Case: 15-1356
[…] rolls
HAVA

are

that

accurate

maintained");

requirements

for

- 16 -

52

and

current

U.S.C.

election

voter

21081-85

technology

and

Case: 15-1356

Document: 00116952927

administration).13

Page: 17

Date Filed: 02/01/2016

Entry ID: 5973794

Unlike NVRA, however, HAVA by its express terms

applies to Puerto Rico and the United States territories, in


addition to the states and the District of Columbia.
The
section

specific
303(a),

HAVA
is

provision

titled

at

issue

"Computerized

registration list requirements."

in

Id. 21141.
this

case,

statewide

voter

52 U.S.C. 21083(a).

With an

exception not relevant here, the section directs that "each State
. . . shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner,
a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
statewide voter registration list . . . that contains the name and
registration information of every legally registered voter in the
State."

Id.

21083(a)(1)(A).

Appellant

focuses

on

HAVA

Although the two statutes share a purpose to "protect the


integrity of the electoral process," 52 U.S.C. 20501(b)(3); see
also H.R. Rep. 107-329, pt. 1, at 31 (2001), 2001 WL 1579545, at