Академический Документы
[…] municipal parking citation, or county parking citation. A UTC is used to enforce
violations of Florida Statutes. County or municipal citations may be issued to enforce
local ordinances.
If an agency uses a parking summons to enforce s. 316.1945, F.S., the officer can
complete and attach that summons to the vehicle in violation. The statute specifies
that officers must attach a citation, or parking summons, in a safe, conspicuous place
(usually under the windshield wiper).
There are three ways to identify whether a driver violates s. 316.1945, F.S.; s. 316.003,
F.S. defines the terms stop (52), stand (49), and park (27):
STOP OR STOPPINGWhen prohibited, any halting, even momentarily, of a
vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other
traffic or to comply with the directions of a law enforcement officer or traffic control
sign or signal.
OBJECTIVES
SECTION VOCABULARY
stop
stand
park
249
LESSON 5 | Impounding
OBJECTIVES
a Vehicle
LESSON GOAL: At the end of this lesson, you will understand how to safely
impound, inventory, and store a vehicle while following the law.