433 U.S.
[…] district with the means of ensuring that the minimum standards are met. The
nonpublic school does not control the content of the test or its result. This
serves to prevent the use of the test as a part of religious teaching, and thus
avoids that kind of direct aid to religion found present in Levitt. Similarly, the
inability of the school to control the test eliminates the need for the supervision
that gives rise to excessive entanglement. We therefore agree with the District
Court's conclusion that 3317.06(J) is constitutional.

V
Diagnostic Services
34

Section 3317.06 authorizes expenditures of funds:

35

"(D) To provide speech and hearing diagnostic services to pupils attending

nonpublic schools within the district. Such service shall be provided in the
nonpublic school attended by the pupil receiving the service.
36

"(F) To provide diagnostic psychological services to pupils attending nonpublic


schools within the district. Such services shall be provided in the school
attended by the pupil receiving the service."9

37

It will be observed that these speech and hearing and psychological diagnostic