445 U.S.
[…] 29

Congress' concern necessarily was with the provision's compensation


requirement. The law then, as it does today, already afforded workers a right,
under certain circumstances, to walk off their jobs when faced with hazardous
conditions. See 116 Cong.Rec. 42208 (1970), Leg.Hist. 1223-1224 (Rep.
Scherle) (reference to Taft-Hartley Act). Under Section 7 of the National Labor
Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 157, employees have a protected right to strike over
safety issues. See NLRB v. Washington Aluminum Co., 370 U.S. 9, 82 S.Ct.
1099, 8 L.Ed.2d 298. Similarly, Section 502 of the Labor Management
Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 143, provides that "the quitting of labor by an
employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous
conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees
[shall not] be deemed a strike." The effect of this section is to create an
exception to a no-strike obligation in a collective-bargaining agreement.
Gateway Coal Co. v. Mine Workers, 414 U.S. 368, 385, 94 S.Ct. 629, 640, 38
L.Ed.2d 583.