NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] HMFA

for

both

Application."

an

"Initial

Application"

and

"Supplemental

On September 10, 2014, HMFA approved plaintiff's

A-3042-14T4

Initial Application and placed plaintiff in the "pipeline" for


consideration
credits.

of

Before

its

Supplemental

submitting

Application

its

for

Supplemental

the

tax

Application,

plaintiff had to obtain a resolution from the Township granting


preliminary and/or final site plan approval for the project and
a resolution of need for the project from the Township.
With regard to the required resolution of need, N.J.S.A.
55:14K-6(c) states:
No application for a loan for the
construction, improvement or rehabilitation
of a housing project containing rental units
to be rented at below market rates to be
located
in
any
municipality
shall
be
processed unless there is already filed with
the secretary of [HMFA] a certified copy of
a resolution adopted by the municipality
reciting that there is a need for such
housing project in the municipality.
Stanley
submitted

Slachetka,

the

certification

Township's

concerning

the

affordable housing units in the Township.

consulting
need

for

planner,
additional

Slachetka certified

that, as calculated by the Council on Affordable Housing (COAH),


the

Township's

However,

maximum