429 U.S.
[…] dwelling, absence of disturbing noises or offensive odors and standards of
maintenance." App. 32.

Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:


" 'Possessory interests' means the following:
"(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements,
except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same
person."
Title 18 Cal.Adm. Code 21(b) (1971) provides:
" 'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in nontaxable
publicly owned real property, as such property is defined in section 104 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code . . . ."
Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:
" 'Real estate' or 'real property' includes:
"(a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of
land."
All parties agree that the national forests owned by the Federal Government are
tax-exempt land by reason of the Supremacy Clause of the United States
Constitution, e. g. United States v. Allegheny County, 322 U.S. 174, 64 S.Ct.