Академический Документы
[…] 2000
brought
an
increased
focus
on
the
process
of
election
review, and the statute, inter alia, revisited the subject of voter
registration that also had been the primary focus of NVRA.
See 52
procedures
that
will
increase
the
number
of
and
registration
(outlining
"ensur[ing]
rolls
HAVA
are
that
accurate
maintained");
requirements
for
- 16 -
52
and
current
U.S.C.
election
voter
21081-85
technology
and
Case: 15-1356
Document: 00116952927
administration).13
Page: 17
specific
303(a),
HAVA
is
provision
titled
at
issue
"Computerized
in
Id. 21141.
this
case,
statewide
voter
52 U.S.C. 21083(a).
With an
exception not relevant here, the section directs that "each State
. . . shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner,
a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
statewide voter registration list . . . that contains the name and
registration information of every legally registered voter in the
State."
Id.
21083(a)(1)(A).
Appellant
focuses
on
HAVA
- 17 -
Case: 15-1356
Document: 00116952927
Page: 18
- 18 -
Case: 15-1356
Document: 00116952927
of Columbia.14
Page: 19
out that HAVA does not simply invoke NVRA, "leaving it to the
NVRA references the deactivation prerequisites in two