Академический Документы
[…] Defendant further requests that this Court award him a Judgment for reasonable and
necessary attorney's fees, expenses, and Courts costs against Plaintiffs, both through the trial in this
ORIGINAL ANSWER
VII.
Defendant enters a general denial and denies each and every, all and singular, the allegations
VIII.
Defendant demands a trial by jury, as Section 87.018 ofthe Local Government Code states
IX.
A. Section II(l) ofthe Original Petition for Removal states that the State ofTexas is the Plaintiff
and refers to to Section 87.018(d) of the Texas Local Government Code. However, Section
87.018(d) states, "The county attorney shall represent the state in a proceeding for the removal of
an officer ..." Since Plaintiffs' attorney ofrecord is not the Dallas County Attorney, Defendant
denies that Plaintiffs have the legal capacity to sue Defendant in this action and that Plaintiffs are
entitled to recover in the capacity in which they sue, unless and until they are represented by the