453 U.S.
[…] substantially frustrates and impairs the policies.

41

We cannot quarrel with appellants' recitation of federal statute encouraging the


use of coal. Appellants correctly note that 2(6) of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act of 1975, 89 Stat. 874, 42 U.S.C. 6201(6), declares that one
of the Act's purposes is "to reduce the demand for petroleum products and
natural gas through programs designed to provide greater availability and use of
this Nation's abundant coal resources." And 102(b)(3) of the Powerplant and
Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (PIFUA), 92 Stat. 3291, 42 U.S.C. 8301(b)
(3) (1976 ed., Supp. III), recites a similar objective "to encourage and foster the
greater use of coal and other alternate fuels, in lieu of natural gas and
petroleum, as a primary energy source." We do not, however, accept appellants'
implicit suggestion that these general statements demonstrate a congressional
intent to pre-empt all state legislation that may have an adverse impact on the
use of coal. In Exxon Corp. v. Governor of Maryland, 437 U.S. 117, 98 S.Ct.