445 U.S.
[…] Moreover, any
employee who acts in reliance on the regulation runs the risk of discharge or
reprimand in the event a court subsequently finds that he acted unreasonably or
in bad faith. The regulation, therefore, does not remotely resemble the
legislation that Congress rejected.

C
34

For these reasons we conclude that 29 CFR 1977.12(b)(2) (1979) was


promulgated by the Secretary in the valid exercise of his authority under the
Act. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

35

It is so ordered.

84 Stat. 1590, as amended, 92 Stat. 183, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq. (1976 ed. and
Supp.II).

Section 11(c)(1) of the Act, 84 Stat. 1603, 29 U.S.C. 660(c)(1), provides in


full:
"No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee
because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about
to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee
on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act."

The regulation, 29 CFR 1977.12 (1979), provides in full:


"(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints, institute
proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related to the Act, section 11(c)
also protects employees from discrimination occurring because of the exercise