Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

RADIO ALTIMETER

0035.

A radio altimeter can be defined as a ;

Answer ; a)
0036.

b)

ground radio aid used to measure the true height of the aircraft.

c)

self-contained on-board aid used to measure the true altitude of the aircraft.

d)

ground radio aid used to measure the true altitude of the aircraft.

self-contained on-board aid used to measure the true height of the aircraft.

a)

two antennas ; both of them for simultaneous transmission and reception.

b)

four antennas ; two for the transmission and two for the reception.

c)

a single antenna for simultaneous transmission and reception.

d)

two antennas ; one for the transmission and an other for the reception.

two antennas ; one for the transmission and an other for the reception.

A radio altimeter uses the following frequency band ;

Answer ; c)
0038.

self-contained on-board aid used to measure the true height of the aircraft.

A radio altimeter uses ;

Answer ; d)
0037.

a)

a)

HF ( High Frequency ).

b)

VLF ( Very Low Frequency ).

c)

SHF ( Super High Frequency ).

d)

VHF ( Very High Frequency ).

SHF ( Super High Frequency ).

A radio altimeter uses the following frequency band ;

Answer ; d)

a)

4200 KHz to 4400 KHz.

b)

1600 KHz to 1660 KHz.

c)

1600 GHz to 1660 GHz.

d)

4200 MHz to 4400 MHz.

4200 MHz to 4400 MHz.

143.

Concerning the radio altimeter , the maximum range for indication is typically from touchdown to ;

Answer ; d)
192.

b)

500 ft.

c)

10000 ft.

d)

2500 ft.

2500 ft.

a)

altitude of the aircraft.

b)

height of the aircraft with regard to the runway.

c)

height of the aircraft with regard to the ground at any time.

d)

height of the lowest wheels with regard to the ground at any time.

height of the lowest wheels with regard to the ground at any time.

During the approach , the radio altimeter indicates 950 ft. This is ;

Answer ; c)
276.

greater than 10000 ft.

During the approach , a crew reads on the radio altimeter the value of 650 ft. This is an indication of the
true ;

Answer ; d)
193.

a)

a)

the height of the pilot eyes with regard to the ground.

b)

the relative height of the aircraft above airport level ( AAL ).

c)

the height of the lowest wheels with regard to the ground.

d)

the relative height of the aircraft with regard to the runway.

the height of the lowest wheels with regard to the ground.

In a radio altimeter , the height measurement is based upon ;


a)

a pulse transmission , for which time between transmission and reception is measured on a
circular scanning screen.

b)

a wave transmission , for which the frequency shift by DOPPLER effect after ground reflection
is measured.

c)

a frequency modulation wave , for which the frequency variation between the transmitted wave
and the received wave after ground reflection is measured.

d)

a triangular amplitude modulation wave , for which modulation phase shift between
transmitted and received waves after ground reflection is measured.

Answer ; c)

a frequency modulation wave , for which the frequency variation between the transmitted wave
and the received wave after ground reflection is measured.

291.

In low altitude radio altimeters , the height measurement ( above the ground ) is based upon ;
a)

a wave transmission , for which the frequency shift by DOPPLER effect after ground reflection
is measured.

b)

a frequency modulation wave , for which the frequency variation between the transmitted wave
and the received wave after ground reflection is measured.

c)

a pulse transmission , for which time between transmission and reception is measured on a
circular scanning screen.

d)

a triangular amplitude modulation wave , for which modulation phase shift between
transmitted and received waves after ground reflection is measured.

Answer ; b)

318.

Modern low altitude radio altimeters emit waves in the following frequency band ;

Answer ; d)
352.

a)

HF ( High Frequency ).

b)

VLF ( Very Low Frequency ).

c)

UHF ( Ultra High Frequency ).

d)

SHF ( Super High Frequency ).

SHF ( Super High Frequency ).

The aircraft radio equipment which emits on a frequency of 4400 MHz is the ;

Answer ; d)
400.

a frequency modulation wave , for which the frequency variation between the transmitted wave
and the received wave after ground reflection is measured.

a)

weather radar.

b)

primary radar.

c)

high altitude radio altimeter.

d)

radio altimeter.

radio altimeter.

The data supplied by a radio altimeter ;

Answer ; c)

a)

is used by the automatic pilot in the altitude hold mode.

b)

concerns only the decision height.

c)

indicates the distance between the ground and the aircraft.

d)

is used only by the radio altimeter indicator.

indicates the distance between the ground and the aircraft.

497.

The low-altitude radio altimeters used in precision approaches ;


1.

operate in the 1540-1660 MHz range.

2.

are of the pulsed type.

3.

are of the frequency modulation type.

4.

have an operating range of 0 to 5000 ft.

5.

have a precision of +/- 2 feet between 0 and 500 ft and +/- 1.5% whichever is the greatest.

The combination regrouping all the correct statements is ;

Answer ; c)
498.

b)

1 , 2 , 5.

c)

3 , 5.

d)

3 , 4.

3 , 5.

a)

decimetric.

b)

metric.

c)

myriametric.

d)

centimetric.

centimetric.

The operating frequency range of a low altitude radio altimeter is ;

Answer ; a)
526.

2 , 3 , 4.

The Low Altitude Radio Altimeter uses the following wavelengths ;

Answer ; d)
520.

a)

a)

4200 MHz to 4400 MHz.

b)

5 GHz.

c)

2700 MHz to 2900 MHz.

d)

5400 MHz or 9400 MHz.

4200 MHz to 4400 MHz.

The operation of the radio altimeter of a modern aircraft is based on ;

Answer ; a)

a)

frequency modulation of the carrier wave.

b)

amplitude modulation of the carrier wave.

c)

a combination of frequency modulation and pulse modulation.

d)

pulse modulation of the carrier wave.

frequency modulation of the carrier wave.

559.

The radio altimeter ;


1.

operates in the 1600-1660 kHz range

2.

operates in the 4200-4400 MHz range

3.

measures a frequency difference

4.

measures an amplitude difference

The combination regrouping all the correct statements is ;

Answer ; d)
560.

1 and 3.

b)

1 and 4.

c)

2 and 4.

d)

2 and 3.

2 and 3.

The radio altimeter is required to indicate zero height AGL as the main wheels touch down on the
runway. For this reason , it is necessary to ;

Answer ; c)
561.

a)

a)

adjust the gross height according to the aircraft instantaneous pitch.

b)

have a specific radio altimeter dedicated to automatic landing.

c)

compensate for residual height and cable length.

d)

change the display scale in short final , in order to have a precise readout.

compensate for residual height and cable length.

The radio altimeter supplies data to the following system(s) ;


1.

altitude alert system

2.

TCAS

3.

GPWS

4.

automatic landing system

The combination that regroups all the correct statements is ;

Answer ; c)

a)

3 , 4.

b)

3.

c)

2 , 3 , 4.

d)

1 , 4.

2 , 3 , 4.

562.

The radio altimeter uses the following wavelengths ;

Answer ; d)
563.

b)

millimetric.

c)

metric.

d)

centimetric.

centimetric.

a)

500 ft.

b)

greater than 10 000 ft.

c)

10 000 ft.

d)

2 500 ft.

2 500 ft.

The signal transmitted by a radio altimeter is ;

Answer ; a)
402.

myriametric.

The range of a low altitude radio altimeter is ;

Answer ; d)
578.

a)

a)

a frequency modulated carrier wave.

b)

a combination of frequency modulation and pulse modulation.

c)

a pulse modulated carrier wave.

d)

an amplitude modulated carrier wave.

a frequency modulated carrier wave.

The Decision Height ( DH ) warning light comes on when an aircraft ;

Answer ; c)

a)

passes over the ILS inner marker.

b)

passes over the outer marker.

c)

descends below a pre-set radio altitude.

d)

descends below a pre-set barometric altitude.

descends below a pre-set radio altitude.