Академический Документы
[…] See Order, at 1068 (describing
24
We agree with the Court of Appeals that "[p]rivate losses are a relevant concern
under the Communications Act only when shown to have an adverse effect on
the provision of broadcasting service to the public." 181 U.S.App.D.C., at 2728, 555 F.2d, at 964-965, citing FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S.
470, 474-476, 60 S.Ct. 693, 697-698, 84 L.Ed. 869 (1940), and Carroll
Broadcasting v. FCC, 103 U.S.App.D.C. 346, 258 F.2d 440 (1958). Private
losses that result in discouragement of investment in quality service have such
an effect.
25
Section 301 of the Act provides that "no [broadcast] license shall be construed
to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license." 47
U.S.C. 301. The fact that a licensee does not have any legal or proprietary
right to a renewal does not mean, however, that the Commission cannot take
into account the incumbent's past performance in deciding whether renewal
would serve the public interest. See infra, at 810-811, and n. 31.