453 U.S.
[…] In pressing their
Commerce Clause arguments, appellants assert that the Montana tax increases
the cost of Montana coal, thereby increasing the total amount of "economic
rents," and that the burden of the tax is borne by out-of-state consumers, not the
Federal Treasury.20 But even assuming that the Montana tax may reduce
royalty payments to the Federal Government under leases executed in Montana,
this fact alone hardly demonstrates that the tax is inconsistent with the 1920
Act. Indeed, appellants' argument is substantially undermined by the fact that in
32 of the 1920 Act, 41 Stat. 450, 30 U.S.C. 189, Congress expressly
authorized the States to impose severance taxes on federal lessees without
imposing any limits on the amount of such taxes. Section 32, as set forth in 30
U.S.C. 189, provides in pertinent part:

33

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the
States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have,
including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of
mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee of the United States."

34

This Court had occasion to construe 32 soon after it was enacted. The Court
explained:

35

"Congress . . . meant by the proviso to say in effect that, although the act deals
with the letting of public lands and the relations of the [federal] government to