Академический Документы
[…] Students will also
receive a basic understanding of the structure and components of the criminal justice system.
LESSON 1 |
OBJECTIVES
LESSON GOAL: At the end of this lesson, you will understand the roles and
responsibilities of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission
and the requirements for certification as a law enforcement officer in the state
of Florida.
Every person who enters this training program has one goal in mind: to become
a sworn law enforcement officer in the state of Florida. Section 943.10(1), F.S.,
provides the following definition:
Law enforcement officer means any person who is elected, appointed,
or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political
subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make
arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection
of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway
laws of the state.
This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose
duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and
management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law
enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers, but does not include
support personnel.
You may have questions about the process of becoming a Florida law enforcement
officer. This section covers some of the requirements for officer training
and certification.
The Florida Statutes and certain rules in the Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.)
approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission (CJSTC)
provide the requirements and standards for the training and certification process of
Florida criminal justice officers. To successfully complete this basic recruit training
course, recruits must achieve a passing score on each of the written end-of-course
examinations.