453 U.S.
[…] reflected in several federal statutes, encouraging the production and use of coal,
particularly low-sulfur coal such as is found in Montana. Appellants insist that
they are entitled to a hearing to explore the contours of these national policies
and to adduce evidence supporting their claim that the Montana tax
substantially frustrates and impairs the policies.

41

We cannot quarrel with appellants' recitation of federal statute encouraging the


use of coal. Appellants correctly note that 2(6) of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act of 1975, 89 Stat. 874, 42 U.S.C. 6201(6), declares that one
of the Act's purposes is "to reduce the demand for petroleum products and
natural gas through programs designed to provide greater availability and use of
this Nation's abundant coal resources." And 102(b)(3) of the Powerplant and
Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (PIFUA), 92 Stat. 3291, 42 U.S.C. 8301(b)
(3) (1976 ed., Supp. III), recites a similar objective "to encourage and foster the
greater use of coal and other alternate fuels, in lieu of natural gas and