Академический Документы
[…] by the local legislative body will constitute a fixing or
setting of the ballot title, at least for purposes of school
district elections. The legislature's silence on this point
stands in contrast to provisions governing statewide
elections, which provide a detailed succession of
activities to be completed by the state title board in
"fixing" a ballot title. See, e.g., 1-40-106, 1 C.R.S.
(2003). Whereas section 1-40-106(1) explains that fixing
takes place when the title board designates and finalizes
the ballot title at a public meeting, section 31-11-111
contains no such reference. It states only that "the
legislative body of the municipality or its designee shall
fix a ballot title for the referred measure." 31-11-111(2).
Because the statute is ambiguous on this point, we may
look to prior law in determining what constitutes an act
7
Page 11 of 18
92 P.3d 453, *461; 2004 Colo. LEXIS 487, **22
See 31-11-102, 9 C.R.S. (2003) HN14 ("This article
shall apply to municipal initiatives, referenda, and