Case: 15-1356
[…] General, 52 U.S.C. 21111,19 and (2) in states receiving funds


under

HAVA,

"[e]stablishment

of

State-based

administrative

complaint procedures," id. 21112(a).20 States that do not receive


HAVA

funds

must

either

certify

that

they

have

comparable

administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing


"the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the
[statute's]

requirements."

Id.

21112(b)(1)(B).

The

code

sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate


subchapter of HAVA titled "Enforcement."

19

See id. 21111, 21112.

Section 21111 states in full:


The Attorney General may bring a civil action
against any State or jurisdiction in an
appropriate United States District Court for
such
declaratory
and
injunctive
relief
(including a temporary restraining order, a
permanent or temporary injunction, or other
order) as may be necessary to carry out the
uniform
and
nondiscriminatory
election
technology and administration requirements
[required by HAVA].

Under the required administrative scheme, "any person who


believes that there is a violation" of HAVA's voting and
registration requirements may file a complaint with the state. 52
U.S.C. 21112(a)(2)(B). If the state determines that a violation