433 U.S.
[…] separation that must be maintained between church and state "is a blurred,
indistinct, and variable barrier depending on all the circumstances of a
particular relationship." Lemon, 403 U.S., at 614, 91 S.Ct., at 2112.
Nonetheless, the Court's numerous precedents "have become firmly rooted,"
Nyquist, 413 U.S., at 761, 93 S.Ct., at 2959, and now provide substantial
guidance. We therefore turn to the task of applying the rules derived from our
decisions to the respective provisions of the statute at issue.

III
Textbooks
22

Section 3317.06 authorizes the expenditure of funds:

23

"(A) To purchase such secular textbooks as have been approved by the


superintendent of public instruction for use in public schools in the state and to
loan such textbooks to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district or
to their parents. Such loans shall be based upon individual requests submitted
by such nonpublic school pupils or parents. Such requests shall be submitted to
the local public school district in which the nonpublic school is located. Such
individual requests for the loan of textbooks shall, for administrative
convenience, be submitted by the nonpublic school pupil or his parent to the
nonpublic school which shall prepare and submit collective summaries of the
individual requests to the local public school district. As used in this section,
'textbook' means any book or book substitute which a pupil uses as a text or text
substitute in a particular class or program in the school he regularly attends."

24

The parties' stipulations reflect operation of the textbook program in accord

with the dictates of the statute. In addition, it was stipulated:


25

"The secular textbooks used in nonpublic schools will be the same as the