433 U.S.
[…] 1766, and Lemon, 403 U.S., at 619, 91 S.Ct., at 2114. We find no grounds,
however, to doubt the Board of Education's reading of the statute, or to fear that
the Board is using the stipulations as a subterfuge. As read, the statute provides
the same protections against abuse as were provided in the textbook programs
under consideration in Allen and in Meek.

28

In the alternative, appellants urge that we overrule Allen and Meek. This we
decline to do. Accordingly, we conclude that 3317.06(A) is constitutional.

IV
Testing and Scoring
29

Section 3317.06 authorizes expenditure of funds:

30

"(J) To supply for use by pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district

30

"(J) To supply for use by pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district
such standardized tests and scoring services as are in use in the public schools
of the state."

31

These tests "are used to measure the progress of students in secular subjects."
App. 48. Nonpublic school personnel are not involved in either the drafting or
scoring of the tests. 417 F.Supp., at 1124. The statute does not authorize any