UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] any such document to the proposed Final Judgment."); accord
Motorola, 1996-1 Trade Cas. at 77,026; United States v. The LTV
Corp., 1984-2 Trade Cas. (CCH) ¶ 66,133, at 66,335 (D.D.C. 1984).

26
opportunities, no court has followed Central Contracting in
finding documents determinative even though they do not relate to
relief.13

B. Private Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to Review the


Settlement Memorandum Under 15 U.S.C. 16(e)(2) and
16(f)(3)
Private plaintiffs also argue that the Court should order

production of the Settlement Memorandum pursuant to 15 U.S.C.


16(e)(2) and 16(f)(3). Section 16(e)(2) provides that, in making
the Tunney Act public interest determination, the Court may
consider "the impact of entry of such judgment upon the public
generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the
violations . . . including consideration of the public benefit,

if any, to be derived from a determination of the issues at


trial." Section 16(f)(3) provides that, in making the public
interest determination, the Court may "authorize full or limited
participation . . . by interested persons . . . including . . .
examination of witnesses or documentary materials, or
participation . . . as the court may deem appropriate."