. Reduced amplitude through degenerative
feedback is preferred
C. Tolerance for frequency error or drift is not
important

D. When a resistive dampening effective is


needed

ANSWER: D

ANSWER: A
74. What is the radix of the hexadecimal
number system?
70. What is the resonant frequency for the
circuit below?

A. 8
B. 2
C.16
D. 32
ANSWER: C

A.
B.
C.
D.

7.5 kHz
15 kHz
30 kHz
75 kHz
ANSWER: D

75. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of


the decimal number 622?
A.
B.
C.
D.

71. Why is a differentiator used at the input


of a flip-flop?
A.
B.
C.
D.

To
To
To
To

produce a sharp spike


provide negative resistance
provide high input impedance
produce a rounded waveform

ANSWER: A

26F
258
20A
26E
ANSWER: D
76. What is the decimal sum of 10010 and
11001?

A.
B.
C.
D.

72. What is one way to minimize parasitic


oscillations?

18
43
110
25
ANSWER: B

A. Place a swamping resistor across the


transformer
B. Increase the resonant tank frequency
C. Use a blocking oscillator
D. Reduce the fundamental frequency of
frequency-determining-device

77. What is the digital gate equivalent for


the circuit below?

ANSWER: A
73. In a class Ccollector:
A. output current flows for the complete
cycle of the input.
B. collector current is cut off during one-half
of the input signal.
C. collector current will flow for
approximately 180 degrees (half) of
the input signal.

A.
B.
C.
D.

NOR
AND
NAND
OR
ANSWER: A

D. collector current flows for less than one


half cycle of the input signal.

the pulse measured is at 8 divisions on


the scope graticule, what is the pulse
width?

77.
Which truth table is correct
for the following logic diagram?

A. 0.8 microseconds
B. 1.6 microseconds
C. 4 microseconds
D. 0.4 microseconds
ANSWER: B
The coaxial cable leading to a cable TV is
a 75 ohm transmission line. If you use
10Base2 coax cable for networking, that
is a _____ ohm transmission line.

A.
B.
C.
D.

A.
B.
C.
D.

C
A
D
B

25
50
300
150

ANSWER: B
83.Why is flux used when soldering?

ANSWER: B
79. What does the acronym EAROM stand
for?

A.
B.
C.
D.

A. Electrically Accessible Random Only


Memory
B. Electrically Alterable Read Only Memory
C. Electrically Accessable Read Only Memory
D. Electrically Actuated Read Only Memory
ANSWER: B
80. What are three processor functions of
a CPU?

ANSWER: D
84.Lead and tin solder at a respective
percentage of 63/37 melts at ______:
A. 351o
361o
C. 341o
D. 155o

A. Arithmetic logic, interfacing and control


B. Asynchronous
communications
interface, peripheral interface control
and serial data coupling
C. Arithmetic logic, data frequency timing
and control
D. Arithmetic communications interface,
peripheral interface control and serial
data coupling
ANSWER: A
81.If an oscilloscopes TIME/DIV is set
at .2 microseconds, and the width of

To prevent cold solder joints


To add impurities into the solder
To act as a bonding accelerant.
To prevent the formation of metal oxides
at extreme temperatures

F.
F.
F.
F.

ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

85. What four methods are used in


coupling amplifier stages?
Direct, RC, diode, and transformer
coupling
Direct, LC, impedance, and transformer
coupling
Transistor,
RC,
impedance,
and
transformer coupling
Direct, RC, imedance and transformer
coupling
ANSWER: D

86. What formula is used to calculate


output
voltage
of
a
Difference
operational amplifier?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Vout
Vout
Vout
Vout

=
=
=
=

(Rf/Rin)(V2 - V1)
(Rf/Rin)+(V2 - V1)
(Rf/Rin)(V2 - RF)
(Rf*Rin)(V1 - RF)

ANSWER: A

A.
B.
C.
D.

87.Due to the configuration of the filtering


components, the ability of a_____ type
filter to remove ripple voltage is superior
to that of either the _______ or ________
filter.
L, resistive-capacitive, inductive
Pi, capacitive, inductive
T, capacitive, resistive
T, crystal-capacitive, inductive
ANSWER: B

A.
B.
C.
D.

A.
B.
C.
D.

88. What type of diagram shows


electrical
connections
and
functions of a specific circuit
arrangement?
Pictorial
Schematic
Block
Ishikawa and single-line

91. What is the preferred method


for removing solder from a
commponent attached to a circuit
card assembly (CCA)?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Motorized vacuum extraction


Wicking
Manual extraction vacuum
Shaking the CCA when solder melt is
achieved
ANSWER: A

92. To overcome noise, distortion and cost


of maintenance in frequency division
multiple systems, ________ systems were
developed.
A.
B.
C.
D.

time-division multiplex
phase-time division
code division multiple access
quadrature amplitude modulation
ANSWER: A

ANSWER: B

93.

89.
Opening
and
closing
vinyl
envelopes
used
to
carry
work
instructions, with 10-20% relative
humidity, electro-static voltages can
reach as high as:
2,500V
18,000V
7,000V
35,000V

A.
B.
C.
D.

What does LEC stand for?

Local
Local
Local
Local

exchange carrier
essential channel
effective communication
exchange circuit

ANSWER: A
94. Circuit switch networks maintain only
_____ path(s) for the duration of the
call.

ANSWER: C
90. What is the modulus of a five-stage
binary counter?
A. 16
B. 31
C. 15
D. 32
ANSWER: D

A.
B.
C.
D.

two
one
seven
six
ANSWER: B

composed of an electromagnetic and


electric field, which are at ______ from
one another.
A.
B.
C.
D.

90 degrees
180 degrees
270 degrees
45 degrees
ANSWER: A

95. What are the three fundamental types


of wireless access technologies?
A. FDMA, QMA and TDMA
B. FDMA, CDMA and WPA
C. FDMA, L2TP and TDMA
D. FDMA, CDMA and TDMA

98. A vertically polarized antenna has a


magnetic field that is at a _____ angle to
the axis of the antenna.

ANSWER: D
2010 CET Associate Study Guide pg 124.
J. Baldwin: GSM is a type of TDMA, which
has replaced what we once called IS -136
spec which was routinely called TDMA,
but as far as the basics, it is correct to call
these three access technologies. LTE and
all of the other new derivatives today,
WCDMA, UMTS, HSDPA etc, are still an
offshoot of these basic types. 3G and 4G
improvements, that we hear on the news
everyday are more for wireless data that
voice, and employ new coding or
modulation types.
96. In the kinescope, the ________
intensity of an electron beam from an
electron gun is modulated in
accordance with the ________
variations of signals received by a
control electrode, or modulator.
A.
B.
C.
D.

current, frequency
voltage, amplitude
phase, frequency
current, amplitude

A.
B.
C.
D.

22.5 degree
90 degree
45 degree
135 degree
ANSWER: B

99. The 4-meter frequency band is also


known as the _____ band.
A.
B.
C.
D.

70 MHz
39 MHz
9 MHz
118.000 MHz
ANSWER: A

100. In a common anode, seven-segment


LED display, an individual LED will light if
a negative voltage is applied to what
element?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cathode
Segment 7
Segment 1
Anode

ANSWER: D
ANSWER: A
97.

An

electromagnetic

wave

is