433 U.S.
[…] impermissible aid to religion; this is so because the aid that will be devoted to
secular functions is not identifiable and separable from aid to sectarian
activities." Levitt, 413 U.S., at 480, 93 S.Ct., at 2819.
The New York system at issue in Levitt provided funding for both teacherprepared and standardized testing. The Court did not reach any issue regarding
the standardized testing, for it found its funding inseparable from the
unconstitutional funding of teacher-prepared testing. Id., at 481, 93 S.Ct., at
2819.

Section 3317.06 also provides:


"No school district shall provide health or remedial services to nonpublic school
pupils as authorized by this section unless such services are available to pupils
attending the public schools within the district."
We understand this restriction to impose a quantitative as well as a qualitative

limit on the aid to nonpublic schools for health and remedial services.
10

Section 3317.06 authorizes the local school district to expend funds:


"(E) To provide physician, nursing, dental, and optometric services to pupils
attending nonpublic schools within the district. Such services shall be provided
in the school attended by the nonpublic school pupil receiving the service."

11

The Court also mentioned that the auxiliary-services program had a serious
potential for generating divisive and continuing political conflict over the issue