Академический Документы
[…] 287 See Am. Immigr. Lawyers Ass’n, supra note 283, at 775 (describing the ban under
and error studies); Brown, supra note 260, at 773–82 (presenting the history of government
scrutiny of the EITC).
289 See id. (describing EITC amendments and reforms to combat perceived noncompli-
ance problems).
290 See id.
291 See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,
§ 451(a), (b); see also Hoffman & Seidman, supra note 258, at 142, 193 (stating that
requirement for SSNs was in response to EITC compliance problems).
292 See I.R.C. § 32(m) (ªnding that, for this purpose, the TIN is a SSN issued pursuant
to provisions other than “clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause
(II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act”).
293 Hoffman & Seidman, supra note 258, at 142.
294 Am. Immigr. Lawyers Ass’n, supra note 283, at 759 (describing the original esti-
mated cost savings for all beneªt curbing over the ªrst six years at $23.7 billion).
295 Staff of Joint Comm. on Taxation, 104th Cong., supra note 284, at 390–91.