FROM EOR TO CCS: THE EVOLVING LEGAL AND
[…] without regard to whether such oil or gas was produced on Federal or nonFederal lands.147 Section twenty-eight does not mention rights of way for CO2
140. Cortez Pipeline Co., 7 F.E.R.C. 61,024 (1979).
141. Id. at 61,042 (stating that jurisdictional result [was] reached by considering the source of the
production, the use of the production, and the actual chemical composition of the production involved, in light
of the goals of the NGA).
142. Southern Natural Gas Co., supra note 26.
143. Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (MLA), codified as amended, 30 U.S.C. 185 (2006).
144. 970 F.2d 757 (10th Cir. 1992) [hereinafter Lujan].
145. 30 U.S.C. 185 (2006).
146. 43 U.S.C. 1761(a)(2) (2006).
147. Section 28 of the MLA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Rights-of-way through any Federal lands may be granted by the Secretary of the Interior or
appropriate agency head for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil, natural gas, synthetic
liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced therefrom to any applicant possessing the
qualifications provided in section 181 of this title in accordance with the provisions of this section. . .
.
(r)(1) Pipelines and related facilities authorized under this section shall be constructed, operated, and
maintained as common carriers.

2008]

FROM EOR TO CCS

455

specifically, but rather addresses rights of way for the transportation of oil,
natural gas, synthetic liquid, or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced
therefrom.148 The applicant in Lujan argued that the BLM had previously issued
right of way authorizations for a CO2 pipeline under the FLPMA (which, as
noted, has no comparable common carrier provision) and that the term natural
gas in section twenty-eight of the MLA referred to hydrocarbon gases only, and