Case: 15-1356
[…] statutory text" and "speaks in individualistic terms, rather than
at the aggregate level of institutional policy or practice."

Rio

Grande Cmty. Health Ctr. v. Rullan, 397 F.3d 56, 74 (1st Cir.
2005); accord Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 88 (1st Cir. 2002).
The relevant text of section 303(a)(4)(A) satisfies these
requirements.

It specifies a discrete class of beneficiaries --

"registrants" -- and describes specific procedures for removing


individual
including

registrants
the

from

requirement

consecutive elections.

of

the

state's

notice

and

active
failure

52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(4)(A).

voter
to

rolls,
vote

in

Moreover, the

command of the provision's final clause, that "no registrant may


be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote," id., resembles

- 36 -

Case: 15-1356

Document: 00116952927

Page: 37

Date Filed: 02/01/2016

Entry ID: 5973794

the language in Titles VI and IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964


that the Supreme Court has highlighted as indicative of Congress's