You are on page 1of 211

National and States Affairs

Q. 1. The Union Government has recently given its approval to ______________________________,


which came into force last month.
A. The Indo-Australian civil nuclear cooperation agreement
B. The Indo-Canadian civil nuclear cooperation agreement
C. The Indo-American civil nuclear cooperation agreement
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: the Union Government
What: given its approval to the Indo-Australian civil nuclear cooperation agreement
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 30th December 2015, the Union Government has given its approval to the Indo-Australian civil
nuclear cooperation agreement, which came into force last month.
The civil nuclear cooperation agreement with Australia was brought into force on 13th November 2015,
along with the administrative arrangement for implementing the accord. The deal along with
administrative agreement will bolster energy security by supporting the expansion of nuclear power in
India.
India, which has nuclear energy contributing just 3 per cent of its electricity generation, will be the first
country to buy Australian uranium without being a signatory to the nuclear non-proliferation treaty.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/cabinet-gives-nod-to-indoaustralian-civil-nuclearcooperation-deal/article8045395.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Union Cabinet has recently given its nod for building 69 bridges on Trilateral Highway. Trilateral
Highway will connect which of the following countries?
A. India-Bangladesh-Bhutan

B. India-Myanmar-Thailand

C. India-Pakistan-Afghanistan

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet of India
What: given its nod for building 69 bridges on Trilateral Highway
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet of India has recently approved the construction of 69 bridges including approach
roads on a major road section of the Trilateral Highway in Myanmar at a cost of Rs 371 crore.
The project will impart all weather usability to the Tamu-Kyigone-Kalewa road section which is also part
of the route for the proposed Imphal-Mandalay bus service.
It will improve connectivity between India and Myanmar and facilitate movement of goods and traffic.
It was agreed in 2012 that India would construct 71 bridges in the Tamu - Kyigone - Kalewa (TKK) road
section of the Trilateral Highway.
About Trilateral Highway:
Trilateral Highway is a proposed strategic road that will connect Moreh, India to Mae Sot, Thailand. The
road will be connecting India, Myanmar and Thailand together. The road's construction began in 2012
which runs from Moreh in India to Thailand's Maesot via Myanmar's Tamu, Mandalay and Myawaddy
along with sharing the border with Myanmar.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/infrastructure/cabinet-nod-for-building-69bridges-on-trilateral-highway-in-myanmar/articleshow/50384554.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Consider the following statements regarding the National Biotechnology Development Strategy
2015-2020.
1. The Strategy will build a Skilled Workforce and Leadership.
2. The Strategy aims to provide impetus to utilizing the knowledge and tools to the advantage of
Humanity.
3. The Strategy will empower scientifically and technologically Indias incomparable Human Resource.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Government
What: unveiled the National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2015-2020
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2015-2020 was unveiled by the Union Minister for
Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on 30th December 2015. It
aims to establish India as a world-class bio-manufacturing hub.
The envisaged missions are:
1. To provide impetus to utilizing the knowledge and tools to the advantage of Humanity.
2. To launch a major well directed mission backed with significant investment for generation of new
Biotech Products.
3. To empower scientifically and technologically Indias incomparable Human Resource.
4. To create a strong Infrastructure for R&D and Commercialization.
5. To establish India as a world class Bio-manufacturing Hub.
The Key elements of the Strategy are:
1. Building a Skilled Workforce and Leadership.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

2. Revitalizing the knowledge environment at par with the growing bio-economy.


3. Enhance Research opportunities in basic, disciplinary and inter-disciplinary sciences.
4. Encourage use-inspired discovery research.
5. Focus on biotechnology tools for inclusive development.
6. Nurturing innovation, translational capacity and entrepreneurship.
7. Ensuring a transparent, efficient and globally best Regulatory system and communication strategy.
8. Biotechnology cooperation- Fostering global and national alliances.
9. Strengthen Institutional Capacity with redesigned governance models.
10. Create a matrix of measurement of processes as well as outcome.
http://www.financialexpress.com/article/healthcare/happening-now/dr-harsh-vardhan-unveilsnational-biotechnology-development-strategy-2015-2020-2/186146/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. On 1st January 2016, the World Bank has extended a $50-million loan for which of the following
projects in India?
A. Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP)
B. National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020
C. Nai Manzil Education and Skills Training for Minorities Project
D. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY)
E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: the World Bank
What: extended a $50-million loan for the Nai Manzil Education and Skills Training for Minorities
project
When: published on 1st January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The World Bank has extended a $50-million loan for the Nai Manzil Education and Skills Training for
Minorities project.
The loan agreement for this project was signed between Raj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Department of
Economic Affairs, on behalf of the Indian Government, and Michael Haney, World Banks Operations
Adviser in India on behalf of the World Bank.
About Nai Manzil Scheme:
Nai Manzil Scheme was launched to address educational and livelihood needs of minority communities
in general and muslims in particular as it lags behind other minority communities in terms of educational
attainments. The scheme gives a new direction and a new goal for the all out of school or dropped out
students and those studying in Madrasas.
It aims at providing educational intervention by giving the bridge courses to the trainees and getting
them Certificates for Class XII and X from distance medium educational system.
It will also provide them trade basis skill training in 4 courses including Manufacturing, Engineering,
Services and Soft skills.
The scheme is intended to cover people in between 17 to 35 age group from all minority communities as
well as Madrasa students.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/world-bank-extends-50mn-loan-for-nai-manzilproject/article8054622.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. After the success of paying subsidy to LPG users in their bank accounts, the Government has
recently decided to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for _____________.
A. Diesel

B. Petrol

C. Kerosene

D. CNG

E. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: The Government of India
What: decided to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for kerosene
When: published on 2nd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
After the success of paying subsidy to LPG users in their bank accounts, the Government has recently
decided to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for kerosene.
The cash subsidy to be paid to users will be equivalent to the difference between current PDS price of
about Rs 12 and market rate of Rs 43 per litre.
The scheme will be implemented from 1st April in Raipur, Durg and Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh, Panipat and
Panchkula in Haryana, Shimla, Solan and Una in Himachal Pradesh, Chhatra, Giridih, East Singbhum,
Hazaribagh, Jamtara and Khunti in Jharkhand.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/policy/government-to-roll-out-lpg-like-dbtscheme-for-kerosene-from-april-1/articleshow/50409655.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. The Union Government has recently given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding
(MoU) signed between India and ____________, for promoting cooperation In the field of Information
Technology and Electronics.
A. Poland

B. Jordan

C. Canada

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: The Union Government, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
What: given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Jordan
Why: for promoting cooperation In the field of Information Technology and Electronics
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in October, 2015 between India and Jordan for
promoting cooperation In the field of Information Technology and Electronics.
The MoU will develop and strengthen industrial, technological and commercial cooperation between
the two countries in Information Technology and Electronics (IT&E) sector and to implement
institutional and capacity building cooperation programme aimed at fostering partnerships between the
two countries.
The main areas of co-operation between the parties include:1. Identifying Capacity Building areas and specific needs of Jordanian IT sector, Design, Plan and
implement IT Capacity Building Programmes for the benefit to Jordan.
2. Cooperation among private and public entities of both countries in the areas of investment and
business promotion.
3. Strengthening of collaboration in the IT&E sector in the areas of e-education, e-Governance, mGovernance, e-health, telemedicine etc.
4. Sharing of best practices in the areas of regulatory policy and the institutional framework with special
emphasis on developing internationally competitive IT&E manufacturing and services industry.
5. Participation in International events organized by each country, as appropriate, exchange of experts
etc.
http://wap.business-standard.com/article/bs/cabinet-approves-mou-with-jordan-for-cooperation-inthe-field-of-information-technology-and-electronics-115123001118_1.html
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. Which of the following states has recently decided to hike the wages of Anganwadi workers from
Rs. 4,200 to Rs. 7,000?
A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Tamil Nadu

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Andhra Pradesh Government
What: decided to hike the wages of Anganwadi workers
When: published on 31st December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Andhra Pradesh Government has decided to hike the wages of Anganwadi workers from Rs. 4,200
to Rs. 7,000 and the wages of Anganwadi helpers would be hiked to Rs. 4,500.
The decision was taken at the Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu in
Vijayawada.
http://www.newindianexpress.com/cities/hyderabad/Anganwadi-Workers-in-Andhra-to-Get-WageHike-AP-Cabinet/2015/12/31/article3204778.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. India with which of the following countries has recently renewed its relationship in the field of
Higher Education?
A. Canada

B. Sri Lanka

C. South Africa

D. United Kingdom

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
What: given its approval for renewal of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and
Canada
Why: for cooperation in Higher Education
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for renewal
of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Canada for cooperation in Higher
Education.
The MoU will help to intensify existing partnerships between India and Canada in the field of Higher
Education.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding between India and Canada concerning cooperation in Higher
Education was signed in June, 2010 for a period of five years. As per terms of the MoU, at the end of the
five years, the MoU was to be renewed for a possible renewal for a further five year period. Recognizing
the immense potential of collaboration between Higher Education Institutions of Canada and India and
to further develop the existing bilateral relations in the field of Higher Education and Research, it has
been proposed to further strengthen the educational ties between India and Canada by renewing the
MoU.
http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/india-to-renew-agreement-on-higher-education-with-canada1260573

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 9. E-Vahan Bima scheme, an online vehicle insurance scheme was recently launched by which
state?
A. Telangana

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Jharkhand

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Telangana Government
What: E-Vahan Bima scheme
When: published on 2nd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Telangana IT & Panchyat Raj Minister K.Rama Rao, launched E-Vahan Bima scheme, an online vehicle
insurance scheme. This is the first such initiative anywhere in India.
The policy was initiated with the joint collaboration of Transport, Police and IT Departments under the
directions of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA).
Under the e-Vahan Bima, electronic motor insurance policies are issued in digital form with Quick
Response (QR) code. As these policies can be stored and accessed on smart phones, the process of
verification will be easier for commuters as well as the police.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/money-and-banking/insurance-industry-needs-better-digitalsolutions-says-irdai-chief/article8061376.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 10. The Union Cabinet has recently given its ex-post facto approval for signing of Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) among BRICS countries on _________________________.
A. BRICS Network University

B. BRICS Financial Institute

C. BRICS Department of Atomic Energy

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
What: given its ex-post facto approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among
BRICS countries
When: published on 30th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto
approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among BRICS countries on BRICS
Network University. The negotiations were held on this during the 3rd BRICS Education Ministers
meeting and Senior Officials meeting in November, 2015 at Mosco, Russia.
The MoU will help in developing pro-active cooperation among the BRICS nations for the purpose of
enhancement of scientific research, higher education, information exchange, analysis and
implementation of best practices, joint research programmes, and mobility of students, researchers and
educators.
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/Cabinet-Clears-BRICS-NetworkUniversity/2015/12/30/article3203514.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 11. Consider the following statements regarding recently signed agreement on Ujwal Discom
Assurance Yojana (UDAY) scheme with Union Government by Jharkhand Government.
1. The Agreement will help state government in electrifying remaining 2200 villages in state.
2. Jharkhand would derive an overall net benefit of approximately 5300 Crore rupees through UDAY.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Jharkhand Government
What: signed agreement on Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) scheme with Union Givernment
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Jharkhand has become the first state to sign an agreement with the Centre, for the Ujwal Discom
Assurance Yojana (UDAY) reforms for state-owned power distribution companies (discoms).
The agreement in this regard was signed on Tuesday in New Delhi in the presence of Chief Minister
Raghubar Das.
The agreement has come out under UDAY Scheme (Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojana) and is expected to
benefit the State to the tune of `5,300 crore in the form of debt reduction and interest cost.
http://www.dailypioneer.com/state-editions/mou-signed-for-power-reforms.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 12. Which edition of Indian Science Congress was recently inaugurated by PM Sri Narendra Modi?
A. 103rd

B. 102nd

C. 101st

D. 100th

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: PM Sri Narendra Modi
What: inaugurated 103rd Indian Science Congress
When: published 3rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 103rd edition of the Indian Science Congress (ISC)
with the theme of Science and Technology for Indigenous Development in India on 3 rd January 2015 in
Mysuru, Karnataka.
About Indian Science Congress Association:
Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA) is a premier scientific organization of India with
headquarters at Kolkata, West Bengal. The association started in the year 1914 in Kolkata and it meets
annually in the first week of January every year. At present it has membership strength of more than
30,000 scientists.
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/indian-science-congress-scientists-hail-indiansrole-in-particle-physics/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 13. On 4th January 2016, after a gap of 27 years, a friendship bus service has been resumed
between India and ________________.
A. Bangladesh

B. Pakistan

C. Nepal

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: India and Nepal bus service
What: has been resumed after a gap of 27 years
When: published on 4th January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
A friendship bus service between India and Nepal has been resumed after a gap of 27 years, much to the
delight of people on either side of the border who have family and trade ties with each other.
The resumed bus service will run between Kanchanpur in Nepal close to Banbasa border in Champavat
district of Uttarakhand and Anand Vihar, Delhi.
The India-Nepal friendship bus service was suspended 27 years back in the wake of the Indo-Nepal
Trade and Transit Treaty. This bus service is mainly used by the people on both sides of the border as
they have family as well as trade relations with each other.
To travel in these buses, passengers dont require any documents. These buses will provide free wi-fi
connectiviy and a bottle of mineral water for free to the passengers.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/friendship-bus-service-between-indianepal-resumes/articleshow/50439187.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 14. The Government of India has recently reduced export duty on which of the following
commodities to 0 percent from 5 percent?
A. Gold Ore Pellets

B. Iron Ore Pellets

C. Silver Ore Pellets

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: The Government of India
What: reduced export duty on Iron Ore Pellets to 0 percent from 5 percent
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Government of India has recently reduced export duty on iron ore pellets to 0 percent from 5
percent, a move that will make the commodity more competitive amid subdued demand and weakening
prices.
Earlier in 2014, the government levied a 5 percent export duty on iron ore pellets, which are valueadded products of leftover material or low-grade iron ore and are used in steel-making. A notification on
reducing export duty on iron ore pellets was issued by the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC).
http://www.moneycontrol.com/news/economy/govt-abolishes-export-dutyiron-orepellets_4888201.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 15. The Supreme Court on 4th January 2016, has directed which of the following states to make
functional State Cooperative Tribunal?
A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Rajasthan

D. Haryana

E. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: the Supreme Court
What: directed the Gujarat government to make functional the Gujarat State Cooperative Tribunal
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Supreme Court on 4th January 2016 has directed the Gujarat government to make functional the
Gujarat State Cooperative Tribunal by filling up the vacant posts including that of judicial members,
which is the bone of contention.
The tribunal cannot be allowed to be non-functional and state governments petition challenging the
Gujarat High Court directive to fill the position of the President of the tribunal and members of the
Board of Nominees can be examined in due course.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/sc-asks-gujarat-govt-to-make-functional-cooperativetribunal/1/562075.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 16. Who has recently inaugurated the 7th National Conference on Women in Police at CRPF
Academy, Kadarpur, Gurgaon?
A. Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh

B. Minister of Finance, Arun Jaitley

C. Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh
What: inaugurated the 7th National Conference on Women in Police at CRPF Academy
Where: in Kadarpur, Gurgaon
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 7th National Conference on Women in Police
at CRPF Academy, Kadarpur, Gurgaon on 6th January 2016.
The theme of this Conference is Capacity Building and Leadership and the sub themes are Role of
Women in Conflict Resolution; Work and Life Balance; Creating Gender-Sensitive Work Infrastructure
and Equipment; and Strategies to handle human trafficking.
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=134233

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 17. Union Government has recently launched Ganga Gram Yojana to develop 1600 villages in which
of the following states?
A. Uttrakhand

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. West Bengal

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Government
What: launched Ganga Gram Yojana to develop 1600 villages in Uttar Pradesh
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Union Government has recently launched Ganga Gram Yojana to develop 1600 villages in Hapur, Uttar
Pradesh.
In the first phase of the progamme 200 villages have been selected. In these villages open drains falling
into river Ganga will be diverted and alternative arrangements for sewage treatment will be made. The
villages will have toilets in every house hold. It is proposed to incur and expenditure of Rs. One crore on
every village.These villages will be developed under the Sichewal model. It may be noted that Sichewal
is situated in Punjab, where cooperation of the villagers has been solicited for the water management
and waste disposal in a meticulous way.
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=134183

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 18. Consider the following statements regarding Stand Up India Scheme that was recently
approved by Union Cabinet.
1. The Scheme will promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs.
2. It will open refinance window through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) with an
initial amount of Rs. 30,000 crore.
3. It will create a credit guarantee mechanism through the National Credit Guarantee Trustee
Company (NCGTC).
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
What: approved Stand Up India Scheme
Why: to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Stand Up
India Scheme to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs. The Scheme is
intended to facilitate at least two such projects per bank branch, on an average one for each category of
entrepreneur. It is expected to benefit at least 2.5 lakh borrowers.
The Stand Up India Scheme provides for:
Refinance window through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) with an initial amount of
Rs. 10,000 crore.
Creation of a credit guarantees mechanism through the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company
(NCGTC).
Handholding support for borrowers both at the pre loan stage and during operations. This would include
increasing their familiarity with factoring services, registration with online platforms and e-market
places as well as sessions on best practices and problem solving.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

The details of the scheme are as follows:


Focus is on handholding support for both SC/ST and Women borrowers.
The overall intent of the approval is to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to these
under-served sectors of the population by facilitating bank loans repayable up to 7 years and between
Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 100 lakh for Greenfield enterprises in the non farm sector set up by such SC, ST and
Women borrowers.
The loan under the scheme would be appropriately secured and backed by a credit guarantee through a
credit guarantee scheme for which Department of Financial Services would be the settler and National
Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd. (NCGTC) would be the operating agency.
Margin money of the composite loan would be up to 25%. Convergence with state schemes is expected
to reduce the actual requirement of margin money for a number of borrowers.
Over a period of time, it is proposed that a credit history of the borrower be built up through Credit
Bureaus.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/finance/cabinet-approves-stand-up-indiascheme-credit-guarantee-fund-for-mudra-yojana-to-be-created/articleshow/50475603.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 19. On 6th January 2016, the Union Cabinet has approved MoU with Bangladesh on
____________________.
A. Settling up Border Haats

B. Exchanging Economic Informations

C. Exchanging Military Exercises

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: The Union Cabinet
What: approved MoU with Bangladesh on settling up Border Haats
When: published on 7th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between
India and Bangladesh, in order to set up border haats or local markets on the confines of IndiaBangladesh.
The Border Haats aim at promoting the well-being of the people dwelling in remote areas across the
borders of two countries, by establishing traditional system of marketing the local produce thorough
local markets in local currency and/or barter basis. Though not significant as a percentage of bilateral
trade, these measures help to improve economic well-being of marginalized sections of society.
http://www.newsgram.com/cabinet-approves-mou-on-setting-up-indo-bangla-border-haats/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 20. The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval to convert MUDRA Ltd. into
A. MUDRA Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Bank
B. MUDRA National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Bank
C. MUDRA State Bank of India (SBI) Bank
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi
What: given its approval to convert MUDRA Ltd. into MUDRA Small Industries Development Bank of
India (SIDBI) Bank
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the
creation of a Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units Development Refinance Agency (MUDRA) loans and
to convert MUDRA Ltd. into MUDRA Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Bank as a wholly
owned subsidiary of SIDBI.
The Fund is expected to guarantee more than Rs 1,00,000 crore worth of loans to micro and small units
in the first instance.
The salient features of the scheme are as follows:
1. Establishment of Credit Guarantee Fund for MUDRA Units (CGFMU) for guaranteeing loans
sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana with effect from 8th April, 2015 with the objective to
reduce the credit risk to Banks / NBFCs / MFIs / other financial intermediaries, who are
Member Lending Institutions (MLIs).
2. The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd. (NCGTC Ltd.), a wholly-owned company of
Government of India, constituted under the Companies Act, 1956 (2013) to manage and operate
various credit guarantee funds, shall be the Trustee of the Fund.
3. The guarantee would be provided on portfolio basis to a maximum extent of 50% of Amount
in Default in the portfolio.
The MUDRA (SIDBI) Bank will undertake refinance operations and provide support services with focus on
portal management; data analysis etc. apart from any other activity entrusted/ advised by Government
of India.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/cabinet-nod-for-credit-guarantee-fund-for-mudraloans/article8072718.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 21. Which one of the following statements is true regarding River Information System (RIS) that
was recently launched by the Union Government?
A. It will facilitate safe and accurate navigation on National Waterway - 1 on River Ganga.
B. It will facilitate safe and accurate navigation on National Waterway - 1 on River Brahmaputra.
C. It will facilitate safe and accurate navigation on National Waterway - 1 on River Narmada.
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: the Union Government
What: launched a River Information System (RIS)
When: published on 7th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Union Government on 6th January 2016 has launched a River Information System (RIS) that will facilitate
safe and accurate navigation on National Waterway - 1 on River Ganga.
The System is being implemented under the overall responsibility of the Inland Waterway Authority of
India, a statutory body administered by the Ministry of Shipping.
About River Information System:
River Information System (RIS) functions like air traffic control to ensure smooth flow of vessels and
cargo on the waterway. The system facilitates comprehensive planning of traffic in coastal waters,
contributing to efficient use of inland waterways.
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/River-Information-System-Launched-to-Facilitate-SafeAccurate-Navigation/2016/01/07/article3215522.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 22. Who has recently been appointed as full time Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog?
A. Kumar Sanjay Krishna

B. Amitabh Kant

C. Kadim Narayana

D. M C Jauhari

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Amitabh Kant
What: full time Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Secretary in the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Amitabh Kant has recently been
appointed as full time Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog. He will succeed former IAS officer
Sindhushree Khullar, who was appointed as first CEO of the National Institution for Transforming India
(Niti) Aayog for one year starting 1st January 2015.
About Amitabh Kant
Amitabh Kant is a 1980 batch IAS officer of Kerela cadre. He is at present the Secretary, Department of
Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. He is the author of Branding India
An Incredible Story.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About NITI Aayog:


The National Institution for Transforming India Aayog or NITI Aayog is a Government of India policy
think-tank established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to replace the Planning Commission. Its aim is
to foster involvement and participation in the economic policy-making process by the State
Governments of India. One of the important mandates of NITI Aayog is to bring cooperative competitive
federalism.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/policy/dipp-secretary-amitabh-kant-to-takeover-as-niti-aayog-ceo/articleshow/50487616.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 23. President of India on 10th January 2016 has inaugurated which edition of Annual Conference of
Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan?
A. 86th

B. 78th

C. 88th

D. 90th

E. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee
What: inaugurated the 88th annual conference of Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on 10th January 2016 has inaugurated the three day long
88th annual conference of Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
About Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan:
Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan is an annual convention of Bengali literary personages of India
which is held annually. The first annual conference was held in Benares in 1922 and was presided over
by Kobiguru Rabindranath Thakur. The first sponsors were distinguished 'Bengalis living outside Bengal'
('Prabasis') like Atul Prasad Sen, Radhakamal Mukherjee, Kedar Nath Bandyopadhyay, Mahendra
Chandra Roy.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/government-press-release/president-of-india-inaugurates88th-annual-conference-of-nikhil-bharat-banga-116011100003_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 24. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has recently signed an MoU with which of the following
states to invest 38,500 crore to take up various projects?
A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Gujarat

D. Andhra Pradesh

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)
What: singed an MoU with Andhra Pradesh Government
Why: to invest 38,500 crore to take up various projects
Where: at Visakhapatnam
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has recently
signed an MoU with Andhra Pradesh Government to invest 38,000 crore to take up various projects at
Visakhapatnam.
The MoU was signed during the 22nd Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit & 1st
Sunrise AP Investment Meet currently under way in Visakhapatnam.
This includes expansion of RINL to 7.3 million tonne per annum (mtpa) & modernization with an
investment of Rs 3,600 crores, construction of Coke Oven Battery-5 and other projects at an investment
of Rs 3,400 crore.
Additionally, the overall investment figure of Rs 38,500 crore also includes further expansion of RINL to
11.5 to 12 mtpa with an estimated investment of Rs 25,000 crore. RINL will also spend Rs 6100 crore on
a slurry pipeline & pellet plant in joint venture with NMD.
About Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited:
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited is an Indian government owned steel producer which is based in
Visakhapatnam. It has been awarded the Navaratna status, with accompanying autonomy of operations,
due to its strong financial performance.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/metals-mining/rinl-signs-mou-withandhra-pradesh-government-for-investment-of-rs-38500-crore/articleshow/50531108.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 25. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Minister of Shipping has recently unveiled
measures to improve road safety across the country. What is the theme of Road Safety Week 2015?
A. Build a Safety Culture for Sustainable Supply Chain and Safety is not just a slogan, It's a way of life
B. Road Safety A Mission, Not Intermission
C. Stay Alive, don't drink and drive
D. Road Safety - Time for Action
E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: 27th Road Safety Week
What: was observed across India
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Minister of Shipping, Nitin Gadkari has recently
unveiled measures to improve road safety across the country.
The measures were announced at the launch of the 27th Road Safety Week on 11 th January 2016. The
Road Safety Week is organized every year to create awareness among general public to improve the
safety on road.
Road Safety Week themes:
The theme for 2016 Road Safety Week is set as Road Safety - Time for Action
The theme for Road Safety Week 2015 was Build a Safety Culture for Sustainable Supply Chain" and
"Safety is not just a slogan, It's a way of life.
The theme for Road Safety Week 2014 was Walk for Road Safety.
The theme for Road Safety Week 2013 was Stay Alive, don't drink and drive.
The theme for Road Safety Week 2011 was Road Safety A Mission, Not Intermission.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/education/story/india-observes-27th-road-safety-week/1/568564.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 26. Which of the following states is true as India-Australia Social Security Agreement comes into
operation recently?
A. People of both countries can avail retirement benefits in each other's country.
B. People of both countries can deliver knowledge to enable societies to meet sustainable
developmental goals in the coming decades.
C. People of both countries can strengthen their relationships and cooperation in the area of Ayurveda
education and research
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: India and Australia Social Security Agreement
What: comes into operation
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
A new social security agreement signed between India and Australia has come into operation enabling
people of both nations to avail retirement benefits in each other's country, a pact likely to boost
bilateral business linkages.
The Agreement was signed in November 2014 came into operation on 1st January 2016. This agreement
will give people more freedom to move between Australia and India, knowing their pension rights will
be recognized and protected.
Australian residents living in India will be able to claim the Australian Age Pension without having to
return to Australia, while Indian residents living in Australia will have access to Indian retirement
pensions.
http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/india-australia-social-security-agreement-comes-into-operation1264414

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 27. The Supreme Court has recently stayed the Central Governments notification of lifting ban on
controversial bull-taming sport Jallikattu in which of the following states?
A. Karnataka

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Jharkhand

D. Kerala

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: the Supreme Court
What: stayed the Central Governments notification of lifting ban on controversial bull-taming sport
Jallikattu
Where: in Tamil Nadu
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Supreme Court has recently stayed the Central Governments notification of lifting ban on
controversial bull-taming sport Jallikattu in Tamil Nadu.
In this regard, a notification has been issued to Centre, Tamil Nadu and other states where 'Jallikattu is
played. The decision was taken by an apex court bench headed by Chief Justice T.S. Thakur.
About Jallikattu:
Jallikattu is an ancient bull taming ritual required for reproduction of cows and bulls which is required in
Tamil Nadu as part of Pongal celebrations on Mattu Pongal day. This is one of the oldest living ancient
traditions seen in the modern era. It is held in the villages of Tamil Nadu as a part of the village festival.
The festivals are held from January to July, every year.
In May 2014, the Supreme Court of India banned the sport citing animal welfare issues.
https://in.news.yahoo.com/sc-stays-centres-notification-lifting-ban-jallikattu-080759910.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 28. Consider the following statements regarding the MoU between India and Maldives that was
singed cooperation in the field of Health.
1. Exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts.
2. Management of healthcare sector and public health services.
3. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities.
Which of the following statements does/do covers the MoU?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: the Union Cabinet
What: given its ex-post facto approval for the (MoU) between India and Maldives that was singed
cooperation in the field of Health
When: published on 13th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto
approval for the MoU between India and Maldives that was signed on cooperation in the field of Health.
The MoU covers the following areas of cooperation:
1. Exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts.
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities.
3. Medical and health research development.
4. Management of healthcare sector and public health services.
5. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies.
6. Health promotion and disease prevention.
7. Traditional and; complementary Medicine.
8. Telemedicine and Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

This MoU will facilitate greater cooperation between the two countries, especially for assisting Maldives
for development of human resources and facilities for healthcare. Enhanced cooperation in the field of
health will foster great friendship and relations between the two countries.
http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/cabinet-gives-nod-to-health-pact-between-india-and-maldives1265414

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 29. Consider the following statements regarding Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana that was
recently launched by Union Cabinet.
1. Farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of 3 percent for all kharif crops and 2 per cent for all
rabi crops.
2. For annual commercial and horticultural crops, farmers will have to pay a premium of 5 per cent.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet
What: launched Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet has recently approved the launch of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (Prime
Minister Crop Insurance Scheme). In which the premium rates to be paid by the farmers have been
brought down substantially so as to enable more farmers avail insurance cover against crop loss on
account of natural calamities. The scheme will come into effect from the upcoming kharif season.
Under the new scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two per cent for all kharif crops
and 1.5 per cent for all rabi crops. For annual commercial and horticultural crops, farmers will have to
pay a premium of 5 per cent. The remaining share of the premium, as in previous schemes, will continue
to be borne equally by the Centre and the respective state governments.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/cabinet-approves-new-crop-insurancescheme-116011301004_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 30. On 9th January 2016, Governors Rule has recently been imposed in which of the following
states?
A. Jammu and Kashmir

B. Jharkhand

C. West Bengal

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Governors Rule
What: has been imposed in Jammu and Kashmir
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Governors Rule has recently been imposed in Jammu and Kashmir after the death of Chief Minister
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed.
The President cleared the recommendation of the Union home ministry for imposing governor's rule on
the basis of a recommendation from Jammu and Kashmir Governor N N Vohra.
About Governors Rule:
In the state of Jammu and Kashmir, failure of constitutional machinery results in Governor's rule,
imposed by invoking Section 92 of Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir. The proclamation is issued by
the state's Governor after obtaining the consent of the President of India. If it is not possible to revoke
Governor's rule before within six months of imposition, President's Rule under Article 356 of the Indian
Constitution is imposed. There is little practical difference between the two provisions.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Governors-rule-imposed-in-Jammu-andKashmir/articleshow/50515916.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 31. Which of the following states has recently become first in the country to achieve 100% primary
education?
A. Tamil Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Kerala
What: has become first in the country to achieve 100% primary education
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Kerala has recently become first state in India to achieve 100% primary education. This has been
achieved through the primary education equivalency drive of the state literacy mission Athulyam
Programme.
Around 2.6 lakh candidates appeared for the 4th standard equivalency examination in June 2015 and 2.2
lakh candidates qualified. The equivalency examination was held in 6,613 centres across the state and
those who scored 30/75 in English and 20/50 in other subjects were declared winners.
About Athulyam:
Athulyar Programme was launched on 8th March 2013. Through this Programme, it is ensured that
everyone from 15 to 50 years will have the minimum educational qualification of a 4th grade student.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Kerala-becomes-1st-state-in-country-to-achieve-100-primaryeducation/articleshow/50540263.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 32. Consider the following statements regarding Start-up India, Stand-up India action plan that
was recently launched by PM Sri Narendra Modi?
1. An online portal, in the shape of a mobile application, will be launched to help start-up founders to
easily register.
2. The adoption of self-certification by Start-ups will apply to laws including payment of gratuity,
labour contract, provident fund management, water and air pollution acts.
3. The government will further establish five new biotech clusters, 50 new bio incubators, 150
technology transfer offices and 20 bio-connect offices in the country.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi
What: launched Start-up India, Stand-up India action plan
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Some Key features Start-up India, Stand-up India action plan:
1. Government to create Rs. 10,000 crore corpus fund for development and growth of innovation driven
enterprises. It will be Rs. 2500 crore a year for four years.
2. Liberalised Fast-track mechanism for start-up patent applications under intellectual property rights
protection with 80% cost rebate.
3. Encouraging startups to participate in public procurement by easing norms of minimum
turnover/experience.
4. Mobile apps, portal for register start-ups in a day from 1st April 2016. Establishing Credit guarantee
fund and special scheme for women entrepreneurs.
5. Sector specific incubators 500 tinkering labs, per-incubation and seed funds under the Atal Innovation
mission.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

6. Public-private partnership (PPP) model for 35 new incubators, 7 new research parks, 31 innovation
centres at national institutes and 5 new Bio clusters will be set up to help Biotech Sector.
7. Government to start Atal Innovation Mission to give an impetus to innovation and encouraging talent
among young people by instituting national awards.
8. Government to promote the provision of core innovation programmes in 5 lakh schools across the
country.
9. Tax exemption to be provided on capital gains if money is invested in another start up.
10. Compliance regime based on self-certification for labour and environmental laws. Easy exit policy for
start-ups with 90 days.
11. Start-up profits to be tax-free for 3 years and also no labour inspections for 3 years of launch of the
venture.
http://gadgets.ndtv.com/internet/features/12-significant-announcements-from-the-startup-indiaaction-plan-790781

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 33. Which one of the following has recently inaugurated the first phase of permanent campus of
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) at Vithura near Thiruvananthapuram?
A. Minister of External Affairs of India, Sushma Swaraj
B. Minister of Home Affairs of India, Rajnath Singh
C. Minister of Human Resource Development, Smriti Irani
D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Minister of Human Resource Development, Smriti Irani
What: inaugurated the first phase of permanent campus of Indian Institute of Science Education and
Research (IISER)
Where: at Vithura near Thiruvananthapuram
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the permanent
campus (Phase I) of Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) at Vithura near
Thiruvananthapuram on 14th January 2016.
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=134478

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 34. Which of the following statement is true regarding recently published recommendations of R V
Easwar Committee on simplification of the provisions of IT Act, 1961?
A. The Committee has suggested lowering capital gains tax on annual earning of less than 5 lakh from
share trading rather than treating it as a business income.
B. The Committee has recommended that General Insurance Corporation (GIC) and Deposit Insurance
and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) provide the risk cover.
C. The Committee gas reviewed five key green laws concerning protection and conservation of
environment, forest, wildlife, water and air among others.
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: V Easwar Committee
What: suggested lowering capital gains tax on annual earning of less than 5 lakh from share trading
rather than treating it as a business income
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The RV Easwar Committee on simplification of income tax laws has recently suggested amendments to
allow for lower capital gains tax on annual earning of less than 5 lakh from share trading rather than
treating it as a business income. Accordingly, it has suggested taxing the gains at 15 per cent and not 30
per cent. But it will be taxed as long-term capital gains if held for more than one year and shown as
capital assets.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/easwar-panel-recommends-lower-capital-gainstax/article8121083.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 35. On 20th January 2016, India has signed a $250 million financing agreement with World Bank for
which of the following projects?
A. Uttar Pradesh Basin Development Project

B. Bihar Kosi Basin Development Project

C. Madhya Pradesh Narmada Basin Development Project

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: India and World Bank
What: signed loan agreement for Bihar Kosi Basin Development Project
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India on 20th January 2016 has signed a $250 million financing agreement with World Bank for Bihar Kosi
Basin development project.
The objective of the agreement is to enhance resilience to floods and increase agricultural production
and productivity in the targeted districts in the Kosi River Basin. It will also focus on enhancing Bihars
capacity to respond promptly and effectively to an eligible crisis or emergency.
Five components of Projects are:
1. Improvement of flood risk management.
2. Enhancement of agricultural productivity and competitiveness.
3. Augmenting connectivity.
4. Contingent emergency response.
5. Implementation support.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/national/world-bank-loan-to-develop-kosibasin/article8130796.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 36. What is Indias rank in the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) for the year 2015-16?
A. 89th

B. 90th

C. 91st

D. 92nd

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: India
What: ranked at the 89th position in Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) for the year 2015-16
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India has ranked at the 89th position in the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) for the year
2015-16 in the list of 109 countries. The list has been compiled by the INSEAD business school, in
partnership with Adecco and Human Capital Leadership Institute of Singapore (HCLI).
About the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI):
The Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) is an annual benchmarking study measuring the ability
of countries to compete for talent. Designed as a practical tool for governments, businesses and nonprofit organizations, GTCI ranks over 100 economies according to their ability to develop, attract and
retain talent. It was launched first in 2013.
GTCI 2015-16 focuses on the highly topical issue of international mobility and its impact on talent
competitiveness. It will be launched on 19th January 2016 in Davos.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/education/story/global-talent-competitiveness-index/1/575134.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 37. Which of the following statements is/are true according to the first phase of the latest National
Family Health Survey that is known as NFHS-4?
1. The sex ratio has significantly increased in nine out of 11 states of India.
2. The women's literacy rate has gone up in each of those states.
3. Children delivered in a medical institution under supervision have increased by 32.8 per cent.
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: National Family Health Survey
What: have been introduce in its kind of first phase
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
According to the first phase of the latest National Family Health Survey, the sex ratio has significantly
decreased in nine out of 11 states of India, whereas women's literacy has gone up in each of those
states in the past 10 years.
In these 11 states, on an average, there are 985 females per 1,000 males in 2015-16 compared to 1,000
females per 1,000 males in 2005-06. Women's literacy has increased 12.15 per cent in these 11 states.
According to the survey, children delivered in a medical institution under supervision have increased by
32.8 per cent in the past 10 years. Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Bihar saw a huge rise of 54.6 per
cent, 44.8 per cent and 43.9 per cent, respectively in institutional deliveries.
Goa, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Haryana, Bihar,
and West Bengal are the 11 selected states where survey took place.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/sex-ratio-down-literacy-rate-of-women-upfamily-health-survey-116012000029_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 38. Union cabinet has recently given its approval for the agreement signed in November 2015
between India and ______________ for Cooperation in Public Administration and Governance
Reforms.
A. United Kingdom

B. United States

D. Canada

E. None of these

C. Republic of China

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet
What: approve agreement signed between India and United Kingdom
Why: for Cooperation in Public Administration and Governance Reforms
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto
approval for the agreement signed in November, 2015 between India and United Kingdom for
Cooperation in Public Administration and Governance Reforms.
The Agreement will help in understanding the system of customer oriented public service delivery in UK
with reference to rapidly changing environments in the area of public service management and enable
in replicating, adapting and innovating some of the best practices and processes in the Indian Public
Service Delivery System, leading to improved public service delivery in India.
http://www.firstpost.com/world/cabinet-approval-to-mou-between-india-britain-for-cooperation-inpublic-administration-2592118.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 39. Which of the following statements is/are true according to recently approved amendments in
Power Tariff Policy?
1. 24X7 supply of electricity will be ensured to all consumers.
2. No InterState transmission charges and losses will be levied for solar and wind power.
3. Smart meters will be installed fast to enable Time of Day metering, reduce theft and allow netmetering.
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Government
What: has approved amendments in Power Tariff Policy
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved the
proposal of the Ministry of Power for amendments in the Tariff Policy.
The amendments are aimed at achieving the objectives of Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) with
the focus on 4 Es: Electricity for all, Efficiency to ensure affordable tariffs, Environment for a sustainable
future, Ease of doing business to attract investments and ensure financial viability.
Highlights of Amendments are:
Electricity:
1. 24X7 supply will be ensured to all consumers and State Governments and regulators will devise a
power supply trajectory to achieve this.
2. Power to be provided to remote unconnected villages through micro grids with provision for purchase
of power into the grid as and when the grid reaches there.
3. Affordable power for people near coal mines by enabling procurement of power from coal washery
reject based plants.
Efficiency:
1. Reduce power cost to consumers through expansion of existing power plants.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

2. Benefit from sale of un-requisitioned power to be shared allowing for reduction in overall power cost.
3. Transmission projects to be developed through competitive bidding process to ensure faster
completion at lower cost.
4. Faster installation of Smart meters to enable Time of Day metering, reduce theft and allow netmetering.
5. Lower power cost by creating transmission capacity for accessing power from across India.
Environment:
1. Renewable Power Obligation (RPO): In order to promote renewable energy and energy security, 8% of
electricity consumption excluding hydro power, shall be from solar energy by March 2022.
2. Renewable Generation Obligation (RGO): New coal/lignite based thermal plants after specified date
to also establish/procure/purchase renewable capacity
3. Affordable renewable power through bundling of renewable power with power from plants whose
PPAs have expired or completed their useful life.
4. No inter-State transmission charges and losses to be levied for solar and wind power.
5. Swachh Bharat Mission to get a big boost with procurement of 100% power produced from Waste-toEnergy plants.
6. To release clean drinking water for cities and reduce pollution of rivers like Ganga, thermal plants
within 50 km of sewage treatment facilities to use treated sewage water.
7. Promotion of Hydro projects through long term PPAs and exemption from competitive bidding till
August 2022.
8. Ancillary services to support grid operation for expansion of renewable energy.
Ease of Doing Business:
1. Generate employment in coal rich Eastern states like Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh
etc. by encouraging investments. States allowed to setup plants, with up to 35% of power procured by
DSICOMs on regulated tariff.
2. Remove market uncertainty by allowing pass through for impact of any change in domestic duties,
levies, cess and taxes in competitive bid projects.
3. Clarity on tariff setting authority for multi-State sales. Central Regulator to determine tariff for
composite schemes where more than 10% power sold outside State.
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-new-tariff-policy-to-boost-investment-clean-energy-2168214

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 40. On 19th January 2016, which of the following states has approved 35 percent job reservation for
women?
A. Jharkhand

B. Bihar

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. West Bengal

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Bihar Government
What: approved 35 percent job reservation for women
When: published on 19th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Bihar Cabinet has recently approved 35 percent reservation for women in all government jobs in the
state. In this regard, the decision was taken by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar. Women under reserved and
unreserved category would be able to get reservation benefit.
http://zeenews.india.com/news/india/bihar-cabinet-okays-35-per-cent-job-reservation-forwomen_1846968.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 41. Which of the following states has recently signed an agreement with Tata Trusts for a skill
training programme for the youth in the state?
A. Jharkhand

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Maharashtra Government
What: signed an agreement with Tata Trusts
Why: for a skill training programme for the youth in the state
When: published on 19th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Maharashtra Government has recently signed an agreement with Tata Trusts for a skill training
programme for the youth in the state.
The programme has been undertaken under the state government's Kushal Maharashtra, Rojgaryukt
Maharashtra initiative. The programme will help in making one lakh youths employable.
Under the programme, skill development and vocational training centers will be set up in 10 districts in
the state. Virtual classrooms will also be set up in 100 ITIs in Maharashtra.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/maharashtra-government-tata-trustsink-mou-for-skill-training-of-youth/articleshow/50640658.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 42. On 22nd January 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off Mahamana Express. The
train will run between which of the following cities?
A. New Delhi and Varanasi

B. Agra and Varanasi

D. Mumbai and Chennai

E. None of these

C. New Delhi and Jaipur

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi
What: flagged off Mahamana Express
When: published on 22nd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi on 22nd January 2016 has flagged of New Delhi-Varanasi superfast
Mahamana Express. The train will run thrice a week between these stations. The train with refurbished
coaches and added facilities will take less than 14 hours to cover the journey between Delhi and
Varanasi. Passengers will have to pay more for travelling on New Delhi-Varanasi superfast Mahamana
Express as the Railways has raised the fare by 15 per cent.
The train will depart from New Delhi station at 6.35 p.m. every Monday, Wednesday and Friday from
January 25 and will reach Varanasi at 8.25 a.m. the next day.
The train will depart from Varanasi at 6.35 p.m. every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday from January 26
to reach New Delhi at 8.25 a.m. the next day.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/15-per-cent-fare-hike-in-new-mahamanaexpress/article8137020.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 43. Which of the following states has recently launched Giriputrika Kalyana Pathakam for tribal
people?
A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Chhattisgarh

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Andhra Pradesh Government
What: Giriputrika Kalyana Pathakam for tribal people
When: published on 22nd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Andhra Pradesh Government has recently launched Giriputrika Kalyana Pathakam Scheme for tribal
people to provide a onetime financial assistance of Rs.50,000 to each tribal woman who gets married in
her childhood.
The amount would be disbursed through District Tribal Welfare Office directly to the bank accounts of
the beneficiary.
To get the benefit of the scheme, each person who is suffered would have to fulfill some mandatory
conditions like submission of marriage certificate, income certificate etc to avail benefits of the scheme.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/andhra-pradesh/giriputrika-kalyana-pathakamlaunched/article8138152.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 44. On 20th January 2016, which of the following scheme was launched in Jammu and Kashmir for
first time?
A. Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana

B. Nai Manjil Scheme

C. Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Nai Manjil Scheme
What: launched in Jammu and Kashmir for first time
When: published on 22nd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 20th January 2016, The 'Nai Manzil' scheme has been launched for the first time in Jammu and
Kashmir. The scheme was launched for girls in Srinagar.
Under the scheme girls from minority communities will be imparted three month skill development
training in seven identified sectors relevant to the region. These include training in saffron processing,
food processing, embroidery, computers IT (both software and hardware), Tourism and hospitality,
electronics and plumbing. Trainees will also be given stipend of Rs.4500/-for the course.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/news-cm/nai-manzil-scheme-launched-in-jammu-andkashmir-on-20th-january-2016-dr-najma-heptulla-116012200552_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 45. The 4th India Africa Hydrocarbons Conference was recently concluded in which of the following
cities in India?
A. Chennai

B. New Delhi

C. Hyderabad

D. Mumbai

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: the 4th India Africa Hydrocarbons Conference
What: concluded
Where: in New Delhi
When: published on 21st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The 4th India Africa Hydrocarbons Conference was recently concluded in New Delhi, with the Minister of
Petroleum and Natural Gas (I/C) Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calling for collaborative development and
creating a brighter future for the people of India and Africa.
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=134670

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 46. On 24th January 2016, Union Cabinet has imposed Presidents Rule in which of the following
states?
A. Meghalaya

D. Assam

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet
What: imposed Presidents Rule in Arunachal Pradesh
When: published on 24th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet on 24th January 2016 has imposed Presidents Rule in Arunachal Pradesh.
About Presidents Rule:
President's rule (Article 356 of the Constitution of India) is imposed on a state whose constitutional
machinery has failed. Under this rule, the State comes under the direct control of the central
government in other words it comes under President's rule. Subsequently, executive authority is
exercised through the centrally appointed Governor, who has the authority to appoint retired civil
servants or other administrators, to assist him.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/cabinet-clears-presidents-rule-in-arunachalpradesh/article8147837.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 47. Which of the following states has recently become first state in the country to get Mini Water
Supply Plant through solar plant?
A. Haryana

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Maharashtra

D. Jharkhand

E. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Maharashtra
What: first state to get Mini Water Supply Plant through solar plant
When: published on 24th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Maharashtra has recently become first state in the country to get Mini Water Supply Plant through solar
plant.
In order to alleviate the difficulties being faced by the local bodies in payment of hefty water supply
bills, the first Solar Power operated Mini Water Supply Plant in the state has been commissioned in
Hingna village of Mouda taluka in Nagpur district.
The Solar Pump Unit has been installed on experimental basis by Rite Water Solutions under the
supervision of the Zilla Parishad authorities.
http://huntnews.in/p/detail/2352a1e1d60f790f92d91f2175e1b804?uc_param_str=dnfrpfbivesscpgimib
tbmntnisieijblauputoggdnw&pos=1453640349576&channel=headline&chncat=english

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 48. Name the person who reached Manama on 23rd January 2016 for the first ministerial meeting of
the India Arab League Cooperation Forum?
A. Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj

B. Prime Minister, Narendra Modi

C. Minister of Home Affairs, Raj Nath Singh

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj
What: reached Manama
Why: for the first ministerial meeting of the India Arab League Cooperation Forum
When: published on 23rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj has reached Manama on 23rd January 2016 for the first
ministerial meeting of the India-Arab League Cooperation Forum to deepen the country's ties with the
22 member grouping amid tensions between regional heavyweights Saudi Arabia and Iran.
She is on a two-day visit to Manama; there she will also hold bilateral meetings with foreign ministers of
a number of Arab League countries, including her Bahraini counterpart Khalid bin Ahmed Al Khalifa.
http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/sushma-swaraj-arrives-in-bahrain-for-first-india-arab-ministerialmeet-1269239

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 49. Cabinet has recently approved raising of 17 Indian Reserve Battalions by J&K and LWE States.
What does LWE stand for?
A. Live Wing Extremism

B. Left Wing Extremism

C. Leading Wing Extremism

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Union Cabinet
What: approved raising of 17 Indian Reserve Battalions by J&K and LWE States
When: published on 27th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the raising of 17 India
Reserve Battalions (IR Bns) by Jammu & Kashmir and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected States. It
includes five IR Bns in the state of J&K, four IR Bns in Chhattisgarh, three IR Bns in Jharkhand, three IR
Bns in Odisha and two IR Bns in Maharashtra.
The major thrust in raising these 17 Bns is as follows:
1. Local youths will be recruited. To achieve this, the States will relax the age and educational criteria, if
required.
2. In respect of the 05 IR Bns to be raised by J&K, 60% of the vacancies will be filled from the border
districts of J&K for the posts of constables and class IV.
3. For LWE states, 75% of the vacancies of constables will be filled up from 27 core districts under
Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme.
About Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Division:
The Left Wing Extremist (LWE) Division was instituted on 19th October 2006. The Division implements
security related schemes aimed at capacity building in the LWE affected States. The Division also
monitors the LWE situation and counter-measures being taken by the affected States.
The Division coordinates the implementation of various development schemes of the
Ministries/Departments of Govt. of India in LWE affected States. The States of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand,
Odisha, Bihar, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar
Pradesh are considered LWE affected, although in varying degrees.
http://wap.business-standard.com/article/government-press-release/cabinet-approves-raising-of-17indian-reserve-battalions-by-j-k-116012700485_1.html
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 50. India has recently overtaken which of the following countries as the world's largest rice
exporter in 2015?
A. Malaysia

B. Thailand

C. Indonesia

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: India
What: has overtaken Thailand as the world's largest rice exporter in 2015
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India has recently overtaken Thailand as the world's largest rice exporter in 2015, shipping 10.23 million
tones of rice in different countries.
According to the Rice Exporters Association Chairman Charoen Laodhammatas, Thailand exported 9.8
million tonnes of rice in 2015, down 10.8 per cent year on year. While India exported 10.23 million tones
of rice.
http://www.firstpost.com/business/india-overtakes-thailand-as-worlds-largest-rice-exporter2601768.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 51. Which of the following statements is/are true as the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
has approved Hybrid Annuity Model for Implementing Highway Projects?
1. Under the Model the Government will invest 60 per cent of the construction cost for building
highways and the balance 40 per cent will come from the private developer.
2. Governments investment will be based on the targeted completion of the road project in 5 equal
installments.
3. Under the Model the private developers will be able to recover his investment from the
government by receiving annuity payments over a period of 15 years.
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
What: has approved Hybrid Annuity Model
When: for Implementing Highway Projects
When: published on 27th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Hybrid Annuity Model as one
of the modes of delivery for implementing the Highway Projects to provide better connectivity and
attract investment.
The main object of the approval is to revive highway projects in the country by making one more mode
of delivery of highway projects.
Main features of Hybrid Annuity Model:
1. The government will provide 40 percent of the project cost to the developer to start work while the
remaining investment has to be made by the developer.
2. Governments investment will be based on the targeted completion of the road project in 5 equal
installments.
3. The private developer will be able to recover his investment from the government by receiving
annuity payments over a period of 15 years.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

4. There is a separate provision for operation and management payments by the government to the
concessionaire.
5. The highway toll tax will be collected by the government i.e. by the National Highways Authority of
India (NHAI) unlike in the build, operate and transfer (BOT) toll model in which the private sector
collects it.
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/CCEA-Approves-Hybrid-Annuity-Model-for-ImplementingHighway-Projects/2016/01/27/article3247862.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 52. India with which of the following banks has recently signed $80million loan agreement to
improve urban services in two North Eastern cities Agartala and Aizwal?
A. BRICS Development Bank

B. Asian Development Bank

C. World Bank

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: India and Asian Development Bank
What: signed $80million loan agreement
Why: to improve urban services in two North Eastern cities Agartala and Aizwal
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have recently signed an $80-million loan agreement to
improve infrastructure in the two North-Eastern state capital cities of Agartala and Aizawl.
The loan is the third tranche of a $200-million financing facility under the North Eastern Region Capital
cities Development Investment Programme.
This will be used for investment in water supply, solid waste management and sanitation in Agartala and
Aizawl.
The loan will also support urban reforms, benefiting nearly a million people in the two cities.
About Asian Development Bank (ADB):
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank. It was established on 19th
December 1966 and is headquartered in the Ortigas Center of Mandaluyong, located in Metro Manila,
Philippines. Earlier it had 31 members at the time of establishment of the bank. Now at present it has 67
members, of which 48 are from within Asia and the Pacific and 19 outside.
At the end of 2014, Japan holds the largest proportion of shares at 15.7%. The United States holds
15.6%, China holds 6.5%, India holds 6.4%, and Australia holds 5.8%.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/national/adb-to-extend-80mn-loan-for-improving-urbanservices-in-agartala-aizawl/article8162958.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 52. Which of the following union territories India has recently launched MITRA app to help women
in distress?
A. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

B. Dadra and Nagar Haveli

D. Puducherry

E. None of these

C. Lakshadweep

Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Puducherry
What: launched MITRA app to help women in distress
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
MITRA, a mobile application to ensure protection of women, children and the elderly in time of distress
has recently been launched by Puducherry Chief Minister N Rangasamy.
The Mobile Initiated Tracking and Rescue application (MITRA) is meant to ensure protection and security
of women, children and aged persons during distress that will provide them the facility to contact police
for immediate help.
About Mobile Initiated Tracking and Rescue application (MITRA):
1. It is an android application to ensure women safety in times of distress.
2. It is like an SOS customized especially for the Puducherry region.
3. Under this application you can choose 3 friends/relatives to whom alert message should be sent
during emergency.
4. There is no need to open the app manually during emergency.
5. On long pressing the audio button, MITRA tracks your location through GPS and finds the nearest
police station from your current location and sends their Phone number to your three registered friends.
6. Your friends/relatives to whom alert message has been sent may contact the nearest police station
from the details given in the message.
http://www.ptinews.com/news/7030976_Mobile-application-to-help-women-in-distress.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

International Affairs
Q. 1. On 5th January 2016, Sri Lanka and which of the following counties have agreed to expand their
bilateral Free Trade Agreement (FTA)?
A. India

B. Pakistan

C. Bangladesh

D. Myanmar

E. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Sri Lanka and Pakistan
What: have agreed to expand their bilateral Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
When: published on 5th January 2016
When: for the complete information kindly visit given link:
Sri Lanka and Pakistan have agreed on the inclusion of services and investment in the bilateral Free
Trade Agreement (FTA). This would help companies of the two nations to form joint ventures for exports
to other nations.
The FTA between Sri Lanka and Pakistan came into effect in June 2005. Since the Pakistans exports to
Sri Lanka were to the tune of 150 million dollars.
Sri Lankas exports to Pakistan were valued at about 52 million dollars, accounting for around 70 per
cent of the countrys total exports to Pakistan.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/sri-lanka-pakistan-to-expand-fta/article8069418.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. World's largest blue star sapphire has recently been discovered in which of the following
countries?
A. Sri Lanka

B. Bangladesh

C. India

D. Myanmar

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: World's largest blue star sapphire, weighing 1404.49 carats
What: have been discovered
Where: in Sri Lanka
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The world's largest blue star sapphire, weighing 1404.49 carats, has recently been discovered in Sri
Lanka. The sapphire has been valued at an astonishing $100 million.
The sapphire was found in the city of Ratnapura, in southern Sri Lanka, which is known as the 'City of
Gems'.
About Sapphire:
Sapphire is a typically blue gemstone variety of the mineral corundum, an aluminium oxide (-Al2O3).
Trace amounts of elements such as iron, titanium, chromium, copper, or magnesium can give corundum
respectively blue, yellow, purple, orange, or green color. Chromium impurities in corundum yield pink or
red tint, the latter being called ruby.
A Star Sapphire is a type of sapphire that exhibits a star-like phenomenon known as asterism; red stones
are known as star rubies. Star sapphires contain intersecting needle-like inclusions following the
underlying crystal structure that causes the appearance of a six-rayed star-shaped pattern when
viewed with a single overhead light source.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://edition.cnn.com/2016/01/05/luxury/worlds-biggest-blue-star-sapphire/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Which of the following US states has recently declared a state of emergency after methane gas
leak?
A. Texas

B. California

C. Florida

D. Hawaii

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: US state California
What: a state of emergency
Why: after methane gas leak
Where: in Los Angeles
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The US state of California has declared a state of emergency after methane gas leak in the city of Los
Angeles. The emergency was declared by California Governor Jerry Brown on 6th January 2016.
The gas leak happened at the Southern California Gas Company's Aliso Canyon storage field in Porter
Ranch of Los Angeles.
http://www.aljazeera.com/news/2016/01/state-emergency-california-toxic-gas-leak160108203124288.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Which of the following countries has recently been elected to the UNICEF Executive Board,
representing the group of Asia-Pacific countries for the term 2016-2018?
A. India

B. Bangladesh

C. Myanmar

D. Nepal

E. None of these

Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Nepal
What: elected to the UNICEF Executive Board
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Nepal has been elected to the UNICEF Executive Board, representing the group of Asia-Pacific countries
for the term 2016-2018.
Nepal's Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Durga Prasad Bhattarai has
also been unanimously elected as Vice-President to the Bureau of the Executive Board, according to
Nepal's Permanent Mission to the UN in New York.
Nepal will help ensure, among other things that UNICEF activities are responsive to the needs and
priorities of the recipient countries, particularly from the perspective of a country emerging from
conflict and reeling under the humanitarian crisis as a result of natural disasters and the vulnerabilities
of being least developed and land-locked country
About UNICEF Executive Board:
The Executive Board is the governing body of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) which provides
intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization, in accordance with the overall policy
guidance of the United Nations General Assembly and the Economic and Social Council. The Board
comprises 36 members, representing the five regional groups of Member States at the United Nations.
Its work is coordinated by the Bureau, comprising the President and four Vice-Presidents, each officer
representing one of the five regional groups.
http://www.ibnlive.com/news/world/nepal-elected-as-unicefs-executive-board-member-1187625.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. United States has recently lifted a wide range of nuclear sanctions against which of the following
countries?
A. Iran

B. Pakistan

C. Kuwait

D. Iraq

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: United States
What: a wide range of nuclear sanctions against Iran
When: published on 16th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The United States has lifted most of its sanctions against Iran after it has met its commitments to roll
back its nuclear programme.
These sanctions were lifted after International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) confirmed that Iran has met
its commitments under the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPA) or Vienna agreement with P5+1
countries signed in July 2015.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3403039/US-lifts-sanctions-Iran-eight-years-historic-thawatomic-agency-rules-met-conditions-nuclear-deal.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has recently been launched by which of the
following countries?
A. China

B. Japan

C. South Korea

D. United States

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
What: launched by China
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
China has recently launched World Bank's rival Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank in Beijing.
The Bank was first proposed by Chinese President Xi Jinping in October 2013. Two years later, the bank
was formally set up with the Articles of Agreement taking effect on 25th December last year. It targets to
finance the construction of infrastructure projects, ranging from airports, mobile phone towers, railways
and roads in Asia.
About Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB):
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution baked by China
that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. There are 57 member
countries out of which 37 are regional and 20 are non-regional Prospective Founding Members (PFM).
The Authorized Capital of the bank will be 100 billion US dollars. The initial subscribed capital will be
around 50 billion US Dollar and the paid-in ratio will be 20 per cent.
http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/world-banks-rival-asian-infrastructure-investment-bank-launched-by-china100b-capital-1538463

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. World Health Organization (WHO) has recently declared end of Ebola outbreak in which part of
Africa?
A. South Africa

B. East Africa

C. West Africa

D. North Africa

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: World Health Organization (WHO)
What: declared end of Ebola outbreak in West Africa
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared end of Ebola outbreak in West Africa. In this regard,
the announcement of WHO came with declaration of end disease in West Africa after no positive case
was reported in last 42 days.
According to the resources, Liberia in West Africa was worst hit by this deadly outbreak which has killed
around 4809 people. It also had completely shattered its economy, health and education sectors.
About Ebola Outbreak:
Ebola Outbreak started from Guinea in December 2013. Later it spread in Liberia and Sierra Leone, with
minor outbreaks elsewhere. As of 14th January 2016, the World Health Organization (WHO) and
respective governments have reported a total of 28,638 suspected cases and 11,315 deaths.
Ebola virus disease was first described in 1976 in two simultaneous outbreaks in South Sudan and
Democratic Republic of the Congo.
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-35308743

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. Which of the following countries on 20th January 2016 has recently declared a state of Economic
and Social Emergency?
A. Canada

B. South Korea

C. France

D. Jordan

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: President of France, Francois Hollande
What: declared a state of Economic and Social Emergency
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
President of France, Francois Hollande on 20th January 2016 has declared a state of Economic and Social
Emergency and outlined a 1.5 billion job creation plan to revive hiring and catch up with the global
economy.
In an annual speech to business leaders, Hollande highlighted a series of economic measures to boost
long-stagnant French growth and trim chronic unemployment. He also outlined measures involving the
creation of vocational training schemes, additional subsidies for small companies and a programme to
boost apprenticeships.
http://www.valuewalk.com/2016/01/france-economic-emergency

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 9. Which of the following countries has recently topped 2015 Human Development Index in South
Asian region?
A. India

B. Bangladesh

C. Pakistan

D. Sri Lanka

E. None of these

Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Sri Lanka
What: topped 2015 Human Development Index in South Asian region
When: published on 23rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Sri Lanka has recently topped 2015 Human Development Index in South Asian region.
In the 2015 Global Human Development Report (HDR) released by UN Development Programme (UNDP)
Sri Lanka was ranked 73rd with an HDI value of 0.757.
About Human Development Index:
The Human Development Index (HDI) is a composite statistic of life expectancy, education, and income
per capita indicators, which are used to rank countries into four tiers of human development. A country
scores higher HDI when the life expectancy at birth is longer, the education period is longer and the
income per capita is higher.
It was developed by Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq, often framed in terms of whether people are
able to be and do desirable things in their life and was published by the United Nations Development
Programme.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/sri-lanka-tops-south-asia-in-humandevelopment/article8143217.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Economic Affairs
Q. 1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently released the Report on which one of the following
Financial Inclusions that was submitted by 14 member committee headed by RBI Executive Director
Deepak Mohanty.
A. Minimum-term Path on Financial Inclusion

B. Maximum-term Path on Financial Inclusion

C. Medium-term Path on Financial Inclusion

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
What: released the Report on Medium-term Path on Financial Inclusion
When: published on 28th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Reserve Bank of India has recently released the Report on Medium-term Path on Financial Inclusion
that was submitted by 14 member committee headed by RBI Executive Director Deepak Mohanty.
The committee was constituted in July 2015 by RBI with the objective of working out a medium-term (5
years) measurable action plan for financial inclusion.
The Committee has made several key recommendations to improve the governance system, strengthen
the credit infrastructure and increase the personal disposable income of the poor which would put the
economy on a medium-term sustainable inclusion path.
Key recommendations of Deepak Mohanty Committee:
Sukanya Shiksha Scheme: Banks have to make special efforts to step up account opening for females,
and the Government may consider a deposit scheme for the girl child Sukanya Shiksha as a welfare
measure.
Aadhaar linked credit account: It recommended linking credit accounts with Aadhaar number and share
information with credit information companies to enhance stability of the credit system and improve
access.
Mobile Technology: Banks traditional business model should be changed with greater reliance on
mobile technology to improve last mile service delivery.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Digitisation of land records: In order to increase formal credit supply to all agrarian segments backed by
an Aadhaar-linked mechanism for Credit Eligibility Certificates.
Promoting self-help groups: Corporates should be encouraged to nurture SHGs as part of their
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
Subsidies: Panel has recommended replacing current agricultural input subsidies on fertilizers, irrigation
and power by a direct income transfer scheme as a part of second generation reforms.
Crop Insurance: A mandatory crop insurance scheme covering all crops should be introduced starting
with small and marginal farmers with a monetary ceiling of Rs 2 lakh.
Agricultural loan interest subvention scheme: The government can phase out the agricultural loan
interest subvention scheme and plough back that allocation into the crop insurance subsidy
Multiple guarantee agencies: Encouraged to provide credit guarantees in niche areas for micro and
small enterprises (MSEs).
Gold KCC (Kisan credit card): Higher flexibility for borrowers with prompt repayment records can be
dovetailed with a government-sponsored personal insurance, and digitisation of KCC to track
expenditure pattern.
State Level Bankers Committees (SLBCs): SLBCs are advised to focus more on inter-institutional issues,
livelihood models, social cash transfer, gender inclusion, Aadhaar seeding, universal account opening,
and less on credit deposit ratio which is a by-product.
Unique identification of MSME: It should be introduced for all MSME borrowers and information from it
should be shared with credit bureaus.
https://rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=35826

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. On 1st January 2016, which of the following banks has signed a Memorandum of Understanding
(MoU) with National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC) for web-based monitoring of watershed projects?
A. State Bank of India (SBI)

B. NABARD Bank

C. The Reserve Banks of India

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
What: signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC)
Why: for web-based monitoring of watershed projects
When: published on 1st January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 1st January 2016, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has signed a
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC) for web-based
monitoring of watershed projects.
The web-based monitoring of Indo-German Watershed Development (IGWDP) projects will happen in
three states, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Telangana.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/agriculture/nabard-nrsc-sign-mou-for-webbased-monitoring-of-watershed-projects/articleshow/50407111.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. On 4th January 2016, the Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1 crore on which of
the following SBI associate banks?
A. State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur

B. State Bank of Hyderabad

C. State Bank of Travancore

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: the Reserve Bank of India
What: has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1 crore on State Bank of Travancore
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Reserve Bank has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1 crore on State Bank of Travancore for violation of some of
its instructions.
The monetary penalty was imposed on State Bank of Travancore for violation of its instructions including
reporting of data to Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC).
RBI had issued a show cause notice to the bank for not having complied with the directions issued by the
bank on submission of accurate data to the CRILC.
About Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC):
Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC) was established by RBI to collect, store, and
disseminate data on all borrowers credit exposures. It is mandatory for banks to report all such
information under it including classification of an account as Special Mention Accounts (SMA) on all
borrowers having aggregate fund-based and non-fund-based exposure of 5 crore rupees and above.
http://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/rbi-imposes-rs-1-crore-fine-on-state-bank-oftravancore/article8064602.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Which of the following banks recently has launched Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) for
money transfer?
A. Indian Bank

B. Andhra Bank

C. Dena Bank

D. Allahabad Bank

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Andhra Bank
What: launched Immediate Payment Service (IMPS)
Why: for money transfer
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Andhra Bank has recently launched Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) for money transfer at all its
branches in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
A multi-channel, multi-dimensional platform, IMPS makes payments possible within fraction of seconds
with all the standards and integrity maintained for security.
About Immediate Payment Service (IMPS):
Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) is one of the electronic funds transfer systems of India. It was
started in November 2010. IMPS is an instant 24X7 interbank electronic fund transfer service through
mobile phones. It is an emphatic tool to transfer money instantly within banks across India through
mobile, internet and ATM.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Hyderabad/andhra-bank-launches-imps/article8069068.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. According to World Bank Report, what is expected growth rate of India in 2016?
A. 6.8 percent

B. 7.8 percent

C. 8.8 percent

D. None these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: World Bank
What: released its report that India is expected to grow at 7.8 percent
When: published on 7th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Global Economic Prospect report has recently been released by the World Bank (WB). The Indian
economy is projected to grow by a robust 7.8% this year and 7.9% in the next two years according to the
report.
India is expected to notch near 8% growth in the subsequent years as the world economy also picks up
pace to 2.9% growth in 2016 compared with a modest 2.4% in the just concluded year.
About World Bank:
The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to developing countries for
capital programs. It comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and
Development (IBRD) and the International Development Association (IDA). It is a component of the
World Bank Group, which is part of the United Nations system.
Its official goal is to reduce poverty from developing countries. According to its Articles of Agreement,
all its decisions must be guided by a commitment to the promotion of foreign investment and
international trade and to the facilitation of Capital investment.
http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2016-01-07/news/69590042_1_global-growth-7-8growth-world-bank-group

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Which of the following private sector banks will partner with FINO PayTech to foray into the
payments bank space?
A. HDFC Bank

B. ICICI Bank

C. Yes Bank

D. Axis Bank

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: ICICI Bank and FINO PayTech
What: will be partner
Why: to foray into the payments bank space
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Indias largest private sector lender ICICI Bank will partner with FINO PayTech to foray into the payments
bank space.
With this, ICICI Bank joins some of the leading lenders of the country which have partnered with
payments banks that have received licence from the banking regulator. For example, State Bank of India
and Kotak Mahindra Bank have picked up stake in the payments banks that will be floated by Reliance
Industries and the Bharti Group, respectively.
The ICICI Group, with about 16 per cent stake in FINO Paytech, a business correspondent, is the largest
domestic shareholder.
About FINO PayTech:
FINO PayTech Limited is an Indian financial inclusion solutions and services company that was formed in
2006. It is promoted by 24 Public and Private sector banks including the ICICI Bank, and insurance
companies like the Life Insurance Corporation of India, ICICI Lombard and ICICI Prudential. It is also
promoted by the International Finance Corporation in India.
The company offers technology IP (Intellectual Property) and services to enable financial Information.
The company serves its client companies through invention, innovation and implementation of
integrated biometric or smart card technology for institutions like banks, microfinance institutions,
government entities, insurance companies to enable financially inclusive environment for the micro
customers especially in rural areas.
About ICICI Bank:

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) Bank is an Indian multinational banking
and financial services company which is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its
registered office in Vadodara.
The Bank offers a wide range of banking products and financial services for corporate and retail
customers through a variety of delivery channels and specialised subsidiaries in the areas of investment
banking, life, non-life insurance, venture capital and asset management.
http://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/icici-bank-to-partner-fino-paytech-for-paymentsbank/article8078168.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. Which of the following banks has recently launched its branch dedicated to serving startup
companies in Bengaluru?
A. SBI Bank

B. PNB Bank

C. Indian Bank

D. Bank of India

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: State Bank of India
What: launched its branch dedicated to serving startup companies
Where: in Bengaluru
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Indias largest public sector bank, State Bank of India (SBI) has recently launched its first branch
dedicated to serving startup companies in Bengaluru.
The bank envisions that SBI InCube branches will be a one stop shop for the financial service
requirements of startups in the country.
Though the bank is not focusing on helping startups with loans and other forms of capital assistance but
it will service their banking needs such as employee account maintenance and will assist them on
matters from setting up a company itself to the procedure for bringing in funds from foreign investors.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/finance/sbi-opens-first-dedicated-banking-branch-forstartups-116011400431_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. Who has recently been elected to board of directors of China-backed Asian Infrastructure
Investment Bank (AIIB)?
A. Dinesh Sharma

B. Swapnanil Barua

C. Manish Thakur

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Dinesh Sharma
What: elected to board of directors of China-backed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
When: published on 17th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India, one of the founding members of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), has been elected
to the board of directors of the China-sponsored AAIB, which is expected to begin loan approvals before
the end of this year.
Dinesh Sharma, Additional Secretary of Ministry of Finance has been elected to the 12-member of Board
of Directors.
About Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB):
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to
support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. The bank was proposed as an initiative
by the government of China which is supported by 37 regional and 20 non-regional Prospective
Founding Members (PFM).
http://www.business-standard.com/article/international/india-elected-to-board-of-directors-of-aiib116011700473_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Arts and Cultural Affairs


Q. 1. Ardh Kumbh Mela has recently begun in which of the following places?
A. Ujjain

B. Nashik

C. Allahabad

D. Haridwar

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Ardh Kumbh Mela
What: begun
Where: in Haridwar
When: published 1st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Rituals for Ardh Kumbh have started performing for the first time on the banks of the Ganga at Har-kiPauri, Haridwar. These would be performed continuously till 22nd April 2016.
About Ardh Kumbh:
According to Hindu mythology, 'Ardh Kumbh Mela' takes place when the planet Jupiter enters Aquarius
and the Sun enters Aries. Kumbha (meaning pot) Mela (meaning fair) is considered a very sacred Hindu
pilgrimage. It takes place at the following four sacred places across India:
1. Allahabad (Uttar Pradesh)

2. Haridwar (Uttarakhand)

3. Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

4. Nasik (Maharashtra)
http://www.tribuneindia.com/news/uttarakhand/ardh-kumbh-mela-rituals-begin/178256.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. International Kite Festival has recently been started in which of the following cities of India?
A. Ahmadabad

B. Chennai

C. Allahabad

D. New Delhi

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: International Kite Festival
What: started
Where: in Ahmadabad
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Chief Minister of Gujarat Anandiben Patel has recently inaugurated the 28th edition of International Kite
Festival in Ahmadabad.
The inaugural function, held at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmadabad, was attended by several dignitaries,
including Governor O.P. Kohli and Minister of State for Tourism Jayesh Radadiya.
About International Kite Festival:
The International Kite Festival (Uttarayan) is one of the biggest festivals celebrated in Gujarat. Homes
in Gujarat starts making kites months before for the festival.
The festival of Uttarayan marks the day when winter begins to turn into summer, according to the
Indian calendar. It is the sign for farmers that the sun is back and that harvest season is approaching
which is called Makara Sankranti. This day is considered to be one of the most important harvest day in
India.
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-gujarat-cm-anandiben-patel-inaugurates-international-kitefestival-2016-2164167

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Kullu Folk Dance has recently made its place in the Guinness book of world records. The folk
dance is performed in which of the following states?
A. Manipur

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Kullu Folk Dance of Himachal Pradesh
What: made its place in the Guinness book of world records
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The colourful Kullu folk dance (Nati), which showed participation of 20,000 dancers during Kullu
Dussehra festival on 26th October 2015, has made its place in the Guinness book of world records.
Similar folk dance was performed in 2014 also in which 8,600 dancers participated and it was recorded
in Limca book of World records.
The folk dance was launched by Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh during Kullu Dasehra festival in 2014.
Since 2014, the dance is performed during the Dasehra fest every year, which depicted the tradition and
culture of the hill state.
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/Kullu-Folk-Dance-Finds-Place-in-Guinness-Book-of-WorldRecords/2016/01/11/article3222971.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. On 9th January 2016, which edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair has recently been started in
New Delhi?
A. 24th

B. 25th

C. 26th

D. 27th

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: the 24th edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair
What: has been started
Where: in New Delhi
When: published on 9th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Human Resource Minister Smriti Irani on 9th January 2016 has inaugurated the 24th edition of the New
Delhi World Book Fair which commenced with China as the guest of honour country and a theme
presentation of the cultural heritage of India.
About the New Delhi World Book Fair:
New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF) is being organized for the past 41 years whihc is now a major
calendar event in the publishing world. The Fair is organized by National Book Trust, India, an apex body
of the Government of India, under the Ministry of Human Resource Development. Last year fair was
scheduled from 14 to 22 February 2015 at the centrally located Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/24th-new-delhi-world-book-fair-opens116010900470_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Business and Corporates


Q. 1. Which of the following states has started the recognition of e-Motor Insurance policies on 2nd
January 2016?
A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Telangana

D. Maharashtra

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Telangana Government
What: started the recognition of e-Motor Insurance policies
When: published on 2nd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Telangana government on 2nd January 2016 has started the recognition of 'e-Motor Insurance
policies' in the state, in collaboration with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
and the Insurance Information Bureau of India (IIB). The initiative was launched by the State's
Information Technology Minister KT Rama Rao.
The e-motor insurance policy would be issued in a digital format, which can be seen in any smartphone.
A Quick Response Code would also be issued, that can be scanned for verification of policy details.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/tech/tech-news/Telangana-starts-recognition-of-e-MotorInsurance-policies/articleshow/50419576.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala has recently been appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which
company?
A. HCL

B. Samsung

C. Wipro

D. LG

E. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala
What: appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Wipro
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala has recently been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Member
of the Board of Wipro. Apart from this the current CEO T.K. Kurien has been appointed as the Executive
Vice Chairman of the company. Prior to this appointment Neemuchwala was serving as the chief
operating officer (COO) of the company since April 2015.
About Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala:
Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala has rich experience in Business and Technology Operations, Process, and
Consulting and his portfolio includes Business Application Services, Global Infrastructure Services,
Business Process Servicesand Advanced Technology Solutions. Prior to joining Wipro, he had been
working with Indias largest IT exporter Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) for 23 years. He joined TCS in
1992.

http://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/wipro-names-abid-ali-neemuchwala-asceo/article8064911.ece
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Which of the following firms has recently got Competition Commission of Indias nod to acquire
Goldman Sachs Indian fund arm?
A. Reliance Capital Asset Management

B. SIDBI Venture Capital Limited

C. Ventureast Fund Advisors India Limited

D. Nirvana Venture Advisors

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Reliance Capital Asset Management
What: got Competition Commission of Indias nod to acquire Goldman Sachs Indian fund arm
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Reliance Capital Asset Management has recently got the Competition Commission of Indias (CCI) nod
for acquiring Goldman Sachss onshore business in India like mutual funds and exchange-traded funds.
Reliance Capital Asset Management has also applied to the Securities and Exchange Board of India for
approval of the acquisition.
About Competition Commission of India:
Competition Commission of India is a body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The
Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an adverse effect on
competition in India. It was established on 14th October 2003. It became fully functional in May 2009
with Dhanendra Kumar as its first Chairman.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/mumbai/business/reliance-capital-gets-nod-to-acquiregoldman-sachs-indian-fund-arm/article8071184.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Which of the following companies has recently acquired French telecom equipment Company,
Alcatel-Lucent?
A. Samsung

B. Micromax

C. Nokia

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Nokia
What: acquired French telecom equipment Company, Alcatel-Lucent
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Nokia has recently acquired French telecom equipment company, Alcatel-Lucent in a deal worth nearly
15.6 billion euro (USD 17 billion).
About Nokia Corporation:
Nokia Corporation is Finland based multinational communications and information Technology
Company. It was founded 1865.
It is headquartered in Espoo, Uusimaa, in the greater Helsinki metropolitan area.
It is a public limited-liability company listed on the Helsinki Stock Exchange and New York Stock
Exchange.
It is the world's 274th-largest company measured by 2013 revenues according to the Fortune Global
500.
The company is a component of the Euro Stoxx 50 stock market index.
About Alcatel-Lucent:
Alcatel-Lucent is a French global telecommunications equipment company. It is headquartered in
Boulogne-Billancourt, France.
The company focuses on fixed, mobile, and converged networking hardware, IP technologies, software
and services, with operations in more than 130 countries.
The companys Chief Executive Officer is Michel Combes and the Non Executive Chairman of the board is
Philippe Camus.
http://www.neowin.net/news/nokia-completes-156-billion-euro-acquisition-of-alcatel-lucent

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Which of the following telecom companies has recently launched 4G service with soft launch in
Chandigarh?
A. Airtel

B. Idea

C. BSNL

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: BSNL
What: launched 4G service with soft launch
When: in Chandigarh
When: published on 13th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has recently launched 4G service with soft launch in Chandigarh
promising broadband speed of up to 100 megabit per second (Mbps).
The company has 4G spectrum across India except in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka,
Tamil Nadu and Kolkata.
About 4G (Forth Generation):
4G (Fourth Generation) is the fourth generation of mobile telecommunications technology that has
succeeded 3G (Third Generation). A 4G system must provide capabilities defined by ITU in IMT
Advanced. Potential and current applications include amended mobile web access, IP telephony, gaming
services, high-definition mobile TV, video conferencing, 3D television, and cloud computing.
About Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) is an Indian state-owned telecommunications company which is
headquartered in New Delhi, India. It was incorporated on 15th September 2000 and took over the
business of providing of telecom services and network management from the erstwhile Central
Government Departments of Telecom Services (DTS) and Telecom Operations (DTO).
It is India's oldest communication service provider and had a customer base of 93.29 million as of June
2015.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/telecom/bsnl-to-launch-4g-services-inchandigarh/articleshow/50557799.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Guenter Butschek has recently been appointed as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
of which company?
A. Tata Motors

B. Mahindra Motors

C. Maruti Suzuki Motors

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Guenter Butschek
What: appointed as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Tata Motors
When: published on 19th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Guenter Butschek has recently been appointed as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Tata
Motors.
He will lead all operations of Tata Motors in India and in International markets, including South Korea,
Thailand, Indonesia and South Africa.
About Guenter Butschek:
Guenter Butschek was Ex-Chief Operative Officer and a member of the group executive committee of
Airbus Group SA. Prior to Airbus, he worked at Daimler AG for more than 25 years in international
automotive management, leading functions like production, industrialization and procurement. His last
role at the German automobile company was as president and CEO of Beijing Benz Automotive Co. Ltd.,
a joint venture between Daimler and Beijing Automotive Industrial Holding in Beijing, China.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.livemint.com/Companies/szNlmv0FZFaD788F9makeL/Tata-Motors-appoints-GuenterButschek-as-MD-and-CEO.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Science and Technology


Q. 1. Which one among the following has recently claimed to have successfully produced a cloned
buffalo?
A. CIRB

B. NITIE

C. AIIMS

D. CGCRI

E. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes (CIRB)
What: is second institute to clone a buffalo in the country
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes has become second in the country to have successfully
produced a cloned buffalo offspring Cirb Gaurav.
This cloned buffalo calf is distinct from the earlier clones produced in India. As this is produced from
cells of ventral side of tail of superior bull buffalo, this part is least exposed to sunlight and may have
less mutation rate and can be good choice for isolation of donor cells to produce healthy clones.
About Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes:
The Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes (CIRB) was established in 1985 in Hisar, Haryana. The
Institute has approved cadre strength of 40 scientists of which 34 scientists are in position, including at
the sub-campus.
The sub-campus was established in December 1987 at Bir Dosanjh, Nabha, District Patiala with the
transfer of Nili- Ravi Buffalo Farm from the Punjab State Government.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/hisar-institute-becomes-second-centre-toclone-buffalo/article8090443.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) Ltd has recently launched a new service for algorithm trading test
environment in partnership with which of the following companies?
A. Symphony Fintech Solutions Pvt Ltd

B. PNB Finance & Industries Ltd

C. Nicco Uco Alliance Credit Ltd

D. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
What: launched a new service for algorithm trading test environment in partnership with Symphony
Fintech Solutions Pvt Ltd
When: published on 19th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) Ltd has recently launched a new service for algorithm trading test
environment in partnership with Symphony Fintech Solutions Pvt Ltd.
The service will enable all market participants to test their trading algorithms in equity, equity
derivatives and currency derivatives segments free of cost.
About Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE):
The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange located at Dalal Street, Kala Ghoda,
Mumbai, in Maharashtra. It was established in 1875. It is Asias first stock exchange and the world's
fastest stock exchange with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds. It is the world's 11th largest stock
exchange with an overall market capitalization of $1.7 trillion as of January 23rd, 2015. More than 5500
companies are publicly listed on the BSE.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/bse-launches-algo-trading-testfacility/articleshow/50626605.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Which of the following combinations is true?


A. Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS - 1E) - PSLV-C31
B. Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS - 1D) - PSLV-C30
C. Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS - 1C) - PSLV-C24
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
What: successfully launched Indias fifth navigation Indian Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS
- 1E) satellite on board of PSLV-C31
Where: from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), SHAR, Sriharikota
When: published on 21st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 20th January 2016, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched Indias
fifth navigation Indian Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS - 1E) satellite on board of PSLV-C31
from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), SHAR, Sriharikota.
About Indian Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS - 1E):
The Indian Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS - 1E) is the fifth out of seven in the Indian
Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS) series of satellites after IRNSS-1A, IRNSS-1B, IRNSS-1C and
IRNSS-1D. The satellite is one among the seven of the IRNSS constellation of satellites launched to
provide navigational services to the region. The satellite was placed in geosynchronous orbit.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/pslvc31-launches-fifth-satellite-from-sriharikota/article8128155.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Which of the following countries has recently developed new bio-artificial liver based on human
cells?
A. Japan

B. America

C. China

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Scientists of China
What: developed new bio-artificial liver based on human cells
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Scientists in China have developed a new bio-artificial liver that can help patients with liver failure
survive long enough for an organ transplant.
The new device known as bio-artificial liver is based on cells taken from human skin, fat or other tissues
and reprogrammed into the liver cells. The device has been designed to be attached outside a patient's
body. It was also revealed that the device using human cells is safer and less likely to cause a rejection
reaction. Earlier, scientists and researchers in China have been using such devices based on liver cells
from pigs, quoted one of the professors from the team.
http://www.china.org.cn/china/2016-01/17/content_37594547.htm

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Jason-3, a United States-European oceanography satellite was recently launched using which of
the following carrier rockets?
A. Atlas V 541

B. Falcon-9

C. Ariane 5G+

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Jason-3 oceanography satellite
What: launched
When: published on 17th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Jason-3, a United States-European oceanography satellite mission with NASA participation that will
continue a nearly quarter-century record of tracking global sea level rise, lifted off from Vandenberg Air
Force Base in California aboard a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket.
Jason-3 is an international mission led by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
in partnership with NASA, the French space agency CNES and the European Organization for the
Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites.
The mission will improve weather, climate and ocean forecasts, including helping NOAA's National
Weather Service and other global weather and environmental forecast agencies more accurately
forecast the strength of tropical cyclones.
About Falcon-9:
Falcon 9 is a two stage rocket designed and manufactured by SpaceX, an American aerospace
manufacturer and space transport services company for the reliable and safe transport of satellites and
the Dragon spacecraft into orbit.
Falcon 9s simple two-stage configuration minimizes the number of separation events and with nine
first-stage engines, it can safely complete its mission even in the event of an engine shutdown.
http://www.space.com/31649-spacex-rocket-landing-jason3-satellite-launch.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Awards | Rewards | Prizes


Q. 1. According to the BCCI Annual Awards 2014-15, which of the following persons will be presented
Polly Umrigar Award, given to the cricketer of the year?
A. Virat Kohali

B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

C. Suresh Raina

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Virat Kohali
What: will be given Polly Umrigar Award
When: published on 31st December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
According to the BCCI Annual Awards 2014-15, Indias Test captain Virat Kohli will be presented Polly
Umrigar Award, given to the cricketer of the year, at the Annual BCCI Awards Ceremony in Mumbai on
5th January 2016.
Complete list of the awardees:
C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award: Syed Mujtaba Hussain Kirmani.
Polly Umrigar Award: Virat Kohli.
Lala Amarnath Award for Best all-rounder in Ranji Trophy: Jalaj Saxena (Madhya Pradesh).
Lala Amarnath Award for Best all-rounder in Domestic Limited-Overs Competitions: Deepak Hooda
(Baroda).
Madhavrao Scindia Award Highest Scorer in Ranji Trophy: Robin Uthappa (Karnataka).
Madhavrao Scindia Award Highest Wicket-Taker in Ranji Trophy: R Vinaykumar (Karnataka).
Madhavrao Scindia Award Highest Wicket-Taker in Ranji Trophy: Shardul Thakur (Mumbai).
A. Chidambaram Trophy Best Under-23 Cricketer: Almas Shaukat (Uttar Pradesh).
A. Chidambaram Trophy Best Under-19 Cricketer: Anmolpreet Singh (Punjab).
A. Chidambaram Trophy Best Under-16 Cricketer: Shubman Gill (Punjab).
A. Chidambaram Trophy Best Woman Cricketer (Sr): Mithali Raj (Indian Railways).

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

A. Chidambaram Trophy Best Woman Cricketer (Jr): Devika Vaidya (Maharashtra).


Best Umpire In Domestic Cricket: O Nandan
Best Overall Performance: Karnataka State Cricket Association.
http://www.sportskeeda.com/cricket/bcci-annual-awards-announced-virat-kohli-mithali-raj-winscricketers-year

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Which of the following persons has recently been awarded with the prestigious 2015 Sangita
Kalanidhi award?
A. Sikkil Gurucharan

B. Abhishek Raghuram

C. Sanjay Subrahmanyan

D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Sanjay Subrahmanyan
What: awarded with the prestigious 2015 Sangita Kalanidhi award
When: published on 2nd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Carnatic vocalist Sanjay Subrahmanyam has been awarded with the prestigious 2015 Sangita Kalanidhi
award for his outstanding achievements in Carnatic music. He was bestowed with the prestigious award
by the renowned Mathematician, Manjul Bhargava at 89th annual conference of the Madras Music
Academy in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
About Sanjay Subrahmanyan:
Sanjay Subrahmanyan is a Carnatic vocalist from India. He has performed widely in India and overseas.
He has been the subject to a documentary film on his life, titled 'Aaraar aasaippadaar'. He has
performed in Chennai as well as in Mumbai, Calcutta, Bangalore, Delhi and other places in India. He has
toured Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Australia, US, Canada, UK, Switzerland and Oman.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/education/story/sanjay-subrahmanyam-sangita-kalanidhiaward/1/560603.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Who has recently been awarded with the Central Banker of the Year Award for 2016?
A. Arvind Subraman

B. Duvvuri Subbarao

C. Raghuram Rajan

D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Raghuram Rajan
What: awarded with the Central Banker of the Year Award for 2016
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Governor of Reserve Bank of India, Raghuram Rajan has been felicitated with the Central Banker of the
Year Award for 2016 by the Financial Times Group's monthly publication 'The Banker'.
The Central Banker of the Year 2016 Awards celebrates the officials that have best managed to stimulate
growth and stabilize their country's economy.
About Rahguram Rajan:
Raghuram Govind Rajan is the present and the 23rd Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. He took
charge of India's central banking institution on 5th September 2013 who succeeded Duvvuri Subbarao.
Prior to this, he was Chief Economic Adviser to India's Ministry of Finance during the previous year. He
was also Chief Economist at the International Monetary Fund from 2003 to 2007. He is on leave of
absence as a professor of finance at the graduate business school at the University of Chicago.

http://www.businesstoday.in/sectors/banks/raghuram-rajan-conferred-central-banker-award-by-ftarm/story/227919.html
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Who has recently been awarded with the Harikrishna Devsare Baalsahitya Award 2015?
A. Balkrishna Garg

B. Anoop Kumar Srivastava

C. Kuljit Singh Kropha

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Balkrishna Garg
What: awarded with the Harikrishna Devsare Baalsahitya Award 2015
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Veteran poet Balkrishna Garg has recently been awarded with the second Harikrishna Devsare
Baalsahitya Award 2015 for his collection of poems for children, titled BaalGeet.
The Award was conferred to him Sahitya Akademi President Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari and National
Book Trust Chairman Baldeo Bhai Sharma which was comprising a cash prize of Rs 75,000, a shawl and a
citation on him.
About HariKrishna Devsare:
HariKrishna Devsare was a Hindi writer. He is known for his work in the field of children's literature. He
received the first Vatsalya Award, instituted by Padma Binani Foundation, for his contribution to
children's literature. His vision was to modern literature with scientific outlook for children that would
not only fuel their imagination and creativity but would also prepare them to face the challenges of
future.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/author-balkrishna-garg-awarded-h-k-devsare-baalsahityaaward/1/566052.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Who has recently won the Ballon d'Or award for the world's best player?
A. Cristiano Ronaldo

B. Ronaldinho

C. Neymar

D. Lionel Messi

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Lionel Messi
What: won the Ballon d'Or award for the world's best player
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Lionel Messi has recently won the Ballon d'Or award for the world's best player after defeating Cristiano
Ronaldo and Neymar.
About Lionel Messi:
Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional footballer who plays as a forward for Spanish club Barcelona
and the Argentina national team. Most of the time, he has been considered the best player in the world.
He is the only football player in history to win the FIFA Ballon d'Or five times, four of which he won
consecutively, and the first player to win three European Golden Shoes. With Barcelona he has won
seven La Liga titles and four UEFA Champions League titles, as well as three Copa del Rey titles. He also
holds the Guinness World Records titles for most goals scored in La Liga (295), a La Liga season (50), a
calendar year (91), a Champions League match (five), and most Champions League seasons (five).

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Ballon d'Or Award:


The FIFA Ballon d'Or is an annual association football award given by FIFA to the male player considered
to have performed the best in the previous calendar year. It is awarded based on the votes from
national team coaches and captains, as well as journalists from around the world. It was started in 2010
after the men's FIFA World Player of the Year award. The winner of the inaugural 2010 FIFA Ballon d'Or
was Lionel Messi.
http://www.bbc.com/sport/0/football/35285469

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6 Who has recently won the Costa Novel Prize for A God in Ruins?
A. Janice Galloway

B. Annie Bell

C. Kate Atkinson

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Kate Atkinson
What: won the Costa Novel Prize
Why: for her book A God in Ruins
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Kate Atkinson has won the Costa Novel Prize for the second time in three years for A God in Ruins. First
time, she won the prize for the companion novel to Life After Life, in 2013.
About Kate Atkinson:
Kate Atkinson is an English writer. Her first book was Behind the Scenes at the Museum that won the
1995 Whitbread Book of the Year ahead of Salman Rushdie's The Moor's Last Sigh and Roy Jenkins's
biography of William Ewart Gladstone.
Her work is often celebrated for its wit, wisdom and subtle characterization, and the surprising twists
and plot turns.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Costa Book Awards:


The Costa Book Awards are a set of annual literary awards recognizing English-language books by
writers based in Britain and Ireland. They were inaugurated for 1971 publications and known as the
Whitbread Book Awards until 2006 when Costa Coffee, a subsidiary of Whitbread, took over
sponsorship. The companion Costa Short Story Award was established in 2012.
http://www.bbc.com/news/entertainment-arts-35227592

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. Who has recently been awarded with Best Actor in a Motion Picture at the 73rd Golden Globe
Awards?
A. Leonardo DiCaprio

B. Sylvester Stallone

C. Jon Hamm

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Leonardo DiCaprio
What: Best Actor in a Motion Picture at the 73rd Golden Globe Awards
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly go through the given lines:
Leonardo DiCaprio has recently been awarded with Best Actor in a Motion Picture at the 73rd Golden
Globe Awards. The Award Ceremony was organized at Beverly Hills, California, United States (US).
Leonardo DiCaprio:

The list of the winners of various awards:


Best Motion Picture Drama: The Revenant.
Best Motion Picture Musical/Comedy: The Martian.
Best Director in Motion Picture-Drama: Alejandro Inarritu for The Revenant.
Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama: Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant.
Best Actress in Motion Picture-Drama: Brie Larson for Room.
Best Actor in Motion Picture or Musical or Comedy: Matt Damon for The Martian.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence for Joy.
Best Actor in a Supporting role in Motion Picture: Sylvester Stallone for Creed.
Best Actress in a Supporting role in Motion Picture: Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs.
Best Original Score Motion Picture: Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight.
Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul (Hungary).
About Golden Globe Award:
The Golden Globe Award is an American accolade bestowed by the 93 members of the Hollywood
Foreign Press Association (HFPA) recognizing excellence in film and television, both domestic and
foreign. The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony was organized at Beverly Hills, California,
United States (US).

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. Which of the following organizations has recently won National Award on e-Governance 201516?
A. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
D. National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSEID)
E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
What: won National Award on e-Governance 2015-16
Why: for launching the Universal Account Number
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has won the National Award on e-Governance
2015-16 for launching the Universal Account Number (UAN).
The Organization has won the gold award in the innovative use of technology in e-governance category
and the retirement body will get a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh.
The award will be presented by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to the EPFO in
the 19th National Conference on e-governance to be held in Nagpur on 22nd January 2016.
About Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO):
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is a statutory body of the Government of India
under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The organization administers a compulsory contributory
Provident Fund Scheme, Pension Scheme and an Insurance Scheme. The schemes cover Indian workers
as well as International workers (for countries with which bilateral agreements have been signed. It is
one of the largest social security organizations in India in terms of the number of covered beneficiaries
and the volume of financial transactions undertaken.
Universal Account Number (UAN) is a 12-digit number allotted to employee who is contributing to EPF
will be generated for each of the PF member by EPFO.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About National e-Governance Plan:


The National e-Governance Plan (NeGP) is an initiative of the Government of India to make all
government services available to the citizens of India via electronic media.
The Plan was created by the Department of Electronics and Information Technology (DeitY) and
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/epfo-bags-national-award-onegovernance/article8098318.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 9. Which of the following actors has recently won the Best Actor Award at 61st Filmfare Awards
2015?
A. Shahrukh Khan

B. Ranveer Singh

C. Amitabh Bachchan

D. Anil Kapoor

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Ranveer Singh
What: won the Best Actor Award at 61st Filmfare Awards 2015
When: published on 16th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Grand Annual 61st Britannia Filmfare Awards event was organized in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Bajirao
Mastani with 8 awards was the film wining highest number of awards. Ranveer Singh was awarded with
Best Actor Award at the event.
Complete list of winners at the event:
RD Burman Award: Armaan Mallik
Best Actor: Ranveer Singh for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Actress: Deepika Padukone for 'Piku'
Best Film: 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Director: Sanjay Leela Bhansali for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Lifetime Achievement: Moushumi Chatterjee
Best Debut Director: Neeraj Ghaywan for 'Massan'
Best Debutant (Male): Sooraj Pancholi for 'Hero'
Best Debutant (Female): Bhumi Pednekar for 'Dum Laga Ke Haisha'
Critics Award for Best Film: Piku
Critics Award for Best Actor (Male): Amitabh Bachchan for 'Piku'
Best Actor Female Critics Choice (Female): Kangana Ranaut for 'Tanu Weds Manu Returns'
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male): Anil Kapoor for 'Dil Dhadakne Do'
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female): Priyanka Chopra for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Story: V Vijayendra Prasad for 'Bajrangi Bhaijaan'
Best Music: Ankit Tiwari, Meet Bros. Anjjan and Amaal Mallik for 'Roy'
Best Lyrics: Irshad Kamil - 'Agar tum saath ho' (Tamasha)
Best Playback Singer (Male): Arijit Singh for 'Sooraj dooba' (Roy)
Best Playback Singer (Female): Shreya Ghoshal for 'Deewani mastani' (Bajirao Mastani)
Best VFX: Prana Studios for 'Bombay Velvet'
Best Dialogue: Himanshu Sharma for 'Tanu Weds Manu Returns'
Best Action: Sham Kaushal for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Cinematography: Manu Anand for 'Dum Laga Ke Haisha'
Best Choreography: Pt Birju Maharaj for 'Mohe rang de laal' from 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Background Score: Anupam Roy for 'Piku'
Best Sound Design: Shajith Koyeri for 'Talvar' Best Screenplay: Juhi Chaturvedi for 'Piku'
Best Production Design: Sujeet Sawant, Sriram Iyengar and Saloni Dhatrak for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Costume Designer: Anju Modi and Maxima for 'Bajirao Mastani'
Best Editing: A Sreekar Prasad for 'Talvar'
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/news/61st-Britannia-FilmfareAwards-The-complete-list-ofwinners/articleshow/50598103.cms?slideshow=50592904&slide=50614269#6

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 10. Who has recently won the 2016 DSC prize for south Asian literature?
A. Anuradha Roy

B. Neelam Saxena Chandra

C. Vidya Subramaniam

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Anuradha Roy
What: won the 2016 DSC prize for south Asian literature
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Anuradha Roy has recently won the 2016 DSC prize for south Asian literature. Worth $50,000, the DSC
prize goes to the best work in South Asian fiction writing, and is open to any author who has based their
work on the region and its people.
About Anuradha Roy:
Anuradha Roy is an ndian novelist, journalist and editor. Her first novel, An Atlas of Impossible Longing
has been translated into fifteen languages across the world. It was named by World Literature Today as
one of the 60 Essential English Language Works of Modern Indian Literature.

About DSC Prize for South Asian Literature:


The DSC Prize for South Asian Literature is a literary prize awarded annually to writers of any ethnicity
or nationality writing about South Asia themes such as culture, politics, history, or people. It is for an
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

original full-length novel written in English, or translated into English. The award is for novels published
in the year preceding the judging of the prize. The winner receives 2,800,000 (about US$50,000). The
prize was instituted by DSC Limited, an Indian infrastructure and construction company which also
sponsored the Jaipur Literature Festival.
http://www.theguardian.com/books/2016/jan/18/anuradha-roy-wins-2016-dsc-prize-for-south-asianliterature

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 11. Who has recently won the Technical Achievement Award at Oscar for his contribution to
cinema through Groundbreaking Design?
A. Yeshi Tsering

B. Kamal Mittal

C. Rahul Thakkar

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Rahul Thakkar
What: won the Technical Achievement Award at Oscar
Why: for his contribution to cinema through Groundbreaking Design
When: Published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Like every year, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present 10 scientific and technical
achievements during its annual Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on 13th February 2016.
Where, Rahul Thakkar will be presented with the Technical Achievement Award for his contribution to
cinema through 'groundbreaking design'.
Rahul Thakkar:

http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/lifestyle/rahul-thakkar-wins-an-oscar-for-his-contribution-tocinema/articleshow/50650537.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 12. Which of the following states has recently won the Krishi Karman Award for 2014-15?
A. Haryana

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Madhya Pradesh
What: won the Krishi Karman Award for 2014-15
When: published on 16th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Despite seeing crop failure in parts of the state for the fourth consecutive season and witnessing a slew
of farmers suicides, Madhya Pradesh has recently won the Krishi Karman Award for 2014-15. The state
has won the Award for the fourth consecutive year.
About Krishi Karman Award:
Krishi Karman Award was instituted in the year 2010-11 to reward the best performing States in
foodgrains and individual crops of Rice, Wheat, Pulses and Coarse Cereals.
Krishi Karman Awards comprises of three awards for total food grain production and four awards for
production of rice, wheat, coarse cereals and pulses - the crops that constitute the food grain.
http://www.news18.com/news/madhya-pradesh/madhya-pradesh-shortlisted-for-coveted-krishikarman-award-amid-rising-farmer-suicides-863585.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 13. Among the following persons which person has not been given Australias highest civilian
honour?
A. Chennupati Jagadish

B. Jay Chandra

C. Sajeev Koshy

D. Anup Kumar Thakur

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Chennupati Jagadish, Jay Chandra and Sajeev Koshy
What: were given Australias highest civilian honour
Why: for their contribution in the fields of physics, engineering and medicine
When: published on 27th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Three Indian origin persons have been awarded Australias highest civilian honour for their contribution
in the fields of physics, engineering and medicine.
Chennupati Jagadish, an eminent professor at Australian National University (ANU) in Canberra, Jay
Chandra, an eye doctor in New South Wales and Sajeev Koshy, a dentist in Melbourne were given the
medal of the Order of Australia for the year 2016 on the Australia Day.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/australias-highest-civilian-award-for-3pios/article8158341.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 14. Which of the following actresses has recently been awarded with the 2016 Padma Shri Award?
A. Aishwarya Rai

B. Priyanka Chopra

C. Deepika Padukone

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Priyanka Chopra
What: awarded with the 2016 Padma Shri Award
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Priyanka Chopra, one of the leading actresses in Bollywood has been awarded with a Padma Shri on
Republic Day.
Here is the full list of those awarded with the Padma Shri in 2016:
Ajay Devgn
Bhikhudan Gadhvi
Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar
Prathibha Prahlad
Priyanka Chopra
Tulsidas Borkar
Soma Ghosh
Nila Madhab Panda
S.S. Rajamouli
Madhur Bhandarkar
M. Venkatesh Kumar
Barjinder Singh Hamdard
Gulabi Sapera
Mamta Chandrakar
Malini Awasthi
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Jai Prakash Lekhiwal


K. Laxma Goud
Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe
Naresh Chander Lal
Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah
Prahlad Chandra Tasa
Ravindra Nagar
Dahyabhai Shastri
Santeshivara Bhyrappa
Haldar Nag
Kameshwaram Brahma
Prof. Pushpesh Pant
Jawaharlal Kaul
Ashok Malik
Mannam Gopi Chand
Ravi Kant
Ram Harsh Singh
Shiv Narain Kureel
Dr. Sabya Sachi Sarkar
Dr. Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale
T.K. Lahiri
Praveen Chandra
Daljeet Singh Gambhir
Dr. Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva
Anil Kumari Malhotra

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

M.V. Padma Srivastava


Sudhir V. Shah
M. M. Joshi
John Ebnezar
Dr. Nayudamma Yarlagadda
Simon Oraon
Imitiaz Qureshi
Piyush Pandey
Subhash Palekar
Ravinder Kumar Sinha
H.R. Nagendra
M. C. Mehta
M. N. Krishna Mani
Ujjwal Nikam
Tokheho Sema
Satish Kumar
Dr. Mylswamy Annadurai
Dipankar Chatterji
Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav
Veena Tandon
Onkar Nath Srivastava
Sunita Krishnan
Ajoy Kumar Dutta
M. Pandit Dasa
P. P. Gopinathan Nair

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Madeleine Herman de Blic


Srinivasan Damal Kandalai
Sudhakar Olwe
T.V. Narayana
Arunachalam Murugantham
Deepika Kumari
Sushil Doshi
Mahesh Sharma
Saurabh Srivastava
Dilip Sanghvi
Dr. Keki Hormusji Gharda
http://www.desiblitz.com/content/priyanka-chopra-awarded-padma-shri-honour

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 15. Who is the writer of the book Midnights Furies that has won the 2016 William E. Colby
Award?
A. Nisid Hajari

B. Shambhu Kallolikar

C. Kannegi Packianathan

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Nisid Hajari
What: won the 2016 William E Colby Award
Why: for his book Midnight s Furies
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Nisid Hajari has recently won the 2016 William E. Colby Award for his book, Midnights Furies: The
Deadly Legacy of Indias Partition.
Midnights Furies covers the 1947 partition of India and the violence that surrounded that event.
The book has been named one of the best books of 2015 by NPR, Quartz, the Daily Beast, the Seattle
Times and Amazon.
Nisid Hajari:

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About William E. Colby Award:


The William E. Colby Award for military writers was established in 1999 by the William E. Colby Military
Writers' Symposium at Norwich University in Vermont in order to recognize a first work of fiction or
non-fiction that has made a major contribution to the understanding of intelligence operations, military
history, or international affairs. It is named in honor of William Egan Colby. The prize money of the
award is USD 5,000.
https://www.google.co.in/#q=Nisid+Hajari+wins+2016+Colby+Award+for+Best+Military+Book

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 16. Which one of the following persons has recently been selected for Social Justice Award?
A. Chief Minister of Bihar, Nitish Kumar
B. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Akhilesh Yadav
C. Chief Minister of West Bengal, Mamata Banerjee
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Chief Minister of Bihar, Nitish Kumar
What: selected for Social Justice Award
When: published on 29th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Chief Minister of Bihar, Nitish Kumar has been selected by US-based Periyar International for the 'K.
Veeramani Social Justice Award' that is instituted by non-resident followers of Dalit icon Periyar EV
Ramasami.
About K. Veeramani:
K. Veeramani is the Chancellor of Periyar Maniammai University. He is the President of the Dravidar
Kazhagam, an Indian organization centered in Tamil Nadu, opposed to the caste system and dedicated
to the welfare of socially disadvantaged. He is the third President of the Dravidar Kazhagam and
Chancellor of Periyar Maniammai University.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/bihar-chief-minister-nitish-kumar-to-be-conferred-with-social-justiceaward-1271556

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 17. Who has recently been honoured with V Shantaram Award as MIFF 2016?
A. Naresh Bedi

B. Jayant Narlikar

C. Barun Bhuyan

D. Sanjay Goyal

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Naresh Bedi
What: honoured with V Shantaram Award as MIFF 2016
When: published on 28th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Veteran wildlife filmmaker Naresh Bedi has recently been honoured with the V Shantaram Lifetime
Achievement Award as the 14th edition of the Mumbai International Festival for Documentary, Short
and Animation Films.
The Lifetime Achievement Award, comprising a trophy, shawl and a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, is instituted
in memory of legendary film maker V Shantaram, who was head of the Films Division in the past.
About Naresh Bedi:
Naresh Bedi is an Indian Wildlife photographer and filmmaker. He is the first Asian to receive a
Wildscreen Panda Award and the first Indian to receive a nomination for the British Academy Film
Awards. He was honoured by the Government of India in 2015 with Padma Shri, the fourth highest
Indian civilian award.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://netindian.in/news/2016/01/28/00036655/naresh-bedi-honoured-v-shantaram-award-miff-2016gets-underway

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Person in News
Q. 1. Which of the following persons from Indian origin has recently been knighted by Queen Elizabeth
II in United Kingdom?
A. Harpal Singh Kumar

B. Anjuly Chib Duggal

D. Karan Bir Singh Sidhu

E. None of these

C. Navreet Singh Kang

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Harpal Singh Kumar
What: was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in United Kingdom
When: published on 31st December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Harpal Singh Kumar has been knighted by Queen Elizabeth II for his influential work in the annual New
Years Honours list that includes several other Indian-origin individuals.
About Harpal Singh Kumar:
Harpal Singh Kumar is chief executive officer of Cancer Research UK. He had founded Nexan Group, a
venture capital-backed medical devices company in 1997. Later he had joined Cancer Research
Technology Limited (CRTL) as chief executive in 2002 and was promoted as COO of Cancer Research UK
in 2004. He became chief executive officer in April 2007.
He is a trustee of the Francis Crick Institute and the Institute for Cancer Research, and chairman of the
Board of the National Cancer Research Institute. He is also chairman of the Cancer Outcomes Strategy
Advisory Group in England and co-chair of the National Awareness and Early Diagnosis Initiative.
http://www.hindustantimes.com/india/indian-origin-cancer-expert-harpal-singh-kumar-knighted-bythe-queen/story-SUogxQFMhM3KDabCf3bdqM.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Laxmi Ratan Shukla has recently announced his retirement from which of the following sports?
A. Tennis

B. Cricket

C. Badminton

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Laxmi Ratan Shukla
What: announced his retirement from all form of cricket
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Laxmi Ratan Shukla, former Indian cricketer and Bengal all-rounder, on 30th December 2015 has
announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
About Laxmi Ratan Shukla:
Laxmi Ratan Shukla is a former Indian cricketer. He is a right-handed middle-order batsman and a rightarm medium-pace bowler. He represented Bengal cricket team. He was also a player in the IPL team
Delhi Daredevils. He caught attention in the Ranji Trophy in the 1997-98 seasons, and rose to
prominence for performing well for the Indian under-19s team in the MTN Youth World Cup in South
Africa.

http://www.indiatvnews.com/sports/cricket/laxmi-ratan-shukla-announces-retirement-from-all-formsof-cricket-18799.html
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Who has recently been named as the Tournament Director of 2016 Hockey India League?
A. Bjorn Isberg

B. Muthukumar Balakrisnan

C. Craig Gribble

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Bjorn Isberg
What: will be the Tournament Director of 2016 Hockey India League
When: published on 30th December 2015
Bjorn Isberg from Sweden will be the tournament director of the fourth edition of the Hockey India
League (HIL) that will be held across six venues in India from 18th January to 21st February.
Six franchises in the tournament are Jaypee Punjab Warriors, Delhi Waveriders, Kalinga Lancers, Uttar
Pradesh Wizards, Dabang Mumbai and defending champions Ranchi Rays.
According to the 2016 HIL tournament, Andy Mair from Scotland has been appointed as the umpire's
manager while Muthukumar Balakrisnan from Malaysia will be the assistant tournament director.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/hockey/top-stories/Isberg-named-2016-HIL-tournamentdirector/articleshow/50380153.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Who has recently been appointed as Director General of National Centre for Good Governance
(NCGG)?
A. Penuel B. O. Warjri

B. Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan

C. Balvanta K. Dev Varma

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan
What: new Director General of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
When: published on 30th December 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Economist Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan has recently been appointed as the new Director General of
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
About Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan:
Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan is a former IAS officer of the Union Territories cadre, hails from Madhya
Pradesh. He is ex-chief economist of the United Nations Development Programme.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/gyanendra-bandgaiyan-to-head-good-governance-thinktank/article8045756.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan has recently passed away. He was political leader of which party?
A. Communist Party of India (CPI)

B. Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)

C. Samajwadi Party (SP)

D. Bahujan Samajwadi Party (BSP)

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Veteran leader of the Communist Party of India (CPI), Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan
What: passed away
When: published on 3rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Veteran leader of the Communist Party of India (CPI), Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan, passed away in New
Delhi. He was 91 years of age. He is survived by son Ashok Bardhan, a professor at Berkeley University,
and daughter Alka Barua, a retired doctor.
About Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan:
Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan was the former general secretary of the Communist Party of India (CPI),
one of the oldest political parties in India. He embraced Communism at the age of 15 after he moved to
Nagpur.He joined the All India Students Federation at the Nagpur University in 1940. He joined the
Communist Party of India (CPI) in same year.

http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/veteran-cpi-leader-a-b-bardhan-passes-away/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Which of the following persons has recently been appointed as Secretary General of
International Sericultural Commission (ISC)?
A. H Nagesh Prabhu

B. Anup Kumar Thakur

C. Balvanta K. Dev Varma

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: A. H Nagesh Prabhu
What: Secretary General of International Sericultural Commission (ISC)
When: published on 1st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
H Nagesh Prabhu, Member Secretary and CEO of Central Silk Board under Ministry of Textiles, has been
appointed as Secretary General of International Sericultural Commission (ISC) on 1st January 2016. He
will replace Ishita Roy, who completed her three-year term.
H Nagesh Prabhu:

About International Sericultural Commission (ISC):


International Sericultural Commission (ISC) was instituted on 8th August 1960. It is the only intergovernmental organisation engaged in the development of sericulture and silk industry in the world. At
present is headquartered in Bengaluru. Prior to this it was headquartered at Lyon, France.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/cons-products/garments-/-textiles/h-nagesh-prabhuassumes-charge-as-secretary-general-of-international-sericulturalcommission/articleshow/50405647.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. L M Kahute has recently been appointed as the Director General of Police of which state?
A. Tamil Nadu

B. Manipur

C. Jharkhand

D. Bihar

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: L M Kahute
What: appointed as the Director General of Police of Manipur
When: published in 1st January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
L M Kahute, a 1985 batch IPS officer has recently been appointed as the new Director General of Police
by Manipur Government. He will replace Shahid Ahmed on this post. S Ibocha Singh has been promoted
to the rank of Inspector General of Police (IGP).
L M Kahute:

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/khaute-appointed-manipur-dgp116010100622_1.html
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. Which of the following persons has recently been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director
of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL)?
A. Kapil Dev Tripathi

B. Atul Sobti

C. Subhash Chandra Das

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Atul Sobti
What: appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL)
When: published on 1st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Atul Sobti has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of state owned power equipment
maker Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL).
Prior to this, Sobti was Director on the Board of BHEL, heading two crucial portfolios of Power and
Finance.
About Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL):
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) is completely owned by the Government of India. It is a power
plant equipment manufacturer and operates as engineering and manufacturing company based in New
Delhi, India. It was established in 1964.
BHEL is India's largest engineering and manufacturing company of its kind. The company has been
earning profits continuously since 1971-72 and paying dividends uninterruptedly since 1976-77.
http://www.dnaindia.com/money/report-atul-sobti-assumes-charge-as-cmd-of-bhel-2161255

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 9. Name the person who passed away recently, was director of Close Encounters of the Third
Kind.
A. Robert Altman

B. Vilmos Zsigmond

D. Michael Cimino

E. None of these

C. Mark Rydell

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Vilmos Zsigmond
What: passed away
When: published on 3rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Film Director Vilmos Zsigmond, who was best known for his work on The Deer Hunter and Close
Encounters of the Third Kind passed away. He was 85 years of age.
About Vilmos Zsigmond:
Vilmos Zsigmond was a Hungarian-American cinematographer. He is the winner of an Oscar for his
achievements on Close Encounters of the Third Kind and a nominee for The Deer Hunter, The River
(1984) and The Black Dahlia (2006). He won BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography in 1978 for The
Deer Hunter.

http://variety.com/2016/film/news/vilmos-zsigmond-dead-dies-cinematographer-1201670799/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 10. Who has recently been appointed as the 8th Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)?
A. R.K. Mathur

B. H. M. Cairae

C. Penuel B. O. Warjri

D. T. Y. Das

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: R.K. Mathur
What: appointed as the 8th Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)
When: published on 4th January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
R.K. Mathur was recently sworn in as the 8th Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) by President Pranab
Mukherjee at a ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan in Delhi. On this post, he will be serving for three years,
till he attains the age of 65 years.
About R. K. Mathur:
R. K. Mathur is a 1977 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of a 1977 batch Indian
Administrative Service (IAS) officer. He had served as Defence Secretary for two years. He also had
served as Secretary Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Defence
Production and Supplies. He has also served as Principal Secretary in the Agriculture, Rural Development
and Finance Departments of the Government of Tripura. He also held the position of Chief Secretary of
Tripura.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Central Information Commission (CIC):


The Central Information Commission (CIC) was set up under the Right to Information Act. It is the
authorized body under the Government of India to act upon complaints from those individuals who
have not been able to submit information requests to a Central Public Information Officer or State Public
Information Officer due to either the officer not having been appointed, or because the respective
Central Assistant Public Information Officer or State Assistant Public Information Officer refused to
receive the application for information under the RTI Act. It was established in 2005. The President of
India, Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the 8th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission
(CIC) on 2nd September 2013.
http://netindian.in/news/2016/01/04/00036290/mukherjee-administers-oath-office-r-k-mathur-chiefinformation-commissioner

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 11. Who has recently been appointed as United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees?
A. Filippo Grandi

B. Michael Ballack

C. Toumani Diabate

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Filippo Grandi
What: appointed as United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Filippo Grandi, a UN official, has recently been appointed as United Nations High Commissioner for
Refugees on 1st Janury 2016. He will succeed Antonio Guterres whose more than 10 years in office
ended last week.
About Filippo Grandi:
Filippo Grandi is an Italian diplomat mainly active with the United Nations' humanitarian operations.
Between 2010 and 2014, he served as Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works
Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). He has also served as its Deputy
Commissioner-General since 2005.
He started his career in the office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in
1988. He has served in a variety of countries, including Sudan, Syria, Turkey, and Iraq after the first Gulf
War. He also headed a number of emergency operations including in Kenya, Benin, Ghana, Liberia, the
Great Lakes Region of Central Africa, Yemen and Afghanistan.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees:


The Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) is a United Nations agency
mandated to protect and support refugees at the request of a government or the UN itself and assists in
their voluntary repatriation, local integration or resettlement to a third country. Its headquarters are in
Geneva, Switzerland and is a member of the United Nations Development Group. The UNHCR has won
two Nobel Peace Prizes, once in 1954 and again in 1981.
http://www.unhcr.org/568a3dff6.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 12. Who has recently been appointed as Chairperson of General Motors (GM) Board of Directors?
A. Ginni Rometty

B. Mary Barra

C. Phebe Novakovic

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Mary Barra
What: appointed as Chairperson of General Motors (GM) Board of Directors
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Mary Barra has recently been appointed as Chairperson of General Motors (GM) Board of Directors. She
will succeed Theodore Solso, who will continue serving as the Board's Lead Independent Director.
About Mary Barra:
Mary Barra is the Chief Executive Officer of the General Motors Company. She has held the position
since January 15, 2014, and she is the first female CEO of a major global automaker. On 10th December
2013, General Motors named her to succeed Dan Akerson as Chief Executive Officer, and prior to that,
she has served as the Executive Vice President of Global Product Development, Purchasing and Supply
Chain at General Motors.

http://www.ibtimes.co.in/mary-barra-elected-chairman-gm-board-directors-662038

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 13. Name the person who was Ex Chief Justice of India, passed away recently.
A. Jitesh Khosla

B. Sarosh Homi Kapadia

C. Balvanta K. Dev Varma

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember:
Who: Sarosh Homi Kapadia
What: passed away
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Former Chief Justice of India, Sarosh Homi Kapadia passed away recently. He was 68 years of age. He is
survived by his wife, a son and daughter. He delivered some landmark rulings, like in the Vodafone case
and the quashing of the appointment of Chief Vigilance Commissioner P J Thomas during the UPA
regime.
About Sarosh Homi Kapadia:
Sarosh Homi Kapadia was the thirty-eighth Chief Justice of India. He started his career as a clerk in a city
law firm. He later became a lawyer, and was appointed additional judge of the high court on 8th October
1991. He was appointed as a permanent judge on 23rd March 1993. On 18th December 2003 he was
appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court. On 12th May 2010 he was sworn in as the Chief Justice of
India by the then President Pratibha Patil.

http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/ex-chief-justice-of-india-sarosh-homi-kapadiadies/
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 14. Name the person who was Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, passed away recently.
A. Farooq Abdullah

B. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

C. Omar Abdullah

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Mufti Mohammad Sayeed
What: passed away
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, Mufti Mohammad Sayeed passed away recently after battling a
respiratory infection for two weeks at at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi. He took
charge as Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir for the second time last March after entering into an
unlikely alliance with the BJP.
About Mufti Mohammad Sayeed:
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed was a politician from the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He served twice
as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir for three years from November 2002 till November 2005
and then again for almost ten months from March 2015 until his death in January 2016. He had also
served as Home Minister of India from December 1989 to November 1990. He founded the Jammu and
Kashmir People's Democratic Party, in July 1999 to persuade the Government of India to initiate an
unconditional dialogue with Kashmiris for resolution of the Kashmir problem.

http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/mufti-mohammad-sayeed-dies-jammu-andkashmir/
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 15. Name the person who is Co-founder and CEO of FreeCharge, has recently been appointed as
chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)?
A. Kunal Shah

B. Bhaskar Mushahary

C. Rajiv Yadav

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Kunal Shah
What: appointed as chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Co-founder and CEO of FreeCharge, Kunal Shah has recently been appointed as chairman of Internet and
Mobile Association of India (IAMAI).
About Kunal Shah:
Kunal Shah is an Indian entrepreneur, founder and CEO of FreeCharge. He founded FreeCharge in 2010
along with Sandeep Tandon. In April 2015, FreeCharge was acquired by Snapdeal for an estimated
amount of $400 million. He was appointed as the new CEO of the company. He also led the acquisitions
of Wishberg and Preburn in 2014.
About Internet and Mobile Association of India:
Internet & Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) is a not-for-profit industry body registered under the
Societies Act, 1986. Its mandate is to expand and enhance the online and mobile value added services
sectors.
It also put forward the problems and requirements of the businesses to the consumers, shareholders,
investors and the government of India. The main purpose of the Internet and Mobile Association of India
is to improve and expand the value added services pertaining to mobiles and several online services.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://gadgets.ndtv.com/internet/news/freecharge-ceo-kunal-shah-appointed-iamai-chairman-786243

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 16. Who has recently been appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vedantas metals division
in India?
A. Prashant Naik

B. Davinder Kumar

C. Samir Cairae

D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Samir Cairae
What: appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vedantas metals division in India
When: published on 7th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Vedanta Limited has recently appointed Samir Cairae as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Diversified
Metals (India). He will report to Tom Albanese who is CEO of Vedanta Resources Plc and will be a
member of Vedanta Executive Committee team.
He will provide operational and strategic leadership for the performance of Vedanta Limiteds
Aluminium, India Copper, Power, Iron Ore divisions in addition to Commercial and Asset optimization
functions.
About Samir Cairae:
Samir Cairae is an electrical engineer from IIT-Kanpur and has a Masters in Management from the HEC
School of Management, Paris.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/samir-cairae-is-ceo-of-vedanta-s-metals-division116010600745_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 17. Who has recently been appointed as Technical Advisor to Odisha Government?
A. Verghese Kurien

B. Sam Pitroda

C. Motilal Vora

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Sam Pitroda
What: appointed as Technical Advisor to Odisha Government
When: published on 7th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Renowned telecom engineer and inventor Sam Pitroda has recently been appointed Technical Advisor to
the Odisha Government. He will have a key role in Vision 2036 for Odisha@100.
He will also help provide the essential technological blueprint to write the IT story of Odisha.
About Sam Pitroda:
Satyanarayan Gangaram Pitroda popularly known as Sam Pitroda is a telecom engineer, inventor,
entrepreneur and policymaker. He was born in Titilagarh, Odisha, India. In 1964, he traveled to Chicago
to study electrical engineering. He is a director of the Young Indian Company co-owned by Sonia Gandhi
and Rahul Gandhi. He is founder of the National Innovation Council which was founded in 2010. He has
also served as the Advisor to the Prime Minister with rank of a cabinet minister on Public Information
Infrastructure and Innovation, to help democratize information.

http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/sam-pitroda-appointed-technical-advisor-toodisha-government/article8074369.ece
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 18. Name the person who was a Blues Hall of Fame musician, passed away recently.
A. Otis Clay

B. Jerry Harrison

C. Carla Thomas

D. Dorothy Norwood

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Otis Clay
What: passed away
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Otis Clay who was a Blues Hall of Fame musician passed away recently at age of 73. He died due to heart
attack.
He was preparing upcoming U.S. and European tours and had been nominated for two Blues Music
Awards one for his album with Billy Price and one for soul blues music artist.
About Otis Clay:
Otis Clay was an American Rhythm & Blues and soul singer, who started in gospel music. In 2013, Clay
was inducted to the Blues Hall of Fame. After singing with local gospel group, the Voices of Hope, he
returned to Mississippi to sing with the Christian Travelers, before settling in Chicago in 1957. His
recording debut came in 1965 with the rousing ballad, Flame in Your Heart. Four decades later, in 2007,
he was nominated for a Grammy for the gospel CD, Walk a Mile in My Shoes.

http://www.thehindu.com/entertainment/rhythm-and-blues-singer-otis-clay-dies-at73/article8086782.ece
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 19. Which of the following person has recently been appointed as the Chairman of the Competition
Commission of India (CCI)?
A. Devender Kumar Sikri

B. Vinod Kumar Pipersenia

D. Suresh Chandra Panda

D. None of these

C. Bhaskar Mushahary

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Devender Kumar Sikri
What: the Chairman of the Competition Commission of India (CCI)
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Devender Kumar Sikri has recently been appointed as the Chairman of the Competition Commission of
India (CCI). He will succeed Ashok Chawla, who superannuated on 7th January 2016.
He will be at the helm of Competition Commission of India (CCI), which keeps a tab on unfair business
practices in the market place across sectors, till attaining the age of 65 years.
About Devender Kumar Sikri:
Devender Kumar Sikri is a former Gujarat cadre IAS officer. He superannuated as Department of Justice
Secretary in July 2013. He had held various positions at the Centre as well as in his cadre state of
Gujarat. He is a seasoned bureaucrat.
About Competition Commission of India:
Competition Commission of India is a body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing the
Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an adverse effect on
competition in India. It was established on 14th October 2003. It became fully functional in May 2009
with Dhanendra Kumar as its first Chairman.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/policy/devender-kumar-sikri-to-take-oath-as-ccichairman/articleshow/50531957.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 20. Who has recently been appointed as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
A. Urjit Patel

B. Jitesh Khosla

C. Vinay Sheel Oberoi

D. Bhaskar Mushahary

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Urjit Patel
What: appointed as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
When: published on 9th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Urjit Patel who earlier in charge of the Monetary Policy Department, has been reappointed as the
Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He will complete his three year term on 10th January
2019 and could become the longest serving deputy governor in recent times if he serves the full threeyear term. Most of recent deputy governors served a maximum of five years.
About Urjit Patel:
Urjit Patel is an eminent economist, consultant and banker. He was also Advisor of the Boston
Consulting Group. As Deputy Governor of RBI, Dr Patel looks after Monetary Policy, Economic Policy
Research, Statistics and Information Management, Deposit Insurance, Communication and Right to
Information.

http://www.thehindu.com/business/Economy/rbi-dy-governor-patel-gets-secondterm/article8082770.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 21. Name the person who has recently been appointed as Vice President for finance of Micromax?
A. Anurag Goel

B. Vikas Thapar

C. Bhalang Dhar

D. Tanington Dkhar

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Vikas Thapar
What: Vice President for finance of Micromax
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Vikas Thapar has recently been appointed as Vice President for finance of Micromax, smartphone
vendor. He will be tasked with building the company's asset and revenue base while leading external
relationship developments with all key partners including bankers, equity partners, investors and with
the government.
About Micromax:
Micromax is an Indian consumer electronics company which is headquartered in Gurgaon, Haryana. The
company was established as an IT software company operating in the embedded devices domain. Later,
it entered the mobile handset business. it was one of the largest domestic companies making handsets
in the low-cost feature phone segment in India by 2010. As of Q3 2014, Micromax is the tenth largest
smartphone vendor in the world.
http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2016-01-06/news/69564195_1_equity-partnerssyndication-asset

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 22. Name the person who was worlds first female F1 driver, passed away recently?
A. Maria Teresa de Filippis

B. Lella Lombardi

C. Giovanna Amati

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Maria Teresa de Filippis
What: passed away
When: published on 16th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Maria Teresa de Filippis, Worlds first female F1 diver passed away recently at the age of 89.
About Maria Teresa de Filippis:
Maria Teresa de Filippis was an Italian racing driver, and Worlds first woman to race in Formula One.
She participated in five World Championship Grands Prix. Though largely unsuccessful in her Formula
One racing career, she won races in other series and is remembered as a pioneer in the sport. She was
one of a handful of women who have tried to qualify for world championship Formula 1 races. She
debuted on 18th May 1958.

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/01/17/sports/autoracing/maria-teresa-de-filippis-pioneer-of-autoracing-dies-at-89.html?_r=0

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 23. Name the person who was former Governor of Sikkim, passed away recently.
A. Ventrapragada Rama Rao

B. Sankar Prasad Nandi

C. Preetom Kumar Saikia

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Ventrapragada Rama Rao
What: passed away
When: published on 18th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Former Sikkim Governor and senior Bharatiya Janata Party leader Ventrapragada Rama Rao passed away
recently due brief illness. He was 81 years of age. He is survived by wife and son.
About Ventrapragada Rama Rao:
Ventrapragada Rama Rao was appointed Governor of Sikkim in 2002 and served till 2007. He started his
political career in 1956 when he joined Jana Sangh and went on to become a National Leader of
Bharatiya Janata Party. Then he was elected to Andhra Pradesh State Legislative Council from
Hyderabad Graduates Constituency for four consecutive times in 1966, 1972, 1978 and 1984.

http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-former-sikkim-governor-v-rama-rao-passes-away-2167164

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 24. Name the person who was Space Oddity song, passed away recently?
A. David Bowie

B. Bruno Mars

C. Justin Timberlake

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: David Bowie
What: passed away due to cancer
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
David Robert Jones, known as David Bowie had passed away recently due to cancer at the age of 69.
About David Bowie:
David Bowie was an English singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, painter, and
actor. His career was marked by reinvention, musical innovation and visual presentation, and his music
and stagecraft. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1996. Space Oddity song
became his first top five entries on the UK Singles Chart after its release in July 1969.

http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/david-bowie-dead-legendary-artist-854364

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 25. Aroon Tikekar passed away recently, he was a/an


A. Architecture

B. Music Director

C. Journalist

D. Economist

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Senior Journalist, Aroon Tikekar
What: passed away
When: published on 19th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Senior journalist Aroon Tikekar passed away recently due to breathing-related complications. He was 72
years of age. He was the reference chief of the Times of India and a senior assistant editor for
Maharashtra Times.
About Aroon Tikekar:
Aroon Tikekar is an Indian scholar and authority on Mumbai, as well as a journalist. He has written over
20 books. He has been the Language and Literature Expert and Acquisitions Specialist at the US Library
of Congress Office in New Delhi. He was appointed editor of the Marathi newspaper Loksatta, published
by the Indian Express Group, and held that position from 1991 to 2002.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/journalist-aroon-tikekar-passes-away116011900379_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 26. Tsai Ing-wen has recently been elected first female president of which nations?
A. Taiwan

B. South Korea

C. North Korea

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Tsai Ing-wen
What: elected first female president of Taiwan
When: published on 17th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Tsai Ing-wen has been elected Taiwan's first female president. She leads the Democratic Progressive
Party (DPP) that wants independence from China.
About Tsai Ing-wen:
Tsai Ing-wen is the first female to be the president of Taiwan. She will become the second female head
of state in East Asia after current President of South Korea Park Geun-hye. She is the incumbent
chairwoman of the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP). She was also the party's presidential candidate
in 2012 and 2016. She previously served as party chair from 2008 to 2012.

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-35333647

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 27. Name the person who was director of 1974s film Kora Kagaz, passed away recently.
A. Sachin Bhowmick

B. Anil Ganguly

C. Dinesh Hingoo

D. Deven Verma

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Anil Ganguly
What: passed away
When: published on 15th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Noted director and screenwriter Anil Ganguly passed away after a brief illness. He was 82 years of age.
He is well known for Jaya Bhaduri starrer film Kora Kagaz and Tapasya both of which won National
Award.
About Anil Ganguly:
Anil Ganguly was a noted Indian film director and screenwriter, who worked in Hindi cinema from 1970s
to the 1990s. He is best known for Jaya Bhaduri starrer film Kora Kagaz in 1974 and Tapasya in 1975,
both of which won the National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment.
His other noted film was Anil Kapoor and Amrita Singh starrer Saaheb in 1985. Later he made several
actions films with Mithun Chakraborty and Akshay Kumar.

http://www.dnaindia.com/entertainment/report-rupali-ganguly-s-father-filmmaker-anil-ganguly-passesaway-at-82-2166241
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 28. Name the person who has recently been appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Direct
Taxes (CBDT)?
A. Atulesh Jindal

B. Jitesh Khosla

C. Vinay Sheel Oberoi

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Atulesh Jindal
What: as new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
When: published on 21st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Atulesh Jindal has recently been appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT),
the supreme policy making body of Income Tax department.
He will replace A K Jain, who is going to complete his term this month end.
About Atulesh Jindal:
Atulesh Jindal is a 1978 batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer, who is currently working as Member
(Revenue) in the CBDT. He will have tenure of six-months till he retires in July, a senior finance ministry.
About Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT):
The Central Board of Direct Taxes is a statutory authority functioning under the Central Board of
Revenue Act, 1963. The officials of the Board in their ex-officio capacity also function as a Division of the
Ministry dealing with matters relating to levy and collection of direct taxes. It provides essential inputs
for policy and planning of direct taxes in India and is also responsible for administration of the direct tax
laws through Income Tax Department.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/policy/atulesh-jindal-appointed-new-cbdtchief/articleshow/50674104.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 29. Name the person who was founder of Darpana Academy of Performing Arts, passed away
recently.
A. Mrinalini Sarabhai

B. Subhashini Ali

C. Lakshmi Sahgal

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Mrinalini Sarabhai
What: passed away
When: published on 21st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Legendary bharatanatyam dancer, Mrinalini Sarabhai passed away recently at the age of 97 years. She is
wife of renowned Indian scientist Vikram Sarabhai. She is survived by her son Kartikeya Sarabhai who is
well known as environmentalist and daughter Mallika Sarabhai who is renowned danseuse.
About Mrinalini Sarabhai:
Mrinalini Sarabhai was an Indian classical dancer, choreographer and instructor. She was the founder of
the Darpana Academy of Performing Arts that is an institute for imparting training in dance, drama,
music and puppetry, in the city of Ahmadabad. She was awarded with the Padma Bhushan award in
1992 and the Padma Shri award in 1965.

http://www.hindustantimes.com/music/legendary-dancer-mrinalini-sarabhai-dies-at-97/storyyK1nU4KJxvixLGMHbxUUMK.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 30. Who has recently been appointed as the executive director of Greenpeace India?
A. Pramod Kumar Tiwari

B. Ravi Chellam

C. Alok Khare

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Ravi Chellam
What: appointed as the executive director of Greenpeace India
When: published on 20th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Renowned environmentalist Ravi Chellam has recently appointed as the executive director of
Greenpeace India. He will anchor the NGO which has been facing a series of challenges from a number
of government agencies apart from renewing the organisation's focus on campaigns for a clean and safe
future.
Ravi Chellam:

About Greenpeace:
Greenpeace is a Non Governmental Environmental Organization with offices in over forty countries and
with an international coordinating body in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. It was founded by Canadian
environmental activists in 1971.
Its goal is to ensure the ability of the Earth to nurture life in all its diversity. And it focuses its
campaigning on worldwide issues such as climate change, deforestation, overfishing, commercial
whaling, genetic engineering, and anti-nuclear issues.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/ravi-chellam-takes-charge-as-head-of-greenpeace-india-1268013

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 31. Name the person who was eminent tabla player, passed away recently.
A. Shankar Ghosh

B. Dilip Borthakur

C. Chohan Doley

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Eminent table player, Shankar Ghosh
What: passed away
When: published on 23rd January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Eminent tabla player Pandit Shankar Ghosh passed away on 22nd January 2016. He was 80 years of age.
About Pandit Shankar Ghosh:
Pandit Shankar Ghosh was an Indian tabla player. He was from the Farukhabad gharana of Hindustani
classical music. He was an occasional Hindustani classical singer where he followed the Patiala gharana.
He had been awarded with Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in Tabla for 1999-2000. He was awarded with
this award by Sangeet Natak Akademi, India's National Academy of Music, Dance & Drama.

http://www.dnaindia.com/entertainment/report-tabla-maestro-pandit-shankar-ghosh-passes-away2169114

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 32. Kalpana Ranjani has recently passed away, she was a


A. Malayam film actress

B. Bhojpuri film actress

C. Hindi film actress

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remmeber
Who: Kalpana Ranjani
What: passed away
When: published on 26th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
One time national award winner and well known in Malayam film industry, Kalpana Ranjani has recently
passed away due to sudden cardiac arrest.
About Kalpana Ranjani:
Kalpana Ranjani was an Indian film actress best known for her work in South Indian films, primarily
Malayalam and Tamil films. She has acted in over 300 films in various South Indian languages. She
started her carrier as a child artist in the late 1970s.
At the 60th National Film Awards, she won the award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in
Thanichalla Njan (2012).

http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Hyderabad/malayalam-actor-kalpana-passesaway/article8153193.ece
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 33. Name the person who has recently been appointed as the Chief Commissioner for Persons with
Disabilities (CCPD)?
A. Kamlesh Kumar Pandey

B. Mangat Ram Sharma

C. Tapan Chandra Goswami

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Kamlesh Kumar Pandey
What: appointed as the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD)
When: published on 29th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Dr. Kamlesh Kumar Pandey has been appointed as the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities
(CCPD) on 28th January 2016 for a period of three years.
About Dr. Kamlesh Kumar Pandey:
Dr. Kamlesh Kumar Pandey is a Science Graduate from University of Allahabad and Medical Graduate
from Agra University in 1990. He has been associated with Sewa Bharti, an NGO working in
rehabilitation of slum dwellers, Akhil Bhartiya Dristihin Kalyan Sangh, an NGO working for visually
challenged persons. Before joining the post of CCPD, Dr. Pandey was associated with Saksham, an NGO
working in the field of disability.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD):


The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) is appointed by the Central Government
from persons having special knowledge or practical experience in matters relating to rehabilitation of
Persons with Disabilities. The CCPD also coordinates the work of the State Governments
Commissioners to monitor the utilization of funds disbursed by the Central Government; to take steps to
safeguard the rights and facilities made available to persons with disabilities; and to submit reports to
the Central Government on the implementation of the Persons with Disabilities Act, 1995.
http://tennews.in/dr-kamlesh-kumar-pandey-has-been-appointed-as-chief-commissioner-for-personswith-disabilities/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Places in News
Q. 1. Which of the following states is going to host the Science Film Festival of India in January 2016?
A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Goa

D. Jharkhand

E. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Goa
What: will host the Science Film Festival of India
When: published on 1st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Goa is going to host the first edition of Science Film Festival of India (SCI-FFI) from January 14. The event
is organized for three day by Vigyan Parishad, a body of Department of Science and Technology, Ministry
of Science and Technology, in association with Department of Science and Technology-Goa,
Entertainment Society of Goa (ESG), Goa Science Centre and National Institute of Oceanography.
The festival will showcase motley of sci-fi films ranging from The Martian, Russell Crowe's A Beautiful
Mind, Roland Emmerich's 2012 to World War Z, giving sci-fi film lovers a awe-inspiring experience.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/goa-to-host-science-film-festival-of-india-fromjanuary-14-116010100183_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Which of the following states has recently become first to introduce compulsory gender
education at the graduate level?
A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Telangana

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Telangana
What: first state to introduce compulsory gender education at the graduate level
When: published on 11th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Telangana has become the first State to introduce compulsory gender education at the graduate level.
The state has also introduced a bilingual textbook, Towards a World of Equals in engineering colleges
affiliated to the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU-Hyderabad). From information on
unacknowledged women writers of Telangana to problems of sex selection and womens work in politics
and economics, the book attempts to cover it all.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/telangana/telangana-becomes-first-state-to-make-gendereducation-compulsory/article8089730.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Sports and Games


Q. 1. Amputee mountaineer Arunima Sinha has recently conquered Mt Aconcagua. The Mt Aconcagua
is situated in which country?
A. Chile

B. Brazil

C. Argentina

D. Colombia

E. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Amputee mountaineer Arunima Sinha
What: conquered Mt Aconcagua
Where: in Argentina
When: published on 2nd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Arunima Sinha, the amputee mountaineer, has set a record by conquering Mount Aconcagua in
Argentina. Prior to this, she has already set a record by climbing the Mount Everest.
About Arunima Sinha:
Arunima Sinha is the first female amputee to climb Mount Everest. She is also the first Indian amputee
to climb Mount Everest.
She was a national level volleyball player who was pushed from a running train by thieves in 2011 while
she was resisting them. As a result, one of her legs had to be amputated below the knee.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Mount Aconcagua:


Aconcagua is the highest mountain outside of Asia, at 6,960.8 metres (22,837 ft), and by extension the
highest point in both the Western Hemisphere and the Southern Hemisphere. It is located in the Andes
mountain range, in the Mendoza Province, Argentina, and lies 112 kilometres (70 mi) northwest of its
capital, the city of Mendoza.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/amputee-mountaineer-arunima-sinha-conquers-mt-aconcagua-inargentina/1/560793.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Which of the following countries has recently won the South Asian Football Federation Cup on
3rd January 2016?
A. India

B. Pakistan

C. Afghanistan

D. None of these

Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: India
What: won the South Asian Football Federation Cup
When: published on 3rd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India has defeated Afghanistan by 2-1 to lift the South Asian Football Federation Cup for the seventh
time on 3rd January 2016.
About South Asian Football Federation Cup:
The South Asian Football Federation Cup is the main association football competition of the men's
national football teams governed by the South Asian Football Federation. Previous names have included
the South Asian Association of Regional Co-operation Gold Cup in 1993 and South Asian Gold Cup 95 in
1995. Eight teams compete in the South Asian Football Federation Tournament. The competing teams
are: India, Pakistan, Nepal, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Bhutan.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/football/top-stories/India-beat-Afghanistan-2-1-to-lift-SAFFCup-title-for-7th-time/articleshow/50429054.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Consider the following statements regarding R M Lodha Committees Report on Cricket Reforms
that was recently submitted to the Supreme Court. The Report Includes
1. Restructuring of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
2. Creation of a separate body to govern Indian Premier League (IPL)
3. A ban on ministers or government servants holding posts in the Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: RM Lodha Committee
What: submitted its Report on Cricket Reforms to the Supreme Court
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Justice RM Lodha Committee on IPL spot fixing on 4th January 2015 has submitted its Report on Cricket
Reforms to the Supreme Court.
The panel has recommended separate governing bodies for IPL and BCCI, with limited autonomy for the
IPL Governing Council. It has also recommended legalizing betting. It also recommended almost a
complete restructuring of the BCCI and a ban on ministers or government servants holding posts in the
BCCI.
http://www.dnaindia.com/sport/report-here-is-the-complete-justice-lodha-report-2162151

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Which of the following countries has recently pulled out of 2016 Under-19 World Cup in
Bangladesh over security concerns?
A. Australia

B. New Zealand

C. England

D. West Indies

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Australia
What: pulled out of 2016 Under-19 World Cup in Bangladesh
Why: due to security concerns
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Australia has pulled out of 2016 Under-19 World Cup in Bangladesh due to security concerns. In this
regard, the decision was taken by Cricket Australia CEO James Sutherland after monitoring the security
situation in Bangladesh.
http://indianexpress.com/article/sports/cricket/australia-pull-out-of-2016-u-19-world-cup-inbangladesh/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Which of the following tennis players has won the 2016 Chennai Open title?
A. David Ferrer

B. Nick Kyrgios

C. Stan Wawrinka

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Stan Wawrinka
What: won the 2016 Chennai Open title
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Stan Wawrinka has recently won the 2016 Chennai Open title. He defeated teenager Coric 6-3, 7-5 to
claim his third consecutive title at Indias ATP 250 event.
About Stan Wawrinka:
Stan Wawrinka is a Swiss professional tennis player. He has won two Grand Slam singles titles in his
career the 2014 Australian Open and the 2015 French Open. He also won an Association of Tennis
Professionals (ATP) Masters 1000 tournament at the Monte Carlo Masters in 2014. He has also won a
gold medal for Switzerland in the men's doubles event at the 2008 Summer Olympics, partnering with
Roger Federer.

About Chennai Open:


The Chennai Open is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It is currently
part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour. It is
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

held annually in January at the SDAT Tennis Stadium in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It is owned by IMG
and organized by IMG Reliance.
http://indianexpress.com/article/sports/tennis/stans-threepeat-showing-in-chennai/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Which of the following pairs of women tennis players has recently won the Brisbane
International doubles title?
A. Victoria Azarenka and Andrea Petkovic

B. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis

C. Simona Halep and Elena Vesnina

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
What: won the Brisbane International doubles title
When: published on 9th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis have recently clinched the womens doubles title of the $1 million
Brisbane International at the Queensland Tennis Centre. They defeated Victoria Azarenka and Andrea
Petkovic by 7-5, 6-1.
With this win, the top-seeded pair has recorded a 26-match winning streak. The last women's pair to
win more than 25 consecutive matches was Gigi Fernandez from Puerto Rico and Natasha Zvereva from
Belarus, who had notched up 28 straight victories in 1994.

About Sania Mirza:

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Sania Mirza is an Indian professional tennis player who is presently ranked world No. 1 in women's
doubles. From 2003 until her retirement from singles in 2013, she was ranked by the Women's Tennis
Association as India's No. 1 player in singles and doubles. She is the highest-ranked female player ever
from India, peaking at world No. 27 in singles in mid 2007.
She was appointed as the UN Women's Goodwill Ambassador for South Asia during the event held to
mark the International Day to End Violence against Women on 25th November 2013.
About Martina Hingis:
Martina Hingis is a Swiss professional tennis player who spent a total of 209 weeks as world No. 1. She
has won five Grand Slam singles titles (three at the Australian Open, one at Wimbledon, and one at the
US Open), eleven Grand Slam women's doubles titles, winning a calendar-year doubles Grand Slam in
1998, and four Grand Slam mixed doubles titles; for a combined total of twenty major titles. In addition,
she has won the season-ending WTA Championships two times in singles and three times in doubles.
About Brisbane International title:
The Brisbane International is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts in
Brisbane, Queensland. It is part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the Association of Tennis
Professionals (ATP) World Tour. It is also a part of the WTA Premier tournaments of the Women's Tennis
Association (WTA) Tour. It is organized in the month of January every year at the Queensland Tennis
Centre just before the first Grand Slam tournament of the season, the Australian Open. It is owned by
Tennis Australia.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/tennis/top-stories/Sania-Mirza-Martina-Hingis-clinchBrisbane-International-title/articleshow/50511832.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. Which of the following tennis players has recently won the Brisbane International Mens Sigle
Trophy?
A. Roger Federer

B. Milos Raonic

D. Kei Nishikori

E. None of these

C. Novak Djokovic

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Milos Raonic
What: won the Brisbane International Mens Sigle Trophy
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Milos Raonic has recently won the Brisbane International Mens Sigle Trophy by defeating Roger Federer
by 6-4 6-4.
About Milos Raonic:
Milos Raonic is a Canadian professional tennis player of Montenegrin origin who grew up in Thornhill,
Ontario.
He qualified for his first Grand Slam event at the 2010 U.S. Open. In 2011 he rose from World No. 102 to
No. 37 in a month, after he reached the fourth round of the Australian Open and won his first ATP title
at the 2011 SAP Open. From late 2010 until May 2013, he was coached by former Spanish pro player
Galo Blanco in Barcelona. He was coached by Ivan Ljubii until their split in 2015.

http://www.thehindu.com/sport/tennis/brisbane-international-tennis-tournament-milos-raonic-beatsroger-federer-wins-brisbane-title/article8089159.ece
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 8. Which one of the following Indian female shooters has recently made new World Record in 10m
Air Rifle at Swedish Cup Grand Prix?
A. Apurvi Chandela

B. Shagun Chowdhary

C. Saroja Jhuthu

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Apurvi Chandela
What: made new World Record in 10m Air Rifle at Swedish Cup Grand Prix
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Indian shooter Apurvi Chandela made the new World Record on a way to winning gold in the women's
10 metre air rifle event at the Swedish Cup Grand Prix.
She shot 211.2 to surpass the feat of Chinese Olympic gold medalist Yi Siling, who held the record with
211 at Munich event in 2010.
The winners of silver and bronze medals were Swedish shooters Astrid Steffensen (207.6) and Stine
Nielsen (185.0), respectively.
About Apurvi Chandela:
Apurvi Chandela is an Indian shooter who competes in the 10 metre air rifle event. She won the gold
medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

http://sports.ndtv.com/shooting/news/253992-apurvi-chandela-sets-world-record-in-10m-air-rifle-atswedish-cup-grand-prix
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 9. Which of the following tennis players has become first Russian in International Tennis Hall of
Fame?
A. Nikolay Davydenko B. Dmitry Tursunov

C. Mikhail Youzhny

D. Marat Safin

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Marat Safin
What: become first Russian in International Tennis Hall of Fame
When: published on 14th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Former World No.1 tennis player Marat Safin of Russia has recently become first Russian in International
Tennis Hall of Fame.
The official ceremony to induct the Russian tennis player has been scheduled for 16th July 2016.
About Marat Safin:
Marat Safin is a Russian retired tennis player and politician. He has won two Grand Slam tournaments
and reached the world no. 1 ranking during his career. He began his professional career in 1997, and
held the No. 1 world ranking for a total of 9 weeks between November 2000 and April 2001. He won his
first Grand Slam title at the 2000 US Open after defeating Pete Sampras, and won the 2005 Australian
Open, defeating Australian Lleyton Hewitt in the final.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About International Tennis Hall of Fame:


The International Tennis Hall of Fame is located in Newport, Rhode Island, United States. It honors
players and contributors to the sport of tennis and includes a museum, grass tennis courts, an indoor
tennis facility, and a court tennis facility.
http://sports.ndtv.com/tennis/news/254341-marat-safin-inducted-into-international-tennis-hall-offame

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 10. Which of the following Indian female badminton players has recently won the 2016 Malaysia
Masters Grand Prix Gold title?
A. Saina Nehwal

B. P. V. Sindhu

C. Ashwini Ponnappa

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: P. V. Sindhu
What: won the 2016 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold title
When: published on 24th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India's P. V. Sindhu has recently won the 2016 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold title after defeating
Scotland's Kristy Gilmour in straight games in the final.
She won the title for the second time in her career with a comprehensive 21-15, 21-9 win over
Scotland's Kirsty Gilmour.
About P. V. Sindhu:
P. V. Sindhu full name Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian badminton player. She is two time World
Championship bronze-medalist.
On 10 August 2013, she became the first ever Indian woman to win a medal in singles at the World
Championships. In 2015, she received India's fourth highest civilian honor Padma Shri awarded on 30th
March 2015.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

About Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold:


The Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold started in 2009. It is the second level tournament held after
Superseries. The total prize money is US$120,000.
http://sports.ndtv.com/badminton/news/254741-pv-sindhu-wins-malaysia-masters-wins-1st-title-thisyear

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 11. On 29th January 2016, Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis have won which of the following tennis
tournament?
A. German Open tennis tournament

B. Australian Open tennis tournament

C. USA Open tennis tournament

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
What: won the 2016 Australian Open title of tennis in the womens doubles category
When: published on 30th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Sania Mirza from India and Martina Hingis from Switzerland have defeated seventh seeded Czech
combination of Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka to lift the 2016 Australian Open women's
doubles title.

About Australian Open:


The Australian Open is one of the major tennis tournaments in the world which is organized annually
over the last fortnight of January in Melbourne, Australia. It was first organized in 1905. The tournament
is chronologically the first of the four Grand Slam tennis events of the year - the other three being the
French Open, Wimbledon and the US Open.
It features men's and women's singles; men's, women's and mixed doubles and junior's championships;
as well as wheelchair, legends and exhibition events.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/tennis/australian-open-2016/indian-challenge/Sania-Mirzaand-Martina-Hingis-win-Australian-Open-womens-doubles-title/articleshow/50769250.cms
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 12. Who has won the 2016 Australian Open womans single title?
A. Petra Kvitova

B. Angelique Kerber

C. Venus Williams

D. Serena Williams

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Angelique Kerber
What: won the 2016 Australian Open womans single title
When: published on 31st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Angelique Kerber has recently won the 2016 Australian Open womans single title by defeating Serena
Williams by 6-4 3-6 6-4 in the final.
About Angelique Kerber:
Angelique Kerber is a German and Polish professional tennis player. She is presently at world no. 2 in
womens category. On 30th January 2016, she has won the Australian Open in womans single. She has
won a further five titles at the Premier-level tournaments of Paris (indoors), Charleston, Stuttgart,
Birmingham and Stanford.

About Australian Open:


The Australian Open is one of the major tennis tournaments in the world which is organized annually
over the last fortnight of January in Melbourne, Australia. It was first organized in 1905. The tournament
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

is chronologically the first of the four Grand Slam tennis events of the year - the other three being the
French Open, Wimbledon and the US Open.
It features men's and women's singles; men's, women's and mixed doubles and junior's championships;
as well as wheelchair, legends and exhibition events.
http://edition.cnn.com/2016/01/30/tennis/australian-open-tennis-serena-williams-angelique-kerber/

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Books and Authors


Q. 1. Novel Go Set a Watchman has recently topped the US bestseller list in 2015. The Novel was
written by
A. Claudia Durst Johnson

B. Victoria Beckham

C. Harper Lee

D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Harper Lees Novel Go Set a Watchman topped
What: has topped the US bestseller list in 2015
When: published on 5th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Harper Lees Novel Go Set a Watchman has recently topped the US bestseller list in 2015, selling 1.6m
copies more than half a century after her Pulitzer-winning first book was published.
About Harper Lee:
Harper Lee is an American novelist widely known for her novel To Kill a Mockingbird, published in 1960.
It was immediately successful, winning the Pulitzer Prize and has become a classic of modern American
literature. Though Lee published only this single book for half a century, she was awarded the
Presidential Medal of Freedom for her contribution to literature. She has received numerous honorary
degrees, and declined to speak on each occasion. Lee assisted close friend Truman Capote in his
research for the book In Cold Blood (1966).

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

https://www.google.co.in/#q=Harper+Lee%27s+Go+Set+a+Watchman+topped+2015+US+Bestseller+List

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently released a book titled Maru Bharat Saru Bharat.
Who is the writer of the book?
A. Ratnasunder Suriswarji

B. Vinod Kumar Pipersenia

C. Suresh Chandra Panda

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Prime Minister Narendra Modi
What: released a book titled Maru Bharat Saru Bharat written by Ratnasunder Suriswarji
When: published on 10th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently released a book titled "Maru Bharat Saru Bharat" (My India
Noble India) written by Jain Acharya Ratnasunder Suriswarji Maharaj through video conference.
Acharya Ratnasunder Suriswarji Maharaj has written 300 books. Several aspects of life have found their
reflection in his works.
http://zeenews.india.com/news/india/pm-narendra-modi-releases-book-maru-bharat-saru-bharatauthored-by-jain-acharya_1843569.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Acts and Bills


Q. 1. Consider the following Acts which have recently been approved by the President, Pranab
Mukherjee.
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act
2. The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act
3. The Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Act, 2015
4. The Commercial Courts, Commercial Division and Commercial Appellate Division of High Courts Act
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1, 2 and 3

D. All 1, 2, 3 and 4

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: The President, Pranab Mukherjee
What: given approval to 5 key legislations
When: published on 3rd January 2015
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The President Pranab Mukherjee has recently given nod to the Arbitration and Conciliation
(Amendment) Act, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities)
Amendment Act, the Commercial Courts, Commercial Division and Commercial Appellate Division of
High Courts Act, The Atomic Energy (Amendment) Act and the Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Act,
2015.
The Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Act, 2015 will help in providing monthly bonus calculation ceiling
to Rs. 7,000 per month from the existing Rs. 3,500. It will also enhance the eligibility limit for payment of
bonus from Rs. 10,000 per month to Rs. 21,000 per month.
According to the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015, an arbitrator will have to settle a
case within 18 months. After the completion of 12 months, certain restrictions will be put in place to
ensure that the arbitration case does not linger.
The Commercial Courts, Commercial Division and Commercial Appellate Division of High Courts Act is
aimed at creating commercial benches in select high courts.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Assaulting or sexually exploiting an SC or ST woman will be consider as an offence under the Scheduled
Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act, 2015.
The Atomic Energy (Amendment) Act aims at changing the definition of Government Company in the
Act with a view to expand its scope. At present, only two PSUs, NPCIL and Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut
Nigam Limited (BHAVINI), which are under the administrative control of the Department of Atomic
Energy, operate nuclear power plants in the country.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/president-pranab-mukherjee-gives-assent-to-five-keylegislations/article8060957.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. On 7th January 2016, the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee has promulgated which of the
following ordinances to make amendment to the Act?
A. The Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Ordinance, 2016
B. The Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016
C. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016
D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee
What: promulgated the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Ordinance, 2016
Why: to make amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968
When: published on 8th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 7th January 2016, the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee has promulgated the Enemy Property
(Amendment and Validation) Ordinance, 2016 to make amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968.
The Amendments are:
Once an enemy property is vested to the Custodian it shall continue to be vested in him. It shall not
revert back to enemy subject or enemy firm due to reasons such as death of subject or firm ceased to
function.
The law of succession does not apply to enemy property. Henceforth there cannot be transfer of any
property vested in the custodian by an enemy till it is disposed of in accordance with the provisions of
the Act.
The above amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968 will plug the loopholes in the Act to ensure
that the enemy properties that have been vested in the Custodian remain so and they do not revert
back to the enemy subject or enemy firm.
About Enemy Property Act, 1968:
The Enemy Property Act was enacted in the year 1968 by the Government of India, which provided for
the continuous vesting of enemy property in the Custodian. The Central Government through the
Custodian of Enemy Property for India is in possession of enemy properties spread across many states in
the country. In addition, there are also movable properties categorized as enemy properties.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2016-01-08/news/69615311_1_ordinance-route-enemyproperty-act-president-pranab-mukherjee

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. Which of the following acts has come into force on 15th January 2016?
A. Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Act, 2015
B. Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
C. Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015
D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
What: came into force
When: published on 16th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 has come into force 15th January 2016
that will the Juvenile Justice Act 2000.
Key features of Act:
1. The Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 provides for strengthened provisions for both children in need of care
and protection and children in conflict with law.
2. Change in nomenclature from juvenile to child or child in conflict with law, across the Act to
remove the negative connotation associated with the word juvenile.
3. Special provisions for heinous offences committed by children above the age of sixteen year.
4. Separation of new chapter on Adoption to streamline adoption of orphan abandoned and
surrendered children.
5. Inclusion of new offences committed against children.
6. Mandatory registration of Child Care Institutions.
http://www.sify.com/news/amended-juvenile-justice-act-comes-into-force-news-nationalqbpxdhiedchbc.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. President Pranab Mukherjee has given it nod to the Sugar Cess (Amendment) Bill, 2015. Which of
the following statements is/are true regarding this?
1. The Bill proposes to increase this ceiling of sugar to Rs 100 per quintal from existing Rs 25 per
quintal specified in the principal Act.
2. The principal Act empowers central government to fix the rate of sugar cess from time to time.
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: President Pranab Mukherjee
What: given it nod to the Sugar Cess (Amendment) Bill, 2015
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given his nod to the Sugar Cess (Amendment) Bill, 2015, raising the
ceiling of the impost from Rs 25 to Rs 200 per quintal, a measure that will help sugarcane growers and
cash-starved mills.
The bill will help the government meet its expenditure on interventions to ensure payment of dues to
the sugarcane farmers, was granted on January 8.
The Sugar Cess (Amendment) Act, 2015, which has amended the Sugar Cess Act, 1982, provides for the
imposition of a cess as an excise duty on the production of sugar.
http://www.businesstoday.in/current/policy/sugar-cess-ceiling-hiked-to-rs-200-per-quintal-afterpresident-nod-to-amendment-bill/story/228050.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Consider the following statements regarding the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes
(Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act, 2015 that came into force on 26th January 2016.
1. Establishment of special courts for speedy trial of the cases related to offences against members of
the Scheduled castes (SC) and Scheduled tribes (ST).
2. Preventing tribal people from using public utilities or entering any religious, educational or health
institute is also made punishable by law.
3. The practice of dedicating a tribal woman as devadasi to a temple has also been prohibited by the
law.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act, 2015
What: came into force
When: published on 27th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act, 2015 to
ensure more stringent provisions for prevention of Atrocities against Scheduled Castes and the
Scheduled Tribes came into force on 26th January 2016. The Act was approved by President Pranab
Mukherjee earlier it was passed by the Lok Sabha on 4th August 2015 and Rajya Sabha on 21st December
2015 as the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill, 2015.
Key features of the Act:
1. Establishment of special courts for speedy trial of the cases related to offences against members of
the scheduled castes (SC) and scheduled tribes (ST).
2. The act also adds new offences to the existing ones against members of SCs and STs. These include
garlanding them with footwear, compelling them to do manual scavenging or disposing animal or
human carcasses.
3. Strict rules forbid abusing any member of the scheduled tribe and scheduled caste by caste name,
disrespecting any deceased tribal person held in high esteem or attempting to promote feelings of ill-will
against the community, and threatening or imposing economic and social ostracisation.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

4. The practice of dedicating a tribal woman as devadasi to a temple has also been prohibited by the
law.
5. Preventing tribal people from using public utilities or entering any religious, educational or health
institute is also made punishable by law.
6. As for the public servants, rejection of filing an FIR submitted by a tribal person or not allowing him or
her to avail any such public resources will also attract a jail term of six to 12 months for the said servant.
7. A new chapter has also been added under the parent Act that directs the state authority to make
arrangements for the protection of witnesses and victims until their cases are not solved. It also
mentions that the state should come up with a scheme that expedites the implementation of rights of
victims, witnesses and their dependents.
http://www.business-standard.com/article/government-press-release/the-scheduled-castes-and-thescheduled-tribes-prevention-of-atrocities-amendment-116012500234_1.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Defence Affairs
Q. 1. Exercise Shakti-2016 will be held between India and ______________.
A. France

B. Canada

C. Japan

D. China

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: Exercise Shakti-2016
What: will be held in January 2016
When: published on 1st January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Exercise Shakti-2016 will be held between India and France in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in
Rajasthan's Bikaner in January 2016. The Exercise will be focused on counter terrorism operations in
backdrop of semi-urban terrain under United Nations Mandate.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/indo-french-joint-military-training-drill-exerciseshakti-2016-to-be-held-in-january/articleshow/50406713.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Which one of the following is a Multi Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) system that was recently
test fired by Indian Army?
A. Bhaskara-II

B. Kalpana-I

C. Pinaka II

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: Pinaka II, a Multi Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) system
What: test fired by Indian Army
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Indian Army has successfully test fired Pinaka II, a multi-barrel rocket launcher (MBRL) system, at
Pokhran field firing range in Rajasthan, India.
The trials of Pinaka II were carried out by the Indian Defence Research and Development Organisation's
(DRDO) Pune-based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) laboratory.
About Pinaka II:
Pinaka II, Multi Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) system has high operational mobility, flexibility and
accuracy as the major characteristics, which give the weapon an edge in modern artillery warfare for the
Indian Armed Forces.
http://www.army-technology.com/news/newsindian-army-tests-pinaka-ii-multi-barrel-rocket-launchersystem-4766885

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently test fired new
ammunition named PCB (Penetration-Cum Blast) and TB (Thermobaric). Both are designed for which
of the following tanks?
A. MBT Tank EX

B. MBT Arjun

C. MBT Vijayanta

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
What: test fired new ammunition for MBT Arjun
When: published on 9th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired new
ammunition named PCB (Penetration-Cum Blast) and TB (Thermobaric) which are designed for Main
Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun.
The trials have been hailed as significant as it is for the first time such an evaluation is carried out in
India.
The main purpose of the trials were to demonstrate the effectiveness of the ammunitions on derelict
tank fitted with instrumentation to measure the shocks, blast pressure and temperature at various
locations and on advanced imaging systems.
About Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun Tank:
The Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun is a third generation tank developed by India's Defence Research and
Development Organization (DRDO), for the Indian Army. The tank is named after Arjun, the main
protagonist of, and India's great archer according to, the Indian epic Mahabharata.
http://www.oneindia.com/india/drdo-test-fires-new-ammo-for-mbt-arjun-successfully-1978287.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. Consider the following statements regarding INS Kadmatt that was recently commissioned by
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R K Dhowan.
1. It is Indias second indigenous stealth anti submarine warfare corvette.
2. A unique feature of the ship is the high level of indigenisation incorporated in the production .
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: INS Kadmatt
What: was commissioned Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R K Dhowan
When: published on 6th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Anti-submarine warfare (ASW) corvette INS Kadmatt has recently been commissioned in the Indian Navy
by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R K Dhowan at naval dockyard in Visakhapatnam.
The ship has many state of the art equipment which include the rail-less helo traversing system and
foldable hangar door for the integral ASW helicopter which not only increases the strike capability of the
ship, but also enhances the detection capability manifold.
The ship is the latest indigenous ship after 'Shivalik' class, 'Kolkata' class and 'INS Kamorta' wherein a
plethora of weapons and sensors have been integrated to provide a 'Common Operational Picture
(COP)'.
About 90 per cent of the ship is indigenous. It has been designed by the Navy's in-house organisation,
the Directorate of Naval Design, and constructed by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited,
Kolkata.
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/asw-corvette-ins-kadmatt-to-be-commissionedat-vizag-tomorrow/articleshow/50470206.cms

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 5. Consider the following statements regarding major changes approved by the government to the
Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) 2016.
1. The DPP 2016 will have a new category, Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured
(IDDM) platforms.
2. The domestic companies eligible under IDDM will have majority Indian control and operated by
Indian nationals.
3. The government through the Department of Defence Production will fund private R&D for which
various norms have been stipulated.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Defence Acquisition Council (DAC)
What: approved major changes in the new Defence Procurement Procedure (DDP) 2016
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Attempting to streamline defence acquisitions and give a big impetus to indigenization through the
Make in India initiative, the government has approved major changes to the Defence Procurement
Procedure (DPP).
In this regard, the decision was taken by the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Defence
Minister Manohar Parrikar.
The highlights of the new procedure are:
1. A new category to promote domestic manufacturing, including government funding for Research &
Development (R&D).
2. Recognition of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in technology development.
3. Recommendations of the expert committee headed by former Home Secretary Dhirendra Singh were
considered.
4. A new category, Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured (IDDM) platforms.
www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

5. Two sub-categories have been created, one with mandatory 40 percent domestic content for a
domestic design and the other mandating 60 percent local content if the design is not Indian.
6. The domestic companies eligible under this will have majority Indian control and operated by Indian
nationals.
In addition to building a technology base in the country, the government through the Department of
Defence Production will fund private R&D for which various norms have been stipulated. Under this
projects are eligible for up to 90 percent funding.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/fillip-to-make-in-india-in-defencepurchases/article8093796.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 6. Consider the following statements regarding Nag Missile that was recently test fired?
1. It is fire and forget anti-tank missile.
2. It can hit the target 4-5 km away during night.
3. It is equipped with Imaging-Infrared seeker which will help in guiding the missile to its target after
its launch.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All 1, 2 and 3

E. None of these
Ans. D
Hints to Remember
Who: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
What: successfully test fired anti tank missile, Nag
When: published on 15th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently test fired indigenously
developed, fire and forget anti tank missile, Nag. It successfully hit the target 4 km away during a night
trial in the Mahajan Field Firing Range, Rajasthan.
The DRDO used the Thermal Target System (TTS) developed by a defence laboratory at Jodhpur as target
for the missile during the test fire of Nag anti-tank missile. Thermal Target System (TTS) imitated the
target similar to operational tank. This was possible as thermal mapping from tank to TTS was carried
out for generating thermal signature.
About Nag Missile:
Nag missile is a third generation fire-and-forget, anti-tank missile developed in India. It is one of five
missile systems developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the
Integrated Guided Missile Development Program (IGMDP). The missile uses HEAT (High explosive antitank). It can destroy modern tanks with armoured protection by nullifying their ERA (explosive reactive
armour). It can hit targets in the range of 45 km.

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 7. The Indian coast guards conducted a joint exercise named Sahyog-Kaijin 2016 with their
counterparts from which of the following countries?
A. Russia

B. Japan

C. China

D. Thailand

E. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: a joint exercise named Sahyog-Kaijin 2016
What: concluded between India and Japan
When: published on 15th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
The 15th edition of Sahyog-Kaijin joint exercise concluded between India and Japan in the Bay of
Bengal off the Chennai coast.
From Indian side ICGS Samudra Paheredar, ICGS Sarang, ICGS Vishwast, ICGS Rajtarang, ICGS Rajkamal
and a Dornier Do 226 and chetak helicopters took part in the Sahyog-Kaijin XV exercise. While this is
the second time in three months a ship from the Japanese military forces is participating in a military
exercise along with India. In October last year, Japan Maritime Self-Defence Forces ship FS Fuyuzuk
participated in exercise Malabar with ships and aircraft of the Indian and the United States navies.
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/india-japan-conduct-joint-exercise-sahyogkaijin-off-chennaicoast/article8112017.ece

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Important Days and Dates


Q. 1. Which of the following days was observed on 4th January 2016?
A. World Braille Day

B. World Cancer Day

C. World Wildlife Day

D. World Sparrow Day

E. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: World Braille Day
What: was observed across the world
When: published on 4th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
On 4th January 2016, World Braille Day was observed across the World. Louis Braille, the developer of
Braille Code, was born on 4th January 1809.
About Louis Braille:
Louis Braille was a French educator and inventor of a system of reading and writing for use by the blind
or visually impaired. He invented a set of symbols in the shape of raised dots on paper that could be
used as alternatives to English alphabets. At the age of 15, Braille developed his namesake code which is
still used as a language system for the visually challenged.
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/education/story/world-braille-day/1/561732.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 2. Which of the following days was observed on 12th January 2016?


A. National Youth Day

B. National Voters' Day

C. National Science Day

D. None of these
Ans. A
Hints to Remember
Who: National Youth Day
What: was observed across India
When: published on 12th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
About National Youth Day:
In 1984 the Government of India declared the day of 12th January as the National Youth Day and since
1985 the event is celebrated in India every year. The Day is being observed on the day of the social
reformer, philosopher and great thinker Swami Vivekananda's birth anniversary.
The objective behind the government's move was to imbibe the students and youth with the philosophy
and ideals of the Swamiji, the man who brought a change in the thought process of the youth.
http://www.oneindia.com/feature/national-youth-day-celebrated-on-swami-vivekananda-s-birthanniversary-explained-1619162.html

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 3. On 25th January 2016, which of the following days was observed?


A. National Youth Day

B. National Voters Day

C. National Science Day

D. None of these
Ans. B
Hints to Remember
Who: National Voters Day
What: observed across India
When: published on 25th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
Election Commission of India is celebrating 6th National Voters Day (NVD) across India on 25th January
2016. The theme for the 6th National Voters Day is Inclusive and Qualitative Participation. More about
this day, 25th January is also the foundation day of the Election Commission, which came into force on
this day in 1950. The Commissions objective through NVD is to increase enrolment of voters, especially
of the newly eligible ones.
About National Voters Day:
Government of India has decided to celebrate January 25 every year as 'National Voters' Day'. It started
from 25th January 2011 to mark Commission's foundation day.
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=135744

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!

Q. 4. On 26th January 2016, which republic day was being celebrated across Indian?
A. 65th Republic Day

B. 66th Republic Day

C. 67th Republic Day

D. None of these
Ans. C
Hints to Remember
Who: 67th Republic Day
What: celebrated across India
When: published on 26th January 2016
For the complete information kindly visit given link:
India has celebrated 67th Republic Day on 26th January 2016. President of France, Francois Hollande was
the Chief Guest at the event.
About Republic Day:
On 26th January 1950, the Constitution of India came into force from which replaced the Government of
India Act - 1935 as the governing document of India. So the day is celebrated as Republic Day of India.
The Constitution of India was adopted by the Indian Constituent Assembly on 26th November 1949 and
came into effect on 26th January 1950 with a democratic government system, completing the country's
transition towards becoming an independent republic.
26th January was chosen as the Republic day because it was on this day in 1930 when the Declaration of
Indian Independence (Purna Swaraj) was proclaimed by the Indian National Congress as opposed to the
Dominion status offered by the British Regime.
http://www.ndtv.com/india-news/india-celebrates-67th-republic-day-francois-hollande-chief-guest-liveupdates-1270087

Join www.smartkeeda.com and give a new direction to your test preparation.


Watch our free videos on

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCaxFAUkNZp0Ph5D6Tnw77cQ
Like our facebook fanpage and stay updated with the latest happenings at Smartkeeda
http://www.facebook.com/smartkeeda

www.smartkeeda.com, Indias leading test preparation website!