IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Courthouse in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, which is already several counties removed from

Orange County, where the charged offenses are alleged to have been committed. In this regard,

the Court notes that under Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution, criminal trials are to “held

in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed . . .,” and the Sixth Amendment

provides for trial by “an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crimes shall have

been committed.” In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3235 provides that “trial of offenses punishable with

death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done

without great inconvenience.” Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 18 further provides that

“[u]nless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense

in a district where the offense was committed. The court must set the place of trial within the