Академический Документы
[…] the purpose of providing insurance companies with the necessary information to process claims for damage.
Section 316.062, F.S., provides what information must be exchanged. The driver of the vehicle must give his
or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and his or her drivers
license or permit to any person injured at the crash or to a police officer. If an officer is not present, the
driver is obligated to provide this information to the nearest police authority. Failure to provide the required
information violates s. 316.062, F.S.
After you conclude the crash investigation, take enforcement action. In part, s. 316.640, F.S., states:
Any such traffic crash investigation officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic
crash is authorized to issue traffic citations when, based upon personal investigation, he or she has
reasonable and probable grounds to believe that a person involved in the crash has committed an
offense under the provisions of this chapter, chapter 319, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection
with the crash
Once the officer determines how and why a crash occurred, violations should be identified and citations issued
accordingly. Specific agency policy should be consulted regarding this requirement.