461 U.S.
[…] Government for a redress of grievances."

The limitation on the hours during which the public is permitted in the
Supreme Court building is the only regulation promulgated under 13l. The
regulation provides:
"The Supreme Court Building at 1 First Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20543,
is open to the public Monday through Friday, from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., except
on Federal holidays. The building is closed at all other times, although persons
having legitimate business may be admitted at other times when so authorized
by responsible officials."

Section 13p provides:


"For the purposes of sections 13f to 13p of this title the Supreme Court grounds

shall be held to extend to the line of the face of the east curb of First Street
Northeast, between Maryland Avenue Northeast and East Capitol Street; to the
line of the face of the south curb of Maryland Avenue Northeast, between First
Street Northeast and Second Street Northeast; to the line of the face of the west
curb of Second Street Northeast, between Maryland Avenue Northeast and East
Capitol Street; and to the line of the face of the north curb of East Capitol Street
between First Street Northeast and Second Street Northeast."
9

Because the prohibitions of 13k are expressly made applicable to the entire
grounds under 13p, the statute cannot be construed to exclude the sidewalks.
Thus we must consider Congress' extension of 13k's prohibitions to the
sidewalks to be a reasoned choice.

10