Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

3/27/2016

DatabaseManagementSystemSet3|Questions&Answers

QuestionsandanswersMCQwithexplanationonComputerSciencesubjectslikeSystemArchitecture,IntroductiontoManagement,MathForComputerScience,DBMS,CProgramming,SystemAnalysisand
Design,DataStructureandAlgorithmAnalysis,OOPandJava,ClientServerApplicationDevelopment,DataCommunicationandComputerNetworks,OS,MIS,SoftwareEngineering,AI,WebTechnologyand
manyothersubjectsalsomakeavailableQ&Aforexam,interview,competitiveexamandentrancetest.

Home

General Knowledge

MCA

MSc-IT

Current Affairs

Interview Questions

DATABASEMANAGEMENTSYSTEMSET3

DatabaseManagementSystem
Questions21To30

CAT

Subjects
1.ComputerSystemArchitecture(40)
2.SystemAnalysisandDesign(37)
3.ManagementIntroduction(36)
4.CProgramming(35)

21. AnamedsetofSQLstatementsthatareconsideredwhenadatamodification
occursarecalled
(a) Storedprocedures
(b) Triggers
(c) Packages
(d) Trapdoors
(e) Treatments.
22. Whichprotocolensuresconflictserializability?
(a) Valuebasedprotocol
(b) Readbasedprotocol
(c) Timestampbasedprotocol
(d) Validationbasedprotocol
(e) All(a),(b),(c)and(d)above.
23. Whichtypeoffileiseasiesttoupdate?
(a) Sequential
(b) Hashed
(c) Indexed
(d) Clustered
(e) B+tree.
24. Whenaregularentitytypecontainsamultivaluedattribute,onemust
(a) Create a single relation with multiple lines for each instance of the
multivaluedattribute
(b) Createtwonewrelations,onecontainingthemultivaluedattribute
(c) Createtwonewrelations,bothcontainingthemultivaluedattribute
(d) Cratethreenewrelations
(e) Noneoftheabove.
25. Givenfollowingfigureisanexampleofmappingwhichtypeofrelationship?

5.DatabaseManagementSystems(35)
6.DataStructuresandAlgorithmAnalysis(
30)
7.Java(30)
8.Mathematics(27)
9.GeneralKnowledge(21)
10.InterviewQuestions(15)
11.aptitudetest(15)
12.ManagementInformationSystems(12)
13.SoftwareEngineering(8)
14.ArtificialIntelligence(6)
15.CurrentAffairs(6)
16.OperatingSystem(6)
17.ServerClientApplicationDevelopment(
6)
18.DataCommunicationandComputer
Network(3)
19.DataWarehousingandDataMining(3)
20.EnterpriseJAVA(3)
21.InternetTechnologies(3)
22.MultimediaApplications(3)
23.MultimediaTechnologies(3)
24.WebTechnologies(3)
25.MsOutlook(1)
26.QuantitativeAptitude(1)

Search
Popular Posts
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Unary
(d) Ternary
(e) Binary.
26. AcandidatekeymustsatisfyallofthefollowingconditionsEXCEPT
http://mcqquestion.blogspot.in/2012/08/mcqquestiondatabasemanagement_3360.html

IntroductiontoManagement
MCQsforIntroductiontomanagement
(ManagementPrincipals)alsocanbeknown
asintroduction
tobusinessmanagementwithAnswersand
exp...
SoftwareEngineeringQuestionsand
AnswersSet1
1/3

3/27/2016

DatabaseManagementSystemSet3|Questions&Answers

(a)
(b)
(c)

Thekeymustuniquelyidentifytherow
Thekeymustindicatetherowspositioninthetable
Thekeymustbenonredundant

SoftwareEngineeringQuestions1to10
Set1Set2Set3Set4Set5Set6Set7Set81.
Identify,fromamongthef...

(d)
(e)

Eachnonkeyattributeisfunctionallydependent
Oneoftheprimarykey.

SystemAnalysisandDesignSet1
Questions1to10.Set1Set2Set3
Set4Set5Set6Set7Set8Set
9...

27. Arelationthatcontainsnomultivaluedattributesandhasnonkeyattributes
solelydependentontheprimarykey,butcontainstransitivedependenciesisin
whichnormalform?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)

KamtaPrasad

First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth.

28. Afunctionaldependencybetweentwoormorenonkeyattributesiscalleda
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)

Partialfunctionaldependency
Partialnonkeydependency
Transitivedependency
Partialtransitivedependency
Nontransitivedependency.

29. Whichofthefollowingtechniqueisanalternativetologbasedrecovery?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)

Checkpoints
Locks
Pagebased
Recoverywithcurrenttransactions
Shadowpaging.

30. DBMSperiodicallysuspendsallprocessingandsynchronizesitsfilesand
journalsthroughtheuseof
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)

AboutTheAuthor

Checkpointfacility
Backupfacility
Recoverymanager
Databasechangelog
Shadowpaging.

Hi,
I'mretirednow,leavingin
Ahmedabad,India,Sincefrom
last30yearsiwasontechnicaleducation
trainingpitchlikeMCA,MscIT,BE.
Viewmycompleteprofile
Allthecontentavailableonthisblogisfor
informationalpurposesonly.Thecontentinthis
blogisfetchedthroughonlineandoffline
research.Ifanyoftheinformationavailableon
thisblogviolatesorinfringesanyofyour
copyrightprotection,leaveacommentor
contactusbyusingtheaboveform.Appropriate
actionwillbetakenassoonaspossible.This
blogmakesnorepresentationsastoaccuracy,
completeness,correctnessorvalidityofany
informationonthissiteandwillnotbeliable
foranyerrors,ordelaysinthisinformation.The
informationcontainedinthisblogissubjectto
changewithoutnotice.Youcanusecontentsin
thisblogonlyforpersonaluse.Reproduction
andrepublishingofanycontentsfromhereto
anyotherwebsitesorblogsisstrictly
prohibited.

Answers
21.

Answer:(b)
Reason:AnamedsetofSQLstatementsthatareconsideredwhenadatamodificationoccursarecalled
triggers

22.

Answer:(c)
Reason:Timestampbasedprotocolensuresconflictserializability.

23.

Answer:(b)
Reason:Hashedfileiseasiesttoupdate.

24.

Answer:(b)
Reason:Whenaregularentitytypecontainsamultivaluedattribute,onemustCreatetwonewrelations,
onecontainingthemultivaluedattribute.

25.

Answer:(d)
Reason: The given mapping is an example of ternary relationship of Patient Treatment with three
entities,viz.,Patient,PhysicianandTreatment.

26.

Answer:(b)
Reason:Acandidatekey(i)mustuniquelyidentifytherow
(ii)mustindicatetherowspositioninthetable
(iii)mustbenonredundantand
(iv)(iv)Oneoftheprimarykey.

http://mcqquestion.blogspot.in/2012/08/mcqquestiondatabasemanagement_3360.html

2/3

3/27/2016

DatabaseManagementSystemSet3|Questions&Answers

Acandidatekeydoesnotindicatetherowspositoninthetable.
Henceoption(b)istheanswer.
27.

Answer:(b)
Reason: A relation that contains no multivalued attributes and has nonkey attributes solely dependent
ontheprimarykey,butcontainstransitivedependenciesisinsecondnormalform.

28.

Answer:(c)
Reason: A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes is called a transitive
dependency.

29.

Answer:(e)
Reason:Shadowpagingtechniqueisanalternativetologbasedrecovery.

30.

Answer:(a)
Reason:DBMSperiodicallysuspendsallprocessingandsynchronizesitsfilesandjournalsthroughthe
useofCheckpointfacility.

<<Prev
1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10...11...12...13...14...15...16...17...18
...19...20...21...22...23...24...25...26...27...28...29...30...31...32...33...
34...35...36...Next>>

Nocomments:

WhatyouthinkabouttheseQuestionsandAnswers?Let
meknowincomments.
PostaComment

Enteryourcomment...

Commentas:

Publish

NewerPost

Unknown(Google)

Signout

Notifyme

Preview

Home

OlderPost

Copyright2012,DesignbyLordHTML.PoweredbyBlogger.

http://mcqquestion.blogspot.in/2012/08/mcqquestiondatabasemanagement_3360.html

3/3