CAUSE NO. DVl 0-02239-E .
[…] ORIGINAL ANSWER

VII.

Defendant enters a general denial and denies each and every, all and singular, the allegations

contained in the pleadings of Plaintiffs and demands strict proof thereof.

VIII.

Defendant demands a trial by jury, as Section 87.018 ofthe Local Government Code states

that he may be removed from office only following a trial by jury.

IX.

Defendant specifically denies the following allegations in the Original Petition:

A. Section II(l) ofthe Original Petition for Removal states that the State ofTexas is the Plaintiff

and refers to to Section 87.018(d) of the Texas Local Government Code. However, Section

87.018(d) states, "The county attorney shall represent the state in a proceeding for the removal of

an officer ..." Since Plaintiffs' attorney ofrecord is not the Dallas County Attorney, Defendant

denies that Plaintiffs have the legal capacity to sue Defendant in this action and that Plaintiffs are

entitled to recover in the capacity in which they sue, unless and until they are represented by the