Академический Документы
[…] We also note that had Respondent not resigned, his continued presence would have resulted in
many motions seeking his recusal being filed in cases before the Commonwealth's highest court.
13
14 Our Supreme Court has stated that its "principal obligations are to conscientiously guard the
fairness and probity of the judicial process and the dignity, integrity, and authority of the judicial
system, all for the protection of the citizens of this Commonwealth." In re Bruno, 101 A.3d 635, 575
(Pa. 2014). The Court can only act, of course, through its justices.
27
PER CURIAM
15 Section 18(b)(S) provides this Court may order " ... removal from office, suspension, censure, or
other discipline as authorized by this section and as warranted by the record." PA. CaNsT. art V,
18(b)(S). Our Constitution provides wide latitude in our fashioning a sanction to address the unique
circumstances of judicial discipline concerns. These concerns include restoring public confidence in the
impartiality of the judiciary.