Florida Law Enforcement Academy
[…] municipal parking citation, or county parking citation. A UTC is used to enforce
violations of Florida Statutes. County or municipal citations may be issued to enforce
local ordinances.
If an agency uses a parking summons to enforce s. 316.1945, F.S., the officer can
complete and attach that summons to the vehicle in violation. The statute specifies
that officers must attach a citation, or parking summons, in a safe, conspicuous place
(usually under the windshield wiper).
There are three ways to identify whether a driver violates s. 316.1945, F.S.; s. 316.003,
F.S. defines the terms stop (52), stand (49), and park (27):
STOP OR STOPPINGWhen prohibited, any halting, even momentarily, of a
vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other
traffic or to comply with the directions of a law enforcement officer or traffic control
sign or signal.

OBJECTIVES

LE034.1. Differentiate between a


Uniform Traffic Citation (UTC),
municipal parking citation and
county ordinance citation when
enforcing motor vehicle parking
laws.
LE034.2. Describe the three ways to
identify if a driver violates Floridas
motor vehicle parking laws.

SECTION VOCABULARY
stop
stand
park

STAND OR STANDINGThe halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not,


otherwise than temporarily, for the purpose of, and while actually engaged in, receiving
or discharging passengers, as may be permitted under this chapter.
PARK OR PARKINGThe standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise
than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading
merchandise or passengers as may be permitted by law under this chapter.
Anyone who parks in a designated handicapped space must have the proper permit.
A permit may be displayed by either a placard or an issued specialty license plate.
Drivers who do not have permits and park in handicapped spaces violate s. 316.1955,
F.S., and can be issued a citation.

249