429 U.S.
[…] Forest Service official:
"Paved streets, street lighting at least at intersections, sidewalks, lawns, trees
and landscaping, general attractiveness of the neighborhood, community
sanitation services, reliability and adequacy of water safe for household use,
reliability of (sic ) adequacy of electrical service, reliability and adequacy of
telephone service, reliability and adequacy of fuel for heating, hot water and
cooking, police protection, fire protection, unusual design features of a
dwelling, absence of disturbing noises or offensive odors and standards of
maintenance." App. 32.

Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:


" 'Possessory interests' means the following:
"(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements,
except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same
person."
Title 18 Cal.Adm. Code 21(b) (1971) provides:
" 'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in nontaxable
publicly owned real property, as such property is defined in section 104 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code . . . ."
Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides: