Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Part Name

Description

3HE04821AB

CFP - 100GE LR4 10KM LC ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 100GBase LR4 High Power 10km CFP Optics Module, 10km, LC Connector, RoHS
6/6 compliant

3HE04821BA

CFP - 100G LR4 10KM LC LOW PWR 0/70C

1-port 100GBase LR4 Low Power 10km CFP Optics Module, 10km, LC Connector, RoHS
6/6 compliant

3HE04823AA

SFP+ 10GE LR - LC ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 10GBASE-LR Small Form-Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) Optics Module, Single Mode
Fiber (SMF), 10km, 1310 nm, LC Connector, Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM), RoHS
6/6 compliant

3HE04824AA

SFP+ 10GE SR - LC ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 10GBASE-SR Small Form-Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) Optics Module, 850 nm, 26 to
300 meters, LC Connector, RoHS 6/6 compliant

3HE05036AA

SFP+ 10GE ER - LC ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 10GBASE-ER Small Form-Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) Optics Module, Single Mode
Fiber (SMF), 40km, 1550 nm, LC Connector, Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM), RoHS
6/6 compliant

3HE05752AB

CFP - OTU4 LR10 10KM LC ROHS5/6 0/70C

1-port OTU4 or 100GE LR10 10km CFP Optics Module, OTU4 10km, LC Connector,
RoHS 5/6 compliant

3HE05894AA

SFP+ 10GE ZR - LC ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 10GBASE-ZR Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) Optics Module, Single Mode
Fiber (SMF), 80km, 1550nm, LC Connector, Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM), RoHS
6/6 compliant

3HE05935AA

CFP - 100GE LR10 4/10KM LC ROHS5/6 0/70C

1-port 100GBase LR10 CFP Optics Module, OTU4 4km or 100GE 10km, LC Connector,
RoHS 5/6 compliant

3HE06699AA

CFP - 100G ER4 40KM LC HIGH PWR 0/70C

1-port 100GBase ER4 40km CFP Optics Module, 40km, LC Connector, RoHS 6/6
compliant

3HE06771AA

CFP - 100GE SR10 MPO ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 100GBase SR10 100 meter CFP Optics Module, MultiMode, MPO Connector,
RoHS 6/6 compliant, 0/70C, Non-DDM Compliant

Product Code

7950 XRS-20 Complete Chassis Bundle, shipped with all common hardware.
Includes:
(1) 3HE07112AA - CH-BN - 7950 XR-20 Integrated Chassis
(7) 3HE07114AA - APEQ - 7x50 SR/XRS APEQ ,
(8) 3HE08021AA - SFM - 7950 XRS-20 SFM-B,
(2) 3HE07116AA - CPM - 7950 XRS-20 CPM,

3HE06935BA

BNDL - 7950 XRS-20 Chassis Bundle

Note: You must order separate impedance panels (XCM, XMA or C-XMA impedance
panels) for every empty slot.

3HE06936AA

XCM - 7950 XRS-20 XCM

7950 XRS-20 XCM (XMA Control Module). Provides 800G of Slot Switching Capacity.
Accepts (2) XMAs and/or C-XMAs.

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 20pt 10GE SFP - IPCore

7950 XRS 20-port 10GE SFP+ C-XMA. Includes License for IP Core feature set.
Provides support for a total IP FIB size of up to 1M entries (IPv4+IPv6; actual
maximum number of entries achievable depends on route distribution), a MAC FIB
size of 128k entries, and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues per physical port.

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 20pt 10GE SFP - LSR

7950 XRS 20-port 10GE SFP+ C-XMA. Includes License for LSR Feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of 64k (IPv4+IPv6), and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined
queues per physical port.

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 2pt 100GE CFP - IPCore

7950 XRS 2-port 100GE CFP C-XMA. Includes License for IP Core feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of up to 1M entries (IPv4+IPv6; actual maximum number
of entries achievable depends on route distribution), a MAC FIB size of 128k entries,
and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues per physical port.

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 2pt 100GE CFP - LSR

7950 XRS 2-port 100GE CFP C-XMA. Includes License for LSR Feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of 64k (IPv4+IPv6), and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined
queues per physical port.

OS - 7950 XRS-20 R10.0 LICENCE

7950 XRS-20 Release 10.0 Operating Software License with support for base features
and scaling.
One (1) Operating Software License is required for each 7950 XRS-20 in the network.
Includes two (2) programmed 2GB Compact Flash cards with the Operating Software."
Additional functionality and scale are available via additional XMA or System licenses.

OS - 7950 XRS-20 R11.0 LICENCE

7950 XRS-20 Release 11.0 Operating Software License with support for base features
and scaling.
One (1) Operating Software License is required for each 7950 XRS-20 in the network.
Includes two (2) programmed 2GB Compact Flash cards with the Operating Software."
Additional functionality and scale are available via additional XMA or System licenses.

3HE06937AA

3HE06937BA

3HE06938AA

3HE06938BA

3HE06945AA

3HE06945MA

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Product Code

Description

Part Name

7950 XRS-20 Integrated Chassis bundle, includes the following;


3HE07113AA - CHAS - 7950 XRS-20 Spare Chassis (1),
3HE07119AA - FAN - 7950 XRS-20 Fan Tray (2),
3HE07117AA - CCM - 7950 XRS-20 CCM (2)
3HE07389AA - ACC - 7950 SFM/CPM Impedance Panel (1)
Upper and Lower Cable Management Guides, Accessory kit & Air Filters.

3HE07112AA

CH-BN - 7950 XR-20 Integrated Chassis

3HE07113AA

CHAS - 7950 XRS-20 Spare Chassis

CHAS - 7950 XRS-20 Spare Chassis

3HE07114AA

APEQ-DC-2000 Power Equalizer Module

APEQ-DC-2000 Advanced Power Equalizer Module - (Spare)

3HE07116AA

CPM - 7950 XRS-20 CPM

7950 XSR-20 Control Processor Module (CPM) -(Spare)

3HE07117AA

CCM - 7950 XRS-20 CCM

7950 XRS-20 Connection and Control Module (CCM) - (Spare)

3HE07118AA

ACC - 7950 XRS-20 Air & APEQ Filter (x5)

7950 XRS-20 Air Filter - (Spare); Includes both main system and APEQ air filters

3HE07119AA

FAN - 7950 XRS-20 Fan Tray

7950 XRS-20 Fan Tray - (Spare)

3HE07267AA

CXP - 100GE SR10 MPO ROHS6/6 0/70C

1-port 100GBase SR10 100 meter CXP Optics Module, Multi-Mode, MPO Connector,
RoHS 6/6 compliant, 0/70C, DDM Compliant

XMA - 7950 XRS 40pt 10GE SFP+ - IPCore

7950 XRS 40-port 10GE SFP+ XMA. Includes License for IP Core feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of up to 1M entries (IPv4+IPv6; actual maximum number
of entries achievable depends on route distribution), a MAC FIB size of 128k entries,
and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues per physical port.

XMA - 7950 XRS 40pt 10GE SFP+ - LSR

7950 XRS 40-port 10GE SFP+ XMA. Includes License for LSR Feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of 64k (IPv4+IPv6), and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined
queues per physical port.

XMA - 7950 XRS 4pt 100GE CXP - IPCore

7950 XRS 4-port 100GE XMA. Includes License for IP Core feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of up to 1M entries (IPv4+IPv6; actual maximum number
of entries achievable depends on route distribution), a MAC FIB size of 128k entries,
and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues per physical port.

3HE07299BA

XMA - 7950 XRS 4pt 100GE CXP - LSR

7950 XRS 4-port 100GE XMA. Includes License for LSR Feature set. Provides support
for a total IP FIB size of 64k (IPv4+IPv6), and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues
per physical port.

3HE07373AA

ACC - 7950 XRS-20 TOP PLENUM ACCESSORY

7950 XRS-20 Top air flow deflector (plenum accessory)

3HE07388AA

ACC - XCM Impedence Panel

7950 XRS-20 XCM Impedance Panel. Must be installed in each and every empty XCM
slot.

3HE07389AA

ACC - SFM/CPM Impedance Panel

7950 XRS-20 SFM and CPM Impedance Panel. Must be installed in each and every
empty SFM slot and each empty CPM slot.

3HE07390AA

ACC - XMA Impedance Panel

7950 XRS-20 XMA Impedance Panel. Must be installed in each and every empty XMA
slot.

3HE07391AA

ACC - C-XMA Mech Adapter

7950 XRS-20 C-XMA Mechanical Adapter. (Spare)

3HE07392AA

ACC - C-XMA Impedance panel

7950 XRS-20 C-XMA Impedance Panel. (Spare)

RTU - 7950 XRS VPRN_IES64

7950 XRS VPRN & IES Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of up to 64 IP Services (combined sum of VPRN service instances plus IES
Interfaces).
Not controlled by this license: Number of queues or policers, number of SAPs or the
number of IES service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPLS64

7950 XRS VPLS Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 64 VPLS service instances in one system (any mix of VPLS types).
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues, policers or MAC FIB size
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPLS512

7950 XRS VPLS Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 512 VPLS service instances in one system (any mix of VPLS types).
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues, policers or MAC FIB size
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

3HE07297AA

3HE07297BA

3HE07299AA

3HE07462AA

3HE07463AA

3HE07464AA

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Product Code

Part Name

Description

RTU - 7950 XRS VPLS2k

7950 XRS VPLS Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 2047 VPLS service instances in one system (any mix of VPLS types).
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues, policers or MAC FIB size
Prerequisites: No LSR C-XMAs or XMAs (31HE, 31HE) can be present in the system
unless they have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VLL256

7950 XRS VLL Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 256 terminating VLL service instances in one system. This license also adds the
RTU for support of full scale dynamic multi-segment pseudowire routing (stitching).
The RTU for statically configured pseudowire switching is also included, and each
static switched VLL counts towards the 256 VLL limit.
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues or policers.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VLL4k

7950 XRS VLL Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 4095 terminating VLL service instances in one system. This license also adds
the RTU for support of full scale dynamic multi-segment pseudowire routing
(stitching). The RTU for statically configured pseudowire switching is also included,
and each static switched VLL counts towards the 4095 VLL limit.
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues or policers.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VLL32k

7950 XRS VLL Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 32767 terminating VLL service instances in one system. This license also adds
the RTU for support of full scale dynamic multi-segment pseudowire routing
(stitching). The RTU for statically configured pseudowire switching is also included,
and each static switched VLL counts towards the 32767 VLL limit.
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues or policers.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS SAP32k

7950 XRS 32K SAP Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of up
to 32767 SAPs across all services.
Not controlled by this license: RTU for VLL,VPLS or VPRN service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

3HE07465AA

3HE07466AA

3HE07467AA

3HE07468AA

3HE07469AA

7950 XRS Advanced Peering Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of Inter-AS support for unicast and multicast L2 and L3 services (actual services
at the PE are licensed separately).
Not controlled by this license: Number of VPRN, VPLS or VLL service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated ""LIC UP - LSR to IPCore"" license."
3HE07470AA

RTU - 7950 XRS ADV Peering

3HE07471AA

RTU - 7950 XRS ADV BGP

7950 XRS Advanced BGP Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use
of the QPPB, FlowSpec and Policy Accounting features.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

3HE07472AA

RTU - 7950 XRS LI

7950 XRS Lawful Intercept (LI) Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows
the use of the Lawful Intercept features.

RTU - 7950 XRS cFlowd Basic

RTU - 7950 XRS basic cFlowd license. A per system license. Allows the use of all
cFlowd functionality with up to 250,000 cached flows and up to 250,000 pps total
sampling performance.

RTU - 7950 XRS XMA QoS8k

7950 XRS QoS Right To Use License. A per C-XMA/XMA license. Allows the use of up
to 8191 ingress policers/queues (combined sum of policers plus queues) and up to
8191 egress policers/queues (combined sum of policers plus queues) on a CXMA/XMA.
QoS RTU license is tied to the specific C-XMA/XMA (tied to the serial number) for
which it is purchased.

LIC UP - 7950 20x10G LSR to IPCore

C-XMA Right To Use License Upgrade from LSR to IPCore for 20-port 10GE SFP+ C-XMA.
RTU license is tied to the specific C-XMA (tied to the serial number) for which it is
purchased.

LIC UP - 7950 2x100G LSR to IPCore

C-XMA Right To Use License Upgrade from LSR to IPCore for 2-port 100GE CFP C-XMA.
RTU license is tied to the specific C-XMA (tied to the serial number) for which it is
purchased.

3HE07473AA

3HE07475AA

3HE07476AA

3HE07477AA

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Part Name

Description

LIC UP - 7950 40x10G LSR to IPCore

C-XMA Right To Use License Upgrade from LSR to IPCore for 40-port 10GE SFP+ XMA.
RTU license is tied to the specific XMA (tied to the serial number) for which it is
purchased.

LIC UP - 7950 4x100G LSR to IPCore

C-XMA Right To Use License Upgrade from LSR to IPCore for 4-port 100GE CFP XMA.
RTU license is tied to the specific XMA (tied to the serial number) for which it is
purchased.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPRN_IES512

7950 XRS VPRN & IES Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of up to 512 IP Services (combined sum of VPRN service instances plus IES
Interfaces).
Not controlled by this license: Number of queues or policers, number of SAPs or the
number of IES service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPRN_IES2k

7950 XRS VPRN & IES Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of up to 2047 IP Services (combined sum of VPRN service instances plus IES
Interfaces).
Not controlled by this license: Number of queues or policers, number of SAPs or the
number of IES service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPRN_IES8k

7950 XRS VPRN & IES Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of up to 8191 IP Services (combined sum of VPRN service instances plus IES
Interfaces).
Not controlled by this license: Number of queues or policers, number of SAPs or the
number of IES service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VLL64k

7950 XRS VLL Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 65535 terminating VLL service instances in one system. This license also adds
the RTU for support of full scale dynamic multi-segment pseudowire routing
(stitching). The RTU for statically configured pseudowire switching is also included,
and each static switched VLL counts towards the 65535 VLL limit.
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues or policers.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS SAP64k

7950 XRS 64K SAP Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of up
to 65535 SAPs across all services.
Not controlled by this license: RTU for VLL,VPLS or VPRN service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS XMA QoS32k

7950 XRS QoS Right To Use License. A per C-XMA/XMA license. Allows the use of up
to 32767 ingress policers/queues (combined sum of policers plus queues) and up to
32767 egress policers/queues (combined sum of policers plus queues) on a CXMA/XMA.
QoS RTU license is tied to the specific C-XMA/XMA (tied to the serial number) for
which it is purchased.

RTU - 7950 XRS XMA QoS_Max

7950 XRS QoS Right To Use License. A per C-XMA/XMA license. Allows the use of all
queues and policers that are available and supported on a particular C-XMA/XMA,
subject to any h/w limitations on the C-XMA/XMA and any s/w limitations.
QoS RTU license is tied to the specific C-XMA/XMA (tied to the serial number) for
which it is purchased.

3HE07645AA

RTU - 7950 XRS VPLS8k

7950 XRS VPLS Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 8191 VPLS service instances in one system (any mix of VPLS types).
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues, policers or MAC FIB size
Prerequisites: No LSR C-XMAs or XMAs (31HE, 31HE) can be present in the system
unless they have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

3HE07904AA

ACC - Dust Cover - CFP (x2)

Accessory Kit - Dust Covers Qty 2 for CFP

3HE07905AA

ACC - Dust Cover - SFP (x20)

Accessory Kit - Dust Covers Qty 20 for SFP/SFP+

3HE07906AA

ACC - Dust Cover - XFP/QSFP+ (x10)

Accessory Kit - Dust Covers Qty 10 for XFP/QSFP+

3HE07907AA

ACC - Dust Cover - CXP (x10)

Accessory Kit - Dust Covers Qty 10 for CXP

3HE07979AA

ACC - XCM Impedance Panel (5 pack)

7950 XRS-20 XCM Impedance Panel Multi Pack Qty 5. Must be installed in each and
every empty XCM slot.

3HE08021AA

SFM - 7950 XRS-20 SFM-B

7950 XRS-20 Switch Fabric Module-B (SFM-B) - (Spare)

Product Code

3HE07479AA

3HE07481AA

3HE07556AA

3HE07590AA

3HE07591AA

3HE07592AA

3HE07593AA

3HE07594AA

3HE07595AA

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Product Code

Part Name

Description

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 6pt 40GE QSFP+ - IPCore

7950 XRS 6-port 40GE QSFP+ C-XMA. Includes License for IP Core feature set.
Provides support for a total IP FIB size of up to 1M entries (IPv4+IPv6; actual
maximum number of entries achievable depends on route distribution), a MAC FIB
size of 128k entries, and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined queues per physical port.

C-XMA - 7950 XRS 6pt 40GE QSFP+ - LSR

7950 XRS 6-port 40GE QSFP+ C-XMA. Includes License for LSR Feature set. Provides
support for a total IP FIB size of 64k (IPv4+IPv6), and 8 ingress + 8 egress user defined
queues per physical port.

LIC UP - 7950 6x40G LSR to IPCore

C-XMA Right To Use License Upgrade from LSR to IPCore for 6-port 40G C-XMA. RTU
license is tied to the specific C-XMA (tied to the serial number) for which it is
purchased.

3HE08214AA

3HE08214BA

3HE08216AA

7950 XRS-20 Stand-Alone Complete Chassis Bundle, shipped with all common
hardware.
Includes:
(1) 3HE07112AA - CH-BN - 7950 XR-20 Integrated Chassis
(7) 3HE07114AA - APEQ - 7x50 SR/XRS APEQ ,
(8) 3HE08505AA - SFM - 7950 XRS-20 SFM-X20S-B,
(2) 3HE07116AA - CPM - 7950 XRS-20 CPM

3HE08990AA

BNDL - 7950 XRS-20 SA Chassis Bundle

Note: You must order separate impedance panels (XCM, XMA or C-XMA impedance
panels) for every empty slot.

3HE08991AA

BNDL- 7950 XRS-20 SFM SA to MC upgrade

7950 XRS-20 SFM bundle upgrade from stand alone to B2B / Multi-chassis capable

RTU - 7950 XRS VPRN_IES16k

7950 XRS VPRN & IES Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the
use of up to 16383 IP Services (combined sum of VPRN service instances plus IES
Interfaces) subject to the hardware and software limitations for the number of VPRN
instances and IES Interfaces of the particular hardware and software release being
used. The maximum number of IP Services may only be achievable using a
combination of VPRN service instances and IES Interfaces.
Not controlled by this license: Number of queues or policers, number of SAPs or the
number of IES service
instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VPLS40k

7950 XRS VPLS Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 40959 VPLS service instances in one system (any mix of VPLS types).
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues, policers or MAC FIB size
Prerequisites: No LSR C-XMAs or XMAs (31HE, 31HE) can be present in the system
unless they have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS VLL192k

7950 XRS VLL Service Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of
up to 196607 terminating VLL service instances in one system. This license also adds
the RTU for support of full scale dynamic multi-segment pseudowire routing
(stitching). The RTU for statically configured pseudowire switching is also included,
and each static switched VLL counts towards the 196607 VLL limit.
Not controlled by this license: Number of SAPs, queues or policers.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS SAP256k

7950 XRS 256K SAP Right To Use License. A per system license. Allows the use of up
to 262143 SAPs across all services.
Not controlled by this license: RTU for VLL,VPLS or VPRN service instances.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.

RTU - 7950 XRS cFlowd Performance

RTU - 7950 XRS Performance cFlowd license. A per system license. Allows the use of
all cFlowd functionality with up to 1,500,000 cached flows and up to 2,500,000 pps
total sampling performance. The maximum pps sampling performance and flow
cache capacity can only be achieved when sampling is being performed on a variety
of interfaces.

3HE09021AA

3HE09022AA

3HE09023AA

3HE09024AA

3HE09025AA

RTU - 7950 XRS IP FIB Scaling license. A per system license. Allows the use of all
IPv4 and IPv6 FIB entries that are achievable on the system subject to limitations
imposed by the particular SR OS release deployed and the capabilities of the
deployed hardware in the system.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license.
3HE09026AA

RTU - 7950 XRS IP-FIB_MAX

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.

Part Number Listing

7950 eXtensible Routing System

http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7950-extensible-routing-system

Product Code

Description

Part Name

RTU - 7950 XRS MAC FIB Scaling license. A per system license. Allows the use of all
MAC FIB entries that are achievable on the system subject to limitations imposed by
the particular SR OS release deployed and the capabilities of the deployed hardware
in the system.
Not controlled by this license: Number of VPLS service instances, number of SAPs.
Prerequisites: No LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can be present in the system unless they
have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore" license
3HE09027AA

3HE09028AA

RTU - 7950 XRS MAC-FIB_MAX

RTU - SROS Hybrid OpenFlow Switch

RTU - SROS Hybrid OpenFlow Switch license. A per system license. Allows
configuration of Hybrid OpenFlow switch functionality for traffic steering subject to
limitations imposed by the particular SR OS release deployed and the capabilities of
the deployed hardware in the system
Prerequisites: When used with a 7950 XRS system no LSR Level C-XMAs or XMAs can
be present in the system unless they have the associated "LIC UP - LSR to IPCore"
license

updated: June 12, 2014


The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies
contained herein. Copyright 2014 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.