DISTRICT
[…] considerations to keep in mind:
1.

BLM must provide reasonable access to the Shumway operation.

2.

Does the WCD R-O-W contain provisions to protect downstream users? The

following may apply:


General Stip. #1 of the R-0-W requires compliance with all terms and
conditions of 43 CFR Part 2800. Regulation at 43 CFR 2801.2(3) states "To
rebuild and repair roads...that may be destroyed or damaged by construction,
operation or maintenance of the project and to ... maintain... existing roads...
that intersect the project". Additionally, Unnecessary or undue degradation is
defined at 43 CFR 2800.0-5 as "surface disturbance greater than that which
would normally result when the same or a similar activity is being accomplished
by a prudent person... that takes into consideration the effects ... on other
resources and land uses, including those resources and uses outside the area
of activity...".
3.

The EA prepared for the Recapture Dam project stated that flood damage from
high discharges would be eliminated (This is of course not the case).
Therefore, no mitigation was required.

4.

When the EA was prepared for the Mining Operation, the State of Utah was