Florida Law Enforcement Academy
[…] concern for law enforcement. Terrorists use weapons of mass destruction on civilians
as a primary means of achieving their goals.
As first responders, officers are usually trained to quickly enter the scene and help victims
as soon as possible. This traditional law enforcement response and rescue approach will
not work for WMD incidents. Rushing into a chemical, biological, or explosive scene
could result in the first responders death or the death of additional victims. Although
every critical incident is different, the same basic steps can be used for each.

Weapons of Mass Destruction


Section 790.166, F.S., defines weapons of mass destruction as:
The manufacture, possession, sale, delivery, display, use, or attempted or threatened
use of a weapon of mass destruction or hoax weapon of mass destruction is prohibited;

(1) As used in this section, the term:

(a) Weapon of mass destruction means:

1. Any device or object that is designed or intended to cause death or serious


bodily injury to any human or animal, or severe emotional or mental harm
to any human, through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or
poisonous chemicals, or their precursors;

2. Any device or object involving a biological agent;

3. Any device or object that is designed or intended to release radiation or


radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life; or

4. Any biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system.

OBJECTIVES

LE776.1. Explain the need for


cautionary action in responding to
an act of terrorism.
LE776.2. Explain weapons of mass
destruction as defined in the
Florida Statutes.
LE776.3. Identify the importance of
recognizing potential terrorist
activity through proactive patrol.
LE776.4. List the categories of
weapons of mass destruction
as identified in the CBRNE
classification system.
LE776.5. Identify the role of the first
responder at the awareness level
when responding to a CBRNE or
WMD incident.
LE776.6. Compare the levels of
training for a safe CBRNE or
WMD response.
LE776.7. Explain the four goals of
response on the awareness level
to a CBRNE or WMD incident.

It is a first-degree felony to unlawfully manufacture, possess, sell, deliver, send, mail,


display, use, threaten to use, attempt to use, conspire to use, or make readily accessible
to others a weapon of mass destruction under s. 790.166, F.S.
393

Ch 9 Critical Incidents

Florida Law Enforcement Academy: Volume 1

Under s. 790.166, F.S., it is a second-degree felony to unlawfully manufacture, possess, sell, deliver, mail,