CAUSE NO. DVl 0-02239-E .
[…] demonstrated that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this cause.

XI.

Defendant pleads the following special exceptions:

A. Section V(2) of the Original 'Petition states that Defendant has committed many acts

constituting misconduct, criminal conduct, retaliation, incompetence, official oppression, and misuse

of County property over several years. Defendant requests that this Court Order Plaintiffs to clearly

state specific facts which support these allegations and when each of which occurred, especially

since Section 87.015(c) requires the Original Petition to "set forth the grounds alleged for the

removal of the officer in plain and intelligible language and must cite the time and place of the

occurrence of each act alleged as a ground for removal with as much certainty as the nature of the

DEFENDANT'S ORIGINAL ANSWER, PLEA TO THE


JURISDICTION, MOTION FOR SANCTIONS. AND COUNTER-CLAIMlbn Page 11 of 26
case permits;"

B. For the same reasons, Defendant requests that this Court Order Plaintiffs to clearly state