Академический Документы
[…] See Clark et al., supra note 15, at i–v, 13.
18 See 7 U.S.C.A. § 2015(f) (limiting the eligibility of aliens for food stamps).
19 See 8 U.S.C.A. §§ 1611, 1641 (2006)(limiting the eligibility for federal beneªts to
20
See 26 U.S.C.A. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (2006) (excluding undocumented aliens from unem-
ployment insurance, which consists of state compensation administered under federal guide-
lines).
21 See 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 401–404, 405(c)(2)(B)(i) (2006) (limiting Social Security beneªts,
after 1974, to elderly and disabled workers other than undocumented aliens); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395(c) (providing health insurance for the elderly and disabled, excluding undocu-
mented immigrants); see also 8 U.S.C.A. §§ 1611(a), 1611(c)(1) (2006) (excluding undocu-
mented aliens from any Federal public beneªt including “any retirement, welfare, health,
disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment
beneªt, or any other similar beneªt for which payments or assistance are provided . . . by
an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.”). The Per-
sonal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-
193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996), also prohibits states from providing “any State or local public
beneªt” to undocumented aliens unless the state enacts a law afªrmatively providing for
such eligibility.