Академический Документы
[…] alleged to have committed a sexual battery as defined in chapter 794 of the Florida Statutes, an act of prostitution
in violation of chapter 796, a lewd and lascivious act in violation of chapter 800, an act of sexual performance by
a child in violation of s. 827.071, F.S., or an act of obscenity in violation of s. 847.0133, F.S. An alleged juvenile
sex offender may also be a child under the age of 18 who is alleged to have committed any violation of the law
or delinquent act involving juvenile sexual abuse.
Section 39.01(7), F.S. provides the following:
Juvenile sexual offender behavior ranges from noncontact sexual behavior such as making obscene
phone calls, exhibitionism, voyeurism, and the showing or taking of lewd photographs, to varying
degrees of direct sexual contact, such as frottage, fondling, digital penetration, rape, fellatio, sodomy,
and various other sexually aggressive acts.
101
Ch 2 Legal
SECTION VOCABULARY
child, juvenile, or youth
juvenile sex offender
The standards for questioning a juvenile are the same as for adults. There is no statutory
requirement for the parents or guardians consent before an officer may interrogate the