Case: 15-1356
[…] about the state's additional obligations under HAVA.
However, two provisions within subsection (a) also invoke
NVRA -- although neither proves helpful to appellant.

Both

provisions appear within the subsection's second paragraph, which


is labeled "Computerized list maintenance," and, specifically,
under subheading (A) of that paragraph, labeled "In general."16
The introductory portion of section (a)(2)(A) directs state and
local election officials to "perform list maintenance with respect
to

the

computerized

list

on

regular

basis,"

52

U.S.C. 21083(a)(2)(A), and it then specifies how to do so in


terms that refer to NVRA.
One of those instructions states that, "[i]f an individual is
to be removed from the computerized list, such individual shall be
removed in accordance with the provisions of the National Voter
Registration Act of 1993."

See id. 21083(a)(2)(A)(i).

This

instruction then lists several subsections of NVRA that prescribe


removal procedures.

Id.

Among those provisions is one titled

The five paragraphs of subsection (a) are titled as


follows:
(1)
"Implementation";
(2)
"Computerized
list