Академический Документы
[…] a person riding an animal; or a person lawfully operating on a public right-of-way, crosswalk, or shoulder of
the roadway: a farm tractor or similar vehicle designed primarily for farm use; a skateboard, roller skates, or
in-line skates; a horse-drawn carriage; an electric personal assistive mobility device; or a wheelchair.
motor vehicle (s. 316.003(21), F.S.): a self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not
including any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, swamp buggy, or moped.
Section 320.01(1), F.S., also defines motor vehicle as:
(a) An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer
combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport
persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term
does not include traction engines, road rollers, special mobile equipment as defined in s.
316.003(48), F.S., vehicles that run only upon a track, bicycles, swamp buggies, or mopeds.
(b) A recreational vehicle-type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for
recreational, camping, or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mounted
on or drawn by another vehicle. Recreational vehicle-type units, when traveling on the
public roadways of this state, must comply with the length and width provisions of
s. 316.515, F.S., as that section may hereafter be amended.
autonomous vehicle (s. 316.003(90) F.S.): any vehicle equipped with autonomous technology.
autonomous technology (s. 316.003(90) F.S.): technology installed on a motor vehicle that has the capability