ENDORSI!D "LID
[…] any of these eight advertisers nor from Trancos nor from Hi-Speed Media nor from Give

Away Cafe.com as defined in Section 17529.1 (d), that Defendant Trancos initiated the

eight emails sent to Plaintiff as defined in Section 17529.1(i), and that Plaintiffhad no

preexisting or current business relationship with any of the eight advertisers whose

products or services were the subject of the eight emails as defined in Section 17529.1(1).

Even if there had been a preexisting or current business relationship, Defendant

Trancos did not comply with the opt-out requirements of Section 17529.1(1), nor did the

eight advertisers. The statute requires that there be an opportunity to opt-out by calling a

toll-free number or "by sending an unsubscnoo e-mail to the advertiser offering the

products or services in the commercial e-mail advertisement". None of the eight emails

provided a toll-free number to call to opt-out. Seven of the eight emails did not provide

the ability to send an ''unsubscribe'' email to the advertiser of the product or service

advertised in the email. Only the email for eHarmony nominally provided a link to