Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 473

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/

Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
RMT-841
HVR-Z1U
SERVICE MANUAL US Model
Canadian Model

Ver 1.0 2005. 01


HVR-Z1E
AEP Model
Revision History HVR-Z1C
Chinese Model

How to use HVR-Z1N/Z1P


E Model
Acrobat Reader
HVR-Z1J
Japanese Model

Z (Z311) MECHANISM

Link

SPECIFICATIONS BLOCK DIAGRAMS PRINTED WIRING BOARDS

SERVICE NOTE FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS REPAIR PARTS LIST

DISASSEMBLY SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ADJUSTMENT

• INSTRUCTION MANUAL is shown at the end of this document.


• Reference number search on printed wiring boards is available.
• TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT (FORCE EJECT)

DIGITAL VIDEO CAMERA RECORDER

2005A1600-1
HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C ©2005.01
9-876-853-11 Sony EMCS Co. Published by DI Technical Support Section
ENGLISH JAPANESE

SPECIFICATIONS

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—2—
ENGLISH JAPANESE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—3—
ENGLISH JAPANESE

SAFETY CHECK-OUT

After correcting the original service problem, perform the following


safety checks before releasing the set to the customer.

1. Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly-soldered Unleaded solder
connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes Boards requiring use of unleaded solder are printed with the lead-
and bridges. free mark (LF) indicating the solder contains no lead.
2. Check the interboard wiring to ensure that no wires are (Caution: Some printed circuit boards may not come printed with
the lead free mark due to their particular size.)
"pinched" or contact high-wattage resistors.
3. Look for unauthorized replacement parts, particularly
transistors, that were installed during a previous repair. Point : LEAD FREE MARK
them out to the customer and recommend their replacement. Unleaded solder has the following characteristics.
4. Look for parts which, through functioning, show obvious signs • Unleaded solder melts at a temperature about 40°C higher than
of deterioration. Point them out to the customer and ordinary solder.
recommend their replacement. Ordinary soldering irons can be used but the iron tip has to be
applied to the solder joint for a slightly longer time.
5. Check the B+ voltage to see it is at the values specified.
Soldering irons using a temperature regulator should be set to
6. Flexible Circuit Board Repairing about 350°C.
• Keep the temperature of the soldering iron around 270˚C Caution: The printed pattern (copper foil) may peel away if the
during repairing. heated tip is applied for too long, so be careful!
• Do not touch the soldering iron on the same conductor of the • Strong viscosity
circuit board (within 3 times). Unleaded solder is more viscous (sticky, less prone to flow) than
• Be careful not to apply force on the conductor when soldering ordinary solder so use caution not to let solder bridges occur such
or unsoldering. as on IC pins, etc.
• Usable with ordinary solder
It is best to use only unleaded solder but unleaded solder may
also be added to ordinary solder.

SAFETY-RELATED COMPONENT WARNING!! ATTENTION AU COMPOSANT AYANT RAPPORT


À LA SÉCURITÉ!
COMPONENTS IDENTIFIED BY MARK 0 OR DOTTED LINE WITH LES COMPOSANTS IDENTIFÉS PAR UNE MARQUE 0 SUR LES
MARK 0 ON THE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND IN THE PARTS DIAGRAMMES SCHÉMATIQUES ET LA LISTE DES PIÈCES SONT
LIST ARE CRITICAL TO SAFE OPERATION. REPLACE THESE CRITIQUES POUR LA SÉCURITÉ DE FONCTIONNEMENT. NE
COMPONENTS WITH SONY PARTS WHOSE PART NUMBERS REMPLACER CES COMPOSANTS QUE PAR DES PIÈSES SONY
APPEAR AS SHOWN IN THIS MANUAL OR IN SUPPLEMENTS DONT LES NUMÉROS SONT DONNÉS DANS CE MANUEL OU
PUBLISHED BY SONY. DANS LES SUPPÉMENTS PUBLIÉS PAR SONY.

CAUTION :
Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced.
Replace only with the same or equivalent type.

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—4—
ENGLISH JAPANESE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—5—
TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SERVICE NOTE • CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ZS5610)


1-1. SERVICE NOTE ····························································· 1-1 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23
1. NOTE FOR REPAIR ······················································· 1-1 • FP-975 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
2. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS ·························· 1-2 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-24
3. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT • FP-981 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
(FORCE EJECT) ····························································· 1-2 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-25
1-2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ···································· 1-3 • IF-122 (RELAY)
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ···································· 1-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-27
2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY ······································· 1-3 • FP-967 FLEXIBLE BOARD (MR SENSOR)
3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE TABLE ································ 1-4 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-27
• SW-433 (PANEL REV)
2. DISASSEMBLY SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-28
2-1. DISASSEMBLY ······························································ 2-1 • JK-275 (JACK)
2-2. SERVICE POSITION ····················································· 2-7 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-29
2-3. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION ································· 2-10 • LB-106 (EVF BACK LIGHT)
2-4. FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION ······························ 2-12 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-31
• MA-431 (INT MIC AMP)
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-33
3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/6) ··························· 3-1 • MK-017 (FUNCTION KEY)
3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/6) ··························· 3-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-35
3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/6) ··························· 3-5 • FP-966 FLEXIBLE BOARD (AUTO LOCK)
3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/6) ··························· 3-7 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-36
3-5. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (5/6) ··························· 3-9 • CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (VV91010)
3-6. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (6/6) ························· 3-11 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-36
3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ······························ 3-13 • MR-048 (1/2) (REC/PB RF AMP)
3-8. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ······························ 3-15 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-37
3-9. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ······························ 3-17 • MR-048 (2/2) (DRUM/CAPSTAN/LOADING MOTOR
3-10. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ······························ 3-19 DRIVE)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-39
4. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS AND • PD-222 (LCD DRIVER, TIMING GENERATOR)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-41
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
• SE-150 (PITCH/YAW SENSOR AMP)
4-1. FRAME PRINTED WIRING BOARD (1/2) ·················· 4-1
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-43
FRAME PRINTED WIRING BOARD (2/2) ·················· 4-3
• VA-119 (1/4) (AUDIO IN/OUT)
4-2. SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-45
• CK-143 (FUNCTION KEY)
• VA-119 (2/4) (VIDEO IN/OUT)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ···························· 4-7
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-47
• FP-962 FLEXIBLE BOARD (IRIS DIAL)
• VA-119 (3/4) (Y. PB. PR. OUT AMP)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ······························ 4-7
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-49
• FP-963 FLEXIBLE BOARD (WB/GAIN SW)
• VA-119 (4/4) (XLR INPUT)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ······························ 4-7
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-51
• FP-965 FLEXIBLE BOARD (LID SW)
• CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF5610)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ······························ 4-7
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-53
• FK-090 (VTR FUNCTION KEY)
• CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (PS5610)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ······························ 4-9
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-54
• FP-959 FLEXIBLE BOARD (BATTERY)
• CD-522 (R.G.B-CH CCD IMAGER, S/H, AGC)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-11
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-55
• FP-960 FLEXIBLE BOARD (MIC SELECT)
• DA-033 (DC/DC CONVERTER)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-11
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-57
• FP-961 FLEXIBLE BOARD (FUNCTION KEY, TALLY)
• DB-018 (1/2) (DC IN, CHARGE)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-12
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-59
• FP-964 FLEXIBLE BOARD (DV TERMINAL)
• DB-018 (2/2) (DC/DC CONVERTER)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-11
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-61
• FP-971 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
• VC-367 (1/25) (CCD RF IN)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-13
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-63
• FP-972 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
• VC-367 (2/25) (R.G.B-CH AGC, A/D CONV., TIMING
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-15
GENERATOR)
• FP-978 FLEXIBLE BOARD (MIC TERMINAL)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-65
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-15
• VC-367 (3/25) (CAMERA RGB PROCESS)
• FP-974 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-67
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-17
• VC-367 (4/25) (LENS DRIVE)
• FP-976 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-69
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-19
• VC-367 (5/25) (LENS DRIVE CONTROL)
• FP-977 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-71
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-21
• VC-367 (6/25) (CAMERA CONTROL)
• FP-980 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY, REAR IR)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-73
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—6—
• VC-367 (7/25) (BASE BAND PROCESS) • IF-122 (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-75 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-127
• VC-367 (8/25) (OSD, D3 FILTER) • JK-274 (JACK)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-77 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-129
• VC-367 (9/25) (HDV VIDEO ENCODER) • FP-972 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-79 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-129
• VC-367 (10/25) (64MBIT SDRAM (L/U)) • LB-106 (EVF BACK LIGHT)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-81 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-131
• VC-367 (11/25) (HDV SIGNAL/RF SIGNAL PROCESS) • FP-974 FLEXIBLE BOARD (RELAY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-83 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-131
• VC-367 (12/25) (HDV VIDEO DECODER) • MA-431 (INT MIC AMP)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-85 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-133
• VC-367 (13/25) (64MBIT Y/C-SDRAM) • MK-017 (FUNCTION KEY)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-87 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-135
• VC-367 (14/25) (I LINK INTERFACE) • FP-228/467/826 FLEXIBLE
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-89 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-135
• VC-367 (15/25) (DV/RF SIGNAL PROCESS) • MR-048 (REC/PB RF AMP, DRUM/CAPSTAN/
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-91 LOADING MOTOR DRIVE)
• VC-367 (16/25) (VIDEO A/D CONV.) PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-137
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-93 • PD-222 (LCD DRIVER, TIMING GENERATOR)
• VC-367 (17/25) (EVF RGB DRIVER, TIMING PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-141
GENERATOR) • SE-150 (PITCH/YAW SENSOR AMP)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-95 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-145
• VC-367 (18/25) (HDV AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESS) • SW-433 (PANEL REV)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-97 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-145
• VC-367 (19/25) (AUDIO INPUT SELECT, AUDIO • VA-119 (AUDIO IN/OUT, VIDEO IN/OUT, Y. PB. PR.
CONVERTOR) OUT AMP)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-99 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-147
• VC-367 (20/25) (DS CONTROL) • CD-522 (R.G.B-CH CCD IMAGER, S/H, AGC)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-101 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-151
• VC-367 (21/25) (FRONT CONTROL) • DA-033 (DC/DC CONVERTER)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-103 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-155
• VC-367 (22/25) (LSI CONTROL) • DB-018 (DC IN, CHARGE, DC/DC CONVERTER)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-105 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-159
• VC-367 (23/25) (MECHA CONTROL) • VC-367 (CCD RF IN, R.G.B-CH AGC, A/D CONV.,
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-107 TIMING GENERATOR, CAMERA RGB PROCESS,
• VC-367 (24/25) (CONNECTOR-1) LENS DRIVE, LENS DRIVE CONTROL, CAMERA
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-109 CONTROL, BASE BAND PROCESS, OSD, D3 FILTER,
• VC-367 (25/25) (CONNECTOR-2) HDV VIDEO ENCODER, 64MBIT SDRAM (L/U),
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-111 HDV SIGNAL/RF SIGNAL PROCESS, HDV VIDEO
• FP-228/467/826 FLEXIBLE BOARD DECODER, 64MBIT Y/C-SDRAM, I LINK
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ·························· 4-113 INTERFACE, DV/RF SIGNAL PROCESS, VIDEO A/D
CONV., EVF RGB DRIVER, TIMING GENERATOR,
4-3. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS HDV AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESS, AUDIO INPUT
• CK-143 (FUNCTION KEY) SELECT, AUDIO CONVERTOR, DS CONTROL,
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-117 FRONT CONTROL, LSI CONTROL, MECHA
• FK-090 (VTR FUNCTION KEY) CONTROL, CONNECTOR-1, CONNECTOR-2)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-119 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-163
• FP-964 FLEXIBLE (DV TERMINAL)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-121 4-4. WAVEFORMS ···························································· 4-167
• FP-971 FLEXIBLE (RELAY)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-121 4-5. MOUNTED PARTS LOCATION ······························· 4-171
• FP-967 FLEXIBLE (MR SENSOR)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-122 5. REPAIR PARTS LIST
• FP-975 FLEXIBLE (RELAY) 5-1. EXPLODED VIEWS ······················································ 5-3
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-122 5-1-1. OVERALL SECTION ····················································· 5-3
• FP-959 FLEXIBLE (BATTERY) 5-1-2. CABINET (R) SECTION-1 ············································ 5-4
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-123 5-1-3. CABINET (R) SECTION-2 ············································ 5-5
• FP-980 FLEXIBLE (RELAY, REAR IR) 5-1-4. CABINET (L) SECTION ················································ 5-6
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-123 5-1-5. HANDLE SECTION-1 ··················································· 5-7
• FP-976 FLEXIBLE (RELAY) 5-1-6. HANDLE SECTION-2 ··················································· 5-8
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-124 5-1-7. LCD SECTION ······························································· 5-9
• FP-981 FLEXIBLE (RELAY) 5-1-8. EVF SECTION ······························································ 5-10
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-124 5-1-9. CENTER SECTION ······················································ 5-11
• FP-977 FLEXIBLE (RELAY) 5-1-10. MAIN BOARD SECTION (VA, VC, DA, DB) ·········· 5-12
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-125 5-1-11. LENS SECTION ························································ 5-13
5-1-12. TERMINAL CABINET SECTION ···························· 5-14

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—7—
5-1-13. BATTERY SECTION AND DV SECTION ··············· 5-15 7. Flange Back Check (NTSC (60i) mode) ······················· 6-29
5-1-14. MECHANISM DECK OVERALL (Z311) ················ 5-16 8. HALL Adjustment (PAL (50i) mode) ··························· 6-30
5-1-15. LS CHASSIS BLOCK ASSEMBLY ·························· 5-17 9. MR Adjustment (PAL (50i) mode) ································ 6-31
5-1-16. MECHANICAL CHASSIS BLOCK ASSEMBLY ···· 5-18 10. Focus Ring & Zoom Ring Adjustment
Checking supplied accessories. ··············································· 5-19 (PAL (50i) mode) ·························································· 6-31
5-2. ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST ········································ 5-21 11. Flange Back Adjustment (PAL (50i) mode) ·················· 6-32
12. Flange Back Check (PAL (50i) mode) ·························· 6-32
6. ADJUSTMENT 13. Picture Frame Setting
1. Before starting adjustment ··············································· 6-1 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-33
1-1. Adjusting items when replacing main parts and boards. ··· 6-2 14. Auto White Balance Standard Data Input
6-1. CAMERA SECTION ADJUSTMENT ··························· 6-4 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-34
1-1. PREPARATIONS BEFORE ADJUSTMENT 14-1. Auto White Balance Standard Data Input ND OFF ······· 6-34
(CAMERA SECTION) ··················································· 6-4 14-2. Auto White Balance Standard Data Input ND 1 ············ 6-34
1-1-1. List of Service Tools ························································ 6-4 14-3. Auto White Balance Standard Data Input ND 2
1-1-2. Preparations ····································································· 6-6 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-35
1-1-3. Precaution ········································································ 6-8 15. MAX GAIN Adjustment
1. Setting the Switch ···························································· 6-8 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-35
2. Order of Adjustments ······················································ 6-8 16. LV Standard Data Input
3. Subjects ··········································································· 6-8 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-36
1-2. INITIALIZATION OF 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F, 13, 14, 18, 17. Auto White Balance Adjustment
19, 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F PAGE DATA ······················· 6-9 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-36
1-2-1. INITIALIZATION OF A, B, D, 1A, 1B PAGE DATA ···· 6-9 17-1. Auto White Balance Adjustment ND OFF ···················· 6-36
1. Initializing the A, B, D, 1A, 1B Page Data ····················· 6-9 17-2. Auto White Balance Adjustment ND 1 ························· 6-37
2. Modification of A, B, D, 1A, 1B Page Data ···················· 6-9 17-3. Auto White Balance Adjustment ND 2 ························· 6-37
3. A Page Table ···································································· 6-9 18. Color Reproduction Adjustment
4. B Page Table ·································································· 6-10 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-38
5. D Page Table ·································································· 6-10 18-1. Color Reproduction Adjustment ND OFF ····················· 6-38
6. 1A Page Table ································································ 6-10 18-2. Color Reproduction Adjustment ND 1 ·························· 6-39
7. 1B Page Table ································································ 6-10 18-3. Color Reproduction Adjustment ND 2 ·························· 6-39
1-2-2. INITIALIZATION OF 8, C, 13, 18, 1C PAGE DATA ···· 6-11 19. White Balance Check
1. Initializing the 8, C, 13, 18, 1C Page Data ···················· 6-11 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-40
2. Modification of 8, C, 13, 18, 1C Page Data ·················· 6-11 19-1. White Balance Check ND OFF ····································· 6-40
3. 8 Page Table ··································································· 6-12 19-2. White Balance Check ND 1 ·········································· 6-41
4. C Page Table ·································································· 6-12 19-3. White Balance Check ND 2 ·········································· 6-42
5. 13 Page Table ································································· 6-13 20. Color Reproduction Check HD STD γ
6. 18 Page Table ································································· 6-13 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-43
7. 1C Page Table ································································ 6-13 20-1. Color Reproduction Check ND OFF HD STD γ ··········· 6-43
1-2-3. INITIALIZATION OF 9, 1D PAGE DATA ·················· 6-14 20-2. Color Reproduction Check ND 1 HD STD γ ················· 6-44
1. Initializing the 9, 1D Page Data ···································· 6-14 20-3. Color Reproduction Check ND 2 HD STD γ ················ 6-44
2. Modification of 9, 1D Page Data ··································· 6-14 21. Color Reproduction Check HD CINE γ
3. 9 Page Table ··································································· 6-14 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-45
4. 1D Page Table ································································ 6-14 21-1. Color Reproduction Check ND OFF HD CINE γ ·········· 6-45
1-2-4. INITIALIZATION OF E, F, 14, 19, 1E, 1F PAGE DATA ·· 6-15 21-2. Color Reproduction Check ND 1 HD CINE γ ··············· 6-46
1. Initializing the E, F, 14, 19, 1E, 1F Page Data ·············· 6-15 21-3. Color Reproduction Check ND 2 HD CINE γ ··············· 6-46
2. Modification of E, F, 14, 19, 1E, 1F Page Data ············· 6-16 22. Color Reproduction Check SD STD γ
3. E Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ··········· 6-16 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-47
4. F Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ··········· 6-17 22-1. Color Reproduction Check ND OFF SD STD γ ··········· 6-47
5. 14 Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ········· 6-18 22-2. Color Reproduction Check ND 1 SD STD γ ·················· 6-48
6. 19 Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ········· 6-19 22-3. Color Reproduction Check ND 2 SD STD γ ·················· 6-48
7. 1E Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ········· 6-19 23. Color Reproduction Check SD CINE γ
8. 1F Page Table (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ········· 6-20 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-49
1-3. CAMERA SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ························ 6-21 23-1. Color Reproduction Check ND OFF SD CINE γ ·········· 6-49
1. Origin Oscillation Check (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) 23-2. Color Reproduction Check ND 1 SD CINE γ ················ 6-50
(VC-367 board) ····························································· 6-22 23-3. Color Reproduction Check ND 2 SD CINE γ ················ 6-50
2. HALL Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) ························ 6-23 24. PSD Sensor Gain Adjustment
3. MR Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) ····························· 6-24 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-51
4. Focus Ring Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) ················· 6-25 24-1. PSD Sensor Gain Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) (1) ···· 6-51
5. Zoom Ring Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) ················· 6-25 24-2. PSD Sensor Gain Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) (2) ···· 6-52
5-1. Zoom Ring Adjustment (1) ············································ 6-25 24-3. PSD Sensor Gain Adjustment (PAL (50i) mode) ·········· 6-53
5-2. Zoom Ring Adjustment (2) ············································ 6-26 25. Angular Velocity Sensor Sensitivity Adjustment
6. Flange Back Adjustment (NTSC (60i) mode) ··············· 6-27 (NTSC (60i) & PAL (50i) modes) ································· 6-54
6-1. Flange Back Adjustment (Using Minipattern Box or Flange 25-1. Angular Velocity Sensor Sensitivity Adjustment
Back Adjustment Jig) ···················································· 6-27 (NTSC (60i) mode) ······················································· 6-54
6-2. Flange Back Adjustment (Using Flange Back Adjustment 25-2. Angular Velocity Sensor Sensitivity Adjustment ··········· 6-55
Chart and Subject More Than 500m Away) ·················· 6-28 1-4. COLOR ELECTRONIC VIEWFINDER SYSTEM
6-2-1. Flange Back Adjustment (1) ·········································· 6-28 ADJUSTMENT ····························································· 6-56
6-2-2. Flange Back Adjustment (2) ·········································· 6-28 1. VCO Adjustment (VC-367 board) ································ 6-56

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—8—
2. Backlight Adjustment (VC-367 board) ························· 6-57 2-3-31. EJ Arm ······································································ 6-103
3. PSIG Level Adjustment (VC-367 board) ······················ 6-57 2-3-32. Cam Gear and GL Driving ········································ 6-104
4. VCOM Level Adjustment (VC-367 board) ··················· 6-58 2-3-33. Rotary Encoder (S902) ············································· 6-105
5. RGB AMP Adjustment (VC-367 board) ······················ 6-58 2-3-34. FP-228 Flexible Board (DEW SENSOR) and
6. Contrast Adjustment (VC-367 board) ··························· 6-59 FP-467 Flexible Board ············································· 6-106
7. White Balance Adjustment (VC-367 board) ················· 6-59 2-4. Adjustment ·································································· 6-107
1-5. LCD SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ··································· 6-60 2-4-1. FWD Position Adjustment ··········································· 6-107
1. LCD Automatic Adjustment (PD-222 board) ················ 6-60 2-4-2. Reel Torque Check ······················································ 6-107
2. Contrast Adjustment (HD) (PD-222 board) ·················· 6-61 2-4-3. LS Cam Plate Position Adjustment ····························· 6-108
3. V COM Adjustment (PD-222 board) ···························· 6-61 2-4-4. Tape Path Adjustment ·················································· 6-109
4. Sample Hold Phase Adjustment 6-3. VIDEO SECTION ADJUSTMENT ···························· 6-113
(PD-222 board) ······························································ 6-62 3-1. PREPARATIONS BEFORE ADJUSTMENTS ·········· 6-113
5. Transmissive Mode White Balance Adjustment 3-1-1. Equipment to Required ················································ 6-113
(PD-222 board) ······························································ 6-62 3-1-2. Precautions on Adjusting ············································· 6-114
6. Reflective Mode White Balance Adjustment 3-1-3. Adjusting Connectors ·················································· 6-115
(PD-222 board) ······························································ 6-63 3-1-4. Connecting the Equipment ·········································· 6-115
3-1-5. Alignment Tapes ·························································· 6-116
6-2. MECHANISM SECTION ADJUSTMENT ·················· 6-64 3-1-6. Input/Output Level and Impedance ····························· 6-116
2-1. Preparations for Check, Adjustment and Replacement of 3-2. SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ······ 6-117
Mechanism Block ·························································· 6-64 1. Initialization of 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F, 13, 14, 18, 19, 1A,
2-1-1. Cassette Compartment Assy, Damper Assy ·················· 6-64 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F Page Data ····································· 6-117
2-2. Periodic Inspection and Maintenance 2. Serial No. Input ··························································· 6-117
2-2-1. Rotary Drum Cleaning ·················································· 6-65 3-3. SERVO AND RF SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ············· 6-119
2-2-2. Tape Path System Cleaning (Refer to Fig. 6-2-2.) ········ 6-65 1. Cap FG Duty Adjustment (VC-367 Board) ················· 6-119
2-2-3. Periodic Inspection List ················································· 6-66 2. Switching Position Adjustment (VC-367 Board) ········ 6-119
2-2-4. Mode Selector II Operating Procedure ·························· 6-67 3. Error Rate Check ························································· 6-120
2-4-1. Introduction ··································································· 6-67 3-1. Preparations before adjustments ·································· 6-120
2-4-2. Operation ······································································· 6-68 3-2. Error Rate Check ························································· 6-120
2-4-3. Mechanism Status (Position) Transition Table Using 3-3. Processing after Completing Adjustments ·················· 6-120
Mode Selector II ···························································· 6-70 3-4. VIDEO SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ··························· 6-121
2-4-4. Battery Alarm Indication ··············································· 6-70 1. S VIDEO OUT Y Level Adjustment (VC-367 Board) ··· 6-122
2-3. Check, Adjustment and Replacement of 2. S VIDEO OUT Chroma Level Adjustment
Mechanical Parts ··························································· 6-71 (VC-367 Board) ··························································· 6-122
2-3-1. Flowchart of Replacement of Mechanical Parts ············ 6-71 3. VIDEO OUT Y, Chroma Level Check
2-3-2. Drum ·············································································· 6-72 (VC-367 Board) ··························································· 6-123
2-3-3. Cassette Compartment Assy ·········································· 6-74 4. COMPONENT OUTPUT Level Adjustment
2-3-4. TG7 Support ·································································· 6-75 (VC-367 Board) ··························································· 6-124
2-3-5. Motor Holder Block Assy and L Motor Block Assy ····· 6-76 3-5. AUDIO SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ·························· 6-125
2-3-6. MIC Terminal (MIC902) ··············································· 6-77 1. Playback Level Check ················································· 6-126
2-3-7. LED (D901) ··································································· 6-78 2. Overall Level Characteristics Check ··························· 6-126
2-3-8. Retainer Plate ································································ 6-79 3. Camera E-E Audio Level Check (1) ···························· 6-126
2-3-9. T Reel Table Assy ·························································· 6-80 4. Camera E-E Audio Level Check (2) ···························· 6-126
2-3-10. Brake (S) and Release Rack (S) ·································· 6-81 6-4. SERVICE MODE ························································ 6-127
2-3-11. Band Adjuster, S Reel Table Assy and 4-1. ADJUSTMENT REMOTE COMMANDER ·············· 6-127
TG2 Arm Block Assy ················································· 6-82 1. Using the adjustment remote commander ··················· 6-127
2-3-12. ULE Brake Assy ························································· 6-83 2. Precautions upon using ················································ 6-127
2-3-13. Cassette Positioning (S) ·············································· 6-84 the adjustment remote commander ······························ 6-127
2-3-14. TG7 Arm Block Assy and Pinch Arm Assy ················ 6-85 4-2. DATA PROCESS ························································· 6-128
2-3-15. TG7 ············································································· 6-86 4-3. SERVICE MODE ························································ 6-129
2-3-16. Gooseneck Gear Assy ················································· 6-87 1. Setting the Test Mode ·················································· 6-129
2-3-17. LS Guide Retainer and LS Cam Plate ························ 6-88 2. Emergence Memory Address (Mechanism section) ···· 6-129
2-3-18. LS Chassis Block Assy and 2-1. EMG Code (Emergency Code) ··································· 6-129
Mechanical Chassis Block Assy ································· 6-89 2-2. MSW Code ·································································· 6-130
2-3-19. Brake (T) Block Assy ················································· 6-91 3. Bit value discrimination ·············································· 6-131
2-3-20. END Sensor (Q901) ···················································· 6-92 4. Switch check (1) ·························································· 6-131
2-3-21. TOP Sensor (Q902) ····················································· 6-93 5. Switch check (2) ·························································· 6-131
2-3-22. C-IN Switch (S903), S Reel Sensor (H901) and 6. Switch check (3) ·························································· 6-131
T Reel Sensor (H902) ···················································· 6-94 7. Switch check (4) ·························································· 6-132
2-3-23. Guide Rail ··································································· 6-95 8. Switch check (5) ·························································· 6-132
2-3-24. Conversion Gear ························································· 6-96 9. LED check ··································································· 6-133
2-3-25. Coaster (S) Block Assy and 10. Record of Use check (1) ·············································· 6-133
Coaster (T) Block Assy ·············································· 6-97 11. Record of Use check (2) ·············································· 6-133
2-3-26. TG5 Roller Assy and GL Gear (T) ····························· 6-98 12. Record of Self-diagnosis check ··································· 6-134
2-3-27. TG2 Cam Plate Assy (N) ············································ 6-99 SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE TABLE ······································ 6-135
2-3-28. LS Arm Assy ····························································· 6-100
2-3-29. M Slider Assy (1) ······················································ 6-101 * Color reproduction frame is shown on page 6-136, 137.
2-3-30. M Slider Assy (2) ······················································ 6-102

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
—9—
1. SERVICE NOTE ENGLISH JAPANESE

1-1. SERVICE NOTE

1. NOTE FOR REPAIR


Make sure that the flat cable and flexible board are not cracked of When remove a connector, don't pull at wire of connector.
bent at the terminal. Be in danger of the snapping of a wire.
Do not insert the cable insufficiently nor crookedly.

When installing a connector, don't press down at wire of connector.


Be in danger of the snapping of a wire.

Cut and remove the part of gilt


which comes off at the point.
(Take care that there are
some pieces of gilt left inside)

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-1
ENGLISH JAPANESE

2. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS

In this unit, about 10 seconds after power is supplied to the battery terminal using the regulated power supply (8.4V), the power is shut off so
that the unit cannot operate.
This following two methods are available to prevent this. Take note of which to use during repairs.

Method 1.
Use the AC power adaptor.

Method 2.
Connect the servicing remote commander RM-95 (J-6082-053-B) to the LANC jack, and set the commander switch to the “ADJ” side.

3. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT (FORCE EJECT)


1 Remove the power supply (Battery and AC power adaptor).
2 Open the cassette lid.
3 Remove the MD lid.
4 Supply +4.5V between the LM UNLOAD terminal and the LM LOAD terminal from the DC power supply and unload the cassete.

MD lid
Screw (M2x4)

LM load

DC power supply
(+4.5V)

LM unload

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-2
ENGLISH JAPANESE

1-2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION


1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION 2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY
When problems occur while the unit is operating, the self-diagnosis When problems occur while the unit is operating, the counter of the
function starts working, and displays on the viewfinder, or LCD viewfinder or LCD screen consists of an alphabet and 4-digit number,
screen what to do. which blinks at 3.2Hz. This 5-character display indicates the
Details of the self-diagnosis functions are provided in the Instruction “repaired by:”, “block” in which the problem occurred, and “detailed
manual. code” of the problem.

Viewfinder or LCD screen


C:31:11

Blinks at 3.2Hz

C 31 11

Repaired by: Block Detailed Code


C : Corrected by customer Indicates the appropriate Refer to page 1-4.
H : Corrected by dealer step to be taken. Self-diagnosis Code Table.
E : Corrected by service E.g.
engineer 31 ....Reload the tape.
32 ....Turn on power again.

Note: The self-diagnosis display data will be kept even if the lithium battery (BT591 of FP-959 flexible) is removed.

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-3
ENGLISH JAPANESE

3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE TABLE


Self-diagnosis Code
Repaired by:

Block Detailed Symptom/State Correction


Function Code

C 0 4 0 0 Non-standard battery is used. Use the info LITHIUM battery.


C 2 1 0 0 Condensation. Remove the cassette, and insert it again after one hour.
C 2 2 0 0 Video head is dirty. Clean with the optional cleaning cassette.
C 3 1 1 0 LOAD direction. Loading does not
complete within specified time Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 1 1 UNLOAD direction. Loading does not
complete within specified time Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 0 T reel side tape slacking when unloading. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 1 Winding S reel fault when counting the
rest of tape. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 2 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 3 S reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 4 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 0 FG fault when starting drum. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 2 FG fault during normal drum operations. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
LOAD direction loading motor time- Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 0 out. operations from the beginning.
UNLOAD direction loading motor Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 1 time-out. operations from the beginning.
T reel side tape slacking when Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 0 unloading. operations from the beginning.
Winding S reel fault when counting the Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 1 rest of tape. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 2 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 3 S reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 4 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 0 FG fault when starting drum operations from the beginning.
FG fault during normal drum Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 2 operations operations from the beginning.
E 2 0 0 0 Data on A page or D page are rewriten. Make data A page and D page correct value.
Inspect the lens block focus MR sensor (Pin qd, qf of CN1501 of
Difficult to adjust focus VC-367 board) when focusing is performed when the focus ring is
E 6 1 0 0
(Cannot initialize focus.) rotated in the focus manual mode, and the focus motor drive circuit
(IC1702 of VC-367 board) when the focusing is not performed.
Inspect the lens block zoom MR sensor (Pin ra, rs of CN1501 of
Zoom operations fault VC-367 board) when zooming is performed when the zoom switch
E 6 1 1 0
(Cannot initialize zoom lens.) is operated and the zoom motor drive circuit (IC1702 of VC-367
board) when zooming is not performed.
The abnormalities in initialization of the Check whether the flexible board of the lens is broken, and check
focus lens and the abnormalities in whether it is inserted imperfectly. If there is no problem in the
E 6 1 1 1
initialization of the zoom lens occurred flexible board, inspect the focus/zoom motor drive circuit (IC1702
simultaneously. of VC-367 board).
Steadyshot function does not work well.
E 6 2 0 0 (With pitch angular velocity sensor output Inspect pitch angular velocity sensor (SE401 of SE-150 board)
stopped.) peripheral circuits.
Steadyshot function does not work well.
E 6 2 0 1 (With yaw angular velocity sensor output Inspect yaw angular velocity sensor (SE402 of SE-150 board)
stopped.) peripheral circuits.

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-4
SECTION 1 ENGLISH JAPANESE
SERVICE NOTE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-5
ENGLISH JAPANESE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-6
ENGLISH JAPANESE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-7
ENGLISH JAPANESE

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
1-8E
2. DISASSEMBLY
The following flow chart shows the disassembly procedure.
2-1. DISASSEMBLY

B
1
C

2
1
Handle section
(See page 2-5, 2-6)
5

B
2
8
7
A
4
3 A cabinet (R) section,
Lens section (See page 2-3) A B
Screw Screw
M2x4 M2x6
3-080-203-31 3-080-203-51

C D
6
Bolt Screw
M2.6x5 M2x3
1 Four bolts (M2.6x5) black 3-061-062-11 3-080-202-21
1 Turn over the EVF section in 4 FP-980 flexible board (40P) 2 Handle section
the direction of the arrow. 5 Screw (M2x6) black
2 Two screws (M2x4) black 6 Push E F
3 Remove the handle cabinet 7 Handle cabinet (Front) Screw Tipping screw
(Rear) assembly in the direction 8 FP-981 flexible board (40P) M2x5 M2x5
of the arrow. 3-080-202-41 3-080-206-21

G Silver

3 Screw
Black
M2.6x4
A 7-627-556-37

7
2 1
9
-11
a VA

a B Lens section
b (See page 2-3)
6 2
1

Note: Be very careful not to A 4


a
damage the flexible board. A
b 5
2
3
1 Open the grip belt.
1 Slide the knob to unlock. 2 Remove the grip belt
1 Open the grip belt. in the direction of the arrow a.
2 Remove the VF rear cabinet
2 Remove the grip belt 3 Three screws (M2x4) black
assembly in the direction of the arrow a.
in the direction of the arrow a. 4 Three screws (M2x4) black
3 Remove the grip belt 5 Two screws (M2x4) black
in the direction of the arrow b. 6 Control switch block
Front side
(PS5610) (18P) of unit
7 Remove the cabinet (L) section
in the direction of the arrow b.

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-1 2-2
2. DISASSEMBLY

VC
6 -36
7
VA 4
1 -11
9

A
1 A B 4 qa
4

a 5
3 0
A 1
8 A
9
-11 3
2 VA 2
A
9
Note: Be very careful not to B 8
2
damage the flexible board. 7 3
9 1 Peel off the sheet (EMI DC harness) sheet .
5 6
Note: Be very careful not to 2 FP-959 flexible board (6P)
7 damage the flexible board. 3 DC-IN connector (3P)
A 4 Battery terminal board (4P)

1 Open the cassette lid assembly. 7 Three screws (M2x4) black 1 FP-981 flexible board (39P) 7 From lens flexible (10P)
2 Screw (M2x4) black 8 FP-972 flexible board (32P) 2 Screw (M2x4) black 8 FP-978 flexible board (10P)
3 Close the cassette lid assembly. 9 Remove the cabinet (R) section 3 Holder (CCD connector) 9 From JK-275 board (22P)
4 Screw (M2x6) black in the direction of the arrow a. 4 FP-975 flexible board (39P) 0 From lens flexible (27P)
5 Cover (DCIN) 5 FP-964 flexible board (10P) qa From lens flexible (51P)
6 Three screws (M2x4) black 6 FP-972 flexible board (33P)

1 Screw (M2x5) silver


Note: Be very careful not to 2 Four screws (M2x3) silver
damage the flexible board.
3 Two screws (M2x3) silver
4 From CD-522 board (100P) 6
3
2 5 FP-974 flexible board
A B 6 VC-367 board, VA-119 board, 1
6 Heat sink (VC) assembly, etc 4 E
5
Screw Screw 9
-11
M2x4 M2x6 D 7 VA
3-080-203-31 3-080-203-51 4 8
-04 D
5 MR 1
C D 2
D D
Bolt Screw 1 Four screws (M2x3) silver 3
M2.6x5 M2x3 2 FP-974 flexible board (30P)
3-061-062-11 3-080-202-21
2 3 FP-974 flexible board (22P)
4 FP-985 flexible board (28P)
E F 5 Four screws (M2x3) silver
6 MR-048 board
Screw Tipping screw
M2x5 M2x5 7 Mechanism deck, MD chassis assembly
3-080-202-41 3-080-206-21

G Silver

Screw 1 Screw (M2x5) silver


Black 2 Three screws (M2x5) silver
M2.6x4
7-627-556-37 D 3 Two screws (M2x5) silver
1 4 FP-972 flexible board 5
5 Cabinet (R (Lens)) assembly, 1
1 Four screws (M2x3) silver Protection cushion (FP)
2 Cassette lid assembly 6 Four screws (M2x5) silver
E
2
7 Lens section
E
7

6 4

E E
3

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-3 2-4
2. DISASSEMBLY

2
2
Note: Be very careful not to
A damage the flexible board. A 3
A
3

5
1 4 A 9
6
6 7
2
4
3 7 8
3
4 5
8
3
1
3
a

A 2
1 1 1 Open the LCD section in 6 Harness (SW-116) (2P)
F
1 Close the LCD section in the direction of the arrow. the direction of the arrow a. 7 Harness (PD-226) (12P)
1 Open the LCD section in the direction of the arrow. 1 Four tipping screws (M2x5) black
2 Two screws (M2x4) black 2 Peel off the protection sheet 8 Harness (PD-226) (10P)
2 Four screws (M2x4) black 2 Flexible flat cable (FDM-009) (10P)
3 Hinge cover (Lower) (FP-967). 9 Harness guide. etc. @
3 Control switch block (ZS-5610) (6p) 3 Handle panel cabinet assembly,
3 Two screws (M2x4) black
4 Handle cabinet (Upper) assembly, FK-090 board, etc.
4 FP-967 board (6P)
Control switch block (ZS-5610)
5 Screw (M2x4) black

3 4
D
1
3 A Note: upon assembling
b 1 Harness (PD-226), Harness (SW-116)
Route the wire of the
harnesses without slack. 2 FP-967 board, Harness guide
D 3
G
1 Peel off the harness fixed tape. 3 Three screws (M2.6x4) silver
2 FP-984 flexible board (33P) 4 LCD section
2 4 A 1
3 Four screws (M2x3) silver
4 EVF section A
2
4
a 2
P
D
-2
2
6

1 Turn over the hinge section in the 3 Two claws 5


direction of the arrow a. 4 Remove the p cabinet (C) assembly in 8
2 Four screws (M2x4) black the direction of the arrow b.
6

A B 7
Two claws
Screw Screw
Remove the Hinge
M2x4 M2x6
3-080-203-51 cover (Rear) in the
3-080-203-31
direction of the arrow.
Note: Be very careful not to
C D 3 damage the harnesses.
2 1 2
Bolt Screw
M2.6x5 M2x3
3-061-062-11 3-080-202-21

4
1 Remove the harness (PD-226)
E F
P
D

in the direction of the arrow.


-2
2
6

Screw Tipping screw 2 Harness (SW-116) (2P)


2
M2x5 M2x5 3 Harness (PD-226),
3-080-202-41 3-080-206-21
Harness (SW-116), Harness clamp
5 1 Two screws (M2x4) black
1 Hinge section, Harness (PD-226), 4 Hinge section
G Silver 2 Two claws
5 Tape (W)
Harness (SW-116) 3 Hinge cover (Front) 1
2 Harness (PD-226) (22P) 6 Harness clamp
Screw 4 Hinge cover (Rear) 4
Black 1 7 Harness (PD-226)
M2.6x4 3 A 5 Hinge section, Harness (PD-226),
7-627-556-37 8 Harness (SW-116)
Harness (SW-116)

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-5 2-6
2. DISASSEMBLY
2-2. SERVICE POSITION

1
1 C
3
5
2 A
B 7
2
8 1
7
A 9
-11
4 VA
3
a
b
6 2

A 4
A
5

6
1

A 3
2
1 A B 4 4 qa

6
a 5
0
3 D 7
4 8
8 A -04
5 MR 1 -11
9
VA
2 A
D 8 9
2
7 3
9 5 6

7
A

1
4 E
5 1
9
-11
VA
JK-275 board D 3
[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE VTR SECTION] 2
2

D
Connection to Check the VTR Section (page 2-9) 3

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-7 2-8
2. DISASSEMBLY

[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE VTR SECTION]


Connection to Check the VTR Section
To check the VTR section, set the VTR to the "Forced VTR power ON" mode.
Operate the VTR functions using the adjustment remote commander
(with the HOLD switch set in the OFF position).

Setting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode Exiting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode
1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01. 1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01.
2) Select page: 0, address: 10, and set data: 00. 2) Select page: 0, address: 10, and set data: 00.
3) Select page: A, address: 10, set data: 02, and press 3) Select page: A, address: 10, set data: 00, and press the
the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote commander. PAUSE button of the adjustment remote commander.
4) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 00.

AC power
adaptor
AC IN DC-IN
DC-IN jack (To eject a cassette, connect the cabinet (R) assembly.)

DB-018 board CN201 FP-977 flexible board


(100P) Mechanism deck
18
-0

CN206
B
D

Cabinet (R) section


FP-985 flexible CN202
CN203
board (28P) CN203
CN205
Extension cable (28P)
(J-6082-566-A)
FP-976 flexible board
(80P)
M
R

CN103
-0

CN104 CN0001 CN201


4
8

CN6001 CN104
3

DA-033 board CN0007 MR-048 board


3

CN103
-0
A

CN102
D

CN101 CN0005
FP-974 flexible
CN107 CN0004 board (51P) FP-972 flexible
CN0003
board (33P)
V

CN0002
C
-3
6
7

Adjustment remote
VC-367 board
FP-971 flexible commander (RM-95)
board (100P)

CN2007 CPC-8 jig


(J-6082-388-A)
CN2006
LANC jack
V
A
-1
19

CN2004
JK
-2
75

VA-119 board
Audio/Video jack
JK-275 board
Monitor TV
(22P)
Cabinet (L) section

Contron switch block (PS5610) (18P)

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-9
2. DISASSEMBLY

2-3. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION

FP-971
FK-090 FP-980
SW-433
LB-106

MK-017

FP-976
IF-122

MR-048
FP-978
CK-143
CD-522

FP-967 FP-975 FP-964

PD-222 FP-981

FP-977

DB-018
MA-431

DA-033

VC-367
VA-119
JK-275
FP-959
SE-150

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-10
2. DISASSEMBLY

NAME FUNCTION
CD-522 R.G.B-CH CCD IMAGER, S/H, AGC
CK-143 FUNCTION KEY
DA-033 DC/DC CONVERTER
DB-018 DC IN, CHARGE, DC/DC CONVERTER
FK-090 VTR FUNCTION KEY
FP-959 BATTERY
FP-960 MIC SELECT
FP-964 DV TERMINAL
FP-967 MR SENSOR
FP-971 RELAY
FP-972 RELAY
FP-974 RELAY
FP-975 RELAY
FP-977 RELAY
FP-976 RELAY
FP-978 MIC TERMINAL
FP-980 RELAY, REAR IR
FP-981 RELAY
IF-122 RELAY
JK-275 JACK
LB-106 EVF BACK LIGHT
MA-431 INT MIC AMP
MK-017 FUNCTION KEY
MR-048 REC/PB RF AMP, DRUM/CAPSTAN/LOADING MOTOR DRIVE
PD-222 LCD DRIVER, TIMING GENERATOR
SE-150 PITCH/YAM SENSOR AMP
SW-433 PANEL REV
VA-119 AUDIO IN /OUT, VIDEO IN/OUT, Y.PB.PR OUT AMP, XLR INPUT
CCD RF IN, R.G.B-CH AGC, A/D CONV, TIMING GENERATOR, CAMERA RGB PROCESS,
LENS DRIVE, LENS DRIVE CONTROL, CAMERA CONTROL, BASE BAND PROCESS,
OSD, D3 FILTER, HDV VIDEO ENCODER, 64MBIT SDRAM (L/U),
VC-367 HDV SIGNAL/RF SIGNAL PROCESS, HDV VIDEO DECODER, 64MBIT Y/C-SDRAM,
ILINK, INTERFACE, DV/RF SIGNAL PROCESS, VIDEO A/D CONV., EVF RGB DRIVER,
TIMING GENERATOR, HDV AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESS, AUDIO INPUT SELECT,
AUDIO CONVERTER, D3 CONTROL, FRONT CONTROL, LSI CONTROL,
MECHA CONTROL, CONNECTOR-1, CONNECTOR-2

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-11
2. DISASSEMBLY

2-4. FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION


The flexible boards contained in the mechanism deck and lens block are not shown.

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


FDM-009 (CF5610) FP-984

FP-974

FP-985

FP-966
FP-960 FP-961

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(ZS-5610)
CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK
(PS5610)

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(VV91010)

FP-965

FP-963 FP-972

FP-962

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
2-12E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

Link

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/6) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/6) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/6) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/6) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (5/6)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (6/6)

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CD-522 BOARD VC-367 BOARD(1/6)


CCD OUT
CHCK
IC101 8 A8
J7
IC104 F1 CN1001
CDS+B
(2/25) A2 B1 (3/25)
10 C1 90 90 CDS-B F9
B-CH D9 B-CH S/H C1 C3
B1 92 92 E9 141
CCD IMAGER
13 RGB
H1B
E9
IC1104 D1
E1
D3
E3 BIL0-13 IC1301 SIRCKO
LENS BLOCK F1 F3 124 169

(1/2)
4-1 H2B J4,G5 H1,J2
SO GCAM
B-CH
AGC
G1
H1
G3
J2 CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL
V1B-V4B TG HD CLPOB CLPOB RGB 151
SCK GCAM PBCLK A/D CONV. J8 310
TG VD G5 PROCESS YO2-9
SO GCAM
71 71 A6 SCK GCAM 142
CHCK2 TO
DICHROIC
PRISM
74 74 J5 A5
165
1 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
IRIS CCD OUT (2/6)
CHCK CO2-9
IC102 8 A8
J7
IC105 F1
CDS+R
(2/25) 103
154
CAM HD
(PAGE 3-3)
10 40 40 CDS-R F9 A2 B1
C1 C1 C3 CAM VD
R-CH D9 R-CH S/H 175
B1 42 42 E9
CCD IMAGER
13 RGR
H1R
E9
IC1105 D1
E1
F1
D3
E3
F3
RIL0-13
95
68
174
173
CAM FLD

4-1 H2R J4,G5 H1,J2 G1 G3


R-CH H1 J2
SO GCAM AGC 62
V1R-V4R TG HD CLPOB
SCK GCAM PBCLK A/D CONV. J8
TG VD G5 SO GCAM
67 67 A6 SCK GCAM
CHCK2 A5
70 70 J5

CCD OUT
CHCK CHCK1
IC103 8 A8
J7
IC106 F1 52 52
CDS+G
(2/25) A2 B1
10 C1 4 4 CDS-G F9
D9 C1 C3
G-CH G-CH S/H B1 6 6 E9 41
CCD IMAGER
13 RGR
H1R
E9
TG HD IC1106 D1
E1
F1
D3
E3
F3
GIL0-13
61 61 TG VD 22
4-1 H2R J4,G5 H1,J2 G1 G3
62 62 G-CH H1 J2
SO GCAM AGC
V1G-V4G TG HD CLPOB
SCK GCAM 64 64 PBCLK A/D CONV. J8
TG VD G5
63 63 SO GCAM
A6 SCK GCAM
23 23 CHCK2 A5
J5
26 26
CN101

X1101
81MHz
OSC 5 A2
(2/25) B2 6 IC1107 (2/25)
(2/25) CHCK1
2 4
X1102 3 OE2

80.91908MHz IC1102 IC1103 7 1

1 A1 B1 2 PBCLK CHCK2
OSC SELECTOR C8 J5 306
(2/25)
7 OE1 TG HD 3 5 TG HD
V1B-V4B B4 A5
C4 B5 IC1101 10
9
TG VD
TG FLD
TG VD
TG FLD 314
315
V1R-V4R F2 E2 8
316
E1 E3 TIMING
GENERATOR CAM DD ON SPCK
V1G-V4G B6 B7 G1 192
(4/25) A7 A8 EN1
DIR1A 188
CN1501 C2
DIR1B 189
IRIS
METER M 28
I DRIVE-
1 IC1504 3
IRIS PWM
J2
A1
C1 CAM,SO,SI,SCK 190
ZM RST SENS
187
IRIS DRIVE
I HALL+ 300
H 24
22
I HALL- 9
12
IRIS
HALL AMP
14
I HALL AD CAM,SO,SI,SCK 303
301

(4/25)
CAM DD ON
CL IRIS
METER M 38
CL DRIVE-
1 IC1505 3
CL IRIS PWM
TO

CL IRIS DRIVE
IRIS PWM
94 66
2 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
I HALL AD 65 HI,SO,SI,SCK HI,SO,SI,SCK (6/6)
CL HALL+ 128
63
H 33
35
CL HALL- 9
12
CL IRIS
HALL AMP
14
CL HALL AD CL IRIS PWM

CL HALL AD
98
ZOOM VR AD ZOOM VR AD
(PAGE 3-12)
142 135
ND SW1 ND SW1 H ZOOM AD H ZOOM AD
ND SW2 ND SW2 138
7 176
ND FILTER ND SW3 ND SW3
8 175 TO
SWITCH
9 41
(6/25) 73
SO GCAM
SCK GCAM NTSC/XPAL DET 3 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(5/6)
(5/25) 71
ZOOM A+
ZOOM A- IC1902 ZM SPD SEL ZM SPD SEL
(PAGE 3-10)
ZOOM
MOTOR
3 ZOOM B- K6
IC1702 L9 EN1 139

M 2
4
ZOOM B+ L4
F1
ZOOM
K9
DIR1A
CAMERA
CONTROL
1 G3 M9
Z MR A MOTOR
DIR1B
42 Z MR B E12 DRIVE J9 (5/25)
MR 41 E10 LENS BLOCK(2/2)
ZOOM RESET
ZM RST SENS
IC1701
47 J11
SENSOR 77 F RING MR A
K11 FOCUS
FOCUS+ CAM,SO,SI,SCK CAM,SO,SI,SCK 78 J11 B1 F RING MR B 12 FOCUS
FOCUS
MOTOR M
17 FOCUS- F3
E3
FOCUS
H12
SPCK
75
X1901
20MHz CAM,SO,SI,SCK K11
H12
RING MR
INPUT
C4 14 MR RING
18 MOTOR K12 1
F MR A DRIVE
13 F MR B B1 L10 CAM DD ON ZM RING MR A
MR 14 C4 L11 6 7 3 SPCK
ZOOM
RING MR
E12
E10
ZM RING MR B 8
MR
K12 INPUT 10
(6/25) ZOOM
RNGMT EN ZOOM RING+ RING
IC1903 184
91
RNGMT PWM L8
M8
ZOOM
RING
L6
L7
ZOOM RING- 27
26
MOTOR
M FOCUS
RING
EVR DRIVE

T END SENS
210 W END SENS 19 T END
(4/25) W END
211
ACTIVE
(4/25) (4/25) IC1507 (4/25)
18
SENSOR

LENS ACTUATOR IC1501 IC1503 IC1506 PITCH PWM


136
RING PTNS AD
23 GM PT
6 1
PITCH 6 7 6 7 3 95
7 7 PITCH DRIVE 4 2 GM SW GM
PRE DRIVE LPF 49 15
SWITCH

(4/25) (6/25)
IC1508 (4/25)
69 5
IC1502 70
67
SO,SI,SCK 2
6
IC1901 SE-150 BOARD
5 1 YAW PWM
YAW 2 8 9 8 12 96
7 YAW DRIVE EEPROM
4 4 2

9
PITCH POS AD
131 129
PITCH AD
2 2 2
IC401 8
SE401

PITCH SENSOR
YAW POS AD YAW AD
2 132 130 4 4 18 PITCH/YAW
SENSOR AMP 12 YAW SENSOR
CN1503 CN1502 CN401
SE402

16

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-1 3-2
3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

FP-964
(FLEXIBLE
VC-367 BOARD (2/6) BOARD) CN641
TPA CN0009
NTPA
TPB 5
(1/2)
SPCKO 8 78 297 187 77 139 •
132 169-172 NTPB 6
YO0-YO9 | | EBS[0]-EBS[7] | | PD10-PD17 | | • HDV/DV
395-398 4
16 86 304 197 85 136

135-140 (7/25) (9/25) 3
YO2-YO9
361-366 18
(11/25) (14/25)
164-167 KCLK KCLK PCLK1
TO
1 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM 130,133
IC2021 390-393
CO0-CO7 |
26 IC2208 75 296

IC2502
185 87

IC3501
(1/6) CO2-CO9 134
355-360
BASE BAND CK56MF03 HDV IC2301-2306 (9/25)
(PAGE 3-2) PROCESS 163 1 VIDEO
MCLK
HDV iLINK
CAM HD CK27MF0L ENCORDER 241 SIGNAL INTERFACE
CAM VD 162 60 PROCESS
161
CAM FLD • HD HDV 149
382 VD RF SIGNAL X3501
• 174 3 24.576MHz
386 FLD 242 241 PROCESS 150
• •
399 2 | HADR[0]-HADR[3] HADR[0]-HADR[7] |
• • 246 251
173 4 95
59 LBUS0-LBUS3 |
(16/25) 26-29
Y | VFIY0-VFIY7
264-267 (10/25) 154 98 FRRV
2 52 TRRT
A0-A10
C
6 IC5001 49
30-38 IC2401
|
173 IC2206 (9/25) TRCK0
104
105
108
| VFIC0-VFIC7
273-276 51-64
42
CK
25
VIDEO
A/D VFI HD IC2402 89
|
131 251 256
CONV. VFI VD D0-D63 • |
38 262 HDAT[0]-HDAT[7] HDAT[0]-HDAT[7] |
• VFI OE • 64Mbit 175 259
37 25 SDRAM | 266
• •
36 263 217
TO 64
4 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM VD SO,SI,SCK

66 34
AFCK
24 FLD27MF FLD27MF
• 332 7
(4/6) 63 CK13MFO
68 17 CK27MFO1
(PAGE 3-7) 1
204
COLH1 269 215 |
107-110 207
COLH2 VY[0]-VY[7] | 225 MC BUS
(8/25) 17
• COLH3
315

339-342
256 223 213
16 85 (12/25) 221
11 |
OSD SO • •
XOSD SCK 3 IC2101 14 317 102-105 VC[0]-VC[7]
289
|
220
BS[0]-BS[7] |
23
224

Y

1
OSD
20

HOSDHD
HOSDVD 313

334-338 272 IC3001 231
227
224
235
FRRV
TRRT
19 80 CK27MFO1 229
C 189 291
CK14MFO HDV DJCLK DJCLK
8 81 CK DENEBO2 VIDEO 226 10
111 252
CK DHD DECORDER
115 DFD 287 191,218
Q2119-2121 • • 193-201
YO Y 344 286 HADR[0]-HADR[13]
Q2110-2112 204-207
PRO PR
75 210-213
PBO PB • 42,44
LPF 79 47-49

77 (13/25) A0-A10 52-55
179-189
HDAT[0]-HDAT[7]
192
EVRE EVRE 61,64
Q2116-2118
TO
EVGR
EVBL
EVGR
EVBL
73
• IC3201 66

5 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
BUFF 72

74 Y SDRAM
3-24
33-35
(3/6) D0-D31 58,59
61
(PAGE 3-5) XEHD XEHD
68-90 AUDAL
XEVD XEVD 297 276

65 AUDAO
279
PLRE PLRE
(13/25) 123-124
Q2113-2115 134-137 AUENI
PLGR PLGR A0-A10 277
68 144-147
PLBL
BUFF
PLBL •
69

IC3202 151 AUENO
281
67 92-118
C SDRAM D0-D31 148,150
XPHD XPHD 155-176
XPVD XPVD 64

56

VCK VIT DT VIT DT


(20/25) 22,20 143 86 71
VIT CK VIT CK
1-3 (15/25) 30 72
5,6 IC8002 45,46
RYO0-RYO3,DEHD,DEVD,DEFLD,SGOUT
119

162

CREC DT CREC DT REC DT REC DT

EEPROM
283,285 120

163
IC4001 45

41
CREC CK CREC CK
73

74
80

82
REC CK REC CK

DV
70 SIGNAL RF IN RF IN
• 139
43,44 121 PROCESS
RCO0-RCO3,EDHD,EDVD,EDFLD,FRMREF •
281,282 71 RF
• SIGNAL
122 54 107
PROCESS • •
152 189
13 • •
100,102 • 55 153 MC BUS MC BUS
103-105 (20/25) (20/25) (20/25) 53,290 72 •
190

109
235,236 RYI0-RYI3,DE0-DE3 • • •
291,292 14 155 192

IC8009 IC8001 IC8003 73 SWP
FRRV
SWP
FRRV
(1/2) 123 60 TRRT TRRT
CKFSO DS FLASH 16Mbit • •
124 166 58 TRRV TRRV
CONTROL MEMORY SDRAM 51,52 RCI0-RCI3,DE4-DE7 • •
DSCK VM A1-A22 D0-D15 A1-A14 288,289 124 112
123 D0-D15 • • VCK
291-304 D0-D15 A1-A21 20-26 20-26 125 111
16-35
1-32 29-35 29-35
ADATAIN0
ADATAIN1
149
7
418 168 •
• • 186 TO
197 127 • LBUS0-LBUS3 OVERALL
ADATAOUT0 150
• BLOCK DIAGRAM
419 ADATAOUT1 167 187 (4/6)
222-234 • • TRCK0
A1-A22 442-452 A2-A19 201 126
104
187,188
CK64FSO CK64FSO
21
(PAGE 3-7)
CKFSO 114
8-15 78 •
D0-D15 157 VSP SO,SI,SCK VSP SO,SI,SCK
245-252 D0-D15 DSCK VM •
15 3
DSCK VM
55,54 MCLK
20
CK13MFO CK13MFO 38,42 AUIN21
17 97
48,49
(18/25) (22/25)
AUDAL
ADATAIN0 59
45
AUIN1
193
419
AUIN21 AUIN21
74
IC7001 35
AUDAO
X8601
20MHz
1
IC8601
ADAO1 AUENI 3
423 60 LSI
TO HDV
6 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
CK256FSO CKFSO CKFSO
AUDIO
SIGNAL
47
AUENO CONTROL
186 195,198 43,73
(3/6) PROCESS 66
CK64FSO •
CK64FSO 41,71 62,18 44-37 65
FRRV VSP2 SO,SI,SCK VSP2 SO,SI,SCK
(PAGE 3-6) TRRT 39,46
HADR[0]-HADR[3] HADR[0]-HADR[13]
33-28 •
63
CKFSO 254
255
58,69
52
(20/25) 81,95 HDAT[0]-HDAT[7] HDAT[0]-HDAT[7] | 204
FRRV
120,124 TRRT
257 45 •
• 135,6 203
258 VSP SO,SI,SCK

19

16

VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL
AUDIO SIGNAL

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-3 3-4
3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

FP-975 FP-980 FP-984 LB-106 BOARD FP-981 IF-122 BOARD PD-222 BOARD
VC-367 BOARD(3/6) (FLEXIBLE (FLEXIBLE (FLEXIBLE (FLEXIBLE (1/2)
CN6001
BOARD) BOARD) BOARD) BOARD)
EVRE CN501 CN502 LCD902 CN0008 CN306
EVGR
EVBL 48 20 8
(1/2) 33
(1/2) 23 11 15
PLRE
(1/2)
CN811 CN305 LCD901
(17/25) R,G,B PLGR 3 38 38 3 3 4
47 22 7 34 24 10 16 PLBL
2 39 39 PANEL R,G,B 2 2 40 19 VR,VG,VB 5
46 24 9 32 22 12 14 39 20
IC6001 12 6 35 25 9
COM
18
COLOR
EVF
1 40 40 1 1
38
IC601 21
3

40 PSIG UNIT
CO2-9 RGB DRIVE 27 31 9 1 33 17 COM 23
39 23
RGB DRIVE COLOR
35 1
LCD UNIT
PSIG
25 6

SCK
9
46 (17/25)
45 11 30 20 14
VD SO,SI,SCK VD SO,SCK 12
23 HST,HCK1,HCK2,RGT,DWN,EN,STB,VCK,VST,PCG 35
42
IC6002 19 10 22 12 22 3 11 30 30
1 11 48
32
22

XEHD 13 30 10 1 32 12 29 29 VD SO,SI,SCK TIMING


VD SO,SI 12 47 19
XEVD
1 TIMING
GENERATOR
IC501 9 32 32 2 9 46
GENERATOR 15
13
48 14
Q501,502 4 7
2 8 LED DA
28 13 5 29 D501 XPHD 2
BACK LIGHT PANELHD
LED ON/OFF BACK 14 27 27 4 14 43 2
29 12 4 30 DRIVE LIGHT XPVD PANELVD CN603
13 28 28 3 13 42
CN802 CN800
31 28

8 BL ON EXTDA
LED901
TO EVF COM DC
OVERALL BACK
BLOCK DIAGRAM EVF VG
CN604 LIGHT
(4/6)
PSIG
(PAGE 3-7) BL CONT BACK LIGHT BL ANODE
EXT DA 15 26 26 5 15 3
DRIVE
EVF VCO CN308 CN601 BL CATHODE
Q601-604 BL LO 1

VD SO,SI,SCK

MA-431 BOARD(1/2) MIC901


MIC UNIT
VSP SO,SCK A INT MIC1
38 2 2 CN101
A INT MIC2 Q104,106,110
36 4 4 MIC
CN303 3 FRONT
L
MIX
SP+,SP- 34 6 6 9

TO
9 35 5 5
AMP
2 MIC REAR
BL CONT L
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(5/6) CN102
Q105,107,111
MIC
(PAGE 3-10) 2
R
FRONT
MIX
7
EVRE
EVGR
FP-976 (1) DA-033 BOARD AMP
3 MIC
R
REAR
EVBL
(FLEXIBLE BOARD)(1/3) (1/3)
CN0003 CN304
XEHD CN760 CN761 CN101 EVF VG
XEVD 51 51 51 51 9 1 SP901
EVF COM DC SPEAKER
55 55 55 55 1 2
PLRE
PLGR
PLBL CN107
FP-976 (2) CPC
XPHD
XPVD CN0005 (FLEXIBLE BOARD)(1/4) CN103
FOR
PSIG ADJUSTMENTS
13 13 13 13 11
EXT DA
49 49 49 49 5
EVF VCO
51 51 51 51 7
CN760 CN761

CN0002

FP-971(FLEXIBLE BOARD)(1/2)
5 1 1 1 1
TO
OVERALL
VD SO,SCK
2 2 2 2
VD SO,SCK VA-119 BOARD(1/2) JK-275
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(2/6)
(PAGE 3-3) 9 10 BOARD
Y Y Y
18 18 18 18 36 39
C C (2/4) C
17 17 17 17 34 48
CK CK V
16 16 16 16 26
IC2201 42
CN2006
(3/4) Y SY C Y
IC2301 Y VIDEO
18
C
19
SC
J102
5 7 46 14 21 G S VIDEO
IN/OUT G
C AGC V
10 14 7 22
ACC
VIDEO I/O
2 J103
28
X2201 AU LINE I/O L L
4 AUDIO VIDEO
IC2302 (3/4) 30 13.5MHz
6
AU LINE I/O R V
R

12 14
YO YO Y 1
23 23 23 23 17 CN101
PRO PRO PR 5
26 26 26 26 10 8 13 COMPONENT
PBO PBO PB 3 OUTPUT
27 27 27 27 5 7 15

IC7119 (19/25)
(19/25) FP-960
(19/25) Q2010,2011
FP-978 (FLEXIBLE BOARD)
ADAO1
13
IC7115 26
CH1
6 IC7113 7
A AV OUT L
97 97 97 97
A AV OUT L CN2005

6 AUIN11 2 4 CH2 A AV OUT R A AV OUT R (FLEXIBLE BOARD)


14 27 2 LINE OUT 1 98 98 98 98 XLR-1+
10 CN781 S601
TO AUDIO GAINUP
OVERALL XLR-1-
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(2/6)
CKFSO
CK64FSO
A/D CONV.
D/A CONV.
IC2003 (1/4) 9 INPUT1 CH 1

CK256FSO 11 CH1 A INT MIC 1 CN782


(PAGE 3-3) 5 41 5 XLR-2+
12 13 74
CH2 (19/25) A INT MIC 2 14 XLR-2- INPUT2
15 3 39 10 61
A LINE L 3
A LINE L
IC7114 6
A LINE R
82 82 82 82
A LINE R 12
3
CH1 48V ON
CH2 48V ON
4
11 83 83 83 83 4 1 2 S602
AUDIO INPUT 5
SELECT CN783 CH 2

EXT MIC L+ EXT MIC L+


29 3 84 84 AMP
84 84 + 3
VSP SO,SCK EXT MIC R+ EXT
EXT MIC R+ 7 1
30 8 86 86 86 86 12 MIC – 2
14
13 Q2407,2411,2419 1
EXT MIC L- EXT MIC L-
4 85 85 85 85 Q2409,2413,2421 + 5
9
EXT MIC R-
87 87 87 87
EXT MIC R- 5 AMP 6 7

CONTROLSWICH BLOCK
4 EXT 6
3 MIC CN2007
(PS5610)(1/2)
Q2408,2412,2420 HP_AU_L J102
qd (19/25)
HP CH1 73 73 73 73 Q2410,2414,2422
15
HP_AU_R
TO B4 D6 17 (HEADPHONES)
CH1_48V_ON
OVERALL
A5 IC7120 B6
HP CH2 75 75 75 75
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(4/6)
CH2_48V_ON E5
SPEAKER AMP
B2
SP+
SP-
90 90 90 90 CN2004 IC2043 (4/4)
IC2044 (4/4)
IC2405 (4/4)
(PAGE 3-7) VSP SO,SCK 91 91 91 91
E1 D2
HEADPHONE AMP CN711 CN710

16

VIDEO SIGNAL
AUDIO SIGNAL

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-5 3-6
3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

VC-367 BOARD (4/6) FP-974 MR-048 BOARD Z MECHA DECK


REC CK (FLEXIBLE (MDX-Z311)
REC DT
BOARD)(1/2)
RF IN
CN0007 CN742 CN740 CN102 (1/2)
REC CK
48 48 5 5 44

51 51 2 2
REC DT
46
IC0101 10
CN104
ODD 6
• •
REC/PB 9 5
SWP DRUM
AMP
4 EVEN 9
• •
RF IN 3 8
40 40 13 13 35

RF MON
38 38 15 15 30

MC BUS CONT1 CONT1


172 44 44 9 9 39
(23/25) SWP
164 43 43
SWP
IC8801 10 10 38

MECHA
CONTROL CN741 CN103
VCK
13 18 18 18 35
(2/2)
VCK
17 17 14 14 38
TO • • • • •
7 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
VSP SO,SCK 15 15 16 16 36
IC201 M903
(2/6)
CN203
(PAGE 3-4) CAP FG CAP FG FG 1,2 22
CAPSTAN •
190 3 3 28 28 4 FG AMP 7•8 CAPSTAN FG
25
165 CAP ON,CAP FWD 1 1 CAP ON
SWP,FRRV,TRRT,TRRV • • 30 30
• • • CAP FWD 80
52 166 2 21 29 29 •
| 1
45
33 20
| | CAPSTAN
30 17 MOTOR
FRRV DB-018 BOARD (1/2) FP-985 74


4
VSP2 SO,SI,SCK TRRT 117 CAPSTAN
MOTOR 76
CAP U,V,W |
M
TRRV •
178

179
(FLEXIBLE DRIVE

78
1

11
|
69

Q218 CN206 BOARD) CN0101
75
14

VSP SO,SI,SCK 70 14 15 CAP VS


H6 G11 SWITCHING •

67
(2/2) | | 77
12 17
M901

82
IC201
• DRUM
VD SO,SCK 83 (1/2) CN201
MOTOR
• Q219 DRUM
80 PWM 63 5
64 • DRUM U,V,W
J6 DRIVE G8 SWITCHING
11

10
18

19
DRUM VS

67
MOTOR
DRIVE
65

68
|
10
M
73 CAP ERROR
• 15 14
VSP SO,SCK 74 DRUM ERROR
TO • 16 13 43 CAP
8 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
71
PWM
41 LPF
(3/6)
1 DRUM FG
(PAGE 3-5) 45 DRUM
VD SO,SI,SCK
PWM
CN0007 CN742 CN741 CN103 44 LPF
CAP PWM 2 DRUM FG
1 89 19 19 12 12
TO
4 OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
VD SO,SI,SCK
X8801
20MHz 88
DRUM PWM
21 21 10 10 DRUM
(2/6) 3 DRUM FG FG
197 24 24 7 7 53 AMP 52
(PAGE 3-3)
DRUM PG DRUM
198 50 PG 49 M902
23 23 8 8
(23/25) AMP LOADING
5 86 CN202 MOTOR
• •
IC8802 2

6
EEP SO,SI,SCK 87

84
15

13
LOAD,UNLOAD 9

9

10 10
22 22
• •
21 21
32

33
LOADING
MOTOR
69

72
LM +,– 1
| M
DRIVE 4
EEPROM
T REEL FG T REEL +,–
192 29 REEL 26•27
7 7 24 24 DEW AD DEW
REC LEVEL VOL CH1 S REEL FG FG 5
AMP S REEL +,– SENSOR
REC LEVEL VOL CH2 193 6 6 25 25 25 22•23
MANUAL REC CH1 113
• H902
MANUAL REC CH2 114 TAAPE END TAPE
• 26 T REEL
196 5 5 26 26 21 END 20 •
56 25 SENSOR
TO • DETECT
q; OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
57
TAPE H901
63 TAPE TOP
(6/6) • 195 4 4 27 27 19 TOP 18 22
• S REEL
HI SO,SI,SCK 65 DETECT
(PAGE 3-12) • 23 SENSOR
68 CN740 CN102
DEW DET Q901
REC PROOF 119 36 36 17 17
TAPE END SENSOR
20
CN741 CN103
CHIME SDA,CHIME SCK,CHIME VDD TAPE LED ON
TO 180 26 26 5 5
qa OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
Q902
XCC DOWN TAPE TOP SENSOR
(5/6) 11
(PAGE 3-10)
54
• CN740 CN102
55 D901
19 19 TAAPE LED
| |
DA-033 BOARD FP-976 (1) 106
|
MODE SW A-MODE SW C 34 34
| | 21 21 18
108
(2/3) (FLEXIBLE 32 32
MIC902
REC PROOF

CN101
BOARD)(3/4) CN0003
31 31
22 22
12
CN741 CN103
CN761 CN760
53 53 53 53 30 30 1 1 13
4PIN
| | | | |
RF MON CONNECTOR
28 28 3 3 15
13
CPC SWP XCC DOWN
15 53 53 53 53 27 27 4 4 17 S903
(FOR ADJUSTMENT) CN761
CN107 CN103 CN760 CN0005
TO C. C. DOWN
FP-976 (2) CH1_48V_ON

CH2_48V_ON
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
qd
FP-974 7
| MODE
(3/8) 9 SWITCH
(FLEXIBLE (PAGE 3-5) (FLEXIBLE S902

16
BOARD)(2/4) BOARD)(2/2)

VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-7 3-8
3-5. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (5/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CONTROL SWITCH VA-119 FP-971 VC-367 BOARD (5/6)


BLOCK (PS5610) BOARD (2/2) (FLEXIBLE
(2/2) BOARD)(2/2)
CN2007 CN2004 CN710 CN711 CN0002 TO

S101 VTR ON 8
XVTR ON SW
63 63 1 XVTR ON SW XCC DOWN 5
XCC DOWN OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
qa
(4/6)

XCAM ON SW (PAGE 3-7)


S102 CAMERA ON 7 61 61 2 XCAM ON SW

SI 23
XS/S SW KEY AD3 VM •
(21/25) SO 24 TXD,RXD,SCK
S103 START/STOP 5 66 66 •
SCK 25

IC8301 CAM DD ON
TO

CONTROL SWITCH RV001 CN101


ZOOM VR AD
FRONT KEY AD0 VM
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
qs
ZOOM VR 2 2 65 65 CONTROL KEY AD1 VM (6/6)
KEY AD2 VM
BLOCK (CF5610) S001
MAG KEY AD2 VM
KEY AD3 VM (PAGE 3-11)
MAG 3 3 68 68
XEJECT SW
XEJECT SW 4

J101
LANC SIG
LANC 9 47 47

FP-976 (2) X 0A 52
X8302
ZOOM VR AD
(FLEXIBLE X 1A 51
32.768KHz

CN103 BOARD)(3/4) CN0005 X TAL 29


TO
3
DA-033 BOARD LANC SIG
11 11
CN761 CN760
11 11
X TAL 28
X8301
10MHz
H ZOOM AD OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(1/6)

(3/3) LANC SIG


LANC OUT
ZM SPD SEL (PAGE 3-2)
L3 LANC IN 5 5 5 5 40 LANC OUT
K2 LANC I/O • • • • • •
K3 3 3 3 3 39 LANC IN NTSC/XPAL DET
NTSC/XPAL OUT 46
CN101 CN0003
HI XRESET CN761 CN760
RESET A3 39 39 39 39 73 XRESET
VBATT
D2
14
VOUT 47 47 47 47 •
D3 • • • • 53 VCC
49 49 49 49 •
62

C1 3V REG C2 EVER 3.0V

E2 31 31 31 31 20 HI EVER SO
• FR EVER SO,SCK • • • • FR EVER SO,SCK •
E3 29 29 29 29 21 HI EVER SCK

VTR DD ON
D1 33 33 33 33 35 VTR DD ON
IC101 A 1.5V

DC/DC CAM 1.5V


FP-976 (1) CN6001
KEY AD3 VM
36
CN752
4 4
CN802
REC S/S HDL
CN801
2 REC S003 CONTROL SWITCH
CONVERTER START/STOP
RESET
LANC I/O
D1 1.5V (FLEXIBLE BLOCK (ZS-5610)
D 1.2V H ZOOM AD TELE S001

D 1.9V
BOARD) 34 6 6 4
WIDE S002

A 4.6V (3/3) S800


AU 4.6V
ZM SPD SEL ZOOM SPEED
D 3.1V
38 2 2
SELECT
IC801 IC800
D1 2.8V
SIRCS SIG REAR IR OUT
A1 2.8V 2 39 39 4
4 1.2 REMOTE
COMMANDER
CAM 5.1V RECEIVER
Q6001
RP 4.6V LED R TALLY
REAR TALLY 59 4 37 37 D801 (BACK TALLY)
DRIVE
CAM -7.5V

EP 13.5V
FP-975 FP-980 (FLEXIBLE BOARD)(2/2)
A -2.8V (FLEXIBLE
CAM 15V BOARD) IF-122 BOARD MA-431 BOARD (2/2)
G1
CAM DD ON
35 35 35 35
INIT-NTSC/XPAL
(2/2) (2/2)
BATT UNREG
CN103
CN761 CN760
CN0005 75 INIT-NTSC/XPAL
SIRCS SIG 41 CN0008 CN305 CN303
IC102 IC101
50 50 50 50 CN811
SIRCS SIG FRONT IR OUT
VTR UNREG 30 10 10 4 4
48 48 48 48 Q8307 REMOTE
CN104 4 1.2
BATT SIG
8 19,20 11-18 FP-976 (2) I/F
42

43
IB SO
IB SI
CS SIRCS 1 78

CS SIRCS 2 80 Q103
COMMANDER
RECEIVER
FRONT TALLY
(FLEXIBLE 77 BATT/XEXT
FRONT TALLY 16 29 11 11 3 LED
DRIVE D102 (FRONT TALLY)

BOARD) 37 FAST CHARGE XBATT INFO SW 6


8 19,20 11-18
(4/4) FP-981 Q301-303,306 CN301
PANEL FP-967
DB-018
CN205 5 5 OPEN/CLOSE
IC671
(FLEXIBLE SW
SENSOR A
(FLEXIBLE
BOARD (2/2) BOARD) IC670 BOARD)
PANEL
3 5 OPEN/CLOSE
FP-959 (2/2)
SENSOR B

CN207
(FLEXIBLE 5

VBATT
CN201 CN771 CN770 CN0001
CN309
CN004
E2 6 6 6 6 S012,004,007,005,018,021,009
BOARD) 6

S201

E3
FR EVER SO,SCK •
4

4

4

4 27 14 14
KEY AD0 VM
1 1
SLOW,FF,PLAY FK-090 BOARD
(2/2) KEY AD0 RET REC,REW,STOP
VTR DD ON 2 2
BT591 NTSC D1 8 8 8 8
LITHIUM
BATTERY
(SECONDARY)
D311
IC201 (2/2) D2 1.5V 26 15 15
KEY AD1 VM
3 3
S003,013,014,011,010

PAUSE,LCD-,LCD+

XPAL
DC/DC
CONVERTER
D 1.0V
FP-977 KEY AD1 RET
4 4
VOLUME-,VOLUME+

CAM 2.5V

D 2.5V
(FLEXIBLE S015,016,022,001,019
BARS,END SEARCH
KEY AD2 VM

BT901
CAM 3.6V
BOARD) 25 16 16 5 5 DATA CODE,ZERO SET MEMORY
LCD BACK LIGHT
CAM 2.8V
BATTERY
TERMINAL HI XRESET RESET S020
EP 2.8V 24 17 17 7 7
CN204
RP 2.8V
1 XBATT INFO SW DISPLAY/
D2 2.8V 23 18 18 9 9 BATT INFO S002

A2 2.8V
S 3
Q307,
Q304
AU 4.9V

EVF 4.9V
CN307
CN801
PANEL
SW-433 BOARD
4 1 1 ROTATION DET S801
MT 4.9V

AU 8V
J901
RP 13.5V
DC IN
BL HIV
CN203
BL LO
1 TO

2
L9
BL CONT
20 20 20 20
BL CONT OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
9
(3/6)
3
FAST CHARGE (PAGE 3-5)
14 14 14 14
BATT SIG
12 12 12 12
BATT/XEXT
22 22 22 22
16 INIT-NTSC/XPAL
80 80 80 80

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-9 3-10
3-6. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (6/6) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

VC-367 BOARD (6/6)

CONTROL MK-017 CK-143


SWITCH BOARD FP-966 BOARD FP-972
BLOCK (FLEXBLE (FLEXBLE
(VS-5610) BOARD) BOARD)
CN102 CN208
REC LEVEL VOL CH1 CN0004
NOT USE 1 10 6 31 2
(20/25)
REC LEVEL VOL CH2 REC LEVEL VOL CH1
AUDIO
RV9001 5 11 5 29 4
LEVEL

AUDIO/MAN MANUAL REC CH2


IC8009 REC LEVEL VOL CH2

S9001 3 7 9 26 7 MANUAL REC CH1


SELECT HI CONTROL (2/2)
S660-664
MANUAL REC CH2
IRIS
GAIN
KEY AD7 VM
SHUTTER SPEED 3 13 20 137 KEY AD7 VM
WHT BAL
AUTO LOCK HOLD REC PROOF
REC PROOF 234
MANUAL REC CH1
S102, 105, 107-109 NOT USE 6 10 27 6 CHIME SDA 246 CHIME SDA TO OVERALL
ZEBRA/OFF/PEAKING CHIME SCK 247 CHIME SCK
0 BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/6)
STATUS CHECK CHIME VDD
MENU 8 8 16
KEY AD4 VM
17 143 KEY AD4 VM
CHIME AD0 134 (PAGE 3-7)
P MENU CHIME AD1 135
PICTURE PROFILE CHIME AD2 136

3 DIAL A VM HI SO 97
SEL/PUSH
EXEC 2 2 14 21 DIAL B VM 11 242 DIAL A VM HI SI 98 HI SO, SI, SCK
1 3 13 22 12 243 DIAL B VM
XHI SCK 99
CN101 CN103 CN202

SELECT
DIAL HI SO, SI, SCK 2 TO OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/6)
UNIT (PAGE 3-2)
CAM DD ON

FP-965 S650
CASSETTE 1 XEJECT SW EEP TXD 103 5
(20/25)

(FLEXIBLE BOARD) OPEN/EJECT 2 24 9


EEP RXD 104 2 IC8002
CN204
EEP SCK 105 6 EEPROM

FP-962 S620
IRIS
1
2 19
DIAL2 A VM
DIAL2 B VM 14 244 DIAL2 A VM

(FLEXIBLE BOARD) DIAL 5


6
18 15 245 DIAL2 B VM

CN203

CN207
FP-963 S630, 631
WHITE BAL
1
3

(FLEXIBLE BOARD) GAIN 4


6

FP-961 S610-615
SHOT TRANS
8
14
(FLEXIBLE BOARD) SHOT TRANS A
SHOT TRANS B
15 14
KEY AD6 VM
KEY AD8 VM
19 145 KEY AD6 VM
REC REVIEW 3 12 21 138 KEY AD8 VM
BACK LIGHT 11
SPOT LIGHT 18
Q201-205
SHOT TRNS SET LED
D610 (SHOT TRNS STORE) 6 8 25 259 SHOT TRANSITION SET LED
SHOT TRNS CHK LED
D611 (SHOT TRNS CHECK) 9 9 24 260 SHOT TRANSITION CHK LED

LED SHOT TRNS EXE LED


D613 (SHOT TRNS EXEC) 13 10 23 261 SHOT TRANSITION EXE LED
DRIVE
D612 (HDV) 4 3
HDV LED
31 263 HDV LED FP-964
D614 (DV) 17
CN201
2
DV LED
32 266 DV LED (FLEXIBLE
S201-206
BOARD)
ASSIGN1-3
AUTO WHT BAL KEY AD5 VM
(2/2)
PUSH AUTO 15 18 144 KEY AD5 VM
FOCUS
Q002
LED
ILINK HDV LED 249 10 D641 (ILINK HDV)
DRIVE
93 TXD Q001
TXD, RXD, SCK 94 RXD LED
ILINK DV LED 250 8 D642 (ILINK DV)
95 SCK DRIVE
TO CN0009
qs OVER ALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM CAM DO ON
131 CAM DD ON
(5/6) KEY ADO VM
KEY AD1 VM
(PAGE 3-10) KEY AD2 VM
139 KEY AD0 VM
KEY AD3 VM 140 KEY AD1 VM
141 KEY AD2 VM
XEJECT SW 142 KEY AD3 VM

16

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-11 3-12
3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

(1/2)

IC306 Q404 Q314


Q409
PWM DRIVE SWITCHING SWITCHING C320,C221 C324,C225
VOLTAGE
CONTOROL
DB-018 BOARD Q407,408
L302
D310
+

+
+

+
F206 OUT 1
SWITCH 2 VCC
F.B 3

BT901
MIC 40V ON
BATTERY
TERMINAL CN205
CN204 FL302
F302 BAT UNREG
BATTT S UNREG BATT S UNREG
1 FILTER 19 • 20
DC PACK SW ACV BAT UNREG
2 11 - 18
BATT SIG D1 2.8V
S 3
Q310-312
1
D2 2.8V
3
4 F205 2 TO
CHARGE
SWITCH
3
A 4.6V POWER
F204
Q307, 304 4
MT 4.9V BLOCK
J901 F203 DIAGRAM(2/4)
DC IN
CN203 6
PVCC-1 (PAGE 3-15)
FL301
F202 VBATT
1 ACV UNREG VTR UNREG2 8
FILTER
F201
INT CHARGE ON

2
FAST CHARGE
CHARGE INH

BATT/XEXT
3
CN201 CN771
Q205 Q214
SWITCHING SWITCHING 1.5V L226, 227 D2 1.5V 31•33•35
(2/2) 37•39•41
D2 1.5V
L206 43•45•47
IC201 H01 A9 D206
DC/DC CONVERTER
RESET, LANC I/O L01 A10

CN207 V01 B8

5 Q206 Q215
VBATT SWITCHING SWITCHING 1.0V
• L223 D 1.0V 32•34•36 D 1.0V
BT591 6
D303 L204 38
FP-959 LITHIUM BATTERY
(SECONDARY)
H02 B11

C1 VBAT2
(FLEXIBLE BOARD) L02 C10
V02 A8
CN201 Q216
Q207
CHARGE INH
26 SWITCHING SWITCHING 2.5V L217 CAM 2.5V CAM 2.5V
BATT/XEXT 40 • 42
22 L205 L214 D 2.5V D 2.5V
INIT CHARGE ON 44 • 46
1 16 H03 C9

TO FAST CHARGE L03 D10


14
POWER 12
BATT SIG V03 D7
Q204 Q217
BLOCK SWITCHING SWITCHING 3.6V L222 CAM 3.6V
6 59• 61•63 CAM 3.6V
DIAGRAM(2/4) • E2 D IN
• L209 65•67•69
(PAGE 3-15) 4

FR EVER SO , SCK, XCS DD2 E3 CLK

E4 LD H05 E10 1
2 +

8
VTR DD ON
D1 CTL
L05 E8
4

3 IC202 (2/2)
V05 A5 5

Q203 Q213
CDET A4
SWITCHING
PVCCL1 C8
SWITCHING
2.8V L224 CAM 2.8V 49•51•53 CAM 2.8V 4
L207 55•57 TO
FP-977 H04 D9
L221 EP 2.8V
62 • 64
EP 2.8V
POWER
D204
(FLEXIBLE BOARD) L04 E11
L219 RP 2,8V BLOCK
(1/2) V04 D5
L218 D2 2.8V 48•50•52 D2 2.8V DIAGRAM(3/4)
Q221
SWITCHING
L215 A2 2.8V
54•56
(PAGE 3-17)
A2 2.8V
C256 58 • 60
G4 CT VBATP K10
D207
G3 RT PVCCH RECT
CN206 PVCCH F11
Q218 Q208 Q220
Q210
12 L211 SWITCHING SWITCHING SWITCHING SWITCHING L216
CAP VS 4.9V AU 4.9V AU 4.9V
| 66 • 68
14 L210 L220 EVF 4.9V EVF 4.9V
70 • 72
G11 H07 H06 F10 MT 4.9V
D208 MT 4.9V
74
G10 L07 L06 F8
CAP ERROR
15 H6 INP7 V06 K4

Q219 Q209 D205 RECT


PVCCL2 K11 15V L212 BL HI BL HI
10 DRUM VS L208 SWITCHING SWITCHING 76 • 78
L201
• C233
2 11 SWV09 J11
DRV9 H9
8V L228 AU 8.0V AU 8.0V
TO G8 H08 86 • 88
DRUM ERROR Q211 L203
POWER L10 L08 L225 RP 4.6V
SWITCHING & RECT 3 1 AU 42V
V09 H8 90 • 92
BLOCK 16 J6 INP8

DIAGRAM(4/4) 8
VTR UNREG2
G2
15V
MIC 40V ON
(PAGE 3-19) 3 MT 4.9V
Q212 IC307 (2/2) 24
SWITCHING & RECT
• 4.6V REG BL L0
4 BL L0
J1 13.5V REG 82 • 84
V01
L213
D2 2.8V L202
9 DRV10 U10
RP 13.5V
17 BL CONT BL CONT
INM10 L9 20
18 RP 4.6V

19
RP 2.8V
20
FP-977
(FLEXIBLE
BOARD)
(2/2)
16

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-13 3-14
3-8. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CN107
CPC

(FOR ADJUSTMENTS)
4
MT 4.9V
DA-033 BOARD FP-976 (2)
1
D1 2.8V (FLEXIBLE BOARD)
2
D2 2.8V
(3/3)
A 4.6V CN103 CN761
3 A 1.5V
3 4
MT 4.9V 25 27 29
D1.2V
TO F106 31 33 35
POWER D1.9V
BLOCK 6
PVCC 1 F105 37 39 41
A1 2.8V
5
DIAGRAM(1/4) VBATT F104 24 26 28 TO
8 30 32 34
(PAGE 3-14) POWER
BATT UNREG F103 CAM 5.1V BLOCK
19 20 36 38 40
ACV BATT UNREG 42 44 46 DIAGRAM(3/4)
F102
11 - 18 EP 13.5V (PAGE 3-17)
21 23
CN104 A -2.8V
Q103 Q111 43 45 47
SWITCHING SWITCHING
BATT UNREG
50 50 1.5V L116 A 1.5V
VTR UNREG
48 48 L103 L113 CAM 1.5V CAM 1.5V
36 38 40
FP-976 (2) CN761 CN103 IC101 HO1 A9
D105
L111 D1 1.5V
42 44 46
24 26 28 D1 1.5V
(FLEXIBLE BOARD) DC/DC CONVERTER
RESET,LANC I/O
LO1 A10 30 32 34
VO1 B8
(1/3) Q105 Q112
SWITCHING SWITCHING
1.2V L120 D 1.2V
FP-976 (1)
L104
VC-367 BOARD (1/2) (FLEXIBLE HO2 B11
BOARD) C1 3V REG LO2 C10
CN0003 (1/2) CN101
IC8301 (21/25) 37 37 37 37
EVER 3.0V D101
C2
VO2 A8
Q106 Q113
FRONT CONTROL B2 SWITCHING SWITCHING
CN760 CN0005 D102 1.9V L121 D 1.9V
D2
50 50 65 BATT SENS L105
48 48 ACV SENS BATTERY HO3 C9 L119
66 2

VCC
14 47 47 47 47 V OUT
D3
IN
DETECT LO3 D10 5
IC102 3 11 13
D 3.1V

53 49 49 49 49 3.1V REG
62 VO3 D7
CN0001 HI RESET
XRESET 73 39 39 39 39 A3 RESET Q104 Q114
26 22 CHARGE INH BATT IN SWITCHING SWITCHING
BATT IN 31 45 45 45 45 A2 4.6V L115 A 4.6 A4.6V
22 77 BATT/XEXT 1 3 5
L107 L112 AU 4.6V AU 4.6V
16 38 INT CHARGE ON 7 9
FR EER SO 20 37 37 37 31 HO5 E10
E2 D IN
14 37 FAST CHARGE FR EVER SCK 21
Q8307 29 29 29 29 FR EVER SO,SCK,XCS DD1 E3 CLK LO5 E8
BATT SIG XCS DD1 67
1 12 I/F
42
43
IB SO
IB SI
XCS DD2 49 27 27 27 27
E4 LD
VO5 A5
PVCC 1
6
VTR DD ON TO
TO VTR DD ON 35 33 33 33 33 D1 CTL1
POWER
POWER XVTR ON SW CN760 CN761 Q102 Q117 BLOCK
1 CDET A4
BLOCK XLANC PWR ON 7 SWITCHING SWITCHING DIAGRAM(3/4)
DIAGRAM(1/4) 2 XCAM ON SW PVCCL1 C8 2.8V L114 D1 2.8V 48 50 52 D1 2.8V (PAGE 3-17)
(PAGE 3-13) 54 56 58
L106 L122 A1 2.8V
VTR DD ON
8 HO4 D9
6 CN760 CN761 CN103 LANC I/O LO4 E11
CN0005 D107
4 FR EVER SO,SCK,XCS DD2 XLANC PWR
2 7 7 7 7 L2 VO4 D5 RECT
LANC DC 5.6V Q116
9 9 9 9 H1 SWITCHING
REG
C149
J2 VBATP K10

D1 2.8V
PVCCH
FP-976 (2) PVCCH F11
G4 CT Q107 Q115
(FLEXIBLE G3 SWITCHING SWITCHING
RT L125 CAM 5.1V
IF-122 FP-981 BOARD)
FK-090 (2/3)
L108

BOARD BOARD (FLEXIBLE HO6 F10


D108

(1/2) BOARD) LO6 F8


CAM DD ON
VO6 K4 35
S020
(1/2) D106 CAM 15V
C147 RECT 15 17 19
-7.5V REG
RESET -15V CAM -7.5V
CN305 PVCCL2 K11 Q108 3 4 21 23 25

7 7 17 17
HI RESET SWITCH & RECT
IC104 1 CN101 CN761 FP-976 (1)
16 CN004 CN309 CN0008 SWVO9 J11 7 8
DRV9 H9
L101
L109
13.5V REG
(FLEXIBLE BOARD)
15V
(2/2)
CONTROL CONTROL VA-119 FP-971 CAM DD ON
G1 ON/OFF VO9 H8

SWITCH SWITCH BOARD (FLEXIBLE CAM 15V


G2
BLOCK BLOCK BOARD) K1 15V REG
(1/2) (1/3)
Q109
SWITCHING & RECT L110
(CF5610) (PS5610) A -2.8V
RV001 CN711
D1 2.8V 13 13 13 13
ZOOM VR 1 1 DRV10 U10
L102
CN101 11 11 11 11

S101 CN105
XVTR ON SW AMP IN J7 D1 2.8V
VTR ON 8 63 63 63 63 20 CPC

S102 (FOR ADJUSTMENTS)


XCAM ON SW
CAMERA ON 7 61 61 61 61

J101 LANC DC
12 46 46 46 46
(LANC)
CN2007 CN2004 CN710 CN0002

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-15 3-16
3-9. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

FP-971
VC-367 BOARD(2/2)
(FLEXIBLE (19/25) (19/25) (19/25) (19/25) (19/25) (18/25)
D641,642

BOARD)(2/3) IC7115 IC7119 IC7113 IC7114 IC7120 IC7001 MT 4.9V


CN0009
9
MT 4.9V ILINK
HDV,DV
R004 LED
AUDIO INVERTER LINE OUT AUDIO SPEAKER/ HDV AUDIO
CN711 CN0002 A/D CONV. GAIN UP AMP INPUT SELECT HEADPHONE PROCESS
11
13
11
13
D1 2.8V D/A CONV. AMP
(17/25) (17/25) FP-964
7 8
10
8
10
A 4.6V
IC6001 IC6002 (FLEXIBLE BOARD)
TO
12 12 D7106,7107
POWER BLOCK A -2.8V
DIAGRAM 14 14 D1 2.8V D1 2.8V RGB DRIVE TIMING GENERATOR
(4/4) 50 50 A1 2.8V A1 2.8V
(PAGE 3-19) 52 52
AU 8.0V AU 8.0V
78 78
80 80 AU 4.9V
A U 42V
76 76 D1 1.5V D1 1.5V

CN0008 EP 2.8V CN6001


EP 2.8V EP 13.5V EP 13.5V EP 13.5V
5 22
7
BL HI

BL LO
L6003
25 EVF 4.9V 9
19 26 TO
(20/25) (20/25) (20/25)
8 15
BL CONT
35
D1 2.8V POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
TO
POWER BLOCK
17
EP 13.5V
IC8003 IC8001 (20/25)
IC8009 3
MT 4.9V (4/4)

DIAGRAM 39
AU 8.0V
5
D2 2.8V (PAGE 3-19)
(4/4)
31
MT 4.9V 16Mbit
SDRAM
FLASH
MEMORY IC8002 HI CONTROL
DS CONTROL 130
CHIME POWER CONT

(PAGE 3-20) CAM DD ON

21
D2 2.8V
EEPROM
131
CN0007
0
TO
Q8003-8005 XREEL HALL ON
25 POWER BLOCK
CHIME VDD DIAGRAM
FB8008 30 (4/4)
FB8004
CN0001
D2 2.8V
FB8002 FB8006 FB8007 FB8005
D2 2.8V
(PAGE 3-19)
31 33 35 D2 1.5V
37 39 41 A1 2.8V CN0004
43 45 47
32 34 36 D 1.0V
D 1.2V 27
26 D2 2.8V
qa
38 D 3.1V TO
3
CAM 2.5V POWER BLOCK
40 42 EVF 4.9V EVF 4.9V 1
DIAGRAM
D 2.5V
44 46 MT 4.9V MT 4.9V 28 MT 4.9V (4/4)
59 61 63 CAM 3.6V 29 (PAGE 3-20)
65 67 69
CAM 2.8V
4 49 51 53
55 57
(7/25) (8/25) (14/25) (22/25) (23/25)
TO EP 2.8V
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
62 64

48 50 52 D2 2.8V
IC2021 IC2101 IC3501 IC8601 (23/25)
IC8801
(1/4) 54 56

(PAGE 3-14) 58 60
A2 2.8V BASE BAND
PROCESS
OSD ILINE I/F LSI CONTROL
IC8802 MECHA
CONTROL 153
XREEL HALL ON

AU 4.9V MIC 40V ON CAM 5.1V


66 68 184
EEPROM
EVF 4.9V Q1511,1513
70 72
MT 4.9V
74
(4/25) (4/25) (4/25) (4/25)
76 78
BL HI
FB8601 FB8602
SE-150 BOARD
86 88
AU 8.0V
BL LO D 1.9V
FB8801 FB8802
VAP DD ON
IC1507 IC1506 IC1503 IC1501
82 84
BL CONT D2 2.8V IC1508 IC1502
20
90 92
A U 42V D2 1.5V
INVERTER
LPF PRE DRIVE
ACTUATOR
IC401
SE401,402
MIC 40V ON A2 2.8V DRIVE PITCH/YAW
24 SENSOR PITCH,YAW
D1 1.5V AMP SENSOR
CN0005
A 1.5V A 4.6V Q1512,1514
25 27 29 Q1515,1516 CN1502 CN401
D 1.2V D1 2.8V
31 33 35 (9/25) (10/25) 1 1
(12/25) (13/25) (13/25) (9/25)
5 37 39 41
D 1.9V

TO 24 26 28 A1 2.8V IC3001 IC3201 IC3202 IC2208 IC2201-2202 IC2401


VAP DD ON

POWER BLOCK 30 32 34
DIAGRAM
(2/4) 36 38 40 CAM 5.1V HDV VIDEO Y SDRAM C SDRAM HDV VIDEO
IC2204-2207 IC2402 F ZM RING MR VCC
42 44 46 7 ZOOM RING MR
(PAGE 3-16) 21 23
EP 13.5V
ENCODER DECODER
IC2301-2306 64Mbit SDRAM FOCUS
A -2.8V
43 45 47 IC2208 PERIPHERAL IC 11 FOCUS RING MR ZOOM
Q1503,1506
D1 2.8V
L1502
17
SW D 2.8V RING
D2 2.8V 21
CAM DD ON
D 2.5V D 2.5V
Q1509,1510
D2 1.5V A1 2.8V SW A 2.8V
22
D1 1.5V D1 1.5V

D 1.0V

D1 2.8V (5/25)
SW D 2.8V
CN0003 11
36 38 40 CAM 1.5V IC1703 L1704
FZ MR VCC
LENS
42 44 46 15 FOCUS MR SENSOR
24 26 28 D1 1.5V (15/25) (11/25) (16/25) (3/25) (6/25) (6/25) A 4.6V 2
5
2.8V REG 3
2.8V
ASSY
30 32 34 L1701 43 ZOOM MR SENSOR
6 11 13
D 3.1V
IC4001 IC2502 IC5001 IC1301 IC1901 IC1902 Q1501,1502
44
Z SENS VCC
ZOOM RESET SENSOR
TO 1 3 5 A 4.6V
POWER BLOCK DV SIGNAL HDV SIGAL VIDEO CAMERA RGB EEPROM CAMERA CONTROL VAP DD ON
(5/25) (5/25) CN1501
AU 4.6V ZM RST LED
DIAGRAM 7 9 PROCESS PROCESS A/D CONV. PROCESS 170
(2/4)
48 50 52 D1 2.8V RF SIGNAL
PROCESS
RF SIGNAL
PROCESS
55
ZM RST LED
IC1701 IC1702 1 A 4.6V
ACTIVE LRNS ACTUATORR
(PAGE 3-16) 54 56 58 8
CAM DD ON
35 ZOOM RING DRIVE, FOCUS MOTOR/ CN1503
CAM 15V ZOOM RING MR/ ZOOM MOTOR/
15 17 19 FOCUS RING MR DRIVE
FB2501 FB2503
CAM -7.5V D1 1.5V INPUT
21 23 25
FB2502 L1903 L1901
D1 2.8V D1 2.8V
A 1.5V L1702 L1703 L1706 L1705 IC101 IC102 IC103 CD-522
CAM 5.1V
A1 2.8V
D1 2.8V B-CH R-CH G-CH BOARD
CAM 1.5V CAM 1.5V CCD IMAGER CCD IMAGER CCD IMAGER

CAM 2.5V CAM DD ON

Q1001,1002
CAM 15V L1008 VH B
77 79 77 79
A 4.6V L1009 VH R
55 57 55 57
L1010 VH G
L1005 15 17 15 17
CAM -7.5V VL B
78 78
VL R
56 56
VL G
18 18
CAM 3.6V L1001 HVDD B
80 82 80 82
L1003 HVDD R
46 48 46 48
L1002 HVDD G
14 16 14 16
(4/25) (4/25) (6/25) L1004 RGVDD B
81 81
RGVDD R
IC1504 IC1505 IC1903 45

13
45

13
RGVDD G

CAM 2.8V L1007 DVDD B


IRIS DRIVE, CL IRIS DRIVE, EVR 84 86 84 86
(4/25) HALL AMP HALL AMP L1102 DVDD R
34 36 34 36
FB1108 DVDD G
L1101
IC1509 L1006
10 12

83 85
10 12

83 85
AVDD B

(2/25) (2/25) (2/25) AVDD R


3.1V REG 2.8V 33 35 33 35
CAM 3.6V 2 3.1V AVDD G
5
3
L1902 IC1104 IC1107 IC1101 9 11 9 11

CN1001 CN101
IC1105 BUFF TIMING
GENERATOR
IC1106 IC104 IC105 IC106
AGC,A/D CONV.
B-CH S/H R-CH S/H G-CH S/H

16

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-17 3-18
3-10.POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

MR-048 BOARD
FP-985
(FLEXIBLE
BOARD) IC0101
CN0101
REC/PB
FP-981 IF-122 PD-222 BOARD
AMP
RP 4.6V RP 4.6V

RP 2.8V
10 11
RP 2.8V
(FLEXIBLE BOARD
9
BOARD) (2/2) IC601
XPOFF LCD901
CAP VS
15-17
CAP VS 75 (2/2) RGB DRIVE
TIMING GENERATOR
16

CAP ERROR CAP ERROR


77
IC0201 COLOR
14 43
Z MECHA CN811 CN305 CN306
FB601
CN603
LCD
UNIT
2 DRUM VS DRUM VS 64 CAPSTAN MOTOR DRIVE EP 2.8V
36 36 5 5 18
TO DRUM ERROR
18 19
DRUM ERROR
67 CAPSTAN FG AMP
DRUM
DECK BL HI
34 34 7 7 Q601-604
POWER BLOCK 13 45 MOTOR DRIVE
DIAGRAM
(1/4)
DRUM FG,PG AMP (MDX-Z311) CN308
LOADING
BL LO BACKLIGHT
MOTOR DRIVE
(PAGE 3-13) RP 13.5V
12
RP 13.5V
REEL FG AMP
22 22 9 19 DRIVE LED901
BL CONT
VTR UNREG2 VTR UNREG2 TAPE TOP,END DET 26 26 5 15
21 CHIME VDD 4PIN EP 13.5V
DRUM,CAP ERROR AMP 13 MIC902 24 24 7 17
CONNECTOR BACK
FB602 LIGHT
Q0201 CN601 R623 CN604

D2 2.8V D2 2.8V HALL VCC T REEL 1


20 27 S REEL H901,H902
SENSOR
MT 4.9V MT 4.9V TAPE LED A
25 26 19 TAPE LED D901
R0220 CN202

CN303

0 CN103 8 AU 8.0V
1 1 10
Q101,102,103-111
MIC AMP
MA-431 BOARD
CHIME VDD TO
TO 1
XREEL HALLON
POWER BLOCK
POWER BLOCK 6 DIAGRAM
DIAGRAM
(3/4)
(3/4)
(PAGE 3-18) FP-974 (PAGE 3-17) MT 4.9V
9 9 5
IC101
(FLEXIBLE REMOTE COMMANDER
RECEIVER

BOARD)
D102
2 TALLY LED

FP-971 VA-119 BOARD(2/2) Q2001-2042


(FLEXIBLE Q2401-2404 Q2405-2432

BOARD) (2/4) (1/4) (1/4) (3/4) (4/4) (4/4)

(3/3) IC2201 IC2003 IC2001 IC2301 IC2044 IC2406 FP-967


CN301
SWITCH
AUDIO AMP
IC670 (FLEXIBLE BOARD)
&
IC2302 IC2405 IC2043 D2 2.8V 2
VIDEO
IN/OUT
AUDIO LINE
SELECT
INVERTER SWITCH 20 20
4 IC671
AGC D3 VIDEO OUT AMP MULTIPLEXER
ACC DRIVE PANEL OPEN/CLOSE
SENSOR

A U 42V XLR.48V
76
7 8 10
A 4.6V

TO D1 2.8V
11 13
POWER BLOCK AU 8V
DIAGRAM 78 80
(3/4) A -2.8
12 14
(PAGE 3-17) 50 52
A1 2.8V

CN710 CN2004

FP-972 CK-143 FP-966 MK-017 CONTROL


SWITCH BLOCK
(FLEXIBLE BOARD (FLEXIBLE BOARD
(VS-5610)
BOARD) CN208
BOARD)
FP-975 FP-984 LB-106 BOARD qa D2 2.8V
6
7
CN202 L101
AUDIO
TO 2 13 4
30 LEVEL VR
(FLEXIBLE (FLEXIBLE LCD902
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM MT 4.9V
32
Q201-205

LED
CN103 CN102

BOARD) BOARD) COLOR


(3/4)
(PAGE 3-18)
5
DRIVE

CN802 EVF
EP 13.5V UNIT
19 9 25 1
D501
EVF 4.9V 16 8 26 BACK CN502
15 7 27 LIGHT

CN800 CN501

9 D1 2.8V
R804 S001,002

TO
5 3 ZOOM SWITCH
CONTROL SWITCH
POWER BLOCK CN801
DIAGRAM
(3/4)
BLOCK(ZS-5610)
(PAGE 3-18)

MT 4.9V
38
IC800
REMOTE COMMANDER
D801 RECEIVER
D2 2.8V
36 TALLY LED

CN752
FP-980(FLEXIBLE BOARD)
16

HVR-Z1J/Z1U/Z1N/Z1E/Z1P/Z1C
3-19 3-20E
I

J
F

L
E

P
K
C
B
A

O
N
H