433 U.S.
[…] than because the schools do not fit a standard religious profile." Id., at 13-14.
The institutions aided under the Ohio statute are elementary and secondary
schools. The Court said in Lemon:
"This process of inculcating religious doctrine is, of course, enhanced by the
impressionable age of the pupils, in primary schools particularly." 403 U.S., at
616, 91 S.Ct., at 2113.
See also Tilton v. Richardson, 403 U.S. 672, 684-689, 91 S.Ct. 2091, 20982101, 29 L.Ed.2d 790 (plurality opinion); Roemer v. Maryland Public Works
Bd., 426 U.S. 736, 764-765, 96 S.Ct. 2337, 2353, 49 L.Ed.2d 179 (1976).
5

Section 3317.06 explicitly provides:


"No school district shall provide services, materials, or equipment for use in
religious courses, devotional exercises, religious training, or any other religious
activity."

As was the case in Meek, the Ohio Code provides in separate sections for the
loan of textbooks to public school children and to nonpublic school children.
The former is covered by Ohio Rev.Code Ann. 3329.06 (1972). The Court
observed in Meek: "So long as the textbook loan program includes all