You are on page 1of 15

English Section Test Paper 1

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you locate them while
answering some of the questions.
Once a thief named Kalu had planned to loot the kings treasury. At midnight he went to the palace and began to drill a hole in the side wall of the treasury. The king, who was
awake in his bedroom just above the treasury, came out to investigate the whirring sound. He was dressed in a simple nightgown and the thief could not recognise him. He
asked Kalu who he was and what he was doing. The latter said, Sir, I am a thief and intend to loot this treasury. I presume that you are also a thief and have come with the
same intention. No matter, let us both go inside and we shall share the loot equally. Both entered the treasury and divided all the money and the jewels equally between them.
Inside a locker they found three big diamond pieces. As the thief was puzzled as to how to divide the three pieces into two portions, the king suggested, We have taken away
everything else. Let us leave one diamond piece for the poor king and share the rest equally. Kalu agreed and when he took his leave, the king asked for his name and address.
As Kalu had taken a vow of telling only the truth, he gave the correct information.
The king took away his share of the loot and hid it in his room. Next morning he asked his Prime Minister to inspect the treasury as he had heard some strange sounds during
the previous night. The Prime Minister saw to his horror that all the valuables were missing and only a single diamond was left, perhaps inadvertently, by the thief. He put the
diamond in his own shirt pocket as its loss could be ascribed to the thief and nobody would suspect the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister went back to the king. The king
particularly enquired, Do you mean that the thief has completely denuded the treasury of its valuables and not a single item has been left ? The Prime Minister confirmed it.
The king asked the chief of police to bring in Kalu. When Kalu came he was unable to recognise the king as his accomplice of the previous night.
The king asked him, Are you the thief who has stolen everything from my treasury leaving nothing back ? Kalu confirmed it but said, Sir, I did leave one diamond back in the
locker as advised by an accomplice of mine and it should still be there.The Prime Minister interrupted saying, Your Majesty, this thief is lying. There is nothing left in the locker.
The king asked the police chief to search the pockets of the Prime Minister, from where the missing diamond was recovered. The king told his courtiers, Here is a Prime Minister
who is a liar and a thief who is a truthful gentleman.
1. They decided to leave the diamond inside the locker because
(A) they wanted some part of the wealth to be left for the Prime Minister.
(B) it was difficult for them to carry the third piece of diamond.
(C) the total number of diamonds being odd, they had to leave out one piece to facilitate equal distribution.
1) None
2) All the three
3) A only
4) B only
5) C only
2. Which of the following horrified the Prime Minister ?
1) The valuables missing from the Kings treasury.
2) A piece of diamond left in the locker.
3) Certain strange sounds heard by the Prime Minister.
4) The fact that the king suspected him of stealth.
5) None of these
3. Which of the following was the false report given by the Prime Minister to the king ?
1) The thief had left one diamond piece inside the locker.
2) He had found a broken diamond in the locker.
3) The thief had stolen all the valuables without any exception.
4) The thief had forgotten to take away one piece of diamond.
5) None of these
4. Which of the following was admitted by Kalu to the king in his court?
(A) Kalu was involved in the theft along with an accomplice.
(B) He had stolen all the valuables except one diamond.
(C) He was involved in the theft in which a king himself had helped him.
1) Only (A)
2) Only (B)
3) Only (C)
4) Both (A) and (B)
5) Both (B) and (C)
5. Which of the following statements by the Prime Minister made the king suspicious?
1) That except for one piece of diamond all other valuables were stolen
2) That all the valuables without any exception were stolen from the treasury
3) That the thief was lying when he said he had left one diamond back in the locker
4) That the search for the diamond did not yield any favourable result
5) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-8) : Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage.
6. denuded
1) stolen
2) stripped
3) destroyed
4) discarded
5) abandoned
7. ascribed
1) attributed
2) donated
3) attached
4) withdrew
5) connected
8. accomplice
1) co-traveller
2) associate
3) controller
4) coordinator
5) commuter

Directions (Q. 9-10) : Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage.
9. inadvertently
1) knowingly
2) rashly
3) indifferently
4) negligently
5) recklessly
10. truthful
1) unbelievable
2) irresponsible
3) dishonest
4) candid
5) sincere

Directions (Q.11-20): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best
fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
11. The objective of the survey is to ________________ the impact of the rising rupee on a _______________ engineering sector.
(a) attribute, profitable
(b) establish, tensed
(c) intensity, volatile
(d)substantiate, reinforced
(e) ascertain, thriving
12. The countrys economic growth has been achieved _______________ exports and _______________large amounts of foreign direct investment.
(a) on, boosting
(b) despite, estimating
(c) mostly, soliciting
(d) via, attracting
(e) substantial, opposing
13. Experts feel that the amendment to the Act will adversely __________________ private sector ________________in infrastructure development.
(a) effect, participation
(b) facilitate, claim
(c) influence, involvement
(d) measure, investment
(e) expedite, stake
14. His speech __________________ the need for the media to play an important role to bring _______________ on social evils.
(a) reflected, pressure
(b) communicating, attention

(c) stressed, focus


(d) addressing, emphasis
(e) convinced, light
15. Although he puts in _________________ of overtime and takes few holidays, he ________________ can not support his family.
(a) sufficient, however
(b) lot, besides
(c) much, thus
(d) plenty, still
(e) frequency, yet
16. Demand and supply do not _________________ the same relationship as the one that __________________ between height and weight.
(a) possess, has
(b) incur, is
(c) defend, volunteers
(d) bear, borne
(e) have, exists
17. Generally, ____________________students ________________ those who are mediocre.
(a) humble, surmount
(b) meritorious, surpass
(c) bright, overestimate
(d) intelligent, surrender
(e) studious, respect
18. Few professions can _________________ the sheer variety and constant _______________of being a doctor.
(a) like, struggle
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge
(d) draw, work-load
(e) justify, exception
19. The governmental ___________________spurred dramatic improvements in the way waste management is _______________out in many hospitals.
(a) rule, thrown
(b) plans, conduct
(c) crusade, one
(d)efforts, carried
(e) venture, disposed
20. Behaving in a _________________ and serious way, even in a __________________ situation, makes people respect you.
(a) calm, difficult
(b) steady, angry
(c) flamboyant, tricky
(d) cool, astounding
(e) silly, sound
Direction (21- 25): Choose the correct option to make the sentence error free.
21. It may be risky to change the plan "just in minutes before from" picnic.
1) just in minutes of
2) in just minutes before from
3) in minutes from
4) just minutes before
5) No correction required
22. It is "too clear all that" the chairman is not going to spare anyone involved in the scam.
1) all too clear that
2) too much clear that
3) all in clear language
4) too clear that all
5) No correction required
23. It is "in wide belief" that most of the politicians are corrupt.
1) widely in belief
2) widely believed
3) widely in believing
4) wide in believe
5) No correction required
24. Government "has already infused" 1000 crore in the struggling PSUs.
1) already has infused
2) infused already
3) already has been infusing

4) already infused
5) No correction required
25. There is a good fortune for the differently abled community provided they "would have consider themselves" abled first.
1) would have to be considered themselves
2) ought consider themselves
3) consider themselves
4) have considered themselves
5) No correction required
Directions: (26-35): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3),
4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.
26. Transparency in the appointments of judges would ________ judicial disposals and restore ________ in the rule of law.
1) expedite, credibility
2) energise, autonomy
3) empower, faith
4) maintain, awareness
5) supervise, speed
27. The Supreme Court has always gone out to ________ the ________ of the citizens of the country.
1) govern, issues
2) deliver, justice
3) stretch, rights
4) derive, hope
5) uphold, interests
28. ________ of poverty from a nation that is set to become the fastest growing economy in the world is by no ________ easy.
1) Dealing, effect
2) Management, concern
3) Eradication, means
4) Uprooting, method
5) Capturing, task
29. This approach would ________ the problem of corruption to be ________ in a holistic manner.
1) drive, controlled
2) enable, tackled
3) contain, settled
4) manage, defined
5) negotiate, sorted
30. It is time to ________ our strength and weaknesses to ________ new horizons.
1) allocate, define
2) consider, think
3) justify, assemble
4) assess, seek
5) evaluate, avail
31.Embryonic stem cells can develop into most cell types and have much therapeutic ________.
(a) capacity
(b) use
(c) syndrome
(d) potential
(e) symptom
(f) capability
1) (a) and (b)
2) (b) and (f)
3) (c) and (d)
4) (b) and (d)
5) (e) and (f)
32.The police have charged the MP and his family members with kidnapping and __________ confining a girl in their house.
(a) forcefully
(b) frequently
(c) wrongfully
(d) deliberately
(e) incessantly
(f) compulsorily
1) (b) and (d)
2) (c) and (d)
3) (a) and (e)
4) (e) and (f)
5) (b) and (c)

33.Mulberry is ________________cultivated for its foliage to feed silkworm.


(a) commercially
(b) basically
(c) always
(d) never
(e) usually
(f) primarily
1) (b) and (c)
2) (d) and (e)
3) (a) and (e)
4) (a) and (d)
5) (d) and (f)
34.Mr barun was conferred the Best Innovative Farmer Award by the university last year for his _______ efforts and leadership qualities.
(a) reliable
(b) sustained
(c) relentless
(d) responsible
(e) relevant
(f) continuous
1) (b) and (f)
2) (a) and (c)
3) (e) and (f)
4) (c) and (d)
5) (a) and (f)
35.Indias largest e-commerce firm flipkart.com is pulling the plug on its ________ music store, nearly a year after the platform was set up.
(a) digital
(b) latest
(c) fastest
(d) greatest
(e) biggest
(f) nearest
1) (b) and (c)
2) (a) and (c)
3) (d) and (f)
4) (b) and (d)
5) (a) and (e)

Directions (Q.36-40): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then
answer the questions given below.

(A) This is the reason for more urine output and frequent urination under very cool conditions and winter.
(B) There is not any sweating or evaporation losses.
(C) But during winter, the surrounding temperature becomes very low.
(D) In order to maintain the blood pressure normal, the excess water along with the wates is excreted mostly in the form of urine.
(E) Moreover, to keep the body temperature constant, the blood pressure is increased.
(F) During summer, when the surrounding temperature is high, we lose water in the form of sweatdirect evaporationconsiderably.
(G) The result is that our body gets warmed up.
36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
1) A
2) F
3) C
4) D
5) G
37. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
1) G
2) E
3) A
4) B
5) D
38. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
1) E
2) B
3) D
4) C
5) A

39. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
1) B
2) C
3) G
4) E
5) A
40. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
1) F
2) D
3) C
4) G
5) B

Answers:
1. 5
2. 1
3. 3
4. 4
5. 3
6. 1
7. 1
8. 2
9. 1
10. 3

Answers
1. e
2. d
3. c
4. c
5. d
6. e
7. b
8. c
9. d
10. a

Answers:
1. 4
2. 1
3. 2
4. 5
5. 3
6. 1
7. 5
8. 3
9. 2
10. 4

Answers:
1.4
2.4
3.3
4.1

5.5
6.2
7.4
8.1
9.5
10.3
Though the Cold War has ended, selective tactics are still continuing for ensuring the military and economic dominance of developed countries. Various types of technology denial regimes are
still being enforced which are now being mainly targeted against developing countries like India.
Today, we in India encounter twin problems. On one side there is a large-scale strengthening of our neighbours through supply of arms and clandestine support to their nuclear and missile
programmes and on the other side all efforts are being made to weaken our indigenous technology growth through control regimes and dumping of low-tech systems, accompanied with high
commercial pitch in critical areas. Growth of indigenous technology and self-reliance are the only answer to the problem.Thus in the environment around India, the number of missiles and
nuclear powers are continuously increasing and destructive weapons continue to pile up around us, in spite of arms reduction treaties.To understand and the implications of various types of
warfare that may affect us, we need to take a quick look at the evolution of war weaponry and the types of warfare. I am highlighting this point for the reason that in less than a century we could
see change, in the nature of warfare and its effects on society.In early years of human history it was mostly direct human warfare. During the twentieth century up to about 1990, the warfare was
weapon-driven. The weapons used were guns, tanks, aircraft, ships, submarines and the nuclear weapons deployed on land/sea/air and also reconnaissancespacecraft. Proliferation of conventional
nuclear and biological weapons was at a peak owing to the competition between the superpowers.The next phase, in a new form, has just started from 1990 onwards. The world has graduated
into economic warfare. The means used is control of market forces through high technology. The participating nations, apart from the USA, are Japan, the UK, France, Germany, certain, SouthEast Asian countries and a few others. The driving force is the generation of wealth with certain types of economic doctrine.The urgent issue we need to address collectively as a nation is, how do
we handle the tactics of economic and military dominance in this new form coming from the backdoor? Today technology is the main driver of economic development at the national level.
Therefore, we have to develop indigenous technologies to enhance our competitive edge and to generate national wealth in all segments of economy. Therefore, the need of the hour is: arm India
with technology.
1. Why do certain countries use selective tactics against developing countries?
(a) To help developing countries gain military and economic independence
(b) To help developing countries govern themselves and be economically independent
(c) To ally with developing countries to dominate over the developed countries
(d) To curtail their domination over developing countries
(e) None of these
2. Which are the issues of great concern that India is facing at present, according to the author of the passage?
(i) The supply of high-tech weaponry by other countries to Indias neighbours who are likely to use the same against India
(ii) Other countries secretly helping Indias neighbours to strengthen their nuclear might
(iii) Obstruction of Indias genuine efforts to develop its own nuclear technology
(a) (i) & (ii) only
(b) (ii) & (iii) only
(c) (i) & (iii) only
(d) All (i), (ii) & (iii)
(e) None of these
3. The striking difference in warfare before and after 1990 was the shift from
(a) guns, tanks, etc to nuclear weapons
(b) ships and submarines to spacecrafts
(c) weaponry to economic warfare
(d) economic forces to high technology-driven warfare
(e) None of these
4. What, according to the author, is the solution to our problems in the international field?
(i) Importing up-to-date technology and nuclear equipments from developed counties
(ii) Developing our own in-house technology
(iii) Eliminating dependence on developed countries.
(a) (i) & (ii) only
(b) (i) & (iii) only
(c) (ii) & (iii) only
(d) All (i), (ii) & (iii)
(e) None of these
5. What, according to the author, is the immediate problem to be collectively resolved by our country?
(a) To counter the dominance of developed countries through money and muscle power
(b) To eradicate poverty and become economically self-reliant.
(c) To control the exorbitant rate of population growth
(d) To develop indigenous technology to manufacture mightier weapons
(e) None of these
Directions (6-8) : Choose the word which is MOST nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as given in the passage.
6. Reconnaissance
(a) Investigation
(b) Reserved
(c) Recognisable
(d) Remedy
(e) Attack
7. Proliferation
(a) Explosion
(b) Devastation
(c) Propogation
(d) Abundance
(e) Extraction
8. Evolution
(a) Magnification
(b) Expansion
(c) Progression
(d) Modification
(e) Changing
Direction (9-10) : Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as given in the passage.
9. Indigenous
(a) Local
(b) Domestic
(c) Abroad
(d) Foreign
(e) Exported
10. Dominance
(a) Aggression
(b) Submission
(c) Assertion
(d) Ignorance
(e) Lethargy

Answers
1. e
2. d
3. c
4. c
5. e
6. a
7. c
8. c
9. d
10. b
Directions: (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word form the options given against each number and
fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
The framework released by the RBI for entry and expansion of foreign banks in India makes sense. If foreign banks do enter India, it would drive local banks to become (1) efficient and
encourage mergers and acquisitions. These banks will also bring (2) technology and expertise to foster financial inclusion. The RBIs final rules provide a foreign banks nearly the (3) freedom as
a private sector bank in opening branches if it takes the form of a local subsidiary. New or existing (4) will have to set up wholly-owned arms if they are systemically important foreign banks, or
banks that have a complex (5) or those that do not have adequate disclosure requirement in their home jurisdictions or offer home residents preferential protection in case of a problem.However,
those present in India before August 2010 Citi, HSBC and Standard Chartered have the (6) to continue as branches. Rightly, the regulator must encourage their conversion into local subsidiaries,
following Indian laws. It will ring-fence the capital and assets of the bank within India and (7) effective risk control. Incentives by way of operational freedom could persuade some banks to (8)
into wholly-owned subsidiaries. India is a growing market and more branches would do no harm. However, technology has made physical branch networks much less (9) today. An example is the
credit card (10) of foreign banks that has far surpassed their branch-network size.
1.
(a) less
(b) added
(c) further
(d) more
(e) also
2.
(a) down
(b) in
(c) up
(d) around
(e) forward
3.
(a) equivalent
(b) likely
(c) duplicate
(d) different
(e) same
4.
(a) contestants
(b) aspirant
(c) entrants
(d) candidates
(e) petitioners
5.
(a) structure
(b) construction
(c) architecture
(d) texture
(e) configuration
6.
(a) discretion
(b) free will
(c) prerogative
(d) option
(e) claim
7.
(a) endow
(b) enable
(c) qualify
(d) approve
(e) let
8.
(a) manipulate
(b) mutate
(c) transfer
(d) turn
(e) convert
9.
(a) relevant
(b) compatible
(c) suited
(d) admissible
(e) proper
10.
(a) field
(b) work
(c) business
(d) function
(e) occupation
Answers
1. d
2. b
3. e
4. c
5. a
6. d
7. b
8. e
9. a
10. c

Q.1-10. In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered, these numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which
fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Given the (1) of black money in the economy is large, even though declining, and that a large part of these transactions take place in cash, it is natural the government would want to find ways to
deal with this. The finance secretary, for instance, has said that one of the (2) being considered is that no one paying a bill of more than Rs 5,000 in a restaurant should be allowed to do so in cash
once the amount is paid by credit or debit card, it automatically leaves a trail for the taxman to (3)since bank accounts have PAN card details. At some point, presumably, the same principle
needs to be extended to luxury boutiques/shops and showrooms for automobiles, among others. The finance secretary, in fact, has said the government will set up a committee to suggest ways to
incentivise credit and debit card transactions. One of them, he said, could be to share the costs of the Point of Sale device; greater spread of the RuPay cards could be another, (4) their charges are
lower. Another suggestion made has been to limit the amount of cash that can be (5) while purchasing property. While discouraging the use of cash is a good thing, it is unlikely incentivising the
use of credit/debit cards is going to be of much use. A person buying a house or a luxury car, or paying for an expensive meal in a luxury hotel in cash is not doing so to avoid paying the service
charge levied by Visa or MasterCardthe idea is to avoid getting (6) in the tax net.
It is equally important to recognise that (7) mandating some things will not help. There is, for instance, no way of ensuring a limit, of say Rs50,000, for the cash payment on the purchase of a flat
as long as the registration is being done at a lower value than the actual one. The only way to check this is to do other reforms like lowering stamp duties, (8) circle rates with market values and
refuse to recognise power of attorneys as proof of sale. The other, and more sensible, way is to make use of the troves of information the government already (9) by way of annual information
returns from jewellers, real estate firms, automobile dealers, hotels, property registrars, travel agents and airlines among others. Once a profile is available of large spenders, this needs to be (10)
with the income tax returns.
1. 1. venture 2.functional 3.splits 4.commission 5.share
2. 1. capacity 2.measures 3.sizes 4.degrees 5.extreme
3. 1. remedy 2.conspire 3.follow 4.omit 5.decide
4. 1. given 2.considerate 3.suspicious 4.inclined 5.foremost
5. 1. charged 2.reimburse 3.loan 4.raised 5.paid
6. 1. consoled 2.caught 3.resolved 4.discover 5.regret
7. 1. hardly 2.individually 3.merely 4.faintly 5.diagonally
8. 1. fixed 2.tighten 3.bring 4.regulates 5.align
9. 1. dispense 2.chased 3.secure 4.collects 5.correlate
10. 1. intended 2. reigned 3.diverted 4.matched 5.concerned
1-5.In each of the following question four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same opposite in
meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination as your answer sheet.
1. A. Compliment B. extract C. flak D. disclose
A. B and C
B. A and B
C. A and C
D. C and D
E. B and D
2. A. Ascertain B. barred C. invincible D. restricted
A. A and C
B. A and D
C. B and C
D. B and D
E. A and B
3. A. Commencement B. tenure C. divulged D. culmination
A. A and B
B. B and C
C. C and D
D. A and C
E. A and D
4. A. Resentment B. substantial C. trivial D. diverse
A. A and D
B. A and B
C. C and D
D. B and C
E. B and D
5. A. Privilege B. exceptional C. emerge D. liberty
A. A and C
B. B and C
C. A and D
D. C and D
E. A and B
6. A. Coercive B. intimidating C. vivacity D. negotiate
A. A and B
B. B and C
C. C and D
D. A and C
E. B and D
7. A. Prosecuted B. demise C. amenities D. facilities
A. A and C
B. B and D
C. B and C
D. C and D
E. A and D
8. A. Urge B. libel C. vigil D. disregard
A. A and B
B. C and D
C. B and C
D. A and D
E. B and D
9. A. Robust B. migrate C. overt D. fragile
A. A and C
B. B and D
C. A and B
D. C and D
E. A and D
10. A. Afflicted B. aggrieved C. notch D. dwindle
A. C and D
B. B and D
C. A and B
D. B and C
E. A and C
Directions (Q. 1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) It is therefore a contributing factor to the growth of landfills and waterway pollution, both of which are costly and energy-intensive to solve.
(B) Making an effort to use those resources and avoid polystyrene ones can help to decrease your environmental impact.
(C) Non-biodegradable essentially means that any polystyrene that makes its way into a landfill will stay there indefinitely, never breaking down and returning to the earth.
(D) Polystyrene, as a product, is very convenient to use, but it has some important effects we should consider when making choices as consumers,
(E) While recycling polystyrene material can cushion the environmental blow of its use, alternatives are available that are created from renewable resources and biodegrade more readily.
(F) For example, while polystyrene has some excellent uses and is technically recyclable, it is not a substance that biodegrades.
1. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
1) A
2) B
3) C

4) D
5) E
2. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
1) E
2) F
3) A
4) D
5) B
3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
5) E
4. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
1) B
2) C
3) D
4) E
5) F
5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
5) E
Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers A), B), C), D) and E). Find out which pair
of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.
1. It is clear that the US does not ________ itself answerable to world ________.
A. consider, opinion
B. bow, order
C. adhere, demand
D. deemed, favour
E. recognise, fraternity
2. Terrorism is a ________ that still ________ us.
A. menace, strike
B. problem, evades
C. burden, load
D. misery, pain
E. bane, afflicts
3. Decades of uncontrolled illegal ________ from Bangladesh ________ the proportions of a demographic invasion years
ago.
A. occupancy, managed
B. flow, resulted
C. settlement, changed
D. immigration, acquired
E. entry, drove
4. While modernising India, the rural ________ has to be taken into ________ first.
A. folk, considered
B. area, confidence
C. population, care
D. populace, priority
E. sector, view
5. The current worldwide ________ of Islamic terrorism make the task of ________ this menace immensely difficult.
A. support, avoiding
B. links, countering
C. backing, solving
D. trade, averting
E. operation, supporting
Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and
fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
The economic history of India shows a number of distinct phases over the period it fell under the colonial control to the modern times when it ( 1 ) on economic reforms. Before the formal onset
of the British colonial rule in India after the Battle of Plassey in 1757, India was among
the richest ( 2 ) of the world. According to some ( 3 ), during the Mughal period India was the second-largest economy having a share of almost 25 per cent of the world economy. Two centuries
of the ( 4 ) British colonial rule led to Indias wealth being ( 5 ) away and the process of deindustrialisation taking a heavy ( 6 ) on the people of India. The great nationalist leader Dadabhai
Naoroji was the first person to systematically highlight this ( 7 ) of the colonial ( 8 ).His analysis laid the theoretical ( 9 ) for the freedom struggle (10) in Indias independence in 1947.
1.
A. ceased
B. dissented
C. embarked
D. launched
E. stopped
2.
A. metropolitan
B. continents
C. provinces
D. states
E. countries
3.
A. appraisal
B. estimates
C. evaluation
D. belief
E. thought
4.
A. crafty
B. unworthy
C. scandalous
D. exploitative
E. sinister
5.
A. drained
B. depleted
C. hacked
D. dragged
E. washed away
6.
A. demand

B. taxation
C. toll
D. price
E. cost
7.
A. face
B. demeanour
C. attitude
D. countenance
E. aspect
8.
A. payoff
B. exploitation
C. corruption
D. offence
E. nepotism
9.
A. basement
B. groundwork
C. justification
D. foundation
E. authority
10.
A. culminating
B. crowning
C. converting
D. sustaining
E. dreaming
Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Talent is worshipped everywhere, which is motivated through awards system. Because awards are a sign of pride and glory in everybodys life. Presenting an award is the means to honor the
talents, achievements, performance and work for a lifetime of a person. Different awards have their own specific fields of existence and each one of them adds there are numerous award
ceremonies that occur in India. The Indian celebrities like the sportsmen, artists, actors and technicians are awarded in the different fields on the basis of their abilities and passion. Until 2011, the
official criteria for awarding the Bharat Ratna stipulated it was to be conferred for the highest degrees of national service. This service includes artistic, literary, and scientific achievements, as
well as recognition of public service of the highest order. In December 2011, the Government of India modified the criteria to allow sportspersons to receive the award; since then, the award may
be conferred for performance of highest order in any field of human endeavour. Any person without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex is eligible for the award. The recommendations
for an award of the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister of India to the President of India; a maximum of three awards may be made in a given year. The holders of the Bharat Ratna
rank 7th in the Indian order of precedence however, the honour does not carry a monetary grant. The honour does not confer any pre- or post-nominal titles or letters; recipients are
constitutionally prohibited from using the award name as a title or post-nominal. However, if they desire, recipients may state they are Bharat Ratna awardees in their curriculum vitae, on
letterheads or on business cards. When we discuss about sports , especially cricket then name of Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar comes on the top, their fans also call him God of Cricket, who is
now a former Indian cricketer widely acknowledged as the greatest batsman of the modern generation and by many as the greatest cricketer of all time. He is not the first of Indias sporting
heroes: there were several before him, and even some after 1989, the year he made his international debut and received awards .But unfortunately some Indian cricketers were found guilty in the
charges of fixing and bribery i.e. Mohammad ajharuddin, Ajay Sharma, Manoj prabhakar and many more. But when Tendulkar announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on 16
November 2013 after playing his 200th and final Test match, against the West Indies in Mumbais Wankhede Stadium. Then within a few hours of ending of his final match on 16 November
2013, the Prime Ministers Office announced the decision to award Tendulkar with the Bharat Ratna, Indias highest civilian award, making him the youngest recipient to date and the first ever
sportsperson to receive the award. At 40, the cricket icon is the youngest ever to receive the award. Unlike many others who have received the honour in the last six decades, he did not have to
wait for the award; the award waited for him. Thus the honour was Indias, as much as Tendulkars.
1. Which of the following is the highest Indian Honour?
A) Padmavibhushan
B) Padma Shri
C) Bharat Ratna
D) Arjun Award
E) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.
2. According to writer, who did serve as a source of Inspiration and motivation?
A) Kapil Dev
B) Former President Abdul Kalam
C) Ajay Sharma
D) Manoj Prabhakar
E) Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
3. Which of the following cricketer was not found Involved in the charges of fixing and bribery in the cricket match given in the passage?
A) Mohammad Ajharuddin
B) Aja Sharma
C) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D) Manoj Prabhakar
E) Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
4. Which of the following is true as given in the passage?
A) No one could break any record of Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
B) Sachin is the second most respected player of the team, hence called God of cricket
C) BCCI called Sachin as God of Cricket
D) In 2011, Government of India allowed sportspersons to receive the Bharat ratna Award.
E) None of these
5. What is the mean of following given statement as used in the passage- He did not have to wait for the award, the award awaited for him
A) Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar is the greatest batsman of the modern generation.
B) Bharat Ratna award is the highest honour for national service and former cricketer Sachin Tendulkar has divoted a big
span of life to the Nation.
C) Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award.
D) Sachin Tendulakar is the youngest cricketer of India, who received bharat Ratna.
E) None of these
Directions (6-8): Choose the word, which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
6. Stipulated
A) Designed
B) Conditioned
C) Stream
D) Endeavour
E) Managed
7. Precedence
A) Rank
B) Subservience
C) Inferiority
D) Diliberate
E) Setback
8. Acknowledged
A) Pacificist
B) Coexist
C) Accepted
D) Comendable
E) Non of these
Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as given below9. Confer

A) Dishonor
B) Taking
C) Speak
D) Discuss
E) Impregnable
10. Civilians
A) Perpetrators
B) Military
C) Fleet
D) Retrograde
E) Downplayed
Indias (1) over the past half century since independence has been unique and (2) in many ways. Yet the record is (3) in relation to what the country set out to achieve and could certainly have
been (4). It is (5) to look at both sides; the alternative is to be (6) down by unrelieved gloom or unwarranted (7). The fact is that after eight 5-year plans, about 40 per cent of population is (8)
below the poverty line. The human development indices are (9) low, placing India at the 126th position in the world table, far below many countries that came into (10) much later than it did.
1).
a) development
b) domination
c) predicament
d) history
e) excellence
Show/Hide Answer
2).
a) dubious
b) insignificant
c) desperate
d) special
e) commendable
Show/Hide Answer
3).
a) outshining
b) broken
c) disappointing
d) brighter
e) played
Show/Hide Answer
4).
a) underplayed
b) accomplished
c) tampered
d) noteworthy
e) exaggerated
Show/Hide Answer
5).
a) proposed
b) futile
c) impracticable
d) necessary
e) suggested
Show/Hide Answer
6).
a) laid
b) struck
c) cooled
d) weighed
e) brought
Show/Hide Answer
7).
a) progress
b) debating
c) meticulousness
d) haste
e) complacency
Show/Hide Answer
8).
a) much
b) still
c) obviously
d) found
e) far
Show/Hide Answer
9).
a) deplorably
b) admirably
c) surprisingly
d) not
e) amusingly
Show/Hide Answer
10).
a) world
b) being
c) independence
d) compete
e) India
Show/Hide Answer
Answer:
1). d) 2). d) 3). e) 4). c) 5). b) 6). d) 7). d) 8). e) 9). b) 10). a)
The Planning commission is neither a constitutional nor statutory body, but over the years it has (1)tremendous power of distant planning which is (2) to a country as diverse and complex as
India. Let us neither reinvent nor (3) such body. Let us, instead, make a clean break and replace it with a think tank which supports high quality (4) research to support policymaking in India.
The fundamental reason for this is that basic research is like defence: a pure public good which the private sector can support only in (5) ways. The government, therefore, should provide the
necessary support for this. The reason India needs such a think tank is that despite (6) federalism and overall liberalization, the government will (7) a dominant and critical player in the Indian
economy over the next several decades. Though the most (8) function of the Planning Commission planning and enforcement of the Five Years Plans can be (9) to the States and other
Ministers, policymaking will remain integral to the functioning of the government at the Centre and State levels and must be supported by a think tank. Such an entity must be (10) with the
central mission of evolving into a centre of excellence for policy research.

1).
a) Collected
b) Seized
c) Accomplished
d) Acquired
e) Realized
2).
a) Interfering
b) Unsuitable
c) Desperate
d) Clashing
e) Contrary
3).
a) Devastate
b) Reshuffle
c) Disorient
d) Restructure
e) Revamp
4).
a) Separate
b) Individual
c) Restricted
d) Sound
e) Independent
5).
a) Defined
b) Different
c) Limited
d) Fixed
e) No
6).
a) Magnified
b) Enhanced
c) Embellished
d) Adorned
e) Aggrandized
7).
a) Remain
b) Hover
c) Tarry
d) Lodge
e) Endure
8).
a) Visible
b) Discernible
c) Revealed
d) Patent
e) Manifested
9).
a) Vacillated
b) Shuffled
c) Displaced
d) Shifted
e) Given
10).
a) Secured
b) Targeted
c) Destroyed
d) Concealed
e) Established
Answers:
1).d) 2).b) 3).d) 4).e) 5).c) 6).b) 7).a) 8).a) 9).d) 10).e)
Directions(Q.1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Now, the princess horse was called Falada, and could speak.
(B) When she grew up, she was betrothed to a prince who lived a great way off; and as the time draw near for her to be married, she got ready to set off on her journey to his country.
(C) When the time came for them to set out, the old queen went into her bed chamber and took a little knife and cut off a lock of her hair hand gave it to her daughter, saying, Take care of it,
dear child; for it is a charm that may be use to you on the road.
(D) Then the queen, her mother, gave every necessary thing and a waiting-maid to ride with her, and gave her into the bridegrooms hands, and each had a horse for the journey.
(E) An old queen, whose husband had been dead some years, had a beautiful daughter.
(F) Then they took sorrowful leave of each other, and the princess put the lock of her mothers hair into her bosom, got upon her horse, and set off on her journey to her bridegrooms kingdom.
1).Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
2).Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F
3).Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
a) C
b) B
c) E
d) D
e) A
4).Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
a) D
b) F
c) B
d) E
e) C
5).Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
a) C
b) E

c) A
d) F
e) B
Directions (Q.6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) in the proper sequence to from a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given
below.
(A) Advertising through print media, radio and television has a wider reach.
(B) Advertising is an important paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion.
(C) The use of color, visuals, sound and print make advertising very expressive.
(D) It is a means of reaching the masses at a relatively low cost per exposure.
(E) However, advertisements are impersonal as they address a large audience.
(F) It reaches people geographically dispersed and can be repeated several times.
(G) Consumers carry a positive image of the seller and the success of the product in case of large-scale advertising.
6).Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
a) B
b) A
c) C
d) D
e) G
7).Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement
a) F
b) B
c) A
d) C
e) D
8).Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement
a) G
b) D
c) C
d) A
e) B
9).Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement
a) C
b) G
c) B
d) F
e) E
10).Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement
a) D
b) C
c) F
d) E
e) A
Answers:
1). e) 2). a) 3).d ) 4). b) 5).c ) 6).a ) 7). a) 8). c) 9).b ) 10). d)
Correct Order:
Directions (01-05): EBDACF
Correct Order:
1.) An old queen, whose husband had been dead some years, had a beautiful daughter.
2). When she grew up, she was betrothed to a prince who lived a great way off; and as the time draw near for her to be married, she got ready to set off on her journey to his country.
3). Then the queen, her mother, gave every necessary thing and a waiting-maid to ride with her, and gave her into the bridegrooms hands, and each had a horse for the journey.
4). Now, the princess horse was called Falada, and could speak.
5). When the time came for them to set out, the old queen went into her bed chamber and took a little knife and cut off a lock of her hair hand gave it to her daughter, saying, Take care of it,
dear child; for it is a charm that may be use to you on the road.
6). Then they took sorrowful leave of each other, and the princess put the lock of her mothers hair into her bosom, got upon her horse, and set off on her journey to her bridegrooms kingdom.
Directions (06-10): BDFACGE
Correct Order:
1.) Advertising is an important paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion.
2). It is a means of reaching the masses at a relatively low cost per exposure.
3). It reaches people geographically dispersed and can be repeated several times.
4). Advertising through print media, radio and television has a wider reach.
5). The use of color, visuals, sound and print make advertising very expressive.
6). Consumers carry a positive image of the seller and the success of the product in case of large-scale advertising.
7). However, advertisements are impersonal as they address a large audience.
Direction (1-10): Find out the error in the given sentence. If there is no error marked your answer as (e).
1). The girl, who was looking for (a)/ a job since her father is (b)/ unemployed, was told (c)/ she will be interviewed in an hour. (d) / No error. (e)
2). The reason why children (a) / who grew up on dairy farms (b) / are less likely to suffer from allergies (c) / and asthma has been unraveled by a study. (d) / No error. (e)
3). Corruption costs the economy about (a)/three percent of GDP every year (b) / what is almost equal to (c)/ the amount spent on education. (d) / No error. (e)
4). Despite all our efforts during (a)/ the past few months there remain (b)/ lots of work to do before (c) / the project can be launched(d) / No error (e).
5). Activists has started (a)/ a social media campaign (b)/ against the alleged destruction (c)/ of flora and fauna along the river. (d) / No error. (e)
6). Barely a few weeks since recovering from (a) / 4 hours of enforced power cuts, the city (b) / might be forced to go through load shedding again, (c) / as the power supply situation shows no
sign of improvement. (d) / No error. (e)
7). The National Green Tribunal (NGT) have refused (a) / to decommission the 400-megawatt Vishnu Prayag Hydro Electric Project, (b) / which is the worlds largest hydropower project (c) / in
the private sector. (d) / No error. (e)
8). While many companies are shying away (a) / from recruiting people with disabilities, there are some companies who are leading (b) / the way to participate in a virtual job fair that will serve
(c) / as a platform for those with disabilities to find a job. (d) / No error. (e)
9). This Ganesh Chaturthi, authorities made it (a) / sure that none idol made of plaster of Paris (b) / or other non-biodegradable substance (c) / were immersed in the Yamuna. (d) / No error. (e)
10). Security forces on Monday busted (a) / a militant hideout in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir (b) / and claimed to have recovered a large cache (c) / of arms and ammunitions. (d) /
No error. (e)
Answers:
1).d) 2).b) 3).c) 4).e) 5).a) 6).a) 7).a) 8).c) 9).b) 10).e)
Solutions for the above English Questions:
1). Replace will with would.
Answer: d)
2). Replace grew with grow
Answer: b)
3). Substitute which for what
Answer: c)
4). No Error
Answer: e)
5). Replace has with have.
Answer: a)
6). Replace since with after.

Answer: a)
7). Replace have with has
Answer: a)
8). Replace will with would.
Answer: c)
9). Replace none with no.
Answer: b)
10). No error
Answer: e)
Questions (1 to 10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are given below the passage and against each five words have been suggested,
one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Chinese goods are flying high not just in Indian markets but, apparently, in the skies as well, with youngsters taking a fancy to them. A look at retail outlets and inquiries with kite-dealers indicate
a ( 1 ) demand for these kites. In view of the unorganized nature of the market, exact numbers are tough to get. But various dealers put the quantum of China kite sales at around 10 per cent of the
market, especially in the urban areas. The variety of ( 2 ) in Chinese kites is a hit with customers. Even though the price is on the higher side, at Rs.150-200, it has not become a ( 3 ) factor in
sales of imported kites. The kites are brought to Delhi and Mumbai and reach other markets through dealers.
India fighter kites, on the other hand, are mostly ( 4 ) between Rs.25 and Rs.150. A few come for as low as Rs 5. Indian kites are mostly square-shaped while Chinese kites are ( 5 ). The foreign
kites are also high on ( 6 ) and available in the shape of eagles, dragons and so on.
( 7 ) the paper-made Indian kites is easy. They are made of nylon and have a stronger manja ( thread ), which also uses nylon. The ( 8 ) experience, too, is different. Chinese kites are ( 9 ) for their
stability. But in ( 10 ), our fighter kites are better and hence are favourites in competitions.
1).
a) Fainting
b) indicating
c) pointing
d) superficial
e) rising
2).
a) Sized
b) designs
c) coloured
d) supply
e) demand
3).
a) Deterring
b) expressive
c) motivating
d) finalized
e) terminating
4).
a) Costing
b) allocated
c) redeemed
d) stabilized
e) priced
5).
a) Hopelessly
b) shaped
c) flattened
d) triangular
e) circled
6).
a) Inflation
b) feasible
c) decoration
d) division
e) ease
7).
a) However
b) unlike
c) much
d) so
e) somewhere
8).
a) Flying
b) maintaining
c) purchasing
d) keeping
e) selling
9).
a) Rejected
b) questionable
c) sanctioned
d) preferred
e) elected
10).
a) Mortality
b) utility
c) maneuverability
d) fidelity
e) specialty
Answers:
1). e) 2). b) 3). a) 4). e) 5). d) 6). c) 7). b) 8). a) 9). d) 10). c)