Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 5

1 of 5

Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers and Java


Section 1.1 Introduction
1.1Q1:Whichofthefollowingstatementsisfalse?
a. Objectorientedprogrammingistoday'skeyprogrammingmethodology.
b. JavahasbecomethelanguageofchoiceforimplementingInternetbasedapplicationsandsoftwarefordevices
thatcommunicateoveranetwork.
c. Softwarecommandscomputerhardwaretoperformtasks.
d. InusetodayaremorethanatrilliongeneralpurposecomputersandtrillionsmoreJavaenabledcellphones,
smartphonesandotherhandhelddevices.
ANS:d.InusetodayaremorethanatrilliongeneralpurposecomputersandtrillionsmoreJavaenabledcellphones,
smartphonesandotherhandhelddevices.
1.1Q2:WhicheditionofJavaisgearedtowarddevelopinglargescale,distributednetworkingapplicationsand
webbasedapplications?
a.StandardEdition.
b.IndustrialEdition.
c.EnterpriseEdition.
d.MicroEdition.
ANS:c.EnterpriseEdition.

Section 1.2 Computers: Hardware and Software


1.2Q1:WhichofthefollowingismostcloselyassociatedwithMoore'sLaw?
a.Everyyearortwo,thepriceofcomputershasapproximatelydoubled.
b.Objectorientedprogramminguseslessmemorythanprevioussoftwaredevelopmentmethodologies.
c.Demandforcommunicationsbandwidthisdecreasingdramaticallyeachyear.
d.Everyyearortwo,thecapacitiesofcomputershaveapproximatelydoubledwithoutanyincreaseinprice.
ANS:d.Everyyearortwo,thecapacitiesofcomputershaveapproximatelydoubledwithoutanyincreaseinprice.
1.2Q2:Whichofthefollowingstatementsisfalse?
a.Aquadrillioninstructionpersectioncomputercanperforminonesecondmorethan100,000instructionsfor
everypersonontheplanet.
b.Today'skeyprogrammingmethodologyisobjectorientedprogramming.
c.Thevastmajorityofthemicroprocessorsproducedeachyearareusedingeneralpurposecomputers.
d.Computersprocessdataunderthecontrolofsetsofinstructionscalledcomputerprograms..
ANS:c.Thevastmajorityofthemicroprocessorsproducedeachyearareusedingeneralpurposecomputers.
Actually,they'reusedinembeddedsystems.

Section 1.3 Data Hierarchy


1.3Q1:Whichofthefollowingstatementsisfalse?
a.Theimpressivefunctionsperformedbycomputersinvolveonlythesimplestmanipulationsof1sand2s.
b.ASCIIisapopularsubsetofUnicode.
c.Fieldsarecomposedofcharactersorbytes.
d.Onsomeoperatingsystems,afileisviewedsimplyasasequenceofbytes.
ANS:a.Theimpressivefunctionsperformedbycomputersinvolveonlythesimplestmanipulationsof1sand2s.
It's1sand0s.
1.3Q2:Whichofthefollowingdataitemsarearrangedfromthesmallesttothelargestinthedatahierarchy.
a.records,characters,fields,bits,files.
b.bits,files,fields,records,characters.
c.fields,characters,bits,files,records.

2 of 5

d.bits,characters,fields,records,files.
ANS:d.bits,characters,fields,records,files.

Section 1.4 Computer Organization


1.4Q1:Whichofthefollowingisnotoneofthesixlogicalunitsofacomputer?
a.Inputunit.
b.Outputunit.
c.Centralprocessingunit.
d.Printer.
ANS:d.Printer.
1.4Q2:Whichofthefollowingstatementsisfalse?
a.Speakingtoyourcomputerisaformofinput.
b.Playingavideoisanexampleofoutput.
c.Amulticoreprocessorimplementsseveralprocessorsonasingleintegratedcircuitchip.
d.Informationinthememoryunitispersistentitisretainedwhenthecomputer'spoweristurnedoff.
ANS:Informationinthememoryunitispersistentitisretainedwhenthecomputer'spoweristurnedoff.Actually
theinformationisvolatileit'slostwhenpoweristurnedoff.

Section 1.5 Machine Languages, Assembly Languages and High-Level


Languages
1.5Q1:Whichofthefollowingisnotoneofthethreegeneraltypesofcomputerlanguages?
a. Machinelanguages.
b. Assemblylanguages.
c. HighLevellanguages.
d. Spokenlanguages.
ANS:d.Spokenlanguages.
1.5Q2:Whichofthefollowingstatementsistrue?
a. Interpretedprogramsrunfasterthancompiledprograms.
b. Compilerstranslatehighlevellanguageprogramsintomachinelanguageprograms.
c. Interpreterprogramstypicallyusemachinelanguageasinput.
d. Noneoftheabove.
ANS:b.Compilerstranslatehighlevellanguageprogramsintomachinelanguageprograms.

Section 1.6 Introduction to Object Technology


1.6Q1:________isagraphical language that allows people who design software systems
to use an industry standard notation to represent them.
a. The Unified Graphical Laguage
b. The Unified Design Language
c. The Unified Modeling Language
d. None of theabove
ANS:c.The Unified Modeling Language.
1.6Q2:________modelssoftwareintermssimilartothosethatpeopleusetodescriberealworldobjects.
a. Objectorientedprogramming
b. Objectorienteddesign
c. Procedural programming
d. None of theabove

3 of 5

ANS:b.Objectorienteddesign.
1.6Q3:Whichstatementisfalse?
a.Classesarereusablesoftwarecomponents.
b.Aclassistoanobjectasablueprintistoahouse.
c.Performingataskinaprogramrequiresamethod.
d.Aclassisaninstanceofitsobject.
ANS:Aclassisaninstanceofitsobject.Thereverseistrue.

Section 1.7 Operating Systems


1.7Q1Whichofthefollowingstatementsisfalse?
a.Theconceptsoficons,menusandwindowswereoriginallydevelopedbyXeroxPARC.
b.Windowsisanopensourceoperatingsystem.
c.Thesoftwarethatcontainsthecorecomponentsoftheoperatingsystemiscalledthekernel.
d.Linuxsourcecodeisavailabletothepublicforexaminationandmodification.
Ans:b.Windowsisanopensourceoperatingsystem.Actually,Windowsisaproprietaryoperatingsystem.
1.7Q2:Whichofthefollowingisnotakeyorganizationintheopensourcecommunity?
a.Apache.
b.SourceForge.
c.Firefox.
d.Eclipse.
ANS:c.Firefox(it'sawebbrowsermadebytheopensourceorganizationMozilla).

Section 1.8 Programming Languages


1.8Q1:Today,virtuallyallnewmajoroperatingsystemsarewrittenin:
a. ObjectiveC.
b. CorC++.
c. VisualC#.
d. Ada.
ANS:b.CorC++.
1.8Q2:Whichofthefollowinglanguagesisusedprimarilyforscientificandengineeringapplications?
a. Fortran.
b. COBOL.
c. Pascal.
d. Basic.
ANS:a.Fortran.
1.8Q3:WhichlanguagewasdevelopedbyMicrosoftintheearly1990stosimplifythedevelopmentofWindows
applications?
a.VisualC#.
b.Python.
c.ObjectiveC.
d.VisualBasic.
ANS:d.VisualBasic.

Section 1.9 Java and a Typical Java Development Environment


1.9Q1:Javawasoriginallydevelopedfor:

4 of 5

a.
b.
c.
d.

Operatingsystemsdevelopment.
Intelligentconsumerdevices.
Personalcomputers.
Distributedcomputing.
ANS:b.Intelligentconsumerdevices.
1.9Q2:WhichofthefollowingstatementsaboutJavaClassLibrariesisfalse:
a. Javaclasslibrariesconsistofclassesthatconsistofmethodsthatperformtasks.
b. JavaclasslibrariesarealsoknownasJavaAPIs(ApplicationProgrammingInterfaces).
c. AnadvantageofusingJavaclasslibrariesissavingtheeffortofdesigning,developingandtestingnewclasses.
d. Javaclasslibrariesarenotportable
ANS:d.Javaclasslibrariesarenotportable.(Javaclasslibrariesareportable.)
1.9Q3:The.classextensiononafilemeansthatthefile:
a. Containsjavasourcecode
b. ContainsHTML
c. isproducedbytheJavacompiler(javac).
d. Noneoftheabove.
ANS:c.IsproducedbytheJavacompiler(javac).
1.9Q4:Thecommand________executesaJavaapplication.
a. run
b. javac
c. java
d. Noneoftheabove
ANS:c.java.

Section 1.10 Test-Driving a Java Application


(none)

Section 1.11 Web 2.0: Going Social


1.11Q1:________helpsInternetbasedapplicationsperformlikedesktopapplications.
a. Ajax
b. Blogging
c. RSS
d. Mashups
ANS:a.Ajax.
1.11Q2:Whichofthefollowingcompaniesiswidelyregardedatthe"signature"companyofWeb2.0?
a.Foursquare.
b.Facebook.
c.Google.
d.Groupon.
ANS:c.Google.

Section 1.12 Software Technologies


1.12Q1:________involvesreworkingprogramstomakethemclearerandeasiertomaintainwhilepreservingtheir
correctnessandfunctionality.

5 of 5

a.
b.
c.
d.

Object-oriented programming
Refactoring
Agile software development
LAMP
ANS:b.Refactoring.
1.12Q2:Whichsoftwareproductreleasecategoryis"generallyfeaturecompleteandsupposedlybugfree,andready
forusebythecommunity?"
a.Alpha.
b.Beta.
c.Releasecandidate.
d.Continuousbeta.
ANS:c.Releasecandidate.

Section 1.13 Keeping Up-to-Date with Information Technologies


(none).