NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] standards
that
will
guide
it
in
the
allocation of tax credits to competing
housing sponsors, local agencies and private
developers.
The agency must consider such
selection criteria as project location,
housing
needs,
project
and
sponsor
characteristics,
tenant
populations
and
public housing waiting lists.
[Id. at 25 (internal citations omitted)
(citing 26 U.S.C.A. 42(m)(1)(B) and (C)).]

19

A-3042-14T4

To assist it in determining which developers of proposed low


income housing projects should receive the tax credits, HMFA
requires

each

applicant

N.J.S.A. 55:14K-6(c).
municipality"

and

to

submit

resolution

of

need.

The resolution must be "adopted by the


must

set

forth

the

municipality's

determination "that there is a need for such housing project in


the municipality."

Ibid.

In view of these statutory requirements, it is clear that a


municipality's decision whether to adopt a resolution of need
concerning

"ministerial
mandamus.

housing
act"

that

project
can

cannot

be

be

compelled

characterized
through

as

writ

a
of